To purchase these titles please search by title or author at www.TudorRose-Books.com To search this page use CTRL+F.

 

 [001242] McGann, Jerome. Radiant Textuality: Literature After the World Wide Web. New York: Palgrave, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0312293526. "Jerome McGann has been at the forefront of the digital revolution in the humanities. His pioneering critical projects on the World Wide Web have redefined traditional notions about interpreting literature. In this trailblazing book, McGann explores the profound implications digital media have for the core critical tasks of the humanities. Drawing on his work as editor of the acclaimed hypertext project The Rossetti Archive, he sets the foundation for a new critical practice for the digital age. Digital media, he demonstrates, can do much more than organize access to great works of literature and art. Beyond their acknowledged editorial and archival capabilities, digital media are also critical tools of unprecedented power. In McGann's practical vision, digital tools give scholars a flexible, dynamic means for interpreting expressive works-especially those that combine text and image. Radiant Textuality demonstrates eloquently how new technologies can deepen our understanding of complex, multi-layered works of the human imagination in ways never before thought possible." Beginning Again: Humanities and Digital Culture, 1993-2000. Part I: Hideous Progeny, Rough Beasts: 1993-1995. The Alice Fallacy; The Rationale of HyperText; Editing as a Theoretical Pursuit; Appendix to Part I Chapter 3. Part II: Imagining What You Don't Know: 1995-1999: Deformance and Interpretation (with Lisa Samuels); Rethinking Textuality. Part III: Quantum Poetics: 1999-2000: Visible and Invisible Books in N-Dimensional Space; Appendix to Part III Chapter 1: "What Is Text?"; Dialogue and Interpretation at the Interface of Man and Machine; Beginning Again and Again: The Ivanhoe Game. New. 272 pages w/ index, bibliography, and notes.  $38.00

[001243] Knight, Arthur. Disintegrating the Musical: Black Performance and American Musical Film. Durham: Duke University Press, 2002. First Printing. Sm 4to. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0822329638. "From the earliest sound films to the present, American cinema has represented African Americans as decidedly musical. 'Disintegrating the Musical' tracks and analyzes this history of musical representations of African Americans, from blacks and whites in blackface to black-cast musicals to jazz shorts, from sorrow songs to show tunes to bebop and beyond. Arthur Knight focuses on American film's classic sound era, when Hollywood studios made eight all-black-cast musicals-a focus on Afro-America unparalleled in any other genre. It was during this same period that the first black film stars-Paul Robeson, Louis Armstrong, Lena Horne, Harry Belafonte, Dorothy Dandridge-emerged, not coincidentally, from the ranks of musical performers. That these films made so much of the connection between African Americans and musicality was somewhat ironic, Knight points out, because they did so in a form (song) and a genre (the musical) celebrating American social integration, community, and the marriage of opposites-even as the films themselves were segregated and played before even more strictly segregated audiences. 'Disintegrating the Musical' covers territory both familiar-Show Boat, Stormy Weather, Porgy and Bess-and obscure-musical films by pioneer black director Oscar Micheaux, Lena Horne's first film The Duke Is Tops, specialty numbers tucked into better-known features, and lost classics like the short Jammin' the Blues. It considers the social and cultural contexts from which these films arose and how African American critics and audiences responded to them. Finally, Disintegrating the Musical shows how this history connects with the present practices of contemporary musical films like O Brother, Where Art Thou? and Bamboozled. A lively examination of an important, overlooked element of American cinematic history, Disintegrating the Musical will appeal to those interested in cinema studies and African American studies." New. 338 pages w/ index, bibliography, and notes.  $20.00

[001244] Stevenson, Kay Gilliland. Milton to Pope, 1650-1720. New York: Palgrave, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0333696123. "A fresh survey of English writing from 1650-1720, Milton to Pope explores the multiplicity of what one ballad writer called "this scribbling age." The focus of the book is on close readings of both familiar and lesser-known texts, placing them within larger contexts. Among questions raised are how the "period" looks from the perspective of the late 17th century and from our own time and how reputations of writers have changed over time. Stevenson takes a close look at poetry, prose, and drama, with particular emphasis on what is to be learned from details of earlier printing practices and manuscript circulation." Contexts; Poems and Occasions; Publike Calamities and Publike Sports (Drama); An Aggregate of Various Nations; Periods; Chronology. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. 292 pages w/ index and bibliography.  $55.00

[001245] Munck, Ronaldo; De Silva, Purnaka L., Editors. Marx @ 2000 : Late Marxist Perspectives. New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1842770837. 1. Beyond the Labyrinth: Marxist Trajectories; 2. Red and Green: Marxism and Nature; 3. Soviets Plus Electrification: Marxism and Development; 4. Gravediggers Limited: Marxism and Workers; 5. Unhappy Marriage: Marxism and Women; 6. Superstructure's Revenge: Marxism and Culture; 7. Difficult Dialogue: Marxism and Nation; 8. After the Deluge: Post(modern) Marxism? Bibliography and Index. Light shelf wear. 164 pages.  $19.00

[001248] Trollope, Anthony. The Bertrams. Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0486251195. "Young George Bertram, sitting on the Mount of Olives, gazes at the city of Jerusalem, its outline etched sharp and clear in a sky of cloudless blue. The future seems equally clear to the recently honored Oxford graduate, now inspired to devote himself to the church. Soon his cousin Arthur Wilkinson, a less distinguished Oxonian, also finds a career in holy orders. Meanwhile Bertram's friend Henry Harcourt, another Oxford graduate, mounts the ladder of success in law and government. A few years later, Bertram and Wilkinson sit beneath an Egyptian pyramid gazing at the desert-and brooding over the desert of their lives. For all has changed. At odds with a world out of joint, Bertram has abandoned two careers, a fellowship, a fortune and the woman he loves. Little better off, Wilkinson has wrecked his spirit and his health by faithful adherence to an unwise promise. And Harcourt, though still basking in the sunlight of success, stands on the brink of unimaginable disaster. What happens on the tortuous path between these moments of inspiration and disillusionment is a moving tale of misread motives and thwarted ambition, written by Trollope between two much better known novels in his famous Barsetshire series. Like these novels, 'The Bertrams' is filled with wry, ironic observations of Victorians manners and morals. . . . Trollope's examination of the consequences of blind self-will reflects a profound knowledge of universal-not merely Victorian-nature. And the love story that ties the whole book together is one of the most heartrending that Trollope ever wrote." Internally pristine, binding tight. Some shelf wear and rubbing; crease to spine. 487 pages.  $24.00

[001249] Trollope, Anthony; Thompson, Julian (editor). Cousin Henry (The World's Classics Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0192817841. "Henry Jones, an unprepossessing London insurance clerk, knows that his uncle, a moderately wealthy Welsh squire, has disinherited him. The old man's will, made out at the last minute in favour of Henry's charming cousin Isabel Brodrick, lies neatly folded in a well-thumbed volume of sermons in his book-room; Henry saw him put it there before he died. Unfortunately nobody else knows where the will is, and Henry stands to lose everything by making the knowledge public." Edited with introduction by Julian Thompson. Light shelf wear; soft creasing to front cover. Remainder mark, bottom edge. Internally pristine. 291 pages w/ notes.  $15.00

[001250] Poirier, Richard. The Performing Self: Compositions and Decompositions in the Languages of Contemporary Life. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1992. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0813517958. Foreword by Edward W. Said. 1. A Literature of Law and Order; 2. The Politics of Self-Parody; 3. The Literature of Waste: Eliot, Joyce, and Others; 4. What Is English Studies, and If You Know What That Is, What Is English Literature? 5. The Performing Self; 6. Learning From the Beatles; 7. The War Against eh Young: Its Beginnings; 8. Rock of Ages; 9. Escape to the Future. Internally pristine, binding tight. Very light shelf wear. 203 pages.  $15.00

[001252] Harpman, Geoffrey Galt. Shadows of Ethics: Criticism and the Just Society. Durham: Duke University Press, 1999. First Printing. Sm 4to. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0822323206. "In this volume Geoffrey Galt Harpham argues for a deeply original view of the relations among ethics, literary study, and critical theory. In thirteen lucid, provocative and often witty essays, Harpham rejects both the optimism of those who see ethics as a way of solving problems about values or principles and the pessimism of those who regard ethics as primarily a cover story for politics. Ethics, he claims, has been seen by its most powerful theorists as a discourse of "shadows," a characteristic disturbance of thought in the presence of the other, a source of doubts rather than certainty. At the same time, however, ethics includes an element of violence, even blindness and "fundamentalism," a crushing drive to clarity and resolution. Contemporary thinkers, Harpham argues, have been unwilling to accept this account of ethics and the obligations it would impose, and have, as a consequence, cultivated social and intellectual marginality as the only site of virtue, the only position in which critical intelligence is at home. They have, he contends, failed to "imagine the center," to take up the true intellectual and worldly challenge of ethics. Tracking these issues and energies in debates about enlightenment, the politics of the aesthetic, the nature of rationality, and the worldly contexts of theory, Harpham demonstrates in compelling detail the ubiquity and true difficulty of ethics. Shadows of Ethics also revives a neglected genre, the intellectual portrait, with extended meditations on Jacques Derrida, Martha Nussbaum, Fredric Jameson, Geoffrey Hartman, and Noam Chomsky." Internally pristine, binding tight. Very light shelf wear. 282 pages w/ index and references.  $18.00

[001253] Gross, Kenneth. Shakespeare's Noise. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2001. First Printing. Sm 4to. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0226309894. "Kenneth Gross explores Shakespeare's deep fascination with dangerous and disorderly forms of speaking--especially rumor, slander, insult, vituperation, and curse--and through them offers a vision of the work of words in his plays. Coriolanus's taunts or Lear's curses force us to think not just about how Shakespeare's characters speak, but also about how they hear, overhear, and mishear what is spoken, how rumor becomes tragic knowledge for Hamlet, or opens Othello to fantastic jealousies. Gross also shows how Shakespeare's preoccupation with "noisy" speech echoed and transformed a broader cultural obsession with the perils of rumor, slander, and libel in Renaissance England." New. 282 pages w/ index and notes.  $16.00

[001254] Kane, Paul. Drowned Lands: Poems. Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 1570033404. Part of the James Dickey Contemporary Poetry Series. "Advancing from his first volume, The Farther Shore, which explored instances of discovery and rites of passage, Paul Kane's new collection of poems, Drowned Lands,describes a world flooded with memory and apprehension. This is poetry drawn from the everyday, even as it seeks the high ground of inspiration and eloquence. The result is a book of diverse forms and various subjects: there are meditative lyrics, as in "Time Was"; lively encounters, "An Old Flame in Savonarola's Cell"; poignant narratives, "In the Penal Colony"; satiric verses, "After Martial"; and visionary utterances, "The Repentant Magdalen." At times, a historical imagination is at work, taking us back to Coptic Egypt, Renaissance Italy, or colonial America. Kane's poems range widely, from European cities to the Australian bush, from metropolitan New York to the deserts of the American Southwest. But whatever their locale, these poems distill experience into crucial moments of knowing, when we come alive to the facts of our existence as revealed in the alterations between solitude and love, grief and joy, incapacity and insight. Kane takes his title from the corner of southern New York, where he lives. Originally inundated, this area-known as the Drowned Lands-was drained by early settlers and turned into rich black-dirt farms. Analogously, Kane reclaims what is often submerged in our lives and gives us poems that are rich in image and sound, and fertile in their exfoliating implications." Internally pristine, binding tight. Very light shelf wear. Very light sunning to top edge of front panel of dustjacket. 74 pages.  $15.00

[001255] Kerrigan, William. Shakespeare's Promises. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0801861632. "Oaths, vows, contracts, and promises are among the most momentous actions human beings can perform, in art as well as life. Although virtually ignored by literary theorists, these obligations motivate plots, test characters, provide rhetorical occasions, structure ironies, and open thematic horizons. According to William Kerrigan, they had particular importance for Shakespeare, who wrote at a decisive moment in the history of promising, toward the end of its High Christian phase and near the beginning of its metaphysically lessened, though still central, role in the "contractual" state. Motivating his plots and supplying his characters with lofty rhetorical occasions, Shakespeare gave promising great dramatic life. More than that, promises made and kept "in good faith" reside at the heart of his idealism. Yet he also explores the ways in which promising and morality, for a variety of reasons, part company. Kerrigan's is the first book to treat this subject with the amplitude it deserves. After a discussion of promises in philosophy, law, psychology, politics, language, and ordinary life, the author presents detailed studies of Richard III, The Merchant of Venice, and Othello, and concludes with a brief visit to the swearing scene in Hamlet. Shakespeare's Promises is a unique and valuable resource, providing a fresh perspective that will benefit all readers of Shakespeare." Internally pristine, binding tight. Very light shelf wear. 243 pages w/ index and notes.  $35.00

[001256] Fisher, Philip. Still the New World: American Literature in a Culture of Creative Destruction. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1999. First Edition. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0674838599. "In this bold reinterpretation of American culture, Philip Fisher describes generational life as a series of renewed acts of immigration into a new world. A provocative new way of accounting for the spirit of literary tradition, Still the New World makes a persuasive argument against the reduction of literature to identity questions of race, gender, and ethnicity. Ranging from roughly 1850 to 1940, when, Fisher argues, the American cultural and economic system was set in place, the book reconsiders key works in the American canon - from Emerson, Whitman, and Melville to Twain, James, Howells, Dos Passos, and Nathanael West, with insights into such artists as Winslow Homer and Thomas Eakins." Internally pristine, binding tight. Very light shelf wear. 290 pages w/ index and notes.  $28.00

[001257] Kateb, George. Hannah Arendt: Politics, Conscience, Evil (Philosophy and Society Series). Totowa, New Jersey: Rowman and Allanheld, 1983. Sm 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good +. ISBN: 084766757x. "In the most sustained and penetrating study of Hannah Arendt's work yet produced, George Kateb tackles all the main themes of her thought, including her passion for using the great recurrent questions of political theory to answer these questions. Her original and controversial studies of political action, the horrors of the modern totalitarian state, modern democracy, morality and the life of the mind, and the meaning of modernity have always provoked and unsettled readers. Kateb here provides an admiring but not uncritical examination of the body of Arendt's work that allows us to appreciate the force of her thought and to recognize her lasting contribution to the theory of modern democracy." 1. The Theory of Political Action; 2. Totalitarian Evil; 3. Politics and Absolute Morality; 4. Modern Democracy; 5. Modernity. Appendix: The Life of the Mind. List of Selected Writings on Hannah Arendt. Index. Internally pristine, binding tight. Some shelf wear and rubbing; light soiling. Some edge wear to top edge of dustjacket. 204 pages.  $30.00

[001258] Shattuck, Roger. The Innocent Eye: On Modern Literature and the Arts. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1984. Sm 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0374176795. I. Cases and Inquiries: 1. Having Congress: The Shame of the Thirties; 2. The Alphabet and the Junkyard; 3. The D-S Expedition; 4. The Demon of Originality; 5. The Tortoise and the Hare: Valery, Freud, and Leonardo da Vinci; 6. What is 'Pataphysics? 7. The Prince, the Actor, and I: The Histrionic Sensibility. II. Writers: 1. Balzac and the Open Novel; 2. Vibratory Organism: Baudelaire's First Prose Poem; 3. Paul Valery: Sportsman and Barbarian; 4. Artaud Possessed; 5. Malraux, the Conqueror; 6. Locating Michel Tournier. III. Artists and Others: 1. Claude Monet: Approaching the Abyss; 2. Apollinaire's Great Wheal; 3. The Devil's Dance: Stravinsky's Corporal Imagination; 4. Rene Magritte Meets the (Irish) Bull; 5. Marcel Duchamp; 6. Meyer Schapiro's Master Classes. IV. Two Polemical Asides: 1. How to Rescue Literature; 2. The Poverty of Modernism. Afterword. The Innocent Eye and the Armed Vision. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. Light edge wear to dustjacket. 362 pages w/ index.  $15.00

[001259] Poirier, Richard, Editor. Raritan Reading. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1990. First Printing. Sm 4to. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 081351505x. 1. Pedagogy and Pederasty, Leo Bersani; 2. Criticism, Canon-Formation, and Prophecy: The Sorrows of Facticity, Harold Bloom; 3. Edward Thomas and Modernism, David Bromwich; 4. What Photography Calls Thinking, Stanley Cavell; 5. P. G. Wodehouse, Thomas R. Edwards; 6. Beginnings, Balanchine, Robert Garis; 7. Slide Show: Evans-Pritchard's African Transparencies, Clifford Geertz; 8. Writing at the Computer, Reginald Gibbons; 9. Cinema, Language, Film Theory, Miriam Hansen; 10. How to Say "Fetch!" Vicki Hearne; 11. The Naming and Blaming of Cats, John Hollander; 12. Hannah Arendt: Alienation and America, George Kateb; 13. Loomis: A Memoir, Lincoln Kirstein; 14. Chicago's Bloom, George Levine; 15. Balthus and the Ritualizing of Desire, Ronald Paulson; 16. Venerable Complications: Why Literature Is a Little Hard to Read, Richard Poirier; 17. Travelling Theory, Edward W. Said; 18. Homophobia, Misogyny, and Capital: The Example of 'Our Mutual Friend,' Eve Kosofsky Sedgwick; 19. Plate Glass, Richard Sennett; 20. Critical Cross-Dressing: Male Feminists and The Woman of the Year, Elaine Showalter; 21. The Play of Sexes in Breugel's 'Children's Games,' Edward Snow; 22. Excellent Things in Women, Sara Suleri. Notes on Contributors. New. 425 pages.  $10.00

[001260] Poirier, Richard. Robert Frost: The Work of Knowing. Stanford, CA, U.S.A.: Stanford University Press, 1990. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0804717427. Foreword by John Hollander. "First published in 1977, this is both the finest critical study of Robert Frost and an eloquent example of a major literary scholar's critical method." I. A Preview. II. Beginnings: 1. A Road Not Taken: Frost-Eliot and Joyce; 2. Choices; 3. Visions in Reserve. III. Outward Bound: 1. Home and Extra-vagance; 2. Women at Home; 3. Soundings for Home. IV. Time and the Keeping of Poetry; V. "The exception I like to think I am in everything." IV. The Work of Knowing. Afterword, Works Cited, Index. New. 349 pages.  $10.00

[001261] Donoghue, Denis. William Butler Yeats (Modern Masters Series). New York: The Viking Press, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0670019186. "William Butler Yeats was a poet, but pure poetry was not his aim. His formidable intention was power: moral power, self-mastery, self-definition, the internal power of vision. Denis Donoghue explores Yeats's life and life-in-work, pointing out the directions-in criticism, politics, religion, magic-that his poetry bears upon modern feeling." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. Light sunning to spine. 160 pages w/ index and short bibliography.  $12.00

[001263] Poirier, Richard. The Performing Self: Compositions and Decompositions in the Languages of Contemporary Life. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1992. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 081351794x. Foreword by Edward W. Said. 1. A Literature of Law and Order; 2. The Politics of Self-Parody; 3. The Literature of Waste: Eliot, Joyce, and Others; 4. What Is English Studies, and If You Know What That Is, What Is English Literature? 5. The Performing Self; 6. Learning From the Beatles; 7. The War Against eh Young: Its Beginnings; 8. Rock of Ages; 9. Escape to the Future. Internally pristine, binding tight. Very light shelf wear. 203 pages.  $25.00

[001264] Gordon, Andrew. An American Dreamer: A Psychoanalytic Study of the Fiction of Norman Mailer. Rutherford, Madison, Teaneck: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1980. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Good + / No Jacket. ISBN: 0838630669. 1. Mailer, Freud, and Reich: The Novelist as Psychoanalyst; 2. 'The Naked and the Dead': The Triumph of Impotence; 3. 'Barbary Shore': Growing Up in Brooklyn; 4. "The Man Who Studied Yoga": The Womb of Middle-Class Life; 5. 'The Deer Park': The Ambivalence to Power; 6. "The Time of Her Time": He Stoops to Conquer; 7. 'An American Dream': A Vision of Madness; 8. 'Why Are We In Vietnam?' Deep in the Bowels of Texas; 9. 'The Armies of the Night': Mailer vs. Mailer; 10. Mailer, Swift, and Carlyle: The Excremental Vision. Bibliography: Lists of Works Cited; Index. Internally pristine, binding tight. Inscribed by author to literary critic Richard Poirier on title page, with laid-in letter. Some rubbing and light sunning to boards. 234 pages.  $25.00

[001265] Beljame, Alexandre; Edited By Bonamy Dobree; Tranlated By E. O. Lorimer. Men of Letters and The English Public in the Eighteenth Century: 1660-1744, Dryden, Addison, Pope. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd, 1948. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good + / No Jacket. "How did the people who lived by the pen between 1660 and 1740 earn their livelihood? That is the question, with its implications as to the kind of writing produced, which Beljame set himself to answer in this classic work of scholarship. The word classic is used advisedly, since no one interested either in the literature of the period, or in its social history, can afford to neglect it, if only to save himself a deterrent amount of initial spade-work. It is classic also by its form and its method: it is a model of how such things should be done. Moreover, the period chosen by Beljame is one of crucial interest, since it was during those years that a fundamental change in the status of the writer took place, a change which corresponded with the final emergence of society from its medieval phase into the modern one." Introduction and notes by Bonamy Dobree. 1. John Dryden and the Theatre (1660-1680); 2. John Dryden and Politics (1680-1688); 3. Joseph Addison (1688-1721); 4. Alexander Pope (1721-1744). Bibliography and Index. Light marginal marks in introduction; else clean; binding tight. Very light yellowing to pages; some sunning to spine and board edges; some rubbing. Dust soiling to top edge. 492 pages w/ index.  $32.00

[001266] Gassner, John, Editor. Ideas in the Drama: Selected Papers From the English Institute. New York: Columbia University Press, 1967. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Foreword, John Gassner; 1. A Greek Theater of Ideas, William Arrowsmith; 2. From Myth to Ideas-and Back, Vivian Mercier; 3. Shaw on Ibsen and the Drama of Ideas, John Gassner; 4. Ideas in the Plays of Eugene O'Neill, Edwin A. Engel; 5. Brecht and the Drama of Ideas, Gerald Weales; 6. Sartre and the Drama of Ensnarement, Victor Brombert. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light rubbing; light wear at extremities. 183 pages.  $22.00

[001267] King, Bruce. Dryden's Major Plays. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. "This is the first full-length critical study of Dryden's major plays, which it attempts to salvage from the neglect to which they have too long been subjected. The author believes that some of those which are least know, for example 'Marriage a la Mode,' are in fact better, and better worth producing, than the popular 'All for Love.' He challenges the widely-held view that Dryden's heroic plays reveal a basic lack of dramatic imagination. On the basis of historical and critical evidence he shows that they are often ironical and intentionally humorous, and that their main attraction is 'wit,' a quality of linguistic and intellectual ingenuity which Dryden shares with Donne and Pope. A chapter is devoted to the meaning of each play, its artistic worth, and its place in Dryden's development as a dramatist, showing how it reflects his concern with the intellectual and literary controversies of the time. This approach often shed a new light on his personality, challenging the traditional view of Dryden as a mere party hack and political lampoonist, and presents him as a major writer in the main stream of English theatrical tradition." Internally pristine, binding tight. Some rubbing and very light soiling to dustjacket; some sunning. 215 pages w/ index and bibliography.  $25.00

[001268] Wilson, John Harold. All The King's Ladies: Actresses of the Restoration. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1958. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good -. "In the years between 1660 and 1689, English theatregoers, long accustomed to seeing female roles handled by young boys in women's clothing, were suddenly confronted with the unprecedented stage appearance of women. Here is the first book about the racy careers of this illustrious group of female players. Where they came from, how they made their way t the stage, how they learned to act, who taught them, who supported them while they learned, how they were influenced by the playwrights, directors, and acting methods of the day, and how they, in turn, influenced the English theatre-all the little-known facts illuminating their place in this boisterous period are now presented for the first time." Internally pristine, binding tight. Dustjacket has rubbing and light shipping to edges, particularly at corners and spine ends. 206 pages w/ index.  $22.00

[001270] Canfield, J. Douglas. Nicholas Rowe and Christian Tragedy. Gainesville: The University Press of Florida, 1977. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0813005450. "Nicholas Rowe's tragedies won for him the poet laureateship in 1715 and held the boards throughout the century. His 'she-tragedies' greatly influenced the development of domestic tragedy and the sentimental novel both in England and on the Continent. The author of this study interprets the tragedies of Nicholas Rowe in their historical context, examining the literary history and theory and philosophical and theological themes and metaphors. They belong in the tradition of English tragedy from Shakespeare to Milton and Dryden, a tradition primarily concerned with justice, expiation, despair, patience, and martyrdom. . . . The sale catalog of Rowe's library is intrinsic to this study, and its contents will be of interest to all scholars of the eighteenth century. A bibliography of all twentieth-century editions of and scholarship on Rowe's tragedies is also included." Internally pristine, binding tight. Some edge wear to dustjacket. Some rubbing. 212 pages w/ index.  $24.00

[001271] King, Bruce, Editor. Dryden's Mind and Art: Essays. New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1970. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0389039853. I. General Essays: 1. Dryden and the Heroic Ideal, John Heath-Stubbs; 2. Aspects of Dryden's Imagery, D. W. Jefferson. II. The Poetry: 1. An Apprenticeship in Praise, Arthur W. Hoffman; 2. 'Absalom and Achitophel': A Revaluation, Bruce King; 3. Dryden's Apparent Scepticism in 'Religio Laici,' Elias J. Chiasson; 4. Anne Killigrew: or the Art of Modulating, A. D. Hope; 5. John Dryden's Epistle to John Driden, Jay Arnold Levine; 6. Dryden's 'Aeneid,' T. W. Harrison. III. The Prose and Criticism: 1. Dryden's Prose, Bonamy Dobree; 2. Dryden's Theory and Practice of Satire, William Frost. Select Bibliography and Index. Internally pristine, binding tight. Dustjacket has some rubbing; one small chip and small closed tear. 213 pages.  $20.00

[001272] Salingar, Leo. Shakespeare and the Traditions of Comedy. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good +. ISBN: 0521203848. "This book relates Shakespeare's comedies to a broad European background. At the beginning and again at the end of his career, Shakespeare was attracted by a tradition of stage romances which can be traced back to Chaucer's time. But the main shaping behind his comedies came from the classical tradition. Mr. Salingar therefore examines the underlying theme of 'errors' in Greek and Roman comedies, with reference to the role of the comic trickster and the idea of Fortune. Taking three Italian comedies which were internationally famous in the sixteenth century as examples, he then shows how the Italian Renaissance revived the classical tradition, with an emphasis on Carnival entertainment and on complications of plot, and how the Italian revival, as well as Roman comedy, influenced Shakespeare. The last chapter concentrates on Shakespeare as an Elizabethan; it deals with the device of the play within the play, relating it to the rise of professional drama in the sixteenth century, and with Shakespeare's personal choice of Italian short stories as plot material. This section throws new light on his problem comedies." Internally pristine, binding tight. Some rubbing; light wear to edges of back panel of dustjacket. 356 pages w/ index and bibliography.  $38.00

[001273] Ramsey, Paul. The Art of John Dryden. Lexington: University of Kentucky Press, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0813111846. 1. The Faire Designment: Dryden on Verse and Design; 2. The Very Sound: A Study of Imitative Harmony; 3. A Myrtle Shade: The Songs of Dryden; 4. And English Oak: The Heroic Quatrain; 5. Oh Narrow Circle: The Heroic Couplet; 6. The Event of Things: Absalom and Achitophel; 7. The Gift of Tongues: Three Poems; 8. The Maze of Death: All for Love; 9. A Laurel: The Greatness of Dryden. Key to Scansion, Notes, Indices. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. 214 pages.  $24.00

[001274] Blewett, David. Defoe's Art of Fiction: Robinson Crusoe, Moll Flanders, Colonel Jack and Roxana. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1979. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0802054471. 1. The Artist's Vision and the Art of the Novel; 2. The Island and the World; 3. Moll as Whore and Thief; 4. Jacobite and Gentleman; 5. Roxana's Secret Hell Within; 6. Epilogue: Defoe's Artistry and the Tradition of the Novel. Notes and Index. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. 175 pages w/ index and notes.  $30.00

[001275] Moore, Frank Harper. The Nobler Pleasure: Dryden's Comedy in Theory and Practice. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good -. "Although in some critical quarters Dryden's comedies are regarded as having exerted a significant influence upon Restoration comedy, still widely current is the traditional view that as a writer of comedy he was a hack who catered ignobly to the low and capricious tastes of his audience. Since Dryden himself never wrote a comprehensive, systematic, and explicit exposition of his dramatic theory (though he came close to doing so in the 'Essay on Dramatic Poesy'), this detailed chronological examination of Dryden's critical statements and comic practice illuminates a relatively unexplored portion of his literary career. We see Dryden indeed bent on pleasing his audience, yet with his own ideas as to what should please, and often ready to try new ways of writing even if they ran counter to the audience tastes of the moment." Internally pristine, binding tight. A couple of closed tears and some rubbing to dustjacket. 264 pages w/ index, bibliography, and notes.  $28.00

[001276] Polwhele, Elizabeth; edited By Judith Milhous and Robert D. Hume. The Frolicks; or The Lawyer Cheated (1671). Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0801410304. "Written in 1671, and believed lost until the rediscovery of the original manuscript in 1974, this racy romantic farce was one of the first works by a woman designed for the professional theatre in England. An audacious piece of writing, 'The Frolicks' shows Elizabeth Polwhele's keen awareness of theatrical trends in seventeenth-century England. The play, appearing when Restoration drama was moving away from the moral comedies of the 1660s, is an early example of the sex comedies which were to dominate the English theatre by the middle 1670s. Filled with proposals and pursuits, schemes outwitted and plans confounded, confusion and disguise, it is as readable as it is stageworthy." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. 154 pages w/ textual notes.  $25.00

[001277] Harbage, Alfred. Cavalier Drama: An Historical and Critical Supplement to the Study of the Elizabethan and Restoration Stage. New York: Russell and Russell, 1964. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. "Apart from their significance as a stage in the evolution of English drama, the plays to be discussed here have an undeniable interest as social history. Although we are here largely concerned with the problem of literary continuity, we are also concerned with Cavalier drama itself - with its kind, with its quality or lack of quality, and with the lives, the character, and the background of those who produced it. The interest of the reader will normally be focussed elsewhere, and he will see in the plays described the last withered blossoms of Elizabethan drama, or the first green buds of Restoration drama, according to his point of view, but it is to be hoped that he will see something else as well. These plays deserve, for a smiling while at least, attention for their own sake. The Cavalier is known by his scintillant lyrics of love and laughter, by his repute as a roisterer and scapegrace, and to some by the records of his social and religious bigotry; but he is revealed here upon a new and almost unsuspected side. These plays furnish insight into a generation, faded, exotic, and absurd though they often are." Two marginal checkmarks in introduction; else clean; binding tight. Light shelf wear. 302 pages w/ index and play list.  $60.00

[001283] Lyons, Bridget Gellert, Editor. Reading in an Age of Theory. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 08135230x. 1. Reading Poirier Pragmatically, Ross Posnock; 2. The Franco-American Dialogue: A Late Twentieth-Century Reassessment, Edward W. Said; 3. Love is for the Birds: Sartre and La Fontaine, Leo Bersani; 4. 'King Lear,' Edmund Burke, and the French Revolution, David Bromwich; 5. Listening to Words: David, St. Mark, Emily Bronte, and the Exorbitancies in Narrative, Barry V. Qualls; 6. The Morning Twilight of Intimacy: "The Pupil" and 'What Maisie Knew,' Margery Sabin; 7. James and "Ideas": "Madame de Mauves," Millicent Bell; 8. 'Persuasion' and the Life of Feeling, Thomas R. Edwards; 9. Robert Frost and the Renewal of Birds, John Hollander; 10. Frost's "obvious" Titles, Anne Ferry; 11. "What is the matter, trow?": A Rhetoric of Obscurity, Frank Kermode; 12. Making It Expressive: Ibsen's Language, Robert Garis. Epilogue: Horace, Ode iv.8 To Censorinus, David Ferry, translator. Internally pristine, binding tight. Very light shelf wear. 192 pages.  $25.00

[001284] Lyons, Bridget Gellert, Editor. Reading in an Age of Theory. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 08135230x. 1. Reading Poirier Pragmatically, Ross Posnock; 2. The Franco-American Dialogue: A Late Twentieth-Century Reassessment, Edward W. Said; 3. Love is for the Birds: Sartre and La Fontaine, Leo Bersani; 4. 'King Lear,' Edmund Burke, and the French Revolution, David Bromwich; 5. Listening to Words: David, St. Mark, Emily Bronte, and the Exorbitancies in Narrative, Barry V. Qualls; 6. The Morning Twilight of Intimacy: "The Pupil" and 'What Maisie Knew,' Margery Sabin; 7. James and "Ideas": "Madame de Mauves," Millicent Bell; 8. 'Persuasion' and the Life of Feeling, Thomas R. Edwards; 9. Robert Frost and the Renewal of Birds, John Hollander; 10. Frost's "obvious" Titles, Anne Ferry; 11. "What is the matter, trow?": A Rhetoric of Obscurity, Frank Kermode; 12. Making It Expressive: Ibsen's Language, Robert Garis. Epilogue: Horace, Ode iv.8 To Censorinus, David Ferry, translator. Internally pristine, binding tight. Very light shelf wear. 192 pages.  $25.00

[001286] Trollope, Anthony, Edited By Handley, Graham. . ill. Trollope the Traveller: Selections from Anthony Trollope's Travel Writings. Chicago: Elephant Paperbacks/Ivan R. Dee, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1566630746. "One of the most popular and beloved writers of the nineteenth century, Anthony Trollope was also an insatiably curious traveler. He was the quintessential Victorian voyager-adventurous and energetic, with a fine sense of humor and irony-and his career in the General Post Office gave him the opportunity to travel widely. By 1882 he had been twice around the world. These selections from his reports on North America, the West Indies, Australia and New Zealand, and South Africa make for delightful reading, as fresh as when they were written. And they reveal Trollope as a professional and enthusiastic investigator of political, social, and economic conditions." Internally pristine, binding tight. Some shelf wear and rubbing. 249 pages w/ notes.  $14.00

[001287] de Alta Silva, Johannes; Translated By Brady B. Gilleland. Dolopathos, or, The King and the Seven Wise Men. Binghamton: Medieval and Renaissance Texts and Studies, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0866980067. "All that we know of Johannes de Alta Silva comes from his only work, 'Dolopathos, or The King and the Seven Wise Men.' He was a Cistercian monk in the monastery of Haute Seille (Alta Silva). From 1184 to 1212, this monastery was in the diocese of Bertrand, Bishop of Metz, to whom the work was dedicated; hence, it has been variously placed between these dates. . . . .'Dolopathos' is a work of prose fiction, consisting of the dedication to Bertrand, a preface, a frame story, and a series of tales. The preface asserts that the work will be a true history about the life of a mighty king whose deeds so far have been unrecorded and unknown. John names the king Dolopathos, that is, one who suffers treachery or grief, and sets the tale at Palermo in Sicily during the reign of Augustus Caesar. The rule of Dolopathos is so beneficent, just, and firm that crime has been eliminated and peace prevails throughout the island. But some subjects plot against Dolopathos, out of envy." New. 109 pages w/ index, bibliography, and notes.  $20.00

[001294] Senior, W. A., Editor. Journal of the Fantastic in the Arts, Volume 10, Issue 1, Winter 1998. Boca Raton: Florida Atlantic University, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Editor's Introduction, W. A. Senior; 1. Statis and Chaos: Some Popular Dynamics of Popular Genres, Gary K. Wolfe; 2. Lois McMaster Bujold: Feminism and "The Gernsback Continuum" in Recent Women's SF, Sylvia Kelso; 3. "Who AM I, Really": Myths of Maturation in Lois McMaster Bujold's Vorkosigan Series; 4. Asimov's Crusade Against Bigotry: The Persistance of Prejudice as a Fractal Motif in the Robot/Empire Foundation Metaseries, Donald Palumbo; 5. When Coyote Leaves the Res: Incarnations of the Trickster from Wile E. to Le Guin, Amanda Cockrell; 6. Kurt Vonnegut's Fantastic Faces, Peter Reed; 7. Celtic Myth and English-Language Fantasy Literature: Possible New Directions, C. W. Sullivan III. Index to Volume 9. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $12.00

[001310] Williams, Edith Whitehurst, Editor. Medieval Perspectives: The Proceedings of the Southeastern Medieval Association, Volume IV-V, 1989-90. Richmond, KY: Eastern Kentucky University, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Assertion of the Self in the Works of Chaucer, John H. Fisher; 2. Chaucer's Treasure Text: The Influence of Brunetto Latini on Chaucer's Developing Narrative Technique, John M. Crafton; 3. Feminist Theology and "The Second Nun's Tale": Or St. Cecilia Laughs at the Judge, Susan K. Hagen; 4. When Pallor Pales: Reflections on Epigonality in Late 13th-Century Minnesongs, Hubert Heinen; 5. Chaucer's "Englished" Georgics, Ordelle G. Hill; 6. The 'Fabliau' or 'Maere' 'Aristoteles und Phyllis': A Comparision of the Two Versions, Sibylle Jefferis; 7. The New Albigensian Heretic: A Danger Closer to Home, Kathryn M. Karrer; 8. Two Views on John Scottus Eriugena's Use of the Aristotelian Categories, Sheri Katz; 9. The Parentage of John of Berry, William G. Land; 10. Asa Chaucer's Narrator Says, So Say I, Hongying Liu; 11. 'Sir Gawain' and the Semiotics of Truth, Florence Newman; 12. Chaucer's Alchemy: The Pilgrims Assayed, James D. Pickering; 13. Commerce, Memory, and Composition in the French Poems of Tristan, Brent Pitts; 14. Family Ties: Mordred's Perfidy and the Avuncular Bond, Patricia A. Price; 15. The Blood of Innocents: War, Law, and Violence in the 'Poema de mio Cid,' Theresa Ann Sears; 16. "Reis Glorios": An Inverted Alba? Gale Sigal; 17. The Virgin, the Queen, and the Cathedral: St. Etheldreda of Ely and her Influence on the Ely Lady Chapel, Anne Rudloff Stanton; 18. Mary de Sancto Paulo, Frances A. Underhill; 19. Troilus' False Heaven, Cindy L. Vitto; 20. Changing Patterns of Conflict in Middle English Virgin Martyr Legends, Karen A. Winstead. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $15.00

[001311] Hill, Ordelle G., Editor. Medieval Perspectives: The Proceedings of the Southeastern Medieval Association, Volume XVI, 2001. Richmond, KY: Eastern Kentucky University, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Brother Fire and St. Francis's Drawers: Human Nature and the Natural World, Lee Patterson; 2. Marian Lauds and Madonna Images: An Early Quattrocento Street Tabernacle, Elizabeth Bailey; 3. Costanza de Castilla and the Discourse of Female Identity, Mary Elizabeth Baldridge, 4. Prophets of the Savior: The Impact of the Dioscuri of the Quirinal of Some Fourteenth-Century Paintings, Mary D. Edwards; 5. Trickery and Betrayal in the Lais of Marie de France, Candace R. Houg; 6. The Dual Nature of Merline in the 'Morte Darthur,' Bonnie L. Libby; 7. On the Usefulness of "Augustinianism" as a Historical Construct: Two Test Cases from Oxford, R. James Long; 8. The Anglo-Saxons' View of their Landscape: The Charter Boundaries of Hampshire, Susan P. Millinter; 9. Reinterpreting Aquinas on Human Nature, Alan R. Perreiah; 10. What Gets Lost in Translation: The "Englishing" of Froissart's 'Chroniques' from the Sixteenth Century to the Present, Lorraine K. Stock; 11. From Narrative to Drama: The Transformation of the 'Gospel of Nicodemus' in Middle English, Karl Tamburr; 12. Cast them in Canvas: Carnival and the 'Second Shepherds' Play, Lee Templeton; 13. Witchcraft as Political Tool? John XXII, Hugues Geraud, and Matteo Visconti, Frans van Liere. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $15.00

[001312] Gray, Alasdair. Unlikely Stories, Mostly. London: Penguin Books, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good + ISBN: 0140069259. "Some stories are long, a few very short, and one has only five lines. Some are set in everyday life, some are fantasy or parable, and a few have the quality of myth. Their themes are many. Alasdair Gray's is an extravagant imagination. He can be satirical, tragic, comic, ironic. He is sometimes whimsical, often deeply moving, always subversive, always supremely entertaining. It is a hugely enjoyable book." Internally pristine, binding tight. B/W illustrations. Remainder mark, bottom edge; bookstore stamp on ffep. Some rubbing and very light soiling. 273 pages.  $10.00

[001314] Williams, Edith Whitehurst, Editor. Medieval Perspectives: The Proceedings of the Southeastern Medieval Association, Volume III, Number 2, Fall 1988: Special Issue: Folk Life in the Middle Ages. Richmond, KY: Eastern Kentucky University, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Introduction: Facets of the Medieval Folk, Edward Peters. Part I. The Folk Writ Large. 1. Ethnic Identity as a Situational Construct in the Early Middle Ages, Patrick Geary; 2. "The Infancy of Celebrated Nations": Folk, Kingdom, and State in the Middle Ages, Edward Peters; 3. A Neglected Aspect of the Study of Popular Culture: "Public Opinion" in the Middle Ages, Charles W. Connell. Part II. Peasant Folk in Text and Practice. 1. Annals of the Poor: Folk Life in Old English Riddles, Edith Whitehurst Williams; 2. Peasant Life and Peasant Reality in the Lyric Poetry of Oswald von Wolkenstein, Albrecht Classen. Part III. Women Folk. 1. The Virgin and the Pregnant Abbess: Miracles and Gender in the Middle Ages, Ruth Mazo Karras; 2. The Status of Women in Medieval Provence, Stephen Weinberger; 3. Medieval Clandestine Marriages and 'Aucassin et Nicolette,' Zacharias P. Thundy, Part IV. The Folk in the Face of Eternity. 1. The River of Sorrow and Redemption: Alasdair MacIntyre in Iceland, Richard Luman; 2. Sub specie aeternitatis: Time, Sequence and Cycle in Medieval Popular Literature, J. Stephen Russell; 3. Miracles and the Medieval Folk, Stephen Sargent. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. Sunning to spine.  $15.00

[001315] Williams, Edith Whitehurst, Editor. Medieval Perspectives: The Proceedings of the Southeastern Medieval Association, Volume III, Number 1, Spring 1988. Richmond, KY: Eastern Kentucky University, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Epic Traditions in the Land of the Troubadours, Alice M. Colby-Hall; 2. In Search of the Nevilles, a Medieval English Family, Charles R. Young; 3. The Poetic Persona of Cacco Angliolieri, Tracy Barrett; 4. Gothic Tapestry: A Revelation of Medieval Cosmology, Joan Fiori Blanchfield; 5. Women and Money in 'The Miller's Tale' and 'The Reeve's Tale,' Virginia S. Carroll; 6. Autobiography as a Late Medieval Phenomenon, Albrecht Classen; 7. Editing Medieval Texts: A Modern Critical Edition of 'De Renunciatione Pape' by Aedigius Romanus, John Eastman; 8. From 'Selva Oscura' to 'Divina Foresta': Liturgical Song as Path to Paradise in Dante's 'Commedia,' James Fiotarone; 9. Civilization and Savagery in Thomas Chestre's 'Sir Launfal,' Shearle Furnish; 10. A Multilevelled Structure of the 'Book' of Margery Kempe: A Short Study of a Spiritual Journey, Nanda Hopenwasser; 11. Latin prosum to French prout, Pamela Kaleugher; 12. Historic Time, Mythical Time and Mimetic Time: The Impact of the Humanistic Philosophy of Saint Anselm on Early Medieval Drama, Michal Kobialka; 13. "Wylm" and "Weallan" in 'Beowulf': A Tidal Metaphor, Joyce Potter; 14. Bishops in early Medieval Gaul: Saints by Self Promotion or Popular Acclaim, Carolyn Pumphrey; 15. Dante's Girdle, Richard Rupp; 16. Melibea: personaje escindido en una tragedia de la transgresion, Mario Santana; 17. English Conversion Plays and the Doctrine of Saint Augustine, Jadwiga Smith; 18. Reverse Retribution: a Contrast of Two Episodes in Beroul's 'Tristan,' Jacqueline Bouchard Spurlock; 19. Augustine and the Discovery of the Will, Mark Stone; 20. Household Accounts: A Window on the Past, Frances Underhill; 21. Historiography in an Early Sixteenth-Century English Manuscript, 'E Museo' 160, Laviece C. Ward; 22. The Unasked Questions in the 'Conte de Graal,' Harry F. Williams. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $15.00

[001316] Blakeslee, Merritt, et al, Editors. Medieval Perspectives: The Proceedings of the Southeastern Medieval Association, Volume II, Number 1, Spring 1987. Richmond, KY: Eastern Kentucky University, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Consider the Source: Medieval Texts and Medieval Manuscripts; 2. Intertextuality and Old Icelandic Manuscripts; 3. John Donne and William Dunbar: Poet, Satirists of the British Court, 4. The Rediscovery of the Attic Orators: An Episode in the History of Palatinus Graecus 88; 5. The Middle High German Versions of the Alexius Legend, Derived from the Magnum Legendarium Austriacum; 6. Constancy and Foreswearing in Chaucer's 'Man of Laws' and 'Canon's Yeoman's Tales'; 7. The Old English Andreas as an Account of Benign Aggression; 8. Sin, Charity and Punishment in Marie de Frances Lais; 9. Authority and Will in the Jaufre, Guillaume IX and Raimbaut d'Aurenga; 10. Dramatic Values in the Poetry of Medieval Plays: A Legacy for Shakespeare; 11. Dramatic Values in the Poetry of Medieval Plays: A Legacy for Shakespeare; 12. Physiognomy and the Libro de Buen Amor; 13. The Great Goddess in the North; 14. Music Making on English Misericords; 15. The Birth of an Artistic Theme: Medieval Representations of Venus and Her Children; 16. Characterization or Jumble? 17. The Role of Kay in the 'Perlesvaus'; 18. Celestina: A New Social Perspective. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $15.00

[001317] Campa, Petro F., Et al, Editors. Medieval Perspectives: The Proceedings of the Southeastern Medieval Association, Volume I, Number 1, Spring 1988. Richmond, KY: Eastern Kentucky University, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good + 1. City and Country in the Medieval Fabliaux, John Hurt Fisher; 2. A Sophistic Strain in the Medieval 'Ars Praedicandi,' and the Scholastic Method, James L. Kinneavy; 3. Chaucer and John of Garland: Memory and Style in the First Fragment, Elizabeth Buckmaster; 4. Margareta von Schwangan: Epistolary Literature in the German Late Middle Ages, Albrecht Classen; 5. Luidpranci Passio: Martyrdom and Satire in Liudprand of Cremona's 'Legatio ad Imperatorem Constantinopolitanum Nicephorum Phocam,' Henk Vynckjer; 6. Dido, Emily, and Constance: Femininity and Subversion in the Mature Chaucer, Stephen Russell; 7. Foreswearing in the Canterbury Tales: A recurring Motif of Teller and Tale, Jean Jost; 8. Perugia 431; A Musical Source of the 15th Century, Michael Hernon; 9. The Intended and Ultimate Ownership of the Utrecht Psalter, Elizabeth Kirby; 10. Musicians and Roof Bosses of the Medieval English Cathedrals and Abbeys, Jeanie Little; 11. Mecieval Preachers and Lay Perfection: The Case of Johannes Herolt, O. P., John W. Dahmus; 12. St. Ambrose's Myth of Legitimation: 'De Obitu Theodosii,' William Purcell; 13. Aquinas and Aristotle on Some Causes, Robert Friendman; 14. Marguerite Porete's 'Le Mirouer des simple ames' and the Problematics of the Written Word, Robert Cottrell; 15. Carlos Maynete como heroe salvador, Cristina Gonzalez; 16. Homily as Intrastructure and Suprastructure: Malory's Redaction of the 'Queste del Saint Graal,' Kathryn McCullough; 17. Celestina and Neoplatonism: An Overview, Lee Gallo; 18. Boiardo, Ariosto e le Imprese, Mauda Bregoli-Russo; 19. El episodio de las arcas de arena: dramatismo, verdad, poesia, Alicia G. Welden. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. Darkening to spine.  $15.00

[001318] Hill, Ordelle G., Editor. Medieval Perspectives: The Proceedings of the Southeastern Medieval Association, Volume XIV, 1999. Richmond, KY: Eastern Kentucky University, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good +  $15.00

[001323] Haywood, Eliza; Wilputte, Earla (editor). The Adventures of Eovaai (Literary Texts Ser.). Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111977. Haywood's novel is the story of the beautiful Princess Eovaai. Groomed for the throne by her father, who teaches her Lockean notions of liberty, she is overthrown, enmeshed in civil war, and then magically transported to a foreign land by an evil man. Part magician, part politician, he plots to marry her for political reasons. The fascinating reflexive structure of The Adventures of Eovaai incorporates argumentative intrusions (by the Translator, an Historian, etc.), interweaves political and amatory storylines, and blends a wild mix of genres. Chronologically, Eovaii is situated between the amatory novels of Haywood's early career and her later domestic novel, so manifests Haywood's development as an author, and her awareness and employment of contemporary literary trends. "The Adventures of Eovaai is the most important prose satire of English politics and the administration of Sir Robert Walpole between Gulliver's Travels and Jonathan Wild. It is more, too-an intriguing narrative experiment, a provocative exploration of the power relations between genders, and a terrific story full of fantasy and suspense. Earla Wilputte has provided just what is needed to make this neglected but appealing work fully accessible to modern readers: an authoritative historical and critical introduction, helpful explanatory notes to the text, and appendices add essential contextual background. This is a fine new edition, and as the first since 1741 it is certain to be welcomed enthusiastically by the growing circle of Haywood's admirers." --Jerry C. Beasley, University of Delaware. Appendices: A: Frontispiece to the 1741 edition of The Unfortunate Princess; B: Selected Literary Portraits by Haywood; C: Selections from Caleb D'Anvers The Country Gentleman; D: Anonymous. The Secret History of Mama Oello, Princess Royal of Peru; E: Selections from George Lyttelton Letters from a Persian in England. New. 243 pages w/ bibliography.  $18.00

[001324] Haywood, Eliza; Wilputte, Earla (editor). The Adventures of Eovaai (Literary Texts Ser.). Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111977. Haywood's novel is the story of the beautiful Princess Eovaai. Groomed for the throne by her father, who teaches her Lockean notions of liberty, she is overthrown, enmeshed in civil war, and then magically transported to a foreign land by an evil man. Part magician, part politician, he plots to marry her for political reasons. The fascinating reflexive structure of The Adventures of Eovaai incorporates argumentative intrusions (by the Translator, an Historian, etc.), interweaves political and amatory storylines, and blends a wild mix of genres. Chronologically, Eovaii is situated between the amatory novels of Haywood's early career and her later domestic novel, so manifests Haywood's development as an author, and her awareness and employment of contemporary literary trends. "The Adventures of Eovaai is the most important prose satire of English politics and the administration of Sir Robert Walpole between Gulliver's Travels and Jonathan Wild. It is more, too-an intriguing narrative experiment, a provocative exploration of the power relations between genders, and a terrific story full of fantasy and suspense. Earla Wilputte has provided just what is needed to make this neglected but appealing work fully accessible to modern readers: an authoritative historical and critical introduction, helpful explanatory notes to the text, and appendices add essential contextual background. This is a fine new edition, and as the first since 1741 it is certain to be welcomed enthusiastically by the growing circle of Haywood's admirers." --Jerry C. Beasley, University of Delaware. Appendices: A: Frontispiece to the 1741 edition of The Unfortunate Princess; B: Selected Literary Portraits by Haywood; C: Selections from Caleb D'Anvers The Country Gentleman; D: Anonymous. The Secret History of Mama Oello, Princess Royal of Peru; E: Selections from George Lyttelton Letters from a Persian in England. New. 243 pages w/ bibliography.  $18.00

[001325] Manley, Delarivier; Zelinsky, Katherine (editor). The Adventures of Rivella (Literary Texts Ser.). Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111217. "Delarivier Manley is increasingly coming to the fore as a prominent figure in early eighteenth-century fiction, and The Adventures of Rivella in particular has been attracting attention not only as an important example of amatory fiction, but also as an early autobiographical novel. At one level, Sir Charles Lovemore tells the story of Rivella's life to his friend, the Chevalier d'Aumont; at another, Manley uses the male persona to portray herself as an unrivalled literary goddess of love, repudiating conventional equations of woman, writer and whore, and refusing to confuse chastity with moral integrity." Appendices: A: Frontispiece to the 1714 edition; B: Edmund Curll's Preface and Key to the 1725 Edition; C: Excerpts from New Atlantis; D: Manley and Richard Steele; E: Manley and Jonathan Swift; F: Manley and John Barber; G: Manley's Will; H: Manley and her Female Literary Contemporaries; I: Manley's Female Literary Precursors. New. 178 pages w/ works cited.  $18.00

[001326] Manley, Delarivier; Zelinsky, Katherine (editor). The Adventures of Rivella (Literary Texts Ser.). Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111217. "Delarivier Manley is increasingly coming to the fore as a prominent figure in early eighteenth-century fiction, and The Adventures of Rivella in particular has been attracting attention not only as an important example of amatory fiction, but also as an early autobiographical novel. At one level, Sir Charles Lovemore tells the story of Rivella's life to his friend, the Chevalier d'Aumont; at another, Manley uses the male persona to portray herself as an unrivalled literary goddess of love, repudiating conventional equations of woman, writer and whore, and refusing to confuse chastity with moral integrity." Appendices: A: Frontispiece to the 1714 edition; B: Edmund Curll's Preface and Key to the 1725 Edition; C: Excerpts from New Atlantis; D: Manley and Richard Steele; E: Manley and Jonathan Swift; F: Manley and John Barber; G: Manley's Will; H: Manley and her Female Literary Contemporaries; I: Manley's Female Literary Precursors. New. 178 pages w/ works cited.  $18.00

[001327] Wharton, Edith, Edited By Michael Nowlin. The Age of Innocence . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551113368. 'The Age of Innocence' marks the pinnacle of Edith Wharton's career as one of the finest American novelists of her era. The narrative follows Newland Archer, of upper-crust 1870s New York, whose passion for the mysterious Countess Ellen Olenska, leads him to question the very foundations of his way of life. Written in the aftermath of World War I, the novel explores the psychological and cultural paradoxes of desire in a world undergoing unprecedented transformations. This edition includes a critical introduction and a range of appendices that contextualize the novel in terms of its modernist themes and tensions. Introduction; Edith Wharton: A Brief Chronology; A Note on the Text; The Age of Innocence. Appendix A: Wharton's Outlines. Appendix B: Wharton's Correspondence About The Age of Innocence. Appendix C: Contemporary Reviews: Edmund Wilson, "Edith Wharton" (1921); Vernon L. Parrington, "Our Literary Aristocrat" (1921); Henry Seidel Canby, "Our America" (1920); Carl Van Doren, "An Elder America" (1920); William Lyon Phelps, "As Mrs. Wharton Sees Us" (1920); Times Literary Supplement, "The Age of Innocence" (1920); Gilbert Seldes, "The Last Stand" (1921). Appendix D: From "A Little Girl's New York". Appendix E: Wharton and Others on The Status of Women: Theodore Roosevelt, "Women's Rights; and the Duties of Both Men and Women" (1912). Carrie Chapman Catt, "Why the Federal Amendment?" (1917); Emma Goldman, "Marriage and Love" (1911); Edith Wharton, "The New Frenchwoman" (1919); Edith Wharton, "In Fez" (1920). Appendix F: Ethnographic Discourse, Victorian to Modern: Edward B. Tylor, from Primitive Culture (1871); John F. McLennan, from Primitive Marriage (1865); Sir James George Frazer, "Taboo" (1888); Sir James George Frazer, "Our Debt to the Savage" (1911); Edward Westermarck, from The History of Human Marriage (1903); Edward Westermarck, from The Origin and Development of Moral Ideas (1906); Franz Boas, "The Limitations of the Comparative Method of Anthropology" (1896); Elsie Clews Parsons, from Fear and Conventionality (1914); Bronislaw Malinowski, from Argonauts of the Western Pacific (1922); Ruth Benedict, "The Science of Custom" (1934). Appendix G: Wharton on Modernity and Tradition: Notebook entry (c. 1918-1923); From A Backward Glance (1934); From Fighting France: From Dunkerque to Belfort (1915); From French Ways and Their Meaning (1919); From In Morocco (1920). Select Bibliography. 432 pages.  $12.00

[001328] Wharton, Edith, Edited By Michael Nowlin. The Age of Innocence . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551113368. 'The Age of Innocence' marks the pinnacle of Edith Wharton's career as one of the finest American novelists of her era. The narrative follows Newland Archer, of upper-crust 1870s New York, whose passion for the mysterious Countess Ellen Olenska, leads him to question the very foundations of his way of life. Written in the aftermath of World War I, the novel explores the psychological and cultural paradoxes of desire in a world undergoing unprecedented transformations. This edition includes a critical introduction and a range of appendices that contextualize the novel in terms of its modernist themes and tensions. Introduction; Edith Wharton: A Brief Chronology; A Note on the Text; The Age of Innocence. Appendix A: Wharton's Outlines. Appendix B: Wharton's Correspondence About The Age of Innocence. Appendix C: Contemporary Reviews: Edmund Wilson, "Edith Wharton" (1921); Vernon L. Parrington, "Our Literary Aristocrat" (1921); Henry Seidel Canby, "Our America" (1920); Carl Van Doren, "An Elder America" (1920); William Lyon Phelps, "As Mrs. Wharton Sees Us" (1920); Times Literary Supplement, "The Age of Innocence" (1920); Gilbert Seldes, "The Last Stand" (1921). Appendix D: From "A Little Girl's New York". Appendix E: Wharton and Others on The Status of Women: Theodore Roosevelt, "Women's Rights; and the Duties of Both Men and Women" (1912). Carrie Chapman Catt, "Why the Federal Amendment?" (1917); Emma Goldman, "Marriage and Love" (1911); Edith Wharton, "The New Frenchwoman" (1919); Edith Wharton, "In Fez" (1920). Appendix F: Ethnographic Discourse, Victorian to Modern: Edward B. Tylor, from Primitive Culture (1871); John F. McLennan, from Primitive Marriage (1865); Sir James George Frazer, "Taboo" (1888); Sir James George Frazer, "Our Debt to the Savage" (1911); Edward Westermarck, from The History of Human Marriage (1903); Edward Westermarck, from The Origin and Development of Moral Ideas (1906); Franz Boas, "The Limitations of the Comparative Method of Anthropology" (1896); Elsie Clews Parsons, from Fear and Conventionality (1914); Bronislaw Malinowski, from Argonauts of the Western Pacific (1922); Ruth Benedict, "The Science of Custom" (1934). Appendix G: Wharton on Modernity and Tradition: Notebook entry (c. 1918-1923); From A Backward Glance (1934); From Fighting France: From Dunkerque to Belfort (1915); From French Ways and Their Meaning (1919); From In Morocco (1920). Select Bibliography. 432 pages.  $12.00

[001329] Carroll, Lewis; Edited By Richard Kelly. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 155111223X . "First published in 1865, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland began as a story told to Alice Liddell and her two sisters on a boating trip in July of 1862. The novel follows Alice down a rabbit-hole and into a surreal world of strange and wonderful characters who constantly turn everything upside-down with their mind-boggling logic and word play, and their fantastic parodies. Carroll's fable illustrates his masterful ability to weave logic with nonsense in a tale that continues to delight all ages. While this great classic is widely available, the Broadview edition is unique. Richard Kelly combines Alice's Adventures in Wonderland not with the later (and largely distinct) work Through the Looking Glass but rather with Alice's Adventures Under Ground, Lewis Carroll's first version of the story. Readers are thus able to trace the literary revisions, and to compare Caroll's own illustrations in the original with the famous John Tenniel illustrations for Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Among the many other materials included in the Broadview Literary Texts edition are a substantial selection of early reviews, selections from Carroll's diaries and correspondence, Carroll's early nonsense poems, and the originals of the poems parodied in his text." Introduction; Lewis Carroll: A Brief Chronology; A Note on the Text; Alice's Adventures in Wonderland; A. Carroll's Alice's Adventures Under Ground;; B. Carroll's The Nursery Alice; C. Carroll's "Alice on the Stage"; D. Carroll's Symbolic Logic; E. Carroll's Diaries and Letters; F. Remembering Lewis Carroll; 1. Alice Hargreave's "Alice's Recollection of Carrollian Days"; 2. Isa Bowman, "Lewis Carroll, As I Knew Him"; G. Contemporary Reviews of Alice's Adventures in Wonderland; H. Poems Parodied in Alice's Adventures in Wonderland; I. Contemporary Children's Literature; 1. William Makepeace Thackeray, The Rose and the Ring (1855); 2. George MacDonald, Phantastes (1858) and The Light Princess (1864); 3. Charles Kingsley, The Water-Babies (1862-63); 4. Julia Horatia Ewing "Amelia and the Dwarfs" (1870); J. Lewis Carroll's Photographs of Alice, Lorina, and Edith Liddell; Select Bibliography. 353 pages.  $12.00

[001330] Carroll, Lewis; Edited By Richard Kelly. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 155111223X . "First published in 1865, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland began as a story told to Alice Liddell and her two sisters on a boating trip in July of 1862. The novel follows Alice down a rabbit-hole and into a surreal world of strange and wonderful characters who constantly turn everything upside-down with their mind-boggling logic and word play, and their fantastic parodies. Carroll's fable illustrates his masterful ability to weave logic with nonsense in a tale that continues to delight all ages. While this great classic is widely available, the Broadview edition is unique. Richard Kelly combines Alice's Adventures in Wonderland not with the later (and largely distinct) work Through the Looking Glass but rather with Alice's Adventures Under Ground, Lewis Carroll's first version of the story. Readers are thus able to trace the literary revisions, and to compare Caroll's own illustrations in the original with the famous John Tenniel illustrations for Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Among the many other materials included in the Broadview Literary Texts edition are a substantial selection of early reviews, selections from Carroll's diaries and correspondence, Carroll's early nonsense poems, and the originals of the poems parodied in his text." Introduction; Lewis Carroll: A Brief Chronology; A Note on the Text; Alice's Adventures in Wonderland; A. Carroll's Alice's Adventures Under Ground;; B. Carroll's The Nursery Alice; C. Carroll's "Alice on the Stage"; D. Carroll's Symbolic Logic; E. Carroll's Diaries and Letters; F. Remembering Lewis Carroll; 1. Alice Hargreave's "Alice's Recollection of Carrollian Days"; 2. Isa Bowman, "Lewis Carroll, As I Knew Him"; G. Contemporary Reviews of Alice's Adventures in Wonderland; H. Poems Parodied in Alice's Adventures in Wonderland; I. Contemporary Children's Literature; 1. William Makepeace Thackeray, The Rose and the Ring (1855); 2. George MacDonald, Phantastes (1858) and The Light Princess (1864); 3. Charles Kingsley, The Water-Babies (1862-63); 4. Julia Horatia Ewing "Amelia and the Dwarfs" (1870); J. Lewis Carroll's Photographs of Alice, Lorina, and Edith Liddell; Select Bibliography. 353 pages.  $12.00

[001331] Barbauld, Anna Letitia; Edited by William McCarthy & Elizabeth Kraft. Anna Letitia Barbauld: Selected Poetry and Prose . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112418 . "At her death in 1825, Anna Letitia Barbauld was considered one of the great writers of her time. Distinguished as a poet and essayist, she was also in innovator in children's literature, an eloquent supporter of liberal politics, and a literary critic of stature. This edition includes a generous selection of her poetry and the first comprehensive body of her prose in more than a century, with essays - some never before reprinted - on literature, religion, education, prejudice, women's fashions, and class conflict." Introduction; Anna Letitia Barbauld: A Brief Chronology; Abbreviations of Titles Cited in the Notes; A Note on the Text; Poems; Appendix A: from Elizabeth Carter, THE WORKS OF EPICTETUS; Appendix B: The Debate on Repeal of the Test and Corporation Acts, 1787-1790; Appendix C: The Royal Proclamation of a Fast in April 1793; Appendix D: THE BRITISH NOVELISTS: Predecessors, Contents, Allusions; Sources of the Texts; Bibliography. New. 519 pages.  $20.00

[001332] Barbauld, Anna Letitia; Edited by William McCarthy & Elizabeth Kraft. Anna Letitia Barbauld: Selected Poetry and Prose . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112418 . "At her death in 1825, Anna Letitia Barbauld was considered one of the great writers of her time. Distinguished as a poet and essayist, she was also in innovator in children's literature, an eloquent supporter of liberal politics, and a literary critic of stature. This edition includes a generous selection of her poetry and the first comprehensive body of her prose in more than a century, with essays - some never before reprinted - on literature, religion, education, prejudice, women's fashions, and class conflict." Introduction; Anna Letitia Barbauld: A Brief Chronology; Abbreviations of Titles Cited in the Notes; A Note on the Text; Poems; Appendix A: from Elizabeth Carter, THE WORKS OF EPICTETUS; Appendix B: The Debate on Repeal of the Test and Corporation Acts, 1787-1790; Appendix C: The Royal Proclamation of a Fast in April 1793; Appendix D: THE BRITISH NOVELISTS: Predecessors, Contents, Allusions; Sources of the Texts; Bibliography. New. 519 pages.  $20.00

[001333] Webster, Augusta; Edited by Christine Sutphin. Augusta Webster: Portraits and Other Poems. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111640 . Writing in the second half of the 19th century, Augusta Webster was very highly acclaimed in her own day. Christina Rossetti thought her "by far the most formidable" woman poet. Her work has again come into favour, so much so that Isobel Armstrong and her co-editors of the influential anthology, Nineteenth-Century Women Poets, declare that "there can be no doubt that Augusta Webster ranks as one of the great Victorian poets." This collection is a selection of her best work, emphasizing her powerful dramatic monologues and including a substantial selection of her sonnets and other lyrics. With an introduction and background documents that highlight the distinctiveness of her work, this edition will help to re-establish Augusta Webster as a major figure of nineteenth-century English literature." Introduction; Augusta Webster: A Brief Chronology; A Note on the Text; Works; Appendix A: A Selection of Essays from A Housewife's Opinions (1879): Transcript and a Transcription; Poets and Personal Pronouns; University Degrees for Women; Protection for the Working Woman; Husband-Hunting and Match-Making; The Dearth of Husbands; An Irrepressible Army; Parliamentary Franchise for Women Ratepayers. Appendix B: Contemporary Reviews: Review of Dramatic Studies from the Reader (June 2, 1866); from the Nonconformist (June 27, 1866); from the Athenaeum (August 11, 1866); from the Westminster Review (October 1866); from the Contemporary Review (December, 1866); Review of A Woman Sold from the Saturday Review (February 9, 1867); Review of Portraits from the Westminster Review (April 1, 1870); from the Nonconformist (May 11, 1870); from the Examiner and London Review (May 21, 1870); Review of Portraits (1893 edition) and Selections from the Verse of Augusta Webster from the Athenaeum (August 26, 1893) . New. 423 pages.  $20.00

[001334] Webster, Augusta; Edited by Christine Sutphin. Augusta Webster: Portraits and Other Poems. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111640 . Writing in the second half of the 19th century, Augusta Webster was very highly acclaimed in her own day. Christina Rossetti thought her "by far the most formidable" woman poet. Her work has again come into favour, so much so that Isobel Armstrong and her co-editors of the influential anthology, Nineteenth-Century Women Poets, declare that "there can be no doubt that Augusta Webster ranks as one of the great Victorian poets." This collection is a selection of her best work, emphasizing her powerful dramatic monologues and including a substantial selection of her sonnets and other lyrics. With an introduction and background documents that highlight the distinctiveness of her work, this edition will help to re-establish Augusta Webster as a major figure of nineteenth-century English literature." Introduction; Augusta Webster: A Brief Chronology; A Note on the Text; Works; Appendix A: A Selection of Essays from A Housewife's Opinions (1879): Transcript and a Transcription; Poets and Personal Pronouns; University Degrees for Women; Protection for the Working Woman; Husband-Hunting and Match-Making; The Dearth of Husbands; An Irrepressible Army; Parliamentary Franchise for Women Ratepayers. Appendix B: Contemporary Reviews: Review of Dramatic Studies from the Reader (June 2, 1866); from the Nonconformist (June 27, 1866); from the Athenaeum (August 11, 1866); from the Westminster Review (October 1866); from the Contemporary Review (December, 1866); Review of A Woman Sold from the Saturday Review (February 9, 1867); Review of Portraits from the Westminster Review (April 1, 1870); from the Nonconformist (May 11, 1870); from the Examiner and London Review (May 21, 1870); Review of Portraits (1893 edition) and Selections from the Verse of Augusta Webster from the Athenaeum (August 26, 1893) . New. 423 pages.  $20.00

[001335] Braddon, Mary Elizabeth; Edited by Richard Nemesvari & Lisa Surridge. Aurora Floyd. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111233 . "'Aurora Floyd' is a leading example of sensation fiction, and the overt sexuality of the heroine shocked contemporary critics. Margaret Oliphant called it "a very fleshy and unlovely record." Braddon highlights the conflict between the Victorian feminine ideal and her athletic opposite while depicting the trap of an abusive, adulterous marriage, and effectively dramatizing the extra-legal restrictions on divorce. This is the only modern edition based on Braddon's first three-volume version." A: Victorian Femininity: The Stable, the Home, and the Fast Young Lady: Fast Young Ladies, Punch; Six Reasons Why Ladies Should Not Hunt, The Field; Muscular Education, Temple Bar; John Ruskin Of Queen's Gardens, Sesame and Lilies (1865). B: Reviews and Responses. New. 635 pages.  $18.00

[001336] Braddon, Mary Elizabeth; Edited by Richard Nemesvari & Lisa Surridge. Aurora Floyd. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111233 . "'Aurora Floyd' is a leading example of sensation fiction, and the overt sexuality of the heroine shocked contemporary critics. Margaret Oliphant called it "a very fleshy and unlovely record." Braddon highlights the conflict between the Victorian feminine ideal and her athletic opposite while depicting the trap of an abusive, adulterous marriage, and effectively dramatizing the extra-legal restrictions on divorce. This is the only modern edition based on Braddon's first three-volume version." A: Victorian Femininity: The Stable, the Home, and the Fast Young Lady: Fast Young Ladies, Punch; Six Reasons Why Ladies Should Not Hunt, The Field; Muscular Education, Temple Bar; John Ruskin Of Queen's Gardens, Sesame and Lilies (1865). B: Reviews and Responses. New. 635 pages.  $18.00

[001337] Oliphant, Margaret; Jay, Elisabeth (editor). The Autobiography of Margaret Oliphant (Nineteenth-Century British Autobiographies Ser.). Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112760. "Margaret Oliphant was a prolific and versatile writer, biographer, and reviewer whose career spanned the latter half of the nineteenth century. Author of essays such as 'The Condition of Women' and 'The Grievances of Women,' she was also a prominent voice on the 'woman question.' Oliphant wrote her autobiographical manuscripts over a 30-year period. After she died, her two editors recomposed their relative’s material into a conventional memoir and suppressed more than a quarter of it. Based on the original manuscripts, the Broadview edition restores the missing text. The result is a more intimate portrait of a woman capable of scathing irony, but one also expressing the depths of her anger and grief at the tragedies that beset her. Her autobiographical musings were each promoted by her urge to think through some difficult turning points in a life where she had to struggle to combine the role of professional writer and artist with that of mother and breadwinner for an ever growing household of dependents." New. 221 pages w/ index and select bibliography.  $18.00

[001338] Oliphant, Margaret; Jay, Elisabeth (editor). The Autobiography of Margaret Oliphant (Nineteenth-Century British Autobiographies Ser.). Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112760. "Margaret Oliphant was a prolific and versatile writer, biographer, and reviewer whose career spanned the latter half of the nineteenth century. Author of essays such as 'The Condition of Women' and 'The Grievances of Women,' she was also a prominent voice on the 'woman question.' Oliphant wrote her autobiographical manuscripts over a 30-year period. After she died, her two editors recomposed their relative’s material into a conventional memoir and suppressed more than a quarter of it. Based on the original manuscripts, the Broadview edition restores the missing text. The result is a more intimate portrait of a woman capable of scathing irony, but one also expressing the depths of her anger and grief at the tragedies that beset her. Her autobiographical musings were each promoted by her urge to think through some difficult turning points in a life where she had to struggle to combine the role of professional writer and artist with that of mother and breadwinner for an ever growing household of dependents." New. 221 pages w/ index and select bibliography.  $18.00

[001339] Cavendish, Margaret; Edited by Alexandra G. Bennett. Bell in Campo and The Sociable Companions . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112876 . "Written during the English Civil War and Interregnum when the public theatres were closed and Margaret Cavendish was living away from England in exile, 'Bell in Campo' and 'The Sociable Companions' are scathing satires that speak to the role of women's agency amidst this cultural tumult. In 'Bell in Campo,' a group of virtuous women follow their husbands to war and, refusing to remain docilely out of harm's way, form an army of their own. 'The Sociable Companions' details the struggles of four women from impoverished Royalist families trying to survive in a rapacious marriage market at the war's end. The Broadview Literary Texts edition presents these two complementary plays together, along with supplementary materials on Cavendish's life, the participation of women in the combat of the English Civil War, the conduct of the Royalist military forces, and seventeenth-century social and marriage conventions." Introduction; Margaret Cavendish: A Brief Chronology; A Note on the Texts; 'Bell in Campo'; 'The Sociable Companions'; Appendix A: Selections for Margaret Cavendish's Autobiography; Appendix B: The Purposes of Plays: Selections from Prefaces to Playes (1662); Appendix C: Warrior Women and Royalist Disorder: Letter from the Front; Appendix D: Warrior Women: The Queen and the War; Appendix E: Marriage Markets: Selections from Margaret Cavendish's Sociable Letters (1664); Selected Bibliography. New. 230 pages.  $14.00

[001340] Cavendish, Margaret; Newcastle, Margaret C.; Mendelson, Sara Heller (editor); Bowerbank, Sylvia L. (editor). Paper Bodies : A Margaret Cavendish Reader (Literary Texts Ser.). Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 155111173x. "Cavendish was one of the most subversive and entertaining writers of the seventeenth century. She invented new genres, challenged gender roles, and critiqued both the new science, and society's mores. "Paper Bodies" was how she described her manuscripts, which she hoped would continue to make "a great Blazing Light" after her death. A variety of background documents by other seventeenth-century writers helps to set her work in context for the modern reader." A True Relation of my Birth, Breeding, and Life (1656); Selections from CCXI Sociable Letters (1664); Preface to Orations of Divers Sorts (1662); Letter of Mary Evelyn to Mr. Ralph Bohun (c. 1667); The Convent of Pleasure (1668); Preface to the Reader, The Worlds Olio (1655); Female Orations, from Orations of Divers Sorts (1662); The Description of a New World, Called the Blazing-World (1666); Selections from Poems and Fancies (1653); Francis Bacon, New Atlantis (1627); Selections from Letters and Poems in Honour of ... Margaret, Duchess of Newcastle (1676); Aphra Behn, Preface to her translation of Fontenelle's Entretiens sur la pluralité des mondes (1688). New. 332 pages w/ selected bibliography.  $16.00

[001341] Cavendish, Margaret; Edited by Alexandra G. Bennett. Bell in Campo and The Sociable Companions . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112876 . "Written during the English Civil War and Interregnum when the public theatres were closed and Margaret Cavendish was living away from England in exile, 'Bell in Campo' and 'The Sociable Companions' are scathing satires that speak to the role of women's agency amidst this cultural tumult. In 'Bell in Campo,' a group of virtuous women follow their husbands to war and, refusing to remain docilely out of harm's way, form an army of their own. 'The Sociable Companions' details the struggles of four women from impoverished Royalist families trying to survive in a rapacious marriage market at the war's end. The Broadview Literary Texts edition presents these two complementary plays together, along with supplementary materials on Cavendish's life, the participation of women in the combat of the English Civil War, the conduct of the Royalist military forces, and seventeenth-century social and marriage conventions." Introduction; Margaret Cavendish: A Brief Chronology; A Note on the Texts; 'Bell in Campo'; 'The Sociable Companions'; Appendix A: Selections for Margaret Cavendish's Autobiography; Appendix B: The Purposes of Plays: Selections from Prefaces to Playes (1662); Appendix C: Warrior Women and Royalist Disorder: Letter from the Front; Appendix D: Warrior Women: The Queen and the War; Appendix E: Marriage Markets: Selections from Margaret Cavendish's Sociable Letters (1664); Selected Bibliography. New. 230 pages.  $14.00

[001342] Anonymous; Edited and Translated by R.M. Liuzza; . Beowulf. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111896 . "The classic story of Beowulf, hero and dragon-slayer, appears here in a new translation accompanied by genealogical charts, historical summaries, and a glossary of proper names. These and other documents sketching some of the cultural forces behind the poem's final creation will help readers see Beowulf as an exploration of the politics of kingship and the psychology of heroism, and as an early English meditation on the bridges and chasms between the pagan past and the Christian present. A generous sample of other modern versions of Beowulf sheds light on the process of translating the poem." Introduction, A Note on the Text, 'Beowulf', Glossary of Proper Names, Genealogies, The Geatish-Swedish Wars, Appendix A: Characters mentioned in Beowulf, Appendix B: Analogues to Themes and Events in Beowulf, Appendix C: Christians and Pagans, Appendix D: Contexts for Reading Beowulf, Appendix E: Translations of Beowulf, Works Cited/Recommended Reading. New. 248 pages.  $10.00

[001343] Anonymous; Edited and Translated by R.M. Liuzza;. Beowulf. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111896 . "The classic story of Beowulf, hero and dragon-slayer, appears here in a new translation accompanied by genealogical charts, historical summaries, and a glossary of proper names. These and other documents sketching some of the cultural forces behind the poem's final creation will help readers see Beowulf as an exploration of the politics of kingship and the psychology of heroism, and as an early English meditation on the bridges and chasms between the pagan past and the Christian present. A generous sample of other modern versions of Beowulf sheds light on the process of translating the poem." Introduction, A Note on the Text, 'Beowulf', Glossary of Proper Names, Genealogies, The Geatish-Swedish Wars, Appendix A: Characters mentioned in Beowulf, Appendix B: Analogues to Themes and Events in Beowulf, Appendix C: Christians and Pagans, Appendix D: Contexts for Reading Beowulf, Appendix E: Translations of Beowulf, Works Cited/Recommended Reading. New. 248 pages.  $10.00

[001344] Centlivre, Susanna; Edited by Nancy Copeland. A Bold Stroke for a Wife. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551110210 . "This play is a satire of Tory respectability, religious propriety and capitalist speculative greed. A Bold Stroke for a Wife is perhaps the finest example of Centlivre's masterful plotting of comic intrigue. The soldier Fainwell and Anne Lovely are in love, but their path to the altar is blocked by her guardians, each of whom has a different view of what sort of husband would make the right match." Appendices include biographical accounts, contemporary criticism, Defoe on "Stockjobbing." New. 158 pages.  $14.00

[001345] Centlivre, Susanna; Edited by Nancy Copeland. A Bold Stroke for a Wife. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551110210 . "This play is a satire of Tory respectability, religious propriety and capitalist speculative greed. A Bold Stroke for a Wife is perhaps the finest example of Centlivre's masterful plotting of comic intrigue. The soldier Fainwell and Anne Lovely are in love, but their path to the altar is blocked by her guardians, each of whom has a different view of what sort of husband would make the right match." Appendices include biographical accounts, contemporary criticism, Defoe on "Stockjobbing." New. 158 pages.  $14.00

[001346] Godwin, William; Edited by Gary Handwerk & A.A. Markley. Caleb Williams. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112493 . "William Godwin was one of the most popular novelists of the Romantic era; P.B. Shelley praised him, Byron drew heavily on his narrative style, and Mary Shelley-Godwin's daughter-dedicated Frankenstein to him. Caleb Williams tells the riveting account of a young man whose curiosity leads him to pry into a murder from the past. Caleb is a self-taught man of humble origins who through his own abilities has risen to a respectable post as secretary to Falkland, a local Squire. Intrigued by Falkland's peculiar behaviour, and out of concern for him, Caleb begins a quiet investigation into his employer's past. The first novel of crime and detection in English literature, Caleb Williams is also a powerful exposé of the evils and inequities of the political and social system in 1790s Britain. The most overtly political edition, that of 1794, is here used as the copytext. In addition to the text itself, the editors have included an extensive selection of primary source materials from the period, ranging from Godwin's original manuscript ending and excerpts from his political writings to contemporary reviews, the political writings of Burke and Paine, and materials on criminals and the English prison system."1. Great Britain in the 1790s; 2. Godwin's Political Justice; 3. Literary Influences on the Composition of Caleb Williams; 4. Impact and Influence of the Novel; 5. Critical Reactions; A Note on the Text; Chronology of Godwin's Life; Preface to the 1794 Edition. The Text. Appendix A: The Composition of the Novel; Appendix B: The Foundations of the Novel: Godwin's Political Philosophy and England in the 1790s; Appendix C: Criminal Lives and The State of the Prisons; Appendix D: Literary Influences; Appendix E: The Influence of Caleb Williams; Appendix F: Contemporary Reviews of the Novel; Works Cited/Recommended Reading. New. 573 pages.  $16.00

[001347] Godwin, William; Edited by Gary Handwerk & A.A. Markley. Caleb Williams. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112493 . "William Godwin was one of the most popular novelists of the Romantic era; P.B. Shelley praised him, Byron drew heavily on his narrative style, and Mary Shelley-Godwin's daughter-dedicated Frankenstein to him. Caleb Williams tells the riveting account of a young man whose curiosity leads him to pry into a murder from the past. Caleb is a self-taught man of humble origins who through his own abilities has risen to a respectable post as secretary to Falkland, a local Squire. Intrigued by Falkland's peculiar behaviour, and out of concern for him, Caleb begins a quiet investigation into his employer's past. The first novel of crime and detection in English literature, Caleb Williams is also a powerful exposé of the evils and inequities of the political and social system in 1790s Britain. The most overtly political edition, that of 1794, is here used as the copytext. In addition to the text itself, the editors have included an extensive selection of primary source materials from the period, ranging from Godwin's original manuscript ending and excerpts from his political writings to contemporary reviews, the political writings of Burke and Paine, and materials on criminals and the English prison system."1. Great Britain in the 1790s; 2. Godwin's Political Justice; 3. Literary Influences on the Composition of Caleb Williams; 4. Impact and Influence of the Novel; 5. Critical Reactions; A Note on the Text; Chronology of Godwin's Life; Preface to the 1794 Edition. The Text. Appendix A: The Composition of the Novel; Appendix B: The Foundations of the Novel: Godwin's Political Philosophy and England in the 1790s; Appendix C: Criminal Lives and The State of the Prisons; Appendix D: Literary Influences; Appendix E: The Influence of Caleb Williams; Appendix F: Contemporary Reviews of the Novel; Works Cited/Recommended Reading. New. 573 pages.  $16.00

[001348] Walpole, Horace; Edited by Frederick S. Frank. The Castle of Otranto and The Mysterious Mother . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 155111304X . "This Broadview edition pairs the first Gothic novel with the first Gothic drama, both by Horace Walpole. Published on Christmas Eve, 1764, on Walpole's private press at Strawberry Hill, his Gothicized country house, The Castle of Otranto became an instant and immediate classic of the Gothic genre as well as the prototype for Gothic fiction for the next two hundred years. Walpole's brooding and intense drama, The Mysterious Mother, focuses on the protagonist's angst over an act of incest with his mother, and includes the appearance of Father Benedict, Gothic literature's first evil monk. Appendices in this edition include selections from Walpole's letters, contemporary responses, and writings illustrating the aesthetic and intellectual climate of the period. Also included is Sir Walter Scott's introduction to the 1811 edition of The Castle of Otranto." New. Introduction; Horace Walpole: A Brief Chronology; Publication History of The Castle of Otranto and The Mysterious Mother; The Castle of Otranto; A Gothic Story; Preface to the First Edition; Preface to the Second Edition; Sonnet to the Right Honourable Lady Mary Coke; The Mysterious Mother; A Tragedy; Preface to the 1781 Edition; Advertisement from the Publishers; Appendices : A: Walpole's Correspondence and Strawberry Hill; B: Responses and Reactions; C: Aesthetic and Intellectual Backgrounds; D: Sir Walter Scott's Introduction to the 1811 Edition of The Castle of Otranto. Glossary; Bibliography. New. 357 pages.  $10.50

[001349] Walpole, Horace; Edited by Frederick S. Frank. The Castle of Otranto and The Mysterious Mother . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 155111304X . "This Broadview edition pairs the first Gothic novel with the first Gothic drama, both by Horace Walpole. Published on Christmas Eve, 1764, on Walpole's private press at Strawberry Hill, his Gothicized country house, The Castle of Otranto became an instant and immediate classic of the Gothic genre as well as the prototype for Gothic fiction for the next two hundred years. Walpole's brooding and intense drama, The Mysterious Mother, focuses on the protagonist's angst over an act of incest with his mother, and includes the appearance of Father Benedict, Gothic literature's first evil monk. Appendices in this edition include selections from Walpole's letters, contemporary responses, and writings illustrating the aesthetic and intellectual climate of the period. Also included is Sir Walter Scott's introduction to the 1811 edition of The Castle of Otranto." New. Introduction; Horace Walpole: A Brief Chronology; Publication History of The Castle of Otranto and The Mysterious Mother; The Castle of Otranto; A Gothic Story; Preface to the First Edition; Preface to the Second Edition; Sonnet to the Right Honourable Lady Mary Coke; The Mysterious Mother; A Tragedy; Preface to the 1781 Edition; Advertisement from the Publishers; Appendices : A: Walpole's Correspondence and Strawberry Hill; B: Responses and Reactions; C: Aesthetic and Intellectual Backgrounds; D: Sir Walter Scott's Introduction to the 1811 Edition of The Castle of Otranto. Glossary; Bibliography. New. 357 pages.  $10.50

[001350] Garrick, David and George Colman the Elder, Edited By Noel Chevalier. The Clandestine Marriage . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 155111027X . "David Garrick, the leading actor of his time, was also an accomplished dramatists. First produced in 1776, The Clandestine Marriage-a satire of the mercantile mind-was revived to great acclaim in 1995 in a London production starring Nigel Hawthorne. The Broadview edition is accompanied by The Cunning Man and The Rehearsal or, Bayes in Petticoat, and the appendices include contemporary reviews and notes on the actors." New. 242 pages.  $14.00

[001351] Garrick, David and George Colman the Elder, Edited By Noel Chevalier. The Clandestine Marriage . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 155111027X . "David Garrick, the leading actor of his time, was also an accomplished dramatists. First produced in 1776, The Clandestine Marriage-a satire of the mercantile mind-was revived to great acclaim in 1995 in a London production starring Nigel Hawthorne. The Broadview edition is accompanied by The Cunning Man and The Rehearsal or, Bayes in Petticoat, and the appendices include contemporary reviews and notes on the actors." New. 242 pages.  $14.00

[001352] Yonge, Charlotte M.; Simmons, Clare A.. The Clever Woman of the Family (Literary Texts Ser.). Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112213. ""The Clever Woman of the Family, the fascinating if infuriating novel by that immensely readable but too often neglected writer, Charlotte Mary Yonge, explores acceptable forms of feminine activity in a post-'Indian Mutiny' setting, combining traditionalist polemics with a narrative that suggests the complexities of responses to gender and empire in the mid-1860s. I am delighted to see that this important text is now accessible in an excellent edition by Clare A. Simmons. Simmons's welcome new addition to the Broadview Literary Texts series has a helpful introduction, ample footnotes, and - best of all - illuminating appendices that include well-chosen and instructive extracts from mid-Victorian discussions of the Surplus Women debate, responses to the Sepoy Rebellion, documents of the Oxford Movement, and discussions of the contemporary 'Clever Women.'" " Introduction: Yonge and the Oxford Movement; The Woman Question; Sex and the Sexes; Signs of Civilization. Charlotte Mary Yonge: A Brief Chronology; Note on the Text; List of Figures; The Clever Woman of the Family; Appendix A: The Surplus Women Debate; Appendix B: The Oxford Movement; Appendix C: The Sepoy Rebellion; Appendix D: Clever Women; Bibliography. New. 601 pages.  $18.00

[001353] Yonge, Charlotte M.; Simmons, Clare A.. The Clever Woman of the Family (Literary Texts Ser.). Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112213. ""The Clever Woman of the Family, the fascinating if infuriating novel by that immensely readable but too often neglected writer, Charlotte Mary Yonge, explores acceptable forms of feminine activity in a post-'Indian Mutiny' setting, combining traditionalist polemics with a narrative that suggests the complexities of responses to gender and empire in the mid-1860s. I am delighted to see that this important text is now accessible in an excellent edition by Clare A. Simmons. Simmons's welcome new addition to the Broadview Literary Texts series has a helpful introduction, ample footnotes, and - best of all - illuminating appendices that include well-chosen and instructive extracts from mid-Victorian discussions of the Surplus Women debate, responses to the Sepoy Rebellion, documents of the Oxford Movement, and discussions of the contemporary 'Clever Women.'" " Introduction: Yonge and the Oxford Movement; The Woman Question; Sex and the Sexes; Signs of Civilization. Charlotte Mary Yonge: A Brief Chronology; Note on the Text; List of Figures; The Clever Woman of the Family; Appendix A: The Surplus Women Debate; Appendix B: The Oxford Movement; Appendix C: The Sepoy Rebellion; Appendix D: Clever Women; Bibliography. New. 601 pages.  $18.00

[001354] Bulwer-Lytton, Edward George; Introduced by Brian Aldiss. The Coming Race. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551115158 . "Edward Bulwer-Lytton's 'The Coming Race' was one of the most remarkable and most influential books published in the 1870s. The protagonist, a wealthy American wanderer, accompanies an engineer into the recesses of a mine, and discovers the vast caverns of a well-lit, civilized land in which dwell the Vril-ya. Placid vegetarians and mystics, the Vril-ya are privy to the powerful force of Vril -- a mysterious source of energy that may be used to illuminate, or to destroy. The Vril-ya have built a world without fame and without envy, without poverty and without many of the other extremes that characterize human society. The women are taller and grander than the men, and control everything related to the reproduction of the race. There is little need to work -- and much of what does need to be done is for a novel reason consigned to children. As the Vril-ya have evolved a society of calm and of contentment, so they have evolved physically. But as it turns out, they are destined one day to emerge from the earth and to destroy human civilization. Bulwer-Lytton's novel is fascinating for the ideas it expresses about evolution, about gender, and about the ambitions of human society. But it is also an extraordinarily entertaining science fiction novel. Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton, one of the great figures of late Victorian literature, may have been overvalued in his time -- but his extraordinarily engaging and readable work is certainly greatly undervalued today. As Brian Aldiss notes in his introduction to this new edition, this utopian science fiction novel first published in 1871 still retains tremendous interest." New. 208 pages.  $14.00

[001355] Bulwer-Lytton, Edward George; Introduced by Brian Aldiss. The Coming Race. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551115158 . "Edward Bulwer-Lytton's 'The Coming Race' was one of the most remarkable and most influential books published in the 1870s. The protagonist, a wealthy American wanderer, accompanies an engineer into the recesses of a mine, and discovers the vast caverns of a well-lit, civilized land in which dwell the Vril-ya. Placid vegetarians and mystics, the Vril-ya are privy to the powerful force of Vril -- a mysterious source of energy that may be used to illuminate, or to destroy. The Vril-ya have built a world without fame and without envy, without poverty and without many of the other extremes that characterize human society. The women are taller and grander than the men, and control everything related to the reproduction of the race. There is little need to work -- and much of what does need to be done is for a novel reason consigned to children. As the Vril-ya have evolved a society of calm and of contentment, so they have evolved physically. But as it turns out, they are destined one day to emerge from the earth and to destroy human civilization. Bulwer-Lytton's novel is fascinating for the ideas it expresses about evolution, about gender, and about the ambitions of human society. But it is also an extraordinarily entertaining science fiction novel. Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton, one of the great figures of late Victorian literature, may have been overvalued in his time -- but his extraordinarily engaging and readable work is certainly greatly undervalued today. As Brian Aldiss notes in his introduction to this new edition, this utopian science fiction novel first published in 1871 still retains tremendous interest." New. 208 pages.  $14.00

[001356] Smith, Charlotte; Todd, Janet M.; Blank, Antje. Desmond (Literary Texts Ser.). Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112744. Desmond is a political novel about the French Revolution. It is Charlotte Smith's only epistolary work, and it is her most politically radical piece. Written in response to Edmund Burke's Reflections on the Revolution in France, Smith's Desmond fuses political discussion with romance, social satire and a suspenseful plot revolving around a liberal hero desperately in love with a woman who is married to a drunken anti-revolutionary. Whereas Burke represented the French Revolution as a sentimental drama, Smith draws out the parallel between political and domestic tyranny to show how the disenfranchisement of British women under eighteenth-century common law resembled the political tyranny of the French absolutist monarchy. Contents: Acknowledgements; Introduction; Charlotte Smith: A Brief Chronology; Works by Charlotte Smith; Further Reading; A Note on the Text; DESMOND; Notes; Appendix A: Extract from Edmund Burke, Reflections on the Revolution in France; Appendix B: Extract from Mary Wollstonecraft, A Vindication of the Rights of Men; Appendix C: Extract from Helen Maria Williams, Letters Written In France; Appendix D: Charlotte Smith, The Emigrants. New. 488 pages.  $18.00

[001357] Smith, Charlotte; Todd, Janet M.; Blank, Antje. Desmond (Literary Texts Ser.). Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112744. Desmond is a political novel about the French Revolution. It is Charlotte Smith's only epistolary work, and it is her most politically radical piece. Written in response to Edmund Burke's Reflections on the Revolution in France, Smith's Desmond fuses political discussion with romance, social satire and a suspenseful plot revolving around a liberal hero desperately in love with a woman who is married to a drunken anti-revolutionary. Whereas Burke represented the French Revolution as a sentimental drama, Smith draws out the parallel between political and domestic tyranny to show how the disenfranchisement of British women under eighteenth-century common law resembled the political tyranny of the French absolutist monarchy. Contents: Acknowledgements; Introduction; Charlotte Smith: A Brief Chronology; Works by Charlotte Smith; Further Reading; A Note on the Text; DESMOND; Notes; Appendix A: Extract from Edmund Burke, Reflections on the Revolution in France; Appendix B: Extract from Mary Wollstonecraft, A Vindication of the Rights of Men; Appendix C: Extract from Helen Maria Williams, Letters Written In France; Appendix D: Charlotte Smith, The Emigrants. New. 488 pages.  $18.00

[001358] Hamilton, Ciceley; Edited by Diane F. Gillespie & Doryjane Birrer. Diana of Dobson's. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551113422 . "Very successful when first performed in London in 1908, 'Diana of Dobson's' introduces its audience to the overworked and underpaid female assistants at Dobson's Drapery Emporium, whose only alternative to their dead-end jobs is the unlikely prospect of marriage. Although Cicely Hamilton calls the play "a romantic comedy," like George Bernard Shaw she also criticizes a social structure in which so-called self-made men profit from the cheap labour of others, and men with good educations, but insufficient inherited money, look for wealthy wives rather than for work. This Broadview edition also includes excerpts from Hamilton's autobiography Life Errant (1935) and Marriage as a Trade (1909), her witty polemic on "the woman question"; historical documents illustrating employment options for women and women's work in the theatre; and reviews of the original production of the play." Appendices: A: Cicely Hamilton, from Life Errant (1935); B: Employment Options for Women; i. Cicely Hamilton, from Marriage as a Trade (1909); ii. Clementina Black, from Sweated Industry and the Minimum Wage (1907); C: Reader of Plays and Leading Lady; i. Edward Knoblock, from Round the Room: An Autobiography (1939); ii. Lena Ashwell, from Myself a Player (1936); D: Contemporary Reviews; i. The Stage, 13 February 1908; ii. Pall Mall, 13 February 1908; iii. Era, 15 February 1908; iv. The World, 19 February 1908; v. Illustrated London News, 22 February 1908; vi. Illustrated Sporting and Dramatic News, 7 March 1908; vii. Production photographs from Illustrated London News, 22 February 1908; E: Women and the Theater; i. Brander Matthews, from A Book About the Theatre (1916); ii. Marie Stopes, from A Banned Play [Vectia] and a Preface on the Censorship (1926); iii. William Archer, from The Old Drama and the New (1925), and Play-Making: A Manual of Craftsmanship (1912). Works Cited/Suggested Reading. New. 206 pages.  $16.00

[001359] Hamilton, Ciceley; Edited by Diane F. Gillespie & Doryjane Birrer. Diana of Dobson's. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551113422 . "Very successful when first performed in London in 1908, 'Diana of Dobson's' introduces its audience to the overworked and underpaid female assistants at Dobson's Drapery Emporium, whose only alternative to their dead-end jobs is the unlikely prospect of marriage. Although Cicely Hamilton calls the play "a romantic comedy," like George Bernard Shaw she also criticizes a social structure in which so-called self-made men profit from the cheap labour of others, and men with good educations, but insufficient inherited money, look for wealthy wives rather than for work. This Broadview edition also includes excerpts from Hamilton's autobiography Life Errant (1935) and Marriage as a Trade (1909), her witty polemic on "the woman question"; historical documents illustrating employment options for women and women's work in the theatre; and reviews of the original production of the play." Appendices: A: Cicely Hamilton, from Life Errant (1935); B: Employment Options for Women; i. Cicely Hamilton, from Marriage as a Trade (1909); ii. Clementina Black, from Sweated Industry and the Minimum Wage (1907); C: Reader of Plays and Leading Lady; i. Edward Knoblock, from Round the Room: An Autobiography (1939); ii. Lena Ashwell, from Myself a Player (1936); D: Contemporary Reviews; i. The Stage, 13 February 1908; ii. Pall Mall, 13 February 1908; iii. Era, 15 February 1908; iv. The World, 19 February 1908; v. Illustrated London News, 22 February 1908; vi. Illustrated Sporting and Dramatic News, 7 March 1908; vii. Production photographs from Illustrated London News, 22 February 1908; E: Women and the Theater; i. Brander Matthews, from A Book About the Theatre (1916); ii. Marie Stopes, from A Banned Play [Vectia] and a Preface on the Censorship (1926); iii. William Archer, from The Old Drama and the New (1925), and Play-Making: A Manual of Craftsmanship (1912). Works Cited/Suggested Reading. New. 206 pages.  $16.00

[001360] Marlowe, Christopher; Edited by Michael Keefer. Doctor Faustus (1604 edition) . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 092114959X . "Marlowe's Doctor Faustus is one of the classics of English literature; its imaginative boldness and vertiginous ironies have fascinated readers and playgoers alike. But the fact that this play exists in two quite different early versions, printed in 1604 and 1616, has posed formidable problems for textual scholars and critics. How much of either version was written by Marlowe, and which version is the more authentic? Is the play orthodox or radically interrogative? Although recent studies have shown that much of the 1616 texts consists of revisions carried out a decade after Marlowe's death, and that the 1604 play is closer to the play's original form, most other editions are still based upon the 1616 text. Michael Keefer's 1604-version edition takes account of recent developments in textual criticism and literary theory, and offers an aesthetically more satisfying text. Keefer's introduction reconstructs the Renaissance ideological concepts that shaped and deformed Doctor Faustus, and the text is accompanied by collations, textual and explanatory notes, and excerpts from sources." Appendix 1: Excerpts from the 1616 text; Appendix 2: Excerpts from The Historie of the damnable life, and deserved death of Doctor John Faustus (London, 1592); Appendix 3: Excerpts from Henricus Cornelius Agrippa, De incertitudine et vanitate scientiarum et artium atque excellentia verbi dei declamatio (1530), and De occulta philosophia libri tres (1533); Appendix 4: Excerpts from Jean Calvin, The Institution of Christian Religion trans. Thomas Norton (1561, rpt. 1587). New. 303 pages.  $14.00

[001361] Marlowe, Christopher; Edited by Michael Keefer. Doctor Faustus (1604 edition) . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 092114959X . "Marlowe's Doctor Faustus is one of the classics of English literature; its imaginative boldness and vertiginous ironies have fascinated readers and playgoers alike. But the fact that this play exists in two quite different early versions, printed in 1604 and 1616, has posed formidable problems for textual scholars and critics. How much of either version was written by Marlowe, and which version is the more authentic? Is the play orthodox or radically interrogative? Although recent studies have shown that much of the 1616 texts consists of revisions carried out a decade after Marlowe's death, and that the 1604 play is closer to the play's original form, most other editions are still based upon the 1616 text. Michael Keefer's 1604-version edition takes account of recent developments in textual criticism and literary theory, and offers an aesthetically more satisfying text. Keefer's introduction reconstructs the Renaissance ideological concepts that shaped and deformed Doctor Faustus, and the text is accompanied by collations, textual and explanatory notes, and excerpts from sources." Appendix 1: Excerpts from the 1616 text; Appendix 2: Excerpts from The Historie of the damnable life, and deserved death of Doctor John Faustus (London, 1592); Appendix 3: Excerpts from Henricus Cornelius Agrippa, De incertitudine et vanitate scientiarum et artium atque excellentia verbi dei declamatio (1530), and De occulta philosophia libri tres (1533); Appendix 4: Excerpts from Jean Calvin, The Institution of Christian Religion trans. Thomas Norton (1561, rpt. 1587). New. 303 pages.  $14.00

[001362] Stoker, Bram; Edited by Glennis Byron. Dracula. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111365 . "To borrow a phrase used by one of the characters in the novel, Dracula is "nineteenth century up-to-date with a vengeance." In her introduction to this edition Glennis Byron first discusses the famous novel as an expression not of universal fears and desires, but of specifically late nineteenth-century concerns. And she discusses too the ways in which to the modern reader it is not Transylvania but London that is the location of the monstrosity in Dracula. The many appendices include contemporary reviews; source materials drawn on by Stoker; documents expressing contemporary views on trances, sleepwalking and hypnotism; and other relevant writing by Stoker, including 'the censorship of Fiction,' in which he expresses his belief in the need to defend the social and moral purity of the nation." Appendix A: "Dracula's Guest"; Appendix B: Bram Stoker "The Censorship of Fiction" (1908); Appendix C: Transylvania: History, Culture, and Folklore; Appendix D: London; Appendix E: Mental Physiology; Appendix F: Degeneration; Appendix G: Gender; Appendix H: Reviews and Interviews. New. 493 pages.  $11.00

[001363] Stoker, Bram; Edited by Glennis Byron. Dracula. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111365 . "