To purchase these titles
please search by title or author at www.TudorRose-Books.com
To search this page use CTRL+F.
[001242] McGann, Jerome. Radiant Textuality:
Literature After the World Wide Web. New
York: Palgrave, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard
Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0312293526. "Jerome McGann has been at the
forefront of the digital revolution in the humanities. His pioneering critical
projects on the World Wide Web have redefined traditional notions about
interpreting literature. In this trailblazing book, McGann explores the
profound implications digital media have for the core critical tasks of the
humanities. Drawing on his work as editor of the acclaimed hypertext project
The Rossetti Archive, he sets the foundation for a new critical practice for
the digital age. Digital media, he demonstrates, can do much more than organize
access to great works of literature and art. Beyond their acknowledged
editorial and archival capabilities, digital media are also critical tools of
unprecedented power. In McGann's practical vision, digital tools give scholars
a flexible, dynamic means for interpreting expressive works-especially those
that combine text and image. Radiant Textuality demonstrates eloquently how new
technologies can deepen our understanding of complex, multi-layered works of
the human imagination in ways never before thought possible." Beginning
Again: Humanities and Digital Culture, 1993-2000. Part I: Hideous Progeny,
Rough Beasts: 1993-1995. The Alice Fallacy; The Rationale of HyperText; Editing
as a Theoretical Pursuit; Appendix to Part I Chapter 3. Part II: Imagining What
You Don't Know: 1995-1999: Deformance and Interpretation (with Lisa Samuels);
Rethinking Textuality. Part III: Quantum Poetics: 1999-2000: Visible and
Invisible Books in N-Dimensional Space; Appendix to Part III Chapter 1:
"What Is Text?"; Dialogue and Interpretation at the Interface of Man
and Machine; Beginning Again and Again: The Ivanhoe Game. New. 272 pages w/
index, bibliography, and notes. $38.00
[001243] Knight, Arthur. Disintegrating the Musical: Black Performance and
American Musical Film. Durham: Duke University Press, 2002. First Printing.
Sm 4to. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0822329638. "From the earliest sound
films to the present, American cinema has represented African Americans as
decidedly musical. 'Disintegrating the Musical' tracks and analyzes this
history of musical representations of African Americans, from blacks and whites
in blackface to black-cast musicals to jazz shorts, from sorrow songs to show
tunes to bebop and beyond. Arthur Knight focuses on American film's classic
sound era, when Hollywood studios made eight all-black-cast musicals-a focus on
Afro-America unparalleled in any other genre. It was during this same period
that the first black film stars-Paul Robeson, Louis Armstrong, Lena Horne,
Harry Belafonte, Dorothy Dandridge-emerged, not coincidentally, from the ranks
of musical performers. That these films made so much of the connection between
African Americans and musicality was somewhat ironic, Knight points out,
because they did so in a form (song) and a genre (the musical) celebrating
American social integration, community, and the marriage of opposites-even as
the films themselves were segregated and played before even more strictly
segregated audiences. 'Disintegrating the Musical' covers territory both familiar-Show
Boat, Stormy Weather, Porgy and Bess-and obscure-musical films by pioneer black
director Oscar Micheaux, Lena Horne's first film The Duke Is Tops, specialty
numbers tucked into better-known features, and lost classics like the short
Jammin' the Blues. It considers the social and cultural contexts from which
these films arose and how African American critics and audiences responded to
them. Finally, Disintegrating the Musical shows how this history connects with
the present practices of contemporary musical films like O Brother, Where Art
Thou? and Bamboozled. A lively examination of an important, overlooked element
of American cinematic history, Disintegrating the Musical will appeal to those
interested in cinema studies and African American studies." New. 338 pages
w/ index, bibliography, and notes.
$20.00
[001244] Stevenson, Kay Gilliland. Milton to Pope, 1650-1720. New York:
Palgrave, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover.
Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0333696123. "A fresh survey of English
writing from 1650-1720, Milton to Pope explores the multiplicity of what one
ballad writer called "this scribbling age." The focus of the book is
on close readings of both familiar and lesser-known texts, placing them within
larger contexts. Among questions raised are how the "period" looks
from the perspective of the late 17th century and from our own time and how
reputations of writers have changed over time. Stevenson takes a close look at
poetry, prose, and drama, with particular emphasis on what is to be learned
from details of earlier printing practices and manuscript circulation."
Contexts; Poems and Occasions; Publike Calamities and Publike Sports (Drama);
An Aggregate of Various Nations; Periods; Chronology. Internally pristine, binding
tight. Light shelf wear. 292 pages w/ index and bibliography. $55.00
[001245] Munck, Ronaldo; De Silva, Purnaka L., Editors. Marx @ 2000 : Late
Marxist Perspectives. New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2000. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1842770837. 1. Beyond
the Labyrinth: Marxist Trajectories; 2. Red and Green: Marxism and Nature; 3.
Soviets Plus Electrification: Marxism and Development; 4. Gravediggers Limited:
Marxism and Workers; 5. Unhappy Marriage: Marxism and Women; 6.
Superstructure's Revenge: Marxism and Culture; 7. Difficult Dialogue: Marxism
and Nation; 8. After the Deluge: Post(modern) Marxism? Bibliography and Index.
Light shelf wear. 164 pages. $19.00
[001248] Trollope, Anthony. The Bertrams. Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover
Publications, Incorporated, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0486251195. "Young George Bertram, sitting on
the Mount of Olives, gazes at the city of Jerusalem, its outline etched sharp
and clear in a sky of cloudless blue. The future seems equally clear to the
recently honored Oxford graduate, now inspired to devote himself to the church.
Soon his cousin Arthur Wilkinson, a less distinguished Oxonian, also finds a
career in holy orders. Meanwhile Bertram's friend Henry Harcourt, another
Oxford graduate, mounts the ladder of success in law and government. A few
years later, Bertram and Wilkinson sit beneath an Egyptian pyramid gazing at
the desert-and brooding over the desert of their lives. For all has changed. At
odds with a world out of joint, Bertram has abandoned two careers, a
fellowship, a fortune and the woman he loves. Little better off, Wilkinson has
wrecked his spirit and his health by faithful adherence to an unwise promise.
And Harcourt, though still basking in the sunlight of success, stands on the
brink of unimaginable disaster. What happens on the tortuous path between these
moments of inspiration and disillusionment is a moving tale of misread motives
and thwarted ambition, written by Trollope between two much better known novels
in his famous Barsetshire series. Like these novels, 'The Bertrams' is filled
with wry, ironic observations of Victorians manners and morals. . . .
Trollope's examination of the consequences of blind self-will reflects a profound
knowledge of universal-not merely Victorian-nature. And the love story that
ties the whole book together is one of the most heartrending that Trollope ever
wrote." Internally pristine, binding tight. Some shelf wear and rubbing;
crease to spine. 487 pages. $24.00
[001249] Trollope, Anthony; Thompson, Julian (editor). Cousin Henry (The
World's Classics Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press,
Incorporated, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very
Good ISBN: 0192817841. "Henry Jones, an unprepossessing London insurance
clerk, knows that his uncle, a moderately wealthy Welsh squire, has
disinherited him. The old man's will, made out at the last minute in favour of
Henry's charming cousin Isabel Brodrick, lies neatly folded in a well-thumbed
volume of sermons in his book-room; Henry saw him put it there before he died.
Unfortunately nobody else knows where the will is, and Henry stands to lose
everything by making the knowledge public." Edited with introduction by
Julian Thompson. Light shelf wear; soft creasing to front cover. Remainder
mark, bottom edge. Internally pristine. 291 pages w/ notes. $15.00
[001250] Poirier, Richard. The Performing Self: Compositions and
Decompositions in the Languages of Contemporary Life. New Brunswick:
Rutgers University Press, 1992. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0813517958. Foreword by Edward W. Said.
1. A Literature of Law and Order; 2. The Politics of Self-Parody; 3. The
Literature of Waste: Eliot, Joyce, and Others; 4. What Is English Studies, and
If You Know What That Is, What Is English Literature? 5. The Performing Self;
6. Learning From the Beatles; 7. The War Against eh Young: Its Beginnings; 8.
Rock of Ages; 9. Escape to the Future. Internally pristine, binding tight. Very
light shelf wear. 203 pages. $15.00
[001252] Harpman, Geoffrey Galt. Shadows of Ethics: Criticism and the Just
Society. Durham: Duke University Press, 1999. First Printing. Sm 4to. Trade
Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0822323206. "In this volume Geoffrey Galt
Harpham argues for a deeply original view of the relations among ethics,
literary study, and critical theory. In thirteen lucid, provocative and often
witty essays, Harpham rejects both the optimism of those who see ethics as a
way of solving problems about values or principles and the pessimism of those
who regard ethics as primarily a cover story for politics. Ethics, he claims,
has been seen by its most powerful theorists as a discourse of
"shadows," a characteristic disturbance of thought in the presence of
the other, a source of doubts rather than certainty. At the same time, however,
ethics includes an element of violence, even blindness and
"fundamentalism," a crushing drive to clarity and resolution. Contemporary
thinkers, Harpham argues, have been unwilling to accept this account of ethics
and the obligations it would impose, and have, as a consequence, cultivated
social and intellectual marginality as the only site of virtue, the only
position in which critical intelligence is at home. They have, he contends,
failed to "imagine the center," to take up the true intellectual and
worldly challenge of ethics. Tracking these issues and energies in debates
about enlightenment, the politics of the aesthetic, the nature of rationality,
and the worldly contexts of theory, Harpham demonstrates in compelling detail
the ubiquity and true difficulty of ethics. Shadows of Ethics also revives a
neglected genre, the intellectual portrait, with extended meditations on
Jacques Derrida, Martha Nussbaum, Fredric Jameson, Geoffrey Hartman, and Noam
Chomsky." Internally pristine, binding tight. Very light shelf wear. 282
pages w/ index and references. $18.00
[001253] Gross, Kenneth. Shakespeare's Noise. Chicago: University of
Chicago Press, 2001. First Printing. Sm 4to. Trade Paperback. New ISBN:
0226309894. "Kenneth Gross explores Shakespeare's deep fascination with
dangerous and disorderly forms of speaking--especially rumor, slander, insult,
vituperation, and curse--and through them offers a vision of the work of words
in his plays. Coriolanus's taunts or Lear's curses force us to think not just
about how Shakespeare's characters speak, but also about how they hear,
overhear, and mishear what is spoken, how rumor becomes tragic knowledge for
Hamlet, or opens Othello to fantastic jealousies. Gross also shows how
Shakespeare's preoccupation with "noisy" speech echoed and
transformed a broader cultural obsession with the perils of rumor, slander, and
libel in Renaissance England." New. 282 pages w/ index and notes. $16.00
[001254] Kane, Paul. Drowned Lands: Poems. Columbia: University of South
Carolina Press, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Cloth. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 1570033404. Part of the James Dickey
Contemporary Poetry Series. "Advancing from his first volume, The Farther
Shore, which explored instances of discovery and rites of passage, Paul Kane's
new collection of poems, Drowned Lands,describes a world flooded with memory
and apprehension. This is poetry drawn from the everyday, even as it seeks the
high ground of inspiration and eloquence. The result is a book of diverse forms
and various subjects: there are meditative lyrics, as in "Time Was";
lively encounters, "An Old Flame in Savonarola's Cell"; poignant
narratives, "In the Penal Colony"; satiric verses, "After
Martial"; and visionary utterances, "The Repentant Magdalen." At
times, a historical imagination is at work, taking us back to Coptic Egypt,
Renaissance Italy, or colonial America. Kane's poems range widely, from
European cities to the Australian bush, from metropolitan New York to the
deserts of the American Southwest. But whatever their locale, these poems
distill experience into crucial moments of knowing, when we come alive to the
facts of our existence as revealed in the alterations between solitude and
love, grief and joy, incapacity and insight. Kane takes his title from the
corner of southern New York, where he lives. Originally inundated, this
area-known as the Drowned Lands-was drained by early settlers and turned into
rich black-dirt farms. Analogously, Kane reclaims what is often submerged in
our lives and gives us poems that are rich in image and sound, and fertile in
their exfoliating implications." Internally pristine, binding tight. Very
light shelf wear. Very light sunning to top edge of front panel of dustjacket.
74 pages. $15.00
[001255] Kerrigan, William. Shakespeare's Promises. Baltimore: The Johns
Hopkins University Press, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0801861632. "Oaths, vows,
contracts, and promises are among the most momentous actions human beings can
perform, in art as well as life. Although virtually ignored by literary
theorists, these obligations motivate plots, test characters, provide
rhetorical occasions, structure ironies, and open thematic horizons. According
to William Kerrigan, they had particular importance for Shakespeare, who wrote
at a decisive moment in the history of promising, toward the end of its High
Christian phase and near the beginning of its metaphysically lessened, though
still central, role in the "contractual" state. Motivating his plots
and supplying his characters with lofty rhetorical occasions, Shakespeare gave
promising great dramatic life. More than that, promises made and kept "in
good faith" reside at the heart of his idealism. Yet he also explores the
ways in which promising and morality, for a variety of reasons, part company.
Kerrigan's is the first book to treat this subject with the amplitude it
deserves. After a discussion of promises in philosophy, law, psychology,
politics, language, and ordinary life, the author presents detailed studies of
Richard III, The Merchant of Venice, and Othello, and concludes with a brief
visit to the swearing scene in Hamlet. Shakespeare's Promises is a unique and
valuable resource, providing a fresh perspective that will benefit all readers
of Shakespeare." Internally pristine, binding tight. Very light shelf
wear. 243 pages w/ index and notes. $35.00
[001256] Fisher, Philip. Still the New World: American Literature in a
Culture of Creative Destruction. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1999.
First Edition. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0674838599.
"In this bold reinterpretation of American culture, Philip Fisher
describes generational life as a series of renewed acts of immigration into a
new world. A provocative new way of accounting for the spirit of literary
tradition, Still the New World makes a persuasive argument against the
reduction of literature to identity questions of race, gender, and ethnicity.
Ranging from roughly 1850 to 1940, when, Fisher argues, the American cultural
and economic system was set in place, the book reconsiders key works in the
American canon - from Emerson, Whitman, and Melville to Twain, James, Howells,
Dos Passos, and Nathanael West, with insights into such artists as Winslow
Homer and Thomas Eakins." Internally pristine, binding tight. Very light
shelf wear. 290 pages w/ index and notes.
$28.00
[001257] Kateb, George. Hannah Arendt: Politics, Conscience, Evil
(Philosophy and Society Series). Totowa, New Jersey: Rowman and Allanheld,
1983. Sm 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good +. ISBN: 084766757x. "In the most
sustained and penetrating study of Hannah Arendt's work yet produced, George
Kateb tackles all the main themes of her thought, including her passion for
using the great recurrent questions of political theory to answer these
questions. Her original and controversial studies of political action, the
horrors of the modern totalitarian state, modern democracy, morality and the
life of the mind, and the meaning of modernity have always provoked and
unsettled readers. Kateb here provides an admiring but not uncritical
examination of the body of Arendt's work that allows us to appreciate the force
of her thought and to recognize her lasting contribution to the theory of
modern democracy." 1. The Theory of Political Action; 2. Totalitarian
Evil; 3. Politics and Absolute Morality; 4. Modern Democracy; 5. Modernity.
Appendix: The Life of the Mind. List of Selected Writings on Hannah Arendt.
Index. Internally pristine, binding tight. Some shelf wear and rubbing; light
soiling. Some edge wear to top edge of dustjacket. 204 pages. $30.00
[001258] Shattuck, Roger. The Innocent Eye: On Modern Literature and the
Arts. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1984. Sm 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0374176795. I. Cases and Inquiries: 1. Having Congress: The Shame
of the Thirties; 2. The Alphabet and the Junkyard; 3. The D-S Expedition; 4.
The Demon of Originality; 5. The Tortoise and the Hare: Valery, Freud, and
Leonardo da Vinci; 6. What is 'Pataphysics? 7. The Prince, the Actor, and I:
The Histrionic Sensibility. II. Writers: 1. Balzac and the Open Novel; 2.
Vibratory Organism: Baudelaire's First Prose Poem; 3. Paul Valery: Sportsman
and Barbarian; 4. Artaud Possessed; 5. Malraux, the Conqueror; 6. Locating
Michel Tournier. III. Artists and Others: 1. Claude Monet: Approaching the
Abyss; 2. Apollinaire's Great Wheal; 3. The Devil's Dance: Stravinsky's
Corporal Imagination; 4. Rene Magritte Meets the (Irish) Bull; 5. Marcel
Duchamp; 6. Meyer Schapiro's Master Classes. IV. Two Polemical Asides: 1. How
to Rescue Literature; 2. The Poverty of Modernism. Afterword. The Innocent Eye
and the Armed Vision. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.
Light edge wear to dustjacket. 362 pages w/ index. $15.00
[001259] Poirier, Richard, Editor. Raritan Reading. New Brunswick:
Rutgers University Press, 1990. First Printing. Sm 4to. Trade Paperback. New
ISBN: 081351505x. 1. Pedagogy and Pederasty, Leo Bersani; 2. Criticism,
Canon-Formation, and Prophecy: The Sorrows of Facticity, Harold Bloom; 3.
Edward Thomas and Modernism, David Bromwich; 4. What Photography Calls
Thinking, Stanley Cavell; 5. P. G. Wodehouse, Thomas R. Edwards; 6. Beginnings,
Balanchine, Robert Garis; 7. Slide Show: Evans-Pritchard's African
Transparencies, Clifford Geertz; 8. Writing at the Computer, Reginald Gibbons;
9. Cinema, Language, Film Theory, Miriam Hansen; 10. How to Say
"Fetch!" Vicki Hearne; 11. The Naming and Blaming of Cats, John
Hollander; 12. Hannah Arendt: Alienation and America, George Kateb; 13. Loomis:
A Memoir, Lincoln Kirstein; 14. Chicago's Bloom, George Levine; 15. Balthus and
the Ritualizing of Desire, Ronald Paulson; 16. Venerable Complications: Why
Literature Is a Little Hard to Read, Richard Poirier; 17. Travelling Theory,
Edward W. Said; 18. Homophobia, Misogyny, and Capital: The Example of 'Our Mutual
Friend,' Eve Kosofsky Sedgwick; 19. Plate Glass, Richard Sennett; 20. Critical
Cross-Dressing: Male Feminists and The Woman of the Year, Elaine Showalter; 21.
The Play of Sexes in Breugel's 'Children's Games,' Edward Snow; 22. Excellent
Things in Women, Sara Suleri. Notes on Contributors. New. 425 pages. $10.00
[001260] Poirier, Richard. Robert Frost: The Work of Knowing. Stanford,
CA, U.S.A.: Stanford University Press, 1990. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0804717427. Foreword by John
Hollander. "First published in 1977, this is both the finest critical
study of Robert Frost and an eloquent example of a major literary scholar's
critical method." I. A Preview. II. Beginnings: 1. A Road Not Taken:
Frost-Eliot and Joyce; 2. Choices; 3. Visions in Reserve. III. Outward Bound:
1. Home and Extra-vagance; 2. Women at Home; 3. Soundings for Home. IV. Time
and the Keeping of Poetry; V. "The exception I like to think I am in
everything." IV. The Work of Knowing. Afterword, Works Cited, Index. New.
349 pages. $10.00
[001261] Donoghue, Denis. William Butler Yeats (Modern Masters Series). New
York: The Viking Press, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0670019186. "William Butler Yeats was a poet,
but pure poetry was not his aim. His formidable intention was power: moral
power, self-mastery, self-definition, the internal power of vision. Denis
Donoghue explores Yeats's life and life-in-work, pointing out the directions-in
criticism, politics, religion, magic-that his poetry bears upon modern
feeling." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. Light
sunning to spine. 160 pages w/ index and short bibliography. $12.00
[001263] Poirier, Richard. The Performing Self: Compositions and
Decompositions in the Languages of Contemporary Life. New Brunswick:
Rutgers University Press, 1992. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 081351794x. Foreword by Edward W.
Said. 1. A Literature of Law and Order; 2. The Politics of Self-Parody; 3. The
Literature of Waste: Eliot, Joyce, and Others; 4. What Is English Studies, and
If You Know What That Is, What Is English Literature? 5. The Performing Self;
6. Learning From the Beatles; 7. The War Against eh Young: Its Beginnings; 8. Rock
of Ages; 9. Escape to the Future. Internally pristine, binding tight. Very
light shelf wear. 203 pages. $25.00
[001264] Gordon, Andrew. An American Dreamer: A Psychoanalytic Study of the
Fiction of Norman Mailer. Rutherford, Madison, Teaneck: Fairleigh Dickinson
University Press, 1980. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Good
+ / No Jacket. ISBN: 0838630669. 1. Mailer, Freud, and Reich: The Novelist as
Psychoanalyst; 2. 'The Naked and the Dead': The Triumph of Impotence; 3.
'Barbary Shore': Growing Up in Brooklyn; 4. "The Man Who Studied
Yoga": The Womb of Middle-Class Life; 5. 'The Deer Park': The Ambivalence
to Power; 6. "The Time of Her Time": He Stoops to Conquer; 7. 'An
American Dream': A Vision of Madness; 8. 'Why Are We In Vietnam?' Deep in the
Bowels of Texas; 9. 'The Armies of the Night': Mailer vs. Mailer; 10. Mailer,
Swift, and Carlyle: The Excremental Vision. Bibliography: Lists of Works Cited;
Index. Internally pristine, binding tight. Inscribed by author to literary
critic Richard Poirier on title page, with laid-in letter. Some rubbing and
light sunning to boards. 234 pages.
$25.00
[001265] Beljame, Alexandre; Edited By Bonamy Dobree; Tranlated By E. O.
Lorimer. Men of Letters and The English Public in the Eighteenth Century:
1660-1744, Dryden, Addison, Pope. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner &
Co., Ltd, 1948. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good + /
No Jacket. "How did the people who lived by the pen between 1660 and 1740
earn their livelihood? That is the question, with its implications as to the
kind of writing produced, which Beljame set himself to answer in this classic
work of scholarship. The word classic is used advisedly, since no one
interested either in the literature of the period, or in its social history,
can afford to neglect it, if only to save himself a deterrent amount of initial
spade-work. It is classic also by its form and its method: it is a model of how
such things should be done. Moreover, the period chosen by Beljame is one of
crucial interest, since it was during those years that a fundamental change in
the status of the writer took place, a change which corresponded with the final
emergence of society from its medieval phase into the modern one."
Introduction and notes by Bonamy Dobree. 1. John Dryden and the Theatre
(1660-1680); 2. John Dryden and Politics (1680-1688); 3. Joseph Addison
(1688-1721); 4. Alexander Pope (1721-1744). Bibliography and Index. Light
marginal marks in introduction; else clean; binding tight. Very light yellowing
to pages; some sunning to spine and board edges; some rubbing. Dust soiling to
top edge. 492 pages w/ index. $32.00
[001266] Gassner, John, Editor. Ideas in the Drama: Selected Papers From the
English Institute. New York: Columbia University Press, 1967. Third
Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No
Jacket. Foreword, John Gassner; 1. A Greek Theater of Ideas, William
Arrowsmith; 2. From Myth to Ideas-and Back, Vivian Mercier; 3. Shaw on Ibsen
and the Drama of Ideas, John Gassner; 4. Ideas in the Plays of Eugene O'Neill,
Edwin A. Engel; 5. Brecht and the Drama of Ideas, Gerald Weales; 6. Sartre and
the Drama of Ensnarement, Victor Brombert. Internally pristine, binding tight.
Light rubbing; light wear at extremities. 183 pages. $22.00
[001267] King, Bruce. Dryden's Major Plays. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd,
1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good /
Good. "This is the first full-length critical study of Dryden's major
plays, which it attempts to salvage from the neglect to which they have too
long been subjected. The author believes that some of those which are least
know, for example 'Marriage a la Mode,' are in fact better, and better worth
producing, than the popular 'All for Love.' He challenges the widely-held view
that Dryden's heroic plays reveal a basic lack of dramatic imagination. On the
basis of historical and critical evidence he shows that they are often ironical
and intentionally humorous, and that their main attraction is 'wit,' a quality
of linguistic and intellectual ingenuity which Dryden shares with Donne and
Pope. A chapter is devoted to the meaning of each play, its artistic worth, and
its place in Dryden's development as a dramatist, showing how it reflects his
concern with the intellectual and literary controversies of the time. This
approach often shed a new light on his personality, challenging the traditional
view of Dryden as a mere party hack and political lampoonist, and presents him
as a major writer in the main stream of English theatrical tradition."
Internally pristine, binding tight. Some rubbing and very light soiling to
dustjacket; some sunning. 215 pages w/ index and bibliography. $25.00
[001268] Wilson, John Harold. All The King's Ladies: Actresses of the
Restoration. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1958. First Edition.
Sm 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good -. "In the years between 1660 and 1689,
English theatregoers, long accustomed to seeing female roles handled by young
boys in women's clothing, were suddenly confronted with the unprecedented stage
appearance of women. Here is the first book about the racy careers of this
illustrious group of female players. Where they came from, how they made their
way t the stage, how they learned to act, who taught them, who supported them
while they learned, how they were influenced by the playwrights, directors, and
acting methods of the day, and how they, in turn, influenced the English
theatre-all the little-known facts illuminating their place in this boisterous
period are now presented for the first time." Internally pristine, binding
tight. Dustjacket has rubbing and light shipping to edges, particularly at
corners and spine ends. 206 pages w/ index.
$22.00
[001270] Canfield, J. Douglas. Nicholas Rowe and Christian Tragedy. Gainesville:
The University Press of Florida, 1977. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. Very Good
/ Very Good. ISBN: 0813005450. "Nicholas Rowe's tragedies won for him the
poet laureateship in 1715 and held the boards throughout the century. His
'she-tragedies' greatly influenced the development of domestic tragedy and the
sentimental novel both in England and on the Continent. The author of this
study interprets the tragedies of Nicholas Rowe in their historical context,
examining the literary history and theory and philosophical and theological
themes and metaphors. They belong in the tradition of English tragedy from
Shakespeare to Milton and Dryden, a tradition primarily concerned with justice,
expiation, despair, patience, and martyrdom. . . . The sale catalog of Rowe's
library is intrinsic to this study, and its contents will be of interest to all
scholars of the eighteenth century. A bibliography of all twentieth-century
editions of and scholarship on Rowe's tragedies is also included."
Internally pristine, binding tight. Some edge wear to dustjacket. Some rubbing.
212 pages w/ index. $24.00
[001271] King, Bruce, Editor. Dryden's Mind and Art: Essays. New York:
Barnes & Noble Books, 1970. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0389039853. I. General
Essays: 1. Dryden and the Heroic Ideal, John Heath-Stubbs; 2. Aspects of
Dryden's Imagery, D. W. Jefferson. II. The Poetry: 1. An Apprenticeship in
Praise, Arthur W. Hoffman; 2. 'Absalom and Achitophel': A Revaluation, Bruce
King; 3. Dryden's Apparent Scepticism in 'Religio Laici,' Elias J. Chiasson; 4.
Anne Killigrew: or the Art of Modulating, A. D. Hope; 5. John Dryden's Epistle
to John Driden, Jay Arnold Levine; 6. Dryden's 'Aeneid,' T. W. Harrison. III.
The Prose and Criticism: 1. Dryden's Prose, Bonamy Dobree; 2. Dryden's Theory
and Practice of Satire, William Frost. Select Bibliography and Index.
Internally pristine, binding tight. Dustjacket has some rubbing; one small chip
and small closed tear. 213 pages. $20.00
[001272] Salingar, Leo. Shakespeare and the Traditions of Comedy. Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good +. ISBN: 0521203848. "This book relates
Shakespeare's comedies to a broad European background. At the beginning and
again at the end of his career, Shakespeare was attracted by a tradition of
stage romances which can be traced back to Chaucer's time. But the main shaping
behind his comedies came from the classical tradition. Mr. Salingar therefore
examines the underlying theme of 'errors' in Greek and Roman comedies, with
reference to the role of the comic trickster and the idea of Fortune. Taking
three Italian comedies which were internationally famous in the sixteenth century
as examples, he then shows how the Italian Renaissance revived the classical
tradition, with an emphasis on Carnival entertainment and on complications of
plot, and how the Italian revival, as well as Roman comedy, influenced
Shakespeare. The last chapter concentrates on Shakespeare as an Elizabethan; it
deals with the device of the play within the play, relating it to the rise of
professional drama in the sixteenth century, and with Shakespeare's personal
choice of Italian short stories as plot material. This section throws new light
on his problem comedies." Internally pristine, binding tight. Some
rubbing; light wear to edges of back panel of dustjacket. 356 pages w/ index
and bibliography. $38.00
[001273] Ramsey, Paul. The Art of John Dryden. Lexington: University of
Kentucky Press, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0813111846. 1. The Faire Designment: Dryden
on Verse and Design; 2. The Very Sound: A Study of Imitative Harmony; 3. A
Myrtle Shade: The Songs of Dryden; 4. And English Oak: The Heroic Quatrain; 5.
Oh Narrow Circle: The Heroic Couplet; 6. The Event of Things: Absalom and
Achitophel; 7. The Gift of Tongues: Three Poems; 8. The Maze of Death: All for
Love; 9. A Laurel: The Greatness of Dryden. Key to Scansion, Notes, Indices.
Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. 214 pages. $24.00
[001274] Blewett, David. Defoe's Art of Fiction: Robinson Crusoe, Moll
Flanders, Colonel Jack and Roxana. Toronto: University of Toronto Press,
1979. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0802054471. 1.
The Artist's Vision and the Art of the Novel; 2. The Island and the World; 3.
Moll as Whore and Thief; 4. Jacobite and Gentleman; 5. Roxana's Secret Hell
Within; 6. Epilogue: Defoe's Artistry and the Tradition of the Novel. Notes and
Index. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. 175 pages w/ index
and notes. $30.00
[001275] Moore, Frank Harper. The Nobler Pleasure: Dryden's Comedy in Theory
and Practice. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1963.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good -.
"Although in some critical quarters Dryden's comedies are regarded as
having exerted a significant influence upon Restoration comedy, still widely
current is the traditional view that as a writer of comedy he was a hack who
catered ignobly to the low and capricious tastes of his audience. Since Dryden
himself never wrote a comprehensive, systematic, and explicit exposition of his
dramatic theory (though he came close to doing so in the 'Essay on Dramatic
Poesy'), this detailed chronological examination of Dryden's critical
statements and comic practice illuminates a relatively unexplored portion of
his literary career. We see Dryden indeed bent on pleasing his audience, yet
with his own ideas as to what should please, and often ready to try new ways of
writing even if they ran counter to the audience tastes of the moment."
Internally pristine, binding tight. A couple of closed tears and some rubbing
to dustjacket. 264 pages w/ index, bibliography, and notes. $28.00
[001276] Polwhele, Elizabeth; edited By Judith Milhous and Robert D. Hume.
The Frolicks; or The Lawyer Cheated (1671). Ithaca: Cornell University
Press, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0801410304. "Written in 1671, and believed lost until the
rediscovery of the original manuscript in 1974, this racy romantic farce was
one of the first works by a woman designed for the professional theatre in England.
An audacious piece of writing, 'The Frolicks' shows Elizabeth Polwhele's keen
awareness of theatrical trends in seventeenth-century England. The play,
appearing when Restoration drama was moving away from the moral comedies of the
1660s, is an early example of the sex comedies which were to dominate the
English theatre by the middle 1670s. Filled with proposals and pursuits,
schemes outwitted and plans confounded, confusion and disguise, it is as
readable as it is stageworthy." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light
shelf wear. 154 pages w/ textual notes.
$25.00
[001277] Harbage, Alfred. Cavalier Drama: An Historical and Critical
Supplement to the Study of the Elizabethan and Restoration Stage. New York:
Russell and Russell, 1964. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth.
Very Good / No Jacket. "Apart from their significance as a stage in the
evolution of English drama, the plays to be discussed here have an undeniable
interest as social history. Although we are here largely concerned with the
problem of literary continuity, we are also concerned with Cavalier drama
itself - with its kind, with its quality or lack of quality, and with the
lives, the character, and the background of those who produced it. The interest
of the reader will normally be focussed elsewhere, and he will see in the plays
described the last withered blossoms of Elizabethan drama, or the first green
buds of Restoration drama, according to his point of view, but it is to be
hoped that he will see something else as well. These plays deserve, for a
smiling while at least, attention for their own sake. The Cavalier is known by
his scintillant lyrics of love and laughter, by his repute as a roisterer and
scapegrace, and to some by the records of his social and religious bigotry; but
he is revealed here upon a new and almost unsuspected side. These plays furnish
insight into a generation, faded, exotic, and absurd though they often
are." Two marginal checkmarks in introduction; else clean; binding tight.
Light shelf wear. 302 pages w/ index and play list. $60.00
[001283] Lyons, Bridget Gellert, Editor. Reading in an Age of Theory. New
Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" Tall. Cloth. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 08135230x. 1. Reading
Poirier Pragmatically, Ross Posnock; 2. The Franco-American Dialogue: A Late
Twentieth-Century Reassessment, Edward W. Said; 3. Love is for the Birds:
Sartre and La Fontaine, Leo Bersani; 4. 'King Lear,' Edmund Burke, and the
French Revolution, David Bromwich; 5. Listening to Words: David, St. Mark,
Emily Bronte, and the Exorbitancies in Narrative, Barry V. Qualls; 6. The
Morning Twilight of Intimacy: "The Pupil" and 'What Maisie Knew,'
Margery Sabin; 7. James and "Ideas": "Madame de Mauves,"
Millicent Bell; 8. 'Persuasion' and the Life of Feeling, Thomas R. Edwards; 9.
Robert Frost and the Renewal of Birds, John Hollander; 10. Frost's
"obvious" Titles, Anne Ferry; 11. "What is the matter,
trow?": A Rhetoric of Obscurity, Frank Kermode; 12. Making It Expressive:
Ibsen's Language, Robert Garis. Epilogue: Horace, Ode iv.8 To Censorinus, David
Ferry, translator. Internally pristine, binding tight. Very light shelf wear.
192 pages. $25.00
[001284] Lyons, Bridget Gellert, Editor. Reading in an Age of Theory. New
Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" Tall. Cloth. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 08135230x. 1. Reading
Poirier Pragmatically, Ross Posnock; 2. The Franco-American Dialogue: A Late
Twentieth-Century Reassessment, Edward W. Said; 3. Love is for the Birds:
Sartre and La Fontaine, Leo Bersani; 4. 'King Lear,' Edmund Burke, and the
French Revolution, David Bromwich; 5. Listening to Words: David, St. Mark,
Emily Bronte, and the Exorbitancies in Narrative, Barry V. Qualls; 6. The Morning
Twilight of Intimacy: "The Pupil" and 'What Maisie Knew,' Margery
Sabin; 7. James and "Ideas": "Madame de Mauves," Millicent
Bell; 8. 'Persuasion' and the Life of Feeling, Thomas R. Edwards; 9. Robert
Frost and the Renewal of Birds, John Hollander; 10. Frost's "obvious"
Titles, Anne Ferry; 11. "What is the matter, trow?": A Rhetoric of
Obscurity, Frank Kermode; 12. Making It Expressive: Ibsen's Language, Robert
Garis. Epilogue: Horace, Ode iv.8 To Censorinus, David Ferry, translator.
Internally pristine, binding tight. Very light shelf wear. 192 pages. $25.00
[001286] Trollope, Anthony, Edited By Handley, Graham. . ill. Trollope
the Traveller: Selections from Anthony Trollope's Travel Writings. Chicago:
Elephant Paperbacks/Ivan R. Dee, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1566630746. "One of the most popular and
beloved writers of the nineteenth century, Anthony Trollope was also an
insatiably curious traveler. He was the quintessential Victorian voyager-adventurous
and energetic, with a fine sense of humor and irony-and his career in the
General Post Office gave him the opportunity to travel widely. By 1882 he had
been twice around the world. These selections from his reports on North
America, the West Indies, Australia and New Zealand, and South Africa make for
delightful reading, as fresh as when they were written. And they reveal
Trollope as a professional and enthusiastic investigator of political, social,
and economic conditions." Internally pristine, binding tight. Some shelf
wear and rubbing. 249 pages w/ notes.
$14.00
[001287] de Alta Silva, Johannes; Translated By Brady B. Gilleland.
Dolopathos, or, The King and the Seven Wise Men. Binghamton: Medieval and
Renaissance Texts and Studies, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade
Paperback. New ISBN: 0866980067. "All that we know of Johannes de Alta
Silva comes from his only work, 'Dolopathos, or The King and the Seven Wise
Men.' He was a Cistercian monk in the monastery of Haute Seille (Alta Silva).
From 1184 to 1212, this monastery was in the diocese of Bertrand, Bishop of
Metz, to whom the work was dedicated; hence, it has been variously placed
between these dates. . . . .'Dolopathos' is a work of prose fiction, consisting
of the dedication to Bertrand, a preface, a frame story, and a series of tales.
The preface asserts that the work will be a true history about the life of a
mighty king whose deeds so far have been unrecorded and unknown. John names the
king Dolopathos, that is, one who suffers treachery or grief, and sets the tale
at Palermo in Sicily during the reign of Augustus Caesar. The rule of
Dolopathos is so beneficent, just, and firm that crime has been eliminated and
peace prevails throughout the island. But some subjects plot against
Dolopathos, out of envy." New. 109 pages w/ index, bibliography, and
notes. $20.00
[001294] Senior, W. A., Editor. Journal of the Fantastic in the Arts, Volume
10, Issue 1, Winter 1998. Boca Raton: Florida Atlantic University, 1999.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Editor's
Introduction, W. A. Senior; 1. Statis and Chaos: Some Popular Dynamics of
Popular Genres, Gary K. Wolfe; 2. Lois McMaster Bujold: Feminism and "The
Gernsback Continuum" in Recent Women's SF, Sylvia Kelso; 3. "Who AM
I, Really": Myths of Maturation in Lois McMaster Bujold's Vorkosigan
Series; 4. Asimov's Crusade Against Bigotry: The Persistance of Prejudice as a
Fractal Motif in the Robot/Empire Foundation Metaseries, Donald Palumbo; 5.
When Coyote Leaves the Res: Incarnations of the Trickster from Wile E. to Le
Guin, Amanda Cockrell; 6. Kurt Vonnegut's Fantastic Faces, Peter Reed; 7.
Celtic Myth and English-Language Fantasy Literature: Possible New Directions,
C. W. Sullivan III. Index to Volume 9. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light
shelf wear. $12.00
[001310] Williams, Edith Whitehurst, Editor. Medieval Perspectives: The
Proceedings of the Southeastern Medieval Association, Volume IV-V, 1989-90. Richmond,
KY: Eastern Kentucky University, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Assertion of the Self in the Works of Chaucer,
John H. Fisher; 2. Chaucer's Treasure Text: The Influence of Brunetto Latini on
Chaucer's Developing Narrative Technique, John M. Crafton; 3. Feminist Theology
and "The Second Nun's Tale": Or St. Cecilia Laughs at the Judge,
Susan K. Hagen; 4. When Pallor Pales: Reflections on Epigonality in Late
13th-Century Minnesongs, Hubert Heinen; 5. Chaucer's "Englished"
Georgics, Ordelle G. Hill; 6. The 'Fabliau' or 'Maere' 'Aristoteles und
Phyllis': A Comparision of the Two Versions, Sibylle Jefferis; 7. The New
Albigensian Heretic: A Danger Closer to Home, Kathryn M. Karrer; 8. Two Views
on John Scottus Eriugena's Use of the Aristotelian Categories, Sheri Katz; 9.
The Parentage of John of Berry, William G. Land; 10. Asa Chaucer's Narrator
Says, So Say I, Hongying Liu; 11. 'Sir Gawain' and the Semiotics of Truth,
Florence Newman; 12. Chaucer's Alchemy: The Pilgrims Assayed, James D.
Pickering; 13. Commerce, Memory, and Composition in the French Poems of
Tristan, Brent Pitts; 14. Family Ties: Mordred's Perfidy and the Avuncular
Bond, Patricia A. Price; 15. The Blood of Innocents: War, Law, and Violence in
the 'Poema de mio Cid,' Theresa Ann Sears; 16. "Reis Glorios": An
Inverted Alba? Gale Sigal; 17. The Virgin, the Queen, and the Cathedral: St.
Etheldreda of Ely and her Influence on the Ely Lady Chapel, Anne Rudloff
Stanton; 18. Mary de Sancto Paulo, Frances A. Underhill; 19. Troilus' False
Heaven, Cindy L. Vitto; 20. Changing Patterns of Conflict in Middle English
Virgin Martyr Legends, Karen A. Winstead. Internally pristine, binding tight.
Light shelf wear. $15.00
[001311] Hill, Ordelle G., Editor. Medieval Perspectives: The Proceedings of
the Southeastern Medieval Association, Volume XVI, 2001. Richmond, KY:
Eastern Kentucky University, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Very Good 1. Brother Fire and St. Francis's Drawers: Human Nature
and the Natural World, Lee Patterson; 2. Marian Lauds and Madonna Images: An
Early Quattrocento Street Tabernacle, Elizabeth Bailey; 3. Costanza de Castilla
and the Discourse of Female Identity, Mary Elizabeth Baldridge, 4. Prophets of
the Savior: The Impact of the Dioscuri of the Quirinal of Some
Fourteenth-Century Paintings, Mary D. Edwards; 5. Trickery and Betrayal in the
Lais of Marie de France, Candace R. Houg; 6. The Dual Nature of Merline in the
'Morte Darthur,' Bonnie L. Libby; 7. On the Usefulness of
"Augustinianism" as a Historical Construct: Two Test Cases from
Oxford, R. James Long; 8. The Anglo-Saxons' View of their Landscape: The
Charter Boundaries of Hampshire, Susan P. Millinter; 9. Reinterpreting Aquinas
on Human Nature, Alan R. Perreiah; 10. What Gets Lost in Translation: The
"Englishing" of Froissart's 'Chroniques' from the Sixteenth Century
to the Present, Lorraine K. Stock; 11. From Narrative to Drama: The
Transformation of the 'Gospel of Nicodemus' in Middle English, Karl Tamburr;
12. Cast them in Canvas: Carnival and the 'Second Shepherds' Play, Lee
Templeton; 13. Witchcraft as Political Tool? John XXII, Hugues Geraud, and
Matteo Visconti, Frans van Liere. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light
shelf wear. $15.00
[001312] Gray, Alasdair. Unlikely Stories, Mostly. London: Penguin
Books, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good + ISBN:
0140069259. "Some stories are long, a few very short, and one has only
five lines. Some are set in everyday life, some are fantasy or parable, and a
few have the quality of myth. Their themes are many. Alasdair Gray's is an
extravagant imagination. He can be satirical, tragic, comic, ironic. He is
sometimes whimsical, often deeply moving, always subversive, always supremely
entertaining. It is a hugely enjoyable book." Internally pristine, binding
tight. B/W illustrations. Remainder mark, bottom edge; bookstore stamp on ffep.
Some rubbing and very light soiling. 273 pages. $10.00
[001314] Williams, Edith Whitehurst, Editor. Medieval Perspectives: The
Proceedings of the Southeastern Medieval Association, Volume III, Number 2,
Fall 1988: Special Issue: Folk Life in the Middle Ages. Richmond, KY:
Eastern Kentucky University, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Very Good Introduction: Facets of the Medieval Folk, Edward Peters.
Part I. The Folk Writ Large. 1. Ethnic Identity as a Situational Construct in
the Early Middle Ages, Patrick Geary; 2. "The Infancy of Celebrated
Nations": Folk, Kingdom, and State in the Middle Ages, Edward Peters; 3. A
Neglected Aspect of the Study of Popular Culture: "Public Opinion" in
the Middle Ages, Charles W. Connell. Part II. Peasant Folk in Text and
Practice. 1. Annals of the Poor: Folk Life in Old English Riddles, Edith
Whitehurst Williams; 2. Peasant Life and Peasant Reality in the Lyric Poetry of
Oswald von Wolkenstein, Albrecht Classen. Part III. Women Folk. 1. The Virgin
and the Pregnant Abbess: Miracles and Gender in the Middle Ages, Ruth Mazo
Karras; 2. The Status of Women in Medieval Provence, Stephen Weinberger; 3.
Medieval Clandestine Marriages and 'Aucassin et Nicolette,' Zacharias P. Thundy,
Part IV. The Folk in the Face of Eternity. 1. The River of Sorrow and
Redemption: Alasdair MacIntyre in Iceland, Richard Luman; 2. Sub specie
aeternitatis: Time, Sequence and Cycle in Medieval Popular Literature, J.
Stephen Russell; 3. Miracles and the Medieval Folk, Stephen Sargent. Internally
pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. Sunning to spine. $15.00
[001315] Williams, Edith Whitehurst, Editor. Medieval Perspectives: The
Proceedings of the Southeastern Medieval Association, Volume III, Number 1,
Spring 1988. Richmond, KY: Eastern Kentucky University, 1990. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Epic Traditions in the
Land of the Troubadours, Alice M. Colby-Hall; 2. In Search of the Nevilles, a
Medieval English Family, Charles R. Young; 3. The Poetic Persona of Cacco
Angliolieri, Tracy Barrett; 4. Gothic Tapestry: A Revelation of Medieval
Cosmology, Joan Fiori Blanchfield; 5. Women and Money in 'The Miller's Tale'
and 'The Reeve's Tale,' Virginia S. Carroll; 6. Autobiography as a Late
Medieval Phenomenon, Albrecht Classen; 7. Editing Medieval Texts: A Modern
Critical Edition of 'De Renunciatione Pape' by Aedigius Romanus, John Eastman;
8. From 'Selva Oscura' to 'Divina Foresta': Liturgical Song as Path to Paradise
in Dante's 'Commedia,' James Fiotarone; 9. Civilization and Savagery in Thomas
Chestre's 'Sir Launfal,' Shearle Furnish; 10. A Multilevelled Structure of the
'Book' of Margery Kempe: A Short Study of a Spiritual Journey, Nanda
Hopenwasser; 11. Latin prosum to French prout, Pamela Kaleugher; 12. Historic
Time, Mythical Time and Mimetic Time: The Impact of the Humanistic Philosophy
of Saint Anselm on Early Medieval Drama, Michal Kobialka; 13. "Wylm"
and "Weallan" in 'Beowulf': A Tidal Metaphor, Joyce Potter; 14.
Bishops in early Medieval Gaul: Saints by Self Promotion or Popular Acclaim,
Carolyn Pumphrey; 15. Dante's Girdle, Richard Rupp; 16. Melibea: personaje
escindido en una tragedia de la transgresion, Mario Santana; 17. English
Conversion Plays and the Doctrine of Saint Augustine, Jadwiga Smith; 18.
Reverse Retribution: a Contrast of Two Episodes in Beroul's 'Tristan,'
Jacqueline Bouchard Spurlock; 19. Augustine and the Discovery of the Will, Mark
Stone; 20. Household Accounts: A Window on the Past, Frances Underhill; 21.
Historiography in an Early Sixteenth-Century English Manuscript, 'E Museo' 160,
Laviece C. Ward; 22. The Unasked Questions in the 'Conte de Graal,' Harry F.
Williams. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. $15.00
[001316] Blakeslee, Merritt, et al, Editors. Medieval Perspectives: The
Proceedings of the Southeastern Medieval Association, Volume II, Number 1,
Spring 1987. Richmond, KY: Eastern Kentucky University, 1988. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Consider the Source:
Medieval Texts and Medieval Manuscripts; 2. Intertextuality and Old Icelandic
Manuscripts; 3. John Donne and William Dunbar: Poet, Satirists of the British
Court, 4. The Rediscovery of the Attic Orators: An Episode in the History of
Palatinus Graecus 88; 5. The Middle High German Versions of the Alexius Legend,
Derived from the Magnum Legendarium Austriacum; 6. Constancy and Foreswearing
in Chaucer's 'Man of Laws' and 'Canon's Yeoman's Tales'; 7. The Old English
Andreas as an Account of Benign Aggression; 8. Sin, Charity and Punishment in
Marie de Frances Lais; 9. Authority and Will in the Jaufre, Guillaume IX and
Raimbaut d'Aurenga; 10. Dramatic Values in the Poetry of Medieval Plays: A
Legacy for Shakespeare; 11. Dramatic Values in the Poetry of Medieval Plays: A
Legacy for Shakespeare; 12. Physiognomy and the Libro de Buen Amor; 13. The
Great Goddess in the North; 14. Music Making on English Misericords; 15. The
Birth of an Artistic Theme: Medieval Representations of Venus and Her Children;
16. Characterization or Jumble? 17. The Role of Kay in the 'Perlesvaus'; 18.
Celestina: A New Social Perspective. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light
shelf wear. $15.00
[001317] Campa, Petro F., Et al, Editors. Medieval Perspectives: The
Proceedings of the Southeastern Medieval Association, Volume I, Number 1,
Spring 1988. Richmond, KY: Eastern Kentucky University, 1987. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good + 1. City and Country in the
Medieval Fabliaux, John Hurt Fisher; 2. A Sophistic Strain in the Medieval 'Ars
Praedicandi,' and the Scholastic Method, James L. Kinneavy; 3. Chaucer and John
of Garland: Memory and Style in the First Fragment, Elizabeth Buckmaster; 4.
Margareta von Schwangan: Epistolary Literature in the German Late Middle Ages,
Albrecht Classen; 5. Luidpranci Passio: Martyrdom and Satire in Liudprand of
Cremona's 'Legatio ad Imperatorem Constantinopolitanum Nicephorum Phocam,' Henk
Vynckjer; 6. Dido, Emily, and Constance: Femininity and Subversion in the
Mature Chaucer, Stephen Russell; 7. Foreswearing in the Canterbury Tales: A
recurring Motif of Teller and Tale, Jean Jost; 8. Perugia 431; A Musical Source
of the 15th Century, Michael Hernon; 9. The Intended and Ultimate Ownership of
the Utrecht Psalter, Elizabeth Kirby; 10. Musicians and Roof Bosses of the
Medieval English Cathedrals and Abbeys, Jeanie Little; 11. Mecieval Preachers
and Lay Perfection: The Case of Johannes Herolt, O. P., John W. Dahmus; 12. St.
Ambrose's Myth of Legitimation: 'De Obitu Theodosii,' William Purcell; 13.
Aquinas and Aristotle on Some Causes, Robert Friendman; 14. Marguerite Porete's
'Le Mirouer des simple ames' and the Problematics of the Written Word, Robert
Cottrell; 15. Carlos Maynete como heroe salvador, Cristina Gonzalez; 16. Homily
as Intrastructure and Suprastructure: Malory's Redaction of the 'Queste del
Saint Graal,' Kathryn McCullough; 17. Celestina and Neoplatonism: An Overview,
Lee Gallo; 18. Boiardo, Ariosto e le Imprese, Mauda Bregoli-Russo; 19. El
episodio de las arcas de arena: dramatismo, verdad, poesia, Alicia G. Welden.
Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. Darkening to spine. $15.00
[001318] Hill, Ordelle G., Editor. Medieval Perspectives: The Proceedings of
the Southeastern Medieval Association, Volume XIV, 1999. Richmond, KY:
Eastern Kentucky University, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Good + $15.00
[001323] Haywood, Eliza; Wilputte, Earla (editor). The Adventures of Eovaai
(Literary Texts Ser.). Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 1999. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111977.
Haywood's novel is the story of the beautiful Princess Eovaai. Groomed for the
throne by her father, who teaches her Lockean notions of liberty, she is
overthrown, enmeshed in civil war, and then magically transported to a foreign
land by an evil man. Part magician, part politician, he plots to marry her for
political reasons. The fascinating reflexive structure of The Adventures of
Eovaai incorporates argumentative intrusions (by the Translator, an Historian,
etc.), interweaves political and amatory storylines, and blends a wild mix of
genres. Chronologically, Eovaii is situated between the amatory novels of
Haywood's early career and her later domestic novel, so manifests Haywood's development
as an author, and her awareness and employment of contemporary literary trends.
"The Adventures of Eovaai is the most important prose satire of English
politics and the administration of Sir Robert Walpole between Gulliver's
Travels and Jonathan Wild. It is more, too-an intriguing narrative experiment,
a provocative exploration of the power relations between genders, and a
terrific story full of fantasy and suspense. Earla Wilputte has provided just
what is needed to make this neglected but appealing work fully accessible to
modern readers: an authoritative historical and critical introduction, helpful
explanatory notes to the text, and appendices add essential contextual
background. This is a fine new edition, and as the first since 1741 it is certain
to be welcomed enthusiastically by the growing circle of Haywood's
admirers." --Jerry C. Beasley, University of Delaware. Appendices: A:
Frontispiece to the 1741 edition of The Unfortunate Princess; B: Selected
Literary Portraits by Haywood; C: Selections from Caleb D'Anvers The Country
Gentleman; D: Anonymous. The Secret History of Mama Oello, Princess Royal of
Peru; E: Selections from George Lyttelton Letters from a Persian in England.
New. 243 pages w/ bibliography. $18.00
[001324] Haywood, Eliza; Wilputte, Earla (editor). The Adventures of Eovaai
(Literary Texts Ser.). Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 1999. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111977.
Haywood's novel is the story of the beautiful Princess Eovaai. Groomed for the
throne by her father, who teaches her Lockean notions of liberty, she is
overthrown, enmeshed in civil war, and then magically transported to a foreign
land by an evil man. Part magician, part politician, he plots to marry her for
political reasons. The fascinating reflexive structure of The Adventures of
Eovaai incorporates argumentative intrusions (by the Translator, an Historian,
etc.), interweaves political and amatory storylines, and blends a wild mix of
genres. Chronologically, Eovaii is situated between the amatory novels of
Haywood's early career and her later domestic novel, so manifests Haywood's
development as an author, and her awareness and employment of contemporary
literary trends. "The Adventures of Eovaai is the most important prose
satire of English politics and the administration of Sir Robert Walpole between
Gulliver's Travels and Jonathan Wild. It is more, too-an intriguing narrative
experiment, a provocative exploration of the power relations between genders,
and a terrific story full of fantasy and suspense. Earla Wilputte has provided
just what is needed to make this neglected but appealing work fully accessible
to modern readers: an authoritative historical and critical introduction,
helpful explanatory notes to the text, and appendices add essential contextual
background. This is a fine new edition, and as the first since 1741 it is
certain to be welcomed enthusiastically by the growing circle of Haywood's
admirers." --Jerry C. Beasley, University of Delaware. Appendices: A: Frontispiece
to the 1741 edition of The Unfortunate Princess; B: Selected Literary Portraits
by Haywood; C: Selections from Caleb D'Anvers The Country Gentleman; D:
Anonymous. The Secret History of Mama Oello, Princess Royal of Peru; E:
Selections from George Lyttelton Letters from a Persian in England. New. 243
pages w/ bibliography. $18.00
[001325] Manley, Delarivier; Zelinsky, Katherine (editor). The Adventures of
Rivella (Literary Texts Ser.). Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press,
1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN:
1551111217. "Delarivier Manley is increasingly coming to the fore as a
prominent figure in early eighteenth-century fiction, and The Adventures of
Rivella in particular has been attracting attention not only as an important
example of amatory fiction, but also as an early autobiographical novel. At one
level, Sir Charles Lovemore tells the story of Rivella's life to his friend,
the Chevalier d'Aumont; at another, Manley uses the male persona to portray
herself as an unrivalled literary goddess of love, repudiating conventional
equations of woman, writer and whore, and refusing to confuse chastity with
moral integrity." Appendices: A: Frontispiece to the 1714 edition; B:
Edmund Curll's Preface and Key to the 1725 Edition; C: Excerpts from New
Atlantis; D: Manley and Richard Steele; E: Manley and Jonathan Swift; F: Manley
and John Barber; G: Manley's Will; H: Manley and her Female Literary
Contemporaries; I: Manley's Female Literary Precursors. New. 178 pages w/ works
cited. $18.00
[001326] Manley, Delarivier; Zelinsky, Katherine (editor). The Adventures of
Rivella (Literary Texts Ser.). Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press,
1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN:
1551111217. "Delarivier Manley is increasingly coming to the fore as a
prominent figure in early eighteenth-century fiction, and The Adventures of
Rivella in particular has been attracting attention not only as an important
example of amatory fiction, but also as an early autobiographical novel. At one
level, Sir Charles Lovemore tells the story of Rivella's life to his friend,
the Chevalier d'Aumont; at another, Manley uses the male persona to portray
herself as an unrivalled literary goddess of love, repudiating conventional
equations of woman, writer and whore, and refusing to confuse chastity with
moral integrity." Appendices: A: Frontispiece to the 1714 edition; B:
Edmund Curll's Preface and Key to the 1725 Edition; C: Excerpts from New
Atlantis; D: Manley and Richard Steele; E: Manley and Jonathan Swift; F: Manley
and John Barber; G: Manley's Will; H: Manley and her Female Literary
Contemporaries; I: Manley's Female Literary Precursors. New. 178 pages w/ works
cited. $18.00
[001327] Wharton, Edith, Edited By Michael Nowlin. The Age of Innocence . Peterborough,
Canada: Broadview Press, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. New ISBN: 1551113368. 'The Age of Innocence' marks the pinnacle of
Edith Wharton's career as one of the finest American novelists of her era. The
narrative follows Newland Archer, of upper-crust 1870s New York, whose passion
for the mysterious Countess Ellen Olenska, leads him to question the very
foundations of his way of life. Written in the aftermath of World War I, the
novel explores the psychological and cultural paradoxes of desire in a world
undergoing unprecedented transformations. This edition includes a critical
introduction and a range of appendices that contextualize the novel in terms of
its modernist themes and tensions. Introduction; Edith Wharton: A Brief
Chronology; A Note on the Text; The Age of Innocence. Appendix A: Wharton's
Outlines. Appendix B: Wharton's Correspondence About The Age of Innocence.
Appendix C: Contemporary Reviews: Edmund Wilson, "Edith Wharton"
(1921); Vernon L. Parrington, "Our Literary Aristocrat" (1921); Henry
Seidel Canby, "Our America" (1920); Carl Van Doren, "An Elder
America" (1920); William Lyon Phelps, "As Mrs. Wharton Sees Us"
(1920); Times Literary Supplement, "The Age of Innocence" (1920);
Gilbert Seldes, "The Last Stand" (1921). Appendix D: From "A
Little Girl's New York". Appendix E: Wharton and Others on The Status of
Women: Theodore Roosevelt, "Women's Rights; and the Duties of Both Men and
Women" (1912). Carrie Chapman Catt, "Why the Federal Amendment?"
(1917); Emma Goldman, "Marriage and Love" (1911); Edith Wharton,
"The New Frenchwoman" (1919); Edith Wharton, "In Fez"
(1920). Appendix F: Ethnographic Discourse, Victorian to Modern: Edward B.
Tylor, from Primitive Culture (1871); John F. McLennan, from Primitive Marriage
(1865); Sir James George Frazer, "Taboo" (1888); Sir James George
Frazer, "Our Debt to the Savage" (1911); Edward Westermarck, from The
History of Human Marriage (1903); Edward Westermarck, from The Origin and Development
of Moral Ideas (1906); Franz Boas, "The Limitations of the Comparative
Method of Anthropology" (1896); Elsie Clews Parsons, from Fear and
Conventionality (1914); Bronislaw Malinowski, from Argonauts of the Western
Pacific (1922); Ruth Benedict, "The Science of Custom" (1934).
Appendix G: Wharton on Modernity and Tradition: Notebook entry (c. 1918-1923);
From A Backward Glance (1934); From Fighting France: From Dunkerque to Belfort
(1915); From French Ways and Their Meaning (1919); From In Morocco (1920).
Select Bibliography. 432 pages. $12.00
[001328] Wharton, Edith, Edited By Michael Nowlin. The Age of Innocence . Peterborough,
Canada: Broadview Press, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. New ISBN: 1551113368. 'The Age of Innocence' marks the pinnacle of
Edith Wharton's career as one of the finest American novelists of her era. The
narrative follows Newland Archer, of upper-crust 1870s New York, whose passion
for the mysterious Countess Ellen Olenska, leads him to question the very
foundations of his way of life. Written in the aftermath of World War I, the
novel explores the psychological and cultural paradoxes of desire in a world
undergoing unprecedented transformations. This edition includes a critical
introduction and a range of appendices that contextualize the novel in terms of
its modernist themes and tensions. Introduction; Edith Wharton: A Brief
Chronology; A Note on the Text; The Age of Innocence. Appendix A: Wharton's
Outlines. Appendix B: Wharton's Correspondence About The Age of Innocence. Appendix
C: Contemporary Reviews: Edmund Wilson, "Edith Wharton" (1921);
Vernon L. Parrington, "Our Literary Aristocrat" (1921); Henry Seidel
Canby, "Our America" (1920); Carl Van Doren, "An Elder
America" (1920); William Lyon Phelps, "As Mrs. Wharton Sees Us"
(1920); Times Literary Supplement, "The Age of Innocence" (1920);
Gilbert Seldes, "The Last Stand" (1921). Appendix D: From "A
Little Girl's New York". Appendix E: Wharton and Others on The Status of
Women: Theodore Roosevelt, "Women's Rights; and the Duties of Both Men and
Women" (1912). Carrie Chapman Catt, "Why the Federal Amendment?"
(1917); Emma Goldman, "Marriage and Love" (1911); Edith Wharton,
"The New Frenchwoman" (1919); Edith Wharton, "In Fez" (1920).
Appendix F: Ethnographic Discourse, Victorian to Modern: Edward B. Tylor, from
Primitive Culture (1871); John F. McLennan, from Primitive Marriage (1865); Sir
James George Frazer, "Taboo" (1888); Sir James George Frazer,
"Our Debt to the Savage" (1911); Edward Westermarck, from The History
of Human Marriage (1903); Edward Westermarck, from The Origin and Development
of Moral Ideas (1906); Franz Boas, "The Limitations of the Comparative
Method of Anthropology" (1896); Elsie Clews Parsons, from Fear and
Conventionality (1914); Bronislaw Malinowski, from Argonauts of the Western
Pacific (1922); Ruth Benedict, "The Science of Custom" (1934).
Appendix G: Wharton on Modernity and Tradition: Notebook entry (c. 1918-1923);
From A Backward Glance (1934); From Fighting France: From Dunkerque to Belfort
(1915); From French Ways and Their Meaning (1919); From In Morocco (1920).
Select Bibliography. 432 pages. $12.00
[001329] Carroll, Lewis; Edited By Richard Kelly. Alice's Adventures in
Wonderland . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2000. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 155111223X . "First
published in 1865, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland began as a story told to
Alice Liddell and her two sisters on a boating trip in July of 1862. The novel
follows Alice down a rabbit-hole and into a surreal world of strange and
wonderful characters who constantly turn everything upside-down with their
mind-boggling logic and word play, and their fantastic parodies. Carroll's
fable illustrates his masterful ability to weave logic with nonsense in a tale
that continues to delight all ages. While this great classic is widely
available, the Broadview edition is unique. Richard Kelly combines Alice's
Adventures in Wonderland not with the later (and largely distinct) work Through
the Looking Glass but rather with Alice's Adventures Under Ground, Lewis
Carroll's first version of the story. Readers are thus able to trace the
literary revisions, and to compare Caroll's own illustrations in the original
with the famous John Tenniel illustrations for Alice's Adventures in
Wonderland. Among the many other materials included in the Broadview Literary
Texts edition are a substantial selection of early reviews, selections from
Carroll's diaries and correspondence, Carroll's early nonsense poems, and the
originals of the poems parodied in his text." Introduction; Lewis Carroll:
A Brief Chronology; A Note on the Text; Alice's Adventures in Wonderland; A.
Carroll's Alice's Adventures Under Ground;; B. Carroll's The Nursery Alice; C.
Carroll's "Alice on the Stage"; D. Carroll's Symbolic Logic; E.
Carroll's Diaries and Letters; F. Remembering Lewis Carroll; 1. Alice
Hargreave's "Alice's Recollection of Carrollian Days"; 2. Isa Bowman,
"Lewis Carroll, As I Knew Him"; G. Contemporary Reviews of Alice's Adventures
in Wonderland; H. Poems Parodied in Alice's Adventures in Wonderland; I.
Contemporary Children's Literature; 1. William Makepeace Thackeray, The Rose
and the Ring (1855); 2. George MacDonald, Phantastes (1858) and The Light
Princess (1864); 3. Charles Kingsley, The Water-Babies (1862-63); 4. Julia
Horatia Ewing "Amelia and the Dwarfs" (1870); J. Lewis Carroll's
Photographs of Alice, Lorina, and Edith Liddell; Select Bibliography. 353
pages. $12.00
[001330] Carroll, Lewis; Edited By Richard Kelly. Alice's Adventures in
Wonderland . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2000. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 155111223X . "First
published in 1865, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland began as a story told to
Alice Liddell and her two sisters on a boating trip in July of 1862. The novel
follows Alice down a rabbit-hole and into a surreal world of strange and
wonderful characters who constantly turn everything upside-down with their
mind-boggling logic and word play, and their fantastic parodies. Carroll's
fable illustrates his masterful ability to weave logic with nonsense in a tale
that continues to delight all ages. While this great classic is widely
available, the Broadview edition is unique. Richard Kelly combines Alice's
Adventures in Wonderland not with the later (and largely distinct) work Through
the Looking Glass but rather with Alice's Adventures Under Ground, Lewis
Carroll's first version of the story. Readers are thus able to trace the
literary revisions, and to compare Caroll's own illustrations in the original
with the famous John Tenniel illustrations for Alice's Adventures in
Wonderland. Among the many other materials included in the Broadview Literary
Texts edition are a substantial selection of early reviews, selections from
Carroll's diaries and correspondence, Carroll's early nonsense poems, and the
originals of the poems parodied in his text." Introduction; Lewis Carroll:
A Brief Chronology; A Note on the Text; Alice's Adventures in Wonderland; A.
Carroll's Alice's Adventures Under Ground;; B. Carroll's The Nursery Alice; C.
Carroll's "Alice on the Stage"; D. Carroll's Symbolic Logic; E.
Carroll's Diaries and Letters; F. Remembering Lewis Carroll; 1. Alice
Hargreave's "Alice's Recollection of Carrollian Days"; 2. Isa Bowman,
"Lewis Carroll, As I Knew Him"; G. Contemporary Reviews of Alice's
Adventures in Wonderland; H. Poems Parodied in Alice's Adventures in
Wonderland; I. Contemporary Children's Literature; 1. William Makepeace
Thackeray, The Rose and the Ring (1855); 2. George MacDonald, Phantastes (1858)
and The Light Princess (1864); 3. Charles Kingsley, The Water-Babies (1862-63);
4. Julia Horatia Ewing "Amelia and the Dwarfs" (1870); J. Lewis
Carroll's Photographs of Alice, Lorina, and Edith Liddell; Select Bibliography.
353 pages. $12.00
[001331] Barbauld, Anna Letitia; Edited by William McCarthy & Elizabeth
Kraft. Anna Letitia Barbauld: Selected Poetry and Prose . Peterborough,
Canada: Broadview Press, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112418 . "At her death in 1825, Anna Letitia
Barbauld was considered one of the great writers of her time. Distinguished as
a poet and essayist, she was also in innovator in children's literature, an
eloquent supporter of liberal politics, and a literary critic of stature. This
edition includes a generous selection of her poetry and the first comprehensive
body of her prose in more than a century, with essays - some never before
reprinted - on literature, religion, education, prejudice, women's fashions,
and class conflict." Introduction; Anna Letitia Barbauld: A Brief
Chronology; Abbreviations of Titles Cited in the Notes; A Note on the Text;
Poems; Appendix A: from Elizabeth Carter, THE WORKS OF EPICTETUS; Appendix B:
The Debate on Repeal of the Test and Corporation Acts, 1787-1790; Appendix C:
The Royal Proclamation of a Fast in April 1793; Appendix D: THE BRITISH
NOVELISTS: Predecessors, Contents, Allusions; Sources of the Texts;
Bibliography. New. 519 pages. $20.00
[001332] Barbauld, Anna Letitia; Edited by William McCarthy & Elizabeth
Kraft. Anna Letitia Barbauld: Selected Poetry and Prose . Peterborough,
Canada: Broadview Press, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112418 . "At her death in 1825, Anna Letitia
Barbauld was considered one of the great writers of her time. Distinguished as
a poet and essayist, she was also in innovator in children's literature, an
eloquent supporter of liberal politics, and a literary critic of stature. This
edition includes a generous selection of her poetry and the first comprehensive
body of her prose in more than a century, with essays - some never before
reprinted - on literature, religion, education, prejudice, women's fashions,
and class conflict." Introduction; Anna Letitia Barbauld: A Brief Chronology;
Abbreviations of Titles Cited in the Notes; A Note on the Text; Poems; Appendix
A: from Elizabeth Carter, THE WORKS OF EPICTETUS; Appendix B: The Debate on
Repeal of the Test and Corporation Acts, 1787-1790; Appendix C: The Royal
Proclamation of a Fast in April 1793; Appendix D: THE BRITISH NOVELISTS:
Predecessors, Contents, Allusions; Sources of the Texts; Bibliography. New. 519
pages. $20.00
[001333] Webster, Augusta; Edited by Christine Sutphin. Augusta Webster:
Portraits and Other Poems. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2000. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111640 .
Writing in the second half of the 19th century, Augusta Webster was very highly
acclaimed in her own day. Christina Rossetti thought her "by far the most
formidable" woman poet. Her work has again come into favour, so much so
that Isobel Armstrong and her co-editors of the influential anthology,
Nineteenth-Century Women Poets, declare that "there can be no doubt that
Augusta Webster ranks as one of the great Victorian poets." This
collection is a selection of her best work, emphasizing her powerful dramatic
monologues and including a substantial selection of her sonnets and other
lyrics. With an introduction and background documents that highlight the distinctiveness
of her work, this edition will help to re-establish Augusta Webster as a major
figure of nineteenth-century English literature." Introduction; Augusta
Webster: A Brief Chronology; A Note on the Text; Works; Appendix A: A Selection
of Essays from A Housewife's Opinions (1879): Transcript and a Transcription;
Poets and Personal Pronouns; University Degrees for Women; Protection for the
Working Woman; Husband-Hunting and Match-Making; The Dearth of Husbands; An
Irrepressible Army; Parliamentary Franchise for Women Ratepayers. Appendix B:
Contemporary Reviews: Review of Dramatic Studies from the Reader (June 2,
1866); from the Nonconformist (June 27, 1866); from the Athenaeum (August 11,
1866); from the Westminster Review (October 1866); from the Contemporary Review
(December, 1866); Review of A Woman Sold from the Saturday Review (February 9,
1867); Review of Portraits from the Westminster Review (April 1, 1870); from
the Nonconformist (May 11, 1870); from the Examiner and London Review (May 21,
1870); Review of Portraits (1893 edition) and Selections from the Verse of
Augusta Webster from the Athenaeum (August 26, 1893) . New. 423 pages. $20.00
[001334] Webster, Augusta; Edited by Christine Sutphin. Augusta Webster:
Portraits and Other Poems. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2000. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111640 .
Writing in the second half of the 19th century, Augusta Webster was very highly
acclaimed in her own day. Christina Rossetti thought her "by far the most
formidable" woman poet. Her work has again come into favour, so much so
that Isobel Armstrong and her co-editors of the influential anthology,
Nineteenth-Century Women Poets, declare that "there can be no doubt that
Augusta Webster ranks as one of the great Victorian poets." This
collection is a selection of her best work, emphasizing her powerful dramatic
monologues and including a substantial selection of her sonnets and other
lyrics. With an introduction and background documents that highlight the distinctiveness
of her work, this edition will help to re-establish Augusta Webster as a major
figure of nineteenth-century English literature." Introduction; Augusta
Webster: A Brief Chronology; A Note on the Text; Works; Appendix A: A Selection
of Essays from A Housewife's Opinions (1879): Transcript and a Transcription;
Poets and Personal Pronouns; University Degrees for Women; Protection for the
Working Woman; Husband-Hunting and Match-Making; The Dearth of Husbands; An
Irrepressible Army; Parliamentary Franchise for Women Ratepayers. Appendix B:
Contemporary Reviews: Review of Dramatic Studies from the Reader (June 2,
1866); from the Nonconformist (June 27, 1866); from the Athenaeum (August 11,
1866); from the Westminster Review (October 1866); from the Contemporary Review
(December, 1866); Review of A Woman Sold from the Saturday Review (February 9,
1867); Review of Portraits from the Westminster Review (April 1, 1870); from
the Nonconformist (May 11, 1870); from the Examiner and London Review (May 21,
1870); Review of Portraits (1893 edition) and Selections from the Verse of
Augusta Webster from the Athenaeum (August 26, 1893) . New. 423 pages. $20.00
[001335] Braddon, Mary Elizabeth; Edited by Richard Nemesvari & Lisa
Surridge. Aurora Floyd. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 1998. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111233 .
"'Aurora Floyd' is a leading example of sensation fiction, and the overt
sexuality of the heroine shocked contemporary critics. Margaret Oliphant called
it "a very fleshy and unlovely record." Braddon highlights the
conflict between the Victorian feminine ideal and her athletic opposite while
depicting the trap of an abusive, adulterous marriage, and effectively
dramatizing the extra-legal restrictions on divorce. This is the only modern
edition based on Braddon's first three-volume version." A: Victorian
Femininity: The Stable, the Home, and the Fast Young Lady: Fast Young Ladies,
Punch; Six Reasons Why Ladies Should Not Hunt, The Field; Muscular Education,
Temple Bar; John Ruskin Of Queen's Gardens, Sesame and Lilies (1865). B:
Reviews and Responses. New. 635 pages.
$18.00
[001336] Braddon, Mary Elizabeth; Edited by Richard Nemesvari & Lisa
Surridge. Aurora Floyd. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 1998. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111233 .
"'Aurora Floyd' is a leading example of sensation fiction, and the overt
sexuality of the heroine shocked contemporary critics. Margaret Oliphant called
it "a very fleshy and unlovely record." Braddon highlights the
conflict between the Victorian feminine ideal and her athletic opposite while
depicting the trap of an abusive, adulterous marriage, and effectively
dramatizing the extra-legal restrictions on divorce. This is the only modern
edition based on Braddon's first three-volume version." A: Victorian
Femininity: The Stable, the Home, and the Fast Young Lady: Fast Young Ladies,
Punch; Six Reasons Why Ladies Should Not Hunt, The Field; Muscular Education,
Temple Bar; John Ruskin Of Queen's Gardens, Sesame and Lilies (1865). B:
Reviews and Responses. New. 635 pages.
$18.00
[001337] Oliphant, Margaret; Jay, Elisabeth (editor). The Autobiography of
Margaret Oliphant (Nineteenth-Century British Autobiographies Ser.). Peterborough,
ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112760. "Margaret Oliphant was a prolific and
versatile writer, biographer, and reviewer whose career spanned the latter half
of the nineteenth century. Author of essays such as 'The Condition of Women'
and 'The Grievances of Women,' she was also a prominent voice on the 'woman
question.' Oliphant wrote her autobiographical manuscripts over a 30-year
period. After she died, her two editors recomposed their relative’s material into
a conventional memoir and suppressed more than a quarter of it. Based on the
original manuscripts, the Broadview edition restores the missing text. The
result is a more intimate portrait of a woman capable of scathing irony, but
one also expressing the depths of her anger and grief at the tragedies that
beset her. Her autobiographical musings were each promoted by her urge to think
through some difficult turning points in a life where she had to struggle to
combine the role of professional writer and artist with that of mother and
breadwinner for an ever growing household of dependents." New. 221 pages
w/ index and select bibliography.
$18.00
[001338] Oliphant, Margaret; Jay, Elisabeth (editor). The Autobiography of
Margaret Oliphant (Nineteenth-Century British Autobiographies Ser.). Peterborough,
ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112760. "Margaret Oliphant was a prolific and
versatile writer, biographer, and reviewer whose career spanned the latter half
of the nineteenth century. Author of essays such as 'The Condition of Women'
and 'The Grievances of Women,' she was also a prominent voice on the 'woman
question.' Oliphant wrote her autobiographical manuscripts over a 30-year
period. After she died, her two editors recomposed their relative’s material
into a conventional memoir and suppressed more than a quarter of it. Based on
the original manuscripts, the Broadview edition restores the missing text. The
result is a more intimate portrait of a woman capable of scathing irony, but
one also expressing the depths of her anger and grief at the tragedies that
beset her. Her autobiographical musings were each promoted by her urge to think
through some difficult turning points in a life where she had to struggle to
combine the role of professional writer and artist with that of mother and
breadwinner for an ever growing household of dependents." New. 221 pages
w/ index and select bibliography.
$18.00
[001339] Cavendish, Margaret; Edited by Alexandra G. Bennett. Bell in Campo
and The Sociable Companions . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2002.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112876 .
"Written during the English Civil War and Interregnum when the public
theatres were closed and Margaret Cavendish was living away from England in
exile, 'Bell in Campo' and 'The Sociable Companions' are scathing satires that
speak to the role of women's agency amidst this cultural tumult. In 'Bell in
Campo,' a group of virtuous women follow their husbands to war and, refusing to
remain docilely out of harm's way, form an army of their own. 'The Sociable
Companions' details the struggles of four women from impoverished Royalist
families trying to survive in a rapacious marriage market at the war's end. The
Broadview Literary Texts edition presents these two complementary plays
together, along with supplementary materials on Cavendish's life, the
participation of women in the combat of the English Civil War, the conduct of
the Royalist military forces, and seventeenth-century social and marriage
conventions." Introduction; Margaret Cavendish: A Brief Chronology; A Note
on the Texts; 'Bell in Campo'; 'The Sociable Companions'; Appendix A:
Selections for Margaret Cavendish's Autobiography; Appendix B: The Purposes of
Plays: Selections from Prefaces to Playes (1662); Appendix C: Warrior Women and
Royalist Disorder: Letter from the Front; Appendix D: Warrior Women: The Queen
and the War; Appendix E: Marriage Markets: Selections from Margaret Cavendish's
Sociable Letters (1664); Selected Bibliography. New. 230 pages. $14.00
[001340] Cavendish, Margaret; Newcastle, Margaret C.; Mendelson, Sara Heller
(editor); Bowerbank, Sylvia L. (editor). Paper Bodies : A Margaret Cavendish
Reader (Literary Texts Ser.). Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press,
2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN:
155111173x. "Cavendish was one of the most subversive and entertaining
writers of the seventeenth century. She invented new genres, challenged gender
roles, and critiqued both the new science, and society's mores. "Paper
Bodies" was how she described her manuscripts, which she hoped would
continue to make "a great Blazing Light" after her death. A variety
of background documents by other seventeenth-century writers helps to set her
work in context for the modern reader." A True Relation of my Birth,
Breeding, and Life (1656); Selections from CCXI Sociable Letters (1664);
Preface to Orations of Divers Sorts (1662); Letter of Mary Evelyn to Mr. Ralph Bohun
(c. 1667); The Convent of Pleasure (1668); Preface to the Reader, The Worlds
Olio (1655); Female Orations, from Orations of Divers Sorts (1662); The
Description of a New World, Called the Blazing-World (1666); Selections from
Poems and Fancies (1653); Francis Bacon, New Atlantis (1627); Selections from
Letters and Poems in Honour of ... Margaret, Duchess of Newcastle (1676); Aphra
Behn, Preface to her translation of Fontenelle's Entretiens sur la pluralité
des mondes (1688). New. 332 pages w/ selected bibliography. $16.00
[001341] Cavendish, Margaret; Edited by Alexandra G. Bennett. Bell in Campo
and The Sociable Companions . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2002.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112876 .
"Written during the English Civil War and Interregnum when the public
theatres were closed and Margaret Cavendish was living away from England in
exile, 'Bell in Campo' and 'The Sociable Companions' are scathing satires that
speak to the role of women's agency amidst this cultural tumult. In 'Bell in
Campo,' a group of virtuous women follow their husbands to war and, refusing to
remain docilely out of harm's way, form an army of their own. 'The Sociable
Companions' details the struggles of four women from impoverished Royalist families
trying to survive in a rapacious marriage market at the war's end. The
Broadview Literary Texts edition presents these two complementary plays
together, along with supplementary materials on Cavendish's life, the
participation of women in the combat of the English Civil War, the conduct of
the Royalist military forces, and seventeenth-century social and marriage
conventions." Introduction; Margaret Cavendish: A Brief Chronology; A Note
on the Texts; 'Bell in Campo'; 'The Sociable Companions'; Appendix A:
Selections for Margaret Cavendish's Autobiography; Appendix B: The Purposes of
Plays: Selections from Prefaces to Playes (1662); Appendix C: Warrior Women and
Royalist Disorder: Letter from the Front; Appendix D: Warrior Women: The Queen
and the War; Appendix E: Marriage Markets: Selections from Margaret Cavendish's
Sociable Letters (1664); Selected Bibliography. New. 230 pages. $14.00
[001342] Anonymous; Edited and Translated by R.M. Liuzza; . Beowulf. Peterborough,
Canada: Broadview Press, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111896 . "The classic story of Beowulf, hero and
dragon-slayer, appears here in a new translation accompanied by genealogical
charts, historical summaries, and a glossary of proper names. These and other
documents sketching some of the cultural forces behind the poem's final
creation will help readers see Beowulf as an exploration of the politics of
kingship and the psychology of heroism, and as an early English meditation on
the bridges and chasms between the pagan past and the Christian present. A
generous sample of other modern versions of Beowulf sheds light on the process
of translating the poem." Introduction, A Note on the Text, 'Beowulf',
Glossary of Proper Names, Genealogies, The Geatish-Swedish Wars, Appendix A:
Characters mentioned in Beowulf, Appendix B: Analogues to Themes and Events in
Beowulf, Appendix C: Christians and Pagans, Appendix D: Contexts for Reading
Beowulf, Appendix E: Translations of Beowulf, Works Cited/Recommended Reading.
New. 248 pages. $10.00
[001343] Anonymous; Edited and Translated by R.M. Liuzza;. Beowulf. Peterborough,
Canada: Broadview Press, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111896 . "The classic story of Beowulf, hero and
dragon-slayer, appears here in a new translation accompanied by genealogical
charts, historical summaries, and a glossary of proper names. These and other
documents sketching some of the cultural forces behind the poem's final
creation will help readers see Beowulf as an exploration of the politics of
kingship and the psychology of heroism, and as an early English meditation on
the bridges and chasms between the pagan past and the Christian present. A
generous sample of other modern versions of Beowulf sheds light on the process
of translating the poem." Introduction, A Note on the Text, 'Beowulf',
Glossary of Proper Names, Genealogies, The Geatish-Swedish Wars, Appendix A:
Characters mentioned in Beowulf, Appendix B: Analogues to Themes and Events in
Beowulf, Appendix C: Christians and Pagans, Appendix D: Contexts for Reading
Beowulf, Appendix E: Translations of Beowulf, Works Cited/Recommended Reading.
New. 248 pages. $10.00
[001344] Centlivre, Susanna; Edited by Nancy Copeland. A Bold Stroke for a
Wife. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551110210 . "This play is a
satire of Tory respectability, religious propriety and capitalist speculative
greed. A Bold Stroke for a Wife is perhaps the finest example of Centlivre's
masterful plotting of comic intrigue. The soldier Fainwell and Anne Lovely are
in love, but their path to the altar is blocked by her guardians, each of whom
has a different view of what sort of husband would make the right match." Appendices
include biographical accounts, contemporary criticism, Defoe on
"Stockjobbing." New. 158 pages.
$14.00
[001345] Centlivre, Susanna; Edited by Nancy Copeland. A Bold Stroke for a
Wife. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551110210 . "This play is a
satire of Tory respectability, religious propriety and capitalist speculative
greed. A Bold Stroke for a Wife is perhaps the finest example of Centlivre's
masterful plotting of comic intrigue. The soldier Fainwell and Anne Lovely are
in love, but their path to the altar is blocked by her guardians, each of whom
has a different view of what sort of husband would make the right match."
Appendices include biographical accounts, contemporary criticism, Defoe on
"Stockjobbing." New. 158 pages.
$14.00
[001346] Godwin, William; Edited by Gary Handwerk & A.A. Markley. Caleb
Williams. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112493 . "William Godwin
was one of the most popular novelists of the Romantic era; P.B. Shelley praised
him, Byron drew heavily on his narrative style, and Mary Shelley-Godwin's
daughter-dedicated Frankenstein to him. Caleb Williams tells the riveting
account of a young man whose curiosity leads him to pry into a murder from the
past. Caleb is a self-taught man of humble origins who through his own
abilities has risen to a respectable post as secretary to Falkland, a local
Squire. Intrigued by Falkland's peculiar behaviour, and out of concern for him,
Caleb begins a quiet investigation into his employer's past. The first novel of
crime and detection in English literature, Caleb Williams is also a powerful
exposé of the evils and inequities of the political and social system in 1790s
Britain. The most overtly political edition, that of 1794, is here used as the
copytext. In addition to the text itself, the editors have included an
extensive selection of primary source materials from the period, ranging from
Godwin's original manuscript ending and excerpts from his political writings to
contemporary reviews, the political writings of Burke and Paine, and materials
on criminals and the English prison system."1. Great Britain in the 1790s;
2. Godwin's Political Justice; 3. Literary Influences on the Composition of
Caleb Williams; 4. Impact and Influence of the Novel; 5. Critical Reactions; A
Note on the Text; Chronology of Godwin's Life; Preface to the 1794 Edition. The
Text. Appendix A: The Composition of the Novel; Appendix B: The Foundations of
the Novel: Godwin's Political Philosophy and England in the 1790s; Appendix C:
Criminal Lives and The State of the Prisons; Appendix D: Literary Influences;
Appendix E: The Influence of Caleb Williams; Appendix F: Contemporary Reviews
of the Novel; Works Cited/Recommended Reading. New. 573 pages. $16.00
[001347] Godwin, William; Edited by Gary Handwerk & A.A. Markley. Caleb
Williams. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112493 . "William Godwin
was one of the most popular novelists of the Romantic era; P.B. Shelley praised
him, Byron drew heavily on his narrative style, and Mary Shelley-Godwin's
daughter-dedicated Frankenstein to him. Caleb Williams tells the riveting
account of a young man whose curiosity leads him to pry into a murder from the
past. Caleb is a self-taught man of humble origins who through his own
abilities has risen to a respectable post as secretary to Falkland, a local
Squire. Intrigued by Falkland's peculiar behaviour, and out of concern for him,
Caleb begins a quiet investigation into his employer's past. The first novel of
crime and detection in English literature, Caleb Williams is also a powerful
exposé of the evils and inequities of the political and social system in 1790s
Britain. The most overtly political edition, that of 1794, is here used as the
copytext. In addition to the text itself, the editors have included an
extensive selection of primary source materials from the period, ranging from
Godwin's original manuscript ending and excerpts from his political writings to
contemporary reviews, the political writings of Burke and Paine, and materials
on criminals and the English prison system."1. Great Britain in the 1790s;
2. Godwin's Political Justice; 3. Literary Influences on the Composition of
Caleb Williams; 4. Impact and Influence of the Novel; 5. Critical Reactions; A
Note on the Text; Chronology of Godwin's Life; Preface to the 1794 Edition. The
Text. Appendix A: The Composition of the Novel; Appendix B: The Foundations of
the Novel: Godwin's Political Philosophy and England in the 1790s; Appendix C:
Criminal Lives and The State of the Prisons; Appendix D: Literary Influences;
Appendix E: The Influence of Caleb Williams; Appendix F: Contemporary Reviews
of the Novel; Works Cited/Recommended Reading. New. 573 pages. $16.00
[001348] Walpole, Horace; Edited by Frederick S. Frank. The Castle of
Otranto and The Mysterious Mother . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press,
2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN:
155111304X . "This Broadview edition pairs the first Gothic novel with the
first Gothic drama, both by Horace Walpole. Published on Christmas Eve, 1764,
on Walpole's private press at Strawberry Hill, his Gothicized country house,
The Castle of Otranto became an instant and immediate classic of the Gothic
genre as well as the prototype for Gothic fiction for the next two hundred
years. Walpole's brooding and intense drama, The Mysterious Mother, focuses on
the protagonist's angst over an act of incest with his mother, and includes the
appearance of Father Benedict, Gothic literature's first evil monk. Appendices
in this edition include selections from Walpole's letters, contemporary
responses, and writings illustrating the aesthetic and intellectual climate of
the period. Also included is Sir Walter Scott's introduction to the 1811
edition of The Castle of Otranto." New. Introduction; Horace Walpole: A
Brief Chronology; Publication History of The Castle of Otranto and The Mysterious
Mother; The Castle of Otranto; A Gothic Story; Preface to the First Edition;
Preface to the Second Edition; Sonnet to the Right Honourable Lady Mary Coke;
The Mysterious Mother; A Tragedy; Preface to the 1781 Edition; Advertisement
from the Publishers; Appendices : A: Walpole's Correspondence and Strawberry
Hill; B: Responses and Reactions; C: Aesthetic and Intellectual Backgrounds; D:
Sir Walter Scott's Introduction to the 1811 Edition of The Castle of Otranto.
Glossary; Bibliography. New. 357 pages. $10.50
[001349] Walpole, Horace; Edited by Frederick S. Frank. The Castle of
Otranto and The Mysterious Mother . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press,
2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN:
155111304X . "This Broadview edition pairs the first Gothic novel with the
first Gothic drama, both by Horace Walpole. Published on Christmas Eve, 1764,
on Walpole's private press at Strawberry Hill, his Gothicized country house,
The Castle of Otranto became an instant and immediate classic of the Gothic
genre as well as the prototype for Gothic fiction for the next two hundred
years. Walpole's brooding and intense drama, The Mysterious Mother, focuses on
the protagonist's angst over an act of incest with his mother, and includes the
appearance of Father Benedict, Gothic literature's first evil monk. Appendices
in this edition include selections from Walpole's letters, contemporary
responses, and writings illustrating the aesthetic and intellectual climate of
the period. Also included is Sir Walter Scott's introduction to the 1811
edition of The Castle of Otranto." New. Introduction; Horace Walpole: A
Brief Chronology; Publication History of The Castle of Otranto and The
Mysterious Mother; The Castle of Otranto; A Gothic Story; Preface to the First
Edition; Preface to the Second Edition; Sonnet to the Right Honourable Lady
Mary Coke; The Mysterious Mother; A Tragedy; Preface to the 1781 Edition;
Advertisement from the Publishers; Appendices : A: Walpole's Correspondence and
Strawberry Hill; B: Responses and Reactions; C: Aesthetic and Intellectual
Backgrounds; D: Sir Walter Scott's Introduction to the 1811 Edition of The
Castle of Otranto. Glossary; Bibliography. New. 357 pages. $10.50
[001350] Garrick, David and George Colman the Elder, Edited By Noel
Chevalier. The Clandestine Marriage . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview
Press, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN:
155111027X . "David Garrick, the leading actor of his time, was also an
accomplished dramatists. First produced in 1776, The Clandestine Marriage-a
satire of the mercantile mind-was revived to great acclaim in 1995 in a London
production starring Nigel Hawthorne. The Broadview edition is accompanied by
The Cunning Man and The Rehearsal or, Bayes in Petticoat, and the appendices
include contemporary reviews and notes on the actors." New. 242
pages. $14.00
[001351] Garrick, David and George Colman the Elder, Edited By Noel
Chevalier. The Clandestine Marriage . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview
Press, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN:
155111027X . "David Garrick, the leading actor of his time, was also an
accomplished dramatists. First produced in 1776, The Clandestine Marriage-a
satire of the mercantile mind-was revived to great acclaim in 1995 in a London
production starring Nigel Hawthorne. The Broadview edition is accompanied by
The Cunning Man and The Rehearsal or, Bayes in Petticoat, and the appendices
include contemporary reviews and notes on the actors." New. 242 pages. $14.00
[001352] Yonge, Charlotte M.; Simmons, Clare A.. The Clever Woman of the
Family (Literary Texts Ser.). Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press,
2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN:
1551112213. ""The Clever Woman of the Family, the fascinating if
infuriating novel by that immensely readable but too often neglected writer,
Charlotte Mary Yonge, explores acceptable forms of feminine activity in a
post-'Indian Mutiny' setting, combining traditionalist polemics with a
narrative that suggests the complexities of responses to gender and empire in
the mid-1860s. I am delighted to see that this important text is now accessible
in an excellent edition by Clare A. Simmons. Simmons's welcome new addition to
the Broadview Literary Texts series has a helpful introduction, ample
footnotes, and - best of all - illuminating appendices that include well-chosen
and instructive extracts from mid-Victorian discussions of the Surplus Women
debate, responses to the Sepoy Rebellion, documents of the Oxford Movement, and
discussions of the contemporary 'Clever Women.'" " Introduction:
Yonge and the Oxford Movement; The Woman Question; Sex and the Sexes; Signs of
Civilization. Charlotte Mary Yonge: A Brief Chronology; Note on the Text; List
of Figures; The Clever Woman of the Family; Appendix A: The Surplus Women
Debate; Appendix B: The Oxford Movement; Appendix C: The Sepoy Rebellion;
Appendix D: Clever Women; Bibliography. New. 601 pages. $18.00
[001353] Yonge, Charlotte M.; Simmons, Clare A.. The Clever Woman of the Family
(Literary Texts Ser.). Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 2001. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112213.
""The Clever Woman of the Family, the fascinating if infuriating
novel by that immensely readable but too often neglected writer, Charlotte Mary
Yonge, explores acceptable forms of feminine activity in a post-'Indian Mutiny'
setting, combining traditionalist polemics with a narrative that suggests the
complexities of responses to gender and empire in the mid-1860s. I am delighted
to see that this important text is now accessible in an excellent edition by
Clare A. Simmons. Simmons's welcome new addition to the Broadview Literary
Texts series has a helpful introduction, ample footnotes, and - best of all -
illuminating appendices that include well-chosen and instructive extracts from
mid-Victorian discussions of the Surplus Women debate, responses to the Sepoy
Rebellion, documents of the Oxford Movement, and discussions of the
contemporary 'Clever Women.'" " Introduction: Yonge and the Oxford
Movement; The Woman Question; Sex and the Sexes; Signs of Civilization.
Charlotte Mary Yonge: A Brief Chronology; Note on the Text; List of Figures;
The Clever Woman of the Family; Appendix A: The Surplus Women Debate; Appendix
B: The Oxford Movement; Appendix C: The Sepoy Rebellion; Appendix D: Clever
Women; Bibliography. New. 601 pages.
$18.00
[001354] Bulwer-Lytton, Edward George; Introduced by Brian Aldiss. The
Coming Race. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2002. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551115158 . "Edward
Bulwer-Lytton's 'The Coming Race' was one of the most remarkable and most
influential books published in the 1870s. The protagonist, a wealthy American
wanderer, accompanies an engineer into the recesses of a mine, and discovers
the vast caverns of a well-lit, civilized land in which dwell the Vril-ya.
Placid vegetarians and mystics, the Vril-ya are privy to the powerful force of
Vril -- a mysterious source of energy that may be used to illuminate, or to
destroy. The Vril-ya have built a world without fame and without envy, without
poverty and without many of the other extremes that characterize human society.
The women are taller and grander than the men, and control everything related
to the reproduction of the race. There is little need to work -- and much of
what does need to be done is for a novel reason consigned to children. As the
Vril-ya have evolved a society of calm and of contentment, so they have evolved
physically. But as it turns out, they are destined one day to emerge from the
earth and to destroy human civilization. Bulwer-Lytton's novel is fascinating
for the ideas it expresses about evolution, about gender, and about the
ambitions of human society. But it is also an extraordinarily entertaining
science fiction novel. Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton, one of the great figures of
late Victorian literature, may have been overvalued in his time -- but his
extraordinarily engaging and readable work is certainly greatly undervalued
today. As Brian Aldiss notes in his introduction to this new edition, this
utopian science fiction novel first published in 1871 still retains tremendous
interest." New. 208 pages. $14.00
[001355] Bulwer-Lytton, Edward George; Introduced by Brian Aldiss. The Coming
Race. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551115158 . "Edward
Bulwer-Lytton's 'The Coming Race' was one of the most remarkable and most
influential books published in the 1870s. The protagonist, a wealthy American
wanderer, accompanies an engineer into the recesses of a mine, and discovers
the vast caverns of a well-lit, civilized land in which dwell the Vril-ya.
Placid vegetarians and mystics, the Vril-ya are privy to the powerful force of Vril
-- a mysterious source of energy that may be used to illuminate, or to destroy.
The Vril-ya have built a world without fame and without envy, without poverty
and without many of the other extremes that characterize human society. The
women are taller and grander than the men, and control everything related to
the reproduction of the race. There is little need to work -- and much of what
does need to be done is for a novel reason consigned to children. As the
Vril-ya have evolved a society of calm and of contentment, so they have evolved
physically. But as it turns out, they are destined one day to emerge from the
earth and to destroy human civilization. Bulwer-Lytton's novel is fascinating
for the ideas it expresses about evolution, about gender, and about the
ambitions of human society. But it is also an extraordinarily entertaining
science fiction novel. Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton, one of the great figures of
late Victorian literature, may have been overvalued in his time -- but his
extraordinarily engaging and readable work is certainly greatly undervalued
today. As Brian Aldiss notes in his introduction to this new edition, this
utopian science fiction novel first published in 1871 still retains tremendous
interest." New. 208 pages. $14.00
[001356] Smith, Charlotte; Todd, Janet M.; Blank, Antje. Desmond (Literary
Texts Ser.). Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 2001. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112744. Desmond is a
political novel about the French Revolution. It is Charlotte Smith's only
epistolary work, and it is her most politically radical piece. Written in
response to Edmund Burke's Reflections on the Revolution in France, Smith's
Desmond fuses political discussion with romance, social satire and a
suspenseful plot revolving around a liberal hero desperately in love with a
woman who is married to a drunken anti-revolutionary. Whereas Burke represented
the French Revolution as a sentimental drama, Smith draws out the parallel
between political and domestic tyranny to show how the disenfranchisement of
British women under eighteenth-century common law resembled the political
tyranny of the French absolutist monarchy. Contents: Acknowledgements;
Introduction; Charlotte Smith: A Brief Chronology; Works by Charlotte Smith;
Further Reading; A Note on the Text; DESMOND; Notes; Appendix A: Extract from
Edmund Burke, Reflections on the Revolution in France; Appendix B: Extract from
Mary Wollstonecraft, A Vindication of the Rights of Men; Appendix C: Extract
from Helen Maria Williams, Letters Written In France; Appendix D: Charlotte
Smith, The Emigrants. New. 488 pages.
$18.00
[001357] Smith, Charlotte; Todd, Janet M.; Blank, Antje. Desmond (Literary
Texts Ser.). Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112744. Desmond is a political
novel about the French Revolution. It is Charlotte Smith's only epistolary
work, and it is her most politically radical piece. Written in response to
Edmund Burke's Reflections on the Revolution in France, Smith's Desmond fuses
political discussion with romance, social satire and a suspenseful plot
revolving around a liberal hero desperately in love with a woman who is married
to a drunken anti-revolutionary. Whereas Burke represented the French
Revolution as a sentimental drama, Smith draws out the parallel between
political and domestic tyranny to show how the disenfranchisement of British
women under eighteenth-century common law resembled the political tyranny of
the French absolutist monarchy. Contents: Acknowledgements; Introduction;
Charlotte Smith: A Brief Chronology; Works by Charlotte Smith; Further Reading;
A Note on the Text; DESMOND; Notes; Appendix A: Extract from Edmund Burke,
Reflections on the Revolution in France; Appendix B: Extract from Mary
Wollstonecraft, A Vindication of the Rights of Men; Appendix C: Extract from
Helen Maria Williams, Letters Written In France; Appendix D: Charlotte Smith,
The Emigrants. New. 488 pages. $18.00
[001358] Hamilton, Ciceley; Edited by Diane F. Gillespie & Doryjane
Birrer. Diana of Dobson's. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2003. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551113422 .
"Very successful when first performed in London in 1908, 'Diana of
Dobson's' introduces its audience to the overworked and underpaid female
assistants at Dobson's Drapery Emporium, whose only alternative to their
dead-end jobs is the unlikely prospect of marriage. Although Cicely Hamilton
calls the play "a romantic comedy," like George Bernard Shaw she also
criticizes a social structure in which so-called self-made men profit from the
cheap labour of others, and men with good educations, but insufficient
inherited money, look for wealthy wives rather than for work. This Broadview
edition also includes excerpts from Hamilton's autobiography Life Errant (1935)
and Marriage as a Trade (1909), her witty polemic on "the woman
question"; historical documents illustrating employment options for women
and women's work in the theatre; and reviews of the original production of the
play." Appendices: A: Cicely Hamilton, from Life Errant (1935); B:
Employment Options for Women; i. Cicely Hamilton, from Marriage as a Trade
(1909); ii. Clementina Black, from Sweated Industry and the Minimum Wage (1907);
C: Reader of Plays and Leading Lady; i. Edward Knoblock, from Round the Room:
An Autobiography (1939); ii. Lena Ashwell, from Myself a Player (1936); D:
Contemporary Reviews; i. The Stage, 13 February 1908; ii. Pall Mall, 13
February 1908; iii. Era, 15 February 1908; iv. The World, 19 February 1908; v.
Illustrated London News, 22 February 1908; vi. Illustrated Sporting and
Dramatic News, 7 March 1908; vii. Production photographs from Illustrated
London News, 22 February 1908; E: Women and the Theater; i. Brander Matthews,
from A Book About the Theatre (1916); ii. Marie Stopes, from A Banned Play
[Vectia] and a Preface on the Censorship (1926); iii. William Archer, from The
Old Drama and the New (1925), and Play-Making: A Manual of Craftsmanship
(1912). Works Cited/Suggested Reading. New. 206 pages. $16.00
[001359] Hamilton, Ciceley; Edited by Diane F. Gillespie & Doryjane
Birrer. Diana of Dobson's. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2003. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551113422 .
"Very successful when first performed in London in 1908, 'Diana of
Dobson's' introduces its audience to the overworked and underpaid female
assistants at Dobson's Drapery Emporium, whose only alternative to their
dead-end jobs is the unlikely prospect of marriage. Although Cicely Hamilton
calls the play "a romantic comedy," like George Bernard Shaw she also
criticizes a social structure in which so-called self-made men profit from the
cheap labour of others, and men with good educations, but insufficient
inherited money, look for wealthy wives rather than for work. This Broadview
edition also includes excerpts from Hamilton's autobiography Life Errant (1935)
and Marriage as a Trade (1909), her witty polemic on "the woman
question"; historical documents illustrating employment options for women
and women's work in the theatre; and reviews of the original production of the
play." Appendices: A: Cicely Hamilton, from Life Errant (1935); B:
Employment Options for Women; i. Cicely Hamilton, from Marriage as a Trade
(1909); ii. Clementina Black, from Sweated Industry and the Minimum Wage
(1907); C: Reader of Plays and Leading Lady; i. Edward Knoblock, from Round the
Room: An Autobiography (1939); ii. Lena Ashwell, from Myself a Player (1936);
D: Contemporary Reviews; i. The Stage, 13 February 1908; ii. Pall Mall, 13
February 1908; iii. Era, 15 February 1908; iv. The World, 19 February 1908; v.
Illustrated London News, 22 February 1908; vi. Illustrated Sporting and
Dramatic News, 7 March 1908; vii. Production photographs from Illustrated
London News, 22 February 1908; E: Women and the Theater; i. Brander Matthews,
from A Book About the Theatre (1916); ii. Marie Stopes, from A Banned Play
[Vectia] and a Preface on the Censorship (1926); iii. William Archer, from The Old
Drama and the New (1925), and Play-Making: A Manual of Craftsmanship (1912).
Works Cited/Suggested Reading. New. 206 pages.
$16.00
[001360] Marlowe, Christopher; Edited by Michael Keefer. Doctor Faustus
(1604 edition) . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 1991. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 092114959X .
"Marlowe's Doctor Faustus is one of the classics of English literature;
its imaginative boldness and vertiginous ironies have fascinated readers and
playgoers alike. But the fact that this play exists in two quite different
early versions, printed in 1604 and 1616, has posed formidable problems for
textual scholars and critics. How much of either version was written by
Marlowe, and which version is the more authentic? Is the play orthodox or
radically interrogative? Although recent studies have shown that much of the
1616 texts consists of revisions carried out a decade after Marlowe's death,
and that the 1604 play is closer to the play's original form, most other
editions are still based upon the 1616 text. Michael Keefer's 1604-version
edition takes account of recent developments in textual criticism and literary
theory, and offers an aesthetically more satisfying text. Keefer's introduction
reconstructs the Renaissance ideological concepts that shaped and deformed
Doctor Faustus, and the text is accompanied by collations, textual and
explanatory notes, and excerpts from sources." Appendix 1: Excerpts from
the 1616 text; Appendix 2: Excerpts from The Historie of the damnable life, and
deserved death of Doctor John Faustus (London, 1592); Appendix 3: Excerpts from
Henricus Cornelius Agrippa, De incertitudine et vanitate scientiarum et artium
atque excellentia verbi dei declamatio (1530), and De occulta philosophia libri
tres (1533); Appendix 4: Excerpts from Jean Calvin, The Institution of
Christian Religion trans. Thomas Norton (1561, rpt. 1587). New. 303 pages. $14.00
[001361] Marlowe, Christopher; Edited by Michael Keefer. Doctor Faustus
(1604 edition) . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 1991. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 092114959X .
"Marlowe's Doctor Faustus is one of the classics of English literature;
its imaginative boldness and vertiginous ironies have fascinated readers and
playgoers alike. But the fact that this play exists in two quite different
early versions, printed in 1604 and 1616, has posed formidable problems for
textual scholars and critics. How much of either version was written by
Marlowe, and which version is the more authentic? Is the play orthodox or
radically interrogative? Although recent studies have shown that much of the
1616 texts consists of revisions carried out a decade after Marlowe's death,
and that the 1604 play is closer to the play's original form, most other editions
are still based upon the 1616 text. Michael Keefer's 1604-version edition takes
account of recent developments in textual criticism and literary theory, and
offers an aesthetically more satisfying text. Keefer's introduction
reconstructs the Renaissance ideological concepts that shaped and deformed
Doctor Faustus, and the text is accompanied by collations, textual and
explanatory notes, and excerpts from sources." Appendix 1: Excerpts from
the 1616 text; Appendix 2: Excerpts from The Historie of the damnable life, and
deserved death of Doctor John Faustus (London, 1592); Appendix 3: Excerpts from
Henricus Cornelius Agrippa, De incertitudine et vanitate scientiarum et artium
atque excellentia verbi dei declamatio (1530), and De occulta philosophia libri
tres (1533); Appendix 4: Excerpts from Jean Calvin, The Institution of
Christian Religion trans. Thomas Norton (1561, rpt. 1587). New. 303 pages. $14.00
[001362] Stoker, Bram; Edited by Glennis Byron. Dracula. Peterborough,
Canada: Broadview Press, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111365 . "To borrow a phrase used by one of the
characters in the novel, Dracula is "nineteenth century up-to-date with a
vengeance." In her introduction to this edition Glennis Byron first
discusses the famous novel as an expression not of universal fears and desires,
but of specifically late nineteenth-century concerns. And she discusses too the
ways in which to the modern reader it is not Transylvania but London that is
the location of the monstrosity in Dracula. The many appendices include
contemporary reviews; source materials drawn on by Stoker; documents expressing
contemporary views on trances, sleepwalking and hypnotism; and other relevant
writing by Stoker, including 'the censorship of Fiction,' in which he expresses
his belief in the need to defend the social and moral purity of the
nation." Appendix A: "Dracula's Guest"; Appendix B: Bram Stoker
"The Censorship of Fiction" (1908); Appendix C: Transylvania: History,
Culture, and Folklore; Appendix D: London; Appendix E: Mental Physiology;
Appendix F: Degeneration; Appendix G: Gender; Appendix H: Reviews and
Interviews. New. 493 pages. $11.00
[001363] Stoker, Bram; Edited by Glennis Byron. Dracula. Peterborough,
Canada: Broadview Press, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111365 . "