To purchase these titles please search by title or author at www.TudorRose-Books.com To search this page use CTRL+F.

 

 [001242] McGann, Jerome. Radiant Textuality: Literature After the World Wide Web. New York: Palgrave, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0312293526. "Jerome McGann has been at the forefront of the digital revolution in the humanities. His pioneering critical projects on the World Wide Web have redefined traditional notions about interpreting literature. In this trailblazing book, McGann explores the profound implications digital media have for the core critical tasks of the humanities. Drawing on his work as editor of the acclaimed hypertext project The Rossetti Archive, he sets the foundation for a new critical practice for the digital age. Digital media, he demonstrates, can do much more than organize access to great works of literature and art. Beyond their acknowledged editorial and archival capabilities, digital media are also critical tools of unprecedented power. In McGann's practical vision, digital tools give scholars a flexible, dynamic means for interpreting expressive works-especially those that combine text and image. Radiant Textuality demonstrates eloquently how new technologies can deepen our understanding of complex, multi-layered works of the human imagination in ways never before thought possible." Beginning Again: Humanities and Digital Culture, 1993-2000. Part I: Hideous Progeny, Rough Beasts: 1993-1995. The Alice Fallacy; The Rationale of HyperText; Editing as a Theoretical Pursuit; Appendix to Part I Chapter 3. Part II: Imagining What You Don't Know: 1995-1999: Deformance and Interpretation (with Lisa Samuels); Rethinking Textuality. Part III: Quantum Poetics: 1999-2000: Visible and Invisible Books in N-Dimensional Space; Appendix to Part III Chapter 1: "What Is Text?"; Dialogue and Interpretation at the Interface of Man and Machine; Beginning Again and Again: The Ivanhoe Game. New. 272 pages w/ index, bibliography, and notes.  $38.00

[001243] Knight, Arthur. Disintegrating the Musical: Black Performance and American Musical Film. Durham: Duke University Press, 2002. First Printing. Sm 4to. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0822329638. "From the earliest sound films to the present, American cinema has represented African Americans as decidedly musical. 'Disintegrating the Musical' tracks and analyzes this history of musical representations of African Americans, from blacks and whites in blackface to black-cast musicals to jazz shorts, from sorrow songs to show tunes to bebop and beyond. Arthur Knight focuses on American film's classic sound era, when Hollywood studios made eight all-black-cast musicals-a focus on Afro-America unparalleled in any other genre. It was during this same period that the first black film stars-Paul Robeson, Louis Armstrong, Lena Horne, Harry Belafonte, Dorothy Dandridge-emerged, not coincidentally, from the ranks of musical performers. That these films made so much of the connection between African Americans and musicality was somewhat ironic, Knight points out, because they did so in a form (song) and a genre (the musical) celebrating American social integration, community, and the marriage of opposites-even as the films themselves were segregated and played before even more strictly segregated audiences. 'Disintegrating the Musical' covers territory both familiar-Show Boat, Stormy Weather, Porgy and Bess-and obscure-musical films by pioneer black director Oscar Micheaux, Lena Horne's first film The Duke Is Tops, specialty numbers tucked into better-known features, and lost classics like the short Jammin' the Blues. It considers the social and cultural contexts from which these films arose and how African American critics and audiences responded to them. Finally, Disintegrating the Musical shows how this history connects with the present practices of contemporary musical films like O Brother, Where Art Thou? and Bamboozled. A lively examination of an important, overlooked element of American cinematic history, Disintegrating the Musical will appeal to those interested in cinema studies and African American studies." New. 338 pages w/ index, bibliography, and notes.  $20.00

[001244] Stevenson, Kay Gilliland. Milton to Pope, 1650-1720. New York: Palgrave, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0333696123. "A fresh survey of English writing from 1650-1720, Milton to Pope explores the multiplicity of what one ballad writer called "this scribbling age." The focus of the book is on close readings of both familiar and lesser-known texts, placing them within larger contexts. Among questions raised are how the "period" looks from the perspective of the late 17th century and from our own time and how reputations of writers have changed over time. Stevenson takes a close look at poetry, prose, and drama, with particular emphasis on what is to be learned from details of earlier printing practices and manuscript circulation." Contexts; Poems and Occasions; Publike Calamities and Publike Sports (Drama); An Aggregate of Various Nations; Periods; Chronology. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. 292 pages w/ index and bibliography.  $55.00

[001245] Munck, Ronaldo; De Silva, Purnaka L., Editors. Marx @ 2000 : Late Marxist Perspectives. New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1842770837. 1. Beyond the Labyrinth: Marxist Trajectories; 2. Red and Green: Marxism and Nature; 3. Soviets Plus Electrification: Marxism and Development; 4. Gravediggers Limited: Marxism and Workers; 5. Unhappy Marriage: Marxism and Women; 6. Superstructure's Revenge: Marxism and Culture; 7. Difficult Dialogue: Marxism and Nation; 8. After the Deluge: Post(modern) Marxism? Bibliography and Index. Light shelf wear. 164 pages.  $19.00

[001248] Trollope, Anthony. The Bertrams. Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0486251195. "Young George Bertram, sitting on the Mount of Olives, gazes at the city of Jerusalem, its outline etched sharp and clear in a sky of cloudless blue. The future seems equally clear to the recently honored Oxford graduate, now inspired to devote himself to the church. Soon his cousin Arthur Wilkinson, a less distinguished Oxonian, also finds a career in holy orders. Meanwhile Bertram's friend Henry Harcourt, another Oxford graduate, mounts the ladder of success in law and government. A few years later, Bertram and Wilkinson sit beneath an Egyptian pyramid gazing at the desert-and brooding over the desert of their lives. For all has changed. At odds with a world out of joint, Bertram has abandoned two careers, a fellowship, a fortune and the woman he loves. Little better off, Wilkinson has wrecked his spirit and his health by faithful adherence to an unwise promise. And Harcourt, though still basking in the sunlight of success, stands on the brink of unimaginable disaster. What happens on the tortuous path between these moments of inspiration and disillusionment is a moving tale of misread motives and thwarted ambition, written by Trollope between two much better known novels in his famous Barsetshire series. Like these novels, 'The Bertrams' is filled with wry, ironic observations of Victorians manners and morals. . . . Trollope's examination of the consequences of blind self-will reflects a profound knowledge of universal-not merely Victorian-nature. And the love story that ties the whole book together is one of the most heartrending that Trollope ever wrote." Internally pristine, binding tight. Some shelf wear and rubbing; crease to spine. 487 pages.  $24.00

[001249] Trollope, Anthony; Thompson, Julian (editor). Cousin Henry (The World's Classics Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0192817841. "Henry Jones, an unprepossessing London insurance clerk, knows that his uncle, a moderately wealthy Welsh squire, has disinherited him. The old man's will, made out at the last minute in favour of Henry's charming cousin Isabel Brodrick, lies neatly folded in a well-thumbed volume of sermons in his book-room; Henry saw him put it there before he died. Unfortunately nobody else knows where the will is, and Henry stands to lose everything by making the knowledge public." Edited with introduction by Julian Thompson. Light shelf wear; soft creasing to front cover. Remainder mark, bottom edge. Internally pristine. 291 pages w/ notes.  $15.00

[001250] Poirier, Richard. The Performing Self: Compositions and Decompositions in the Languages of Contemporary Life. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1992. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0813517958. Foreword by Edward W. Said. 1. A Literature of Law and Order; 2. The Politics of Self-Parody; 3. The Literature of Waste: Eliot, Joyce, and Others; 4. What Is English Studies, and If You Know What That Is, What Is English Literature? 5. The Performing Self; 6. Learning From the Beatles; 7. The War Against eh Young: Its Beginnings; 8. Rock of Ages; 9. Escape to the Future. Internally pristine, binding tight. Very light shelf wear. 203 pages.  $15.00

[001252] Harpman, Geoffrey Galt. Shadows of Ethics: Criticism and the Just Society. Durham: Duke University Press, 1999. First Printing. Sm 4to. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0822323206. "In this volume Geoffrey Galt Harpham argues for a deeply original view of the relations among ethics, literary study, and critical theory. In thirteen lucid, provocative and often witty essays, Harpham rejects both the optimism of those who see ethics as a way of solving problems about values or principles and the pessimism of those who regard ethics as primarily a cover story for politics. Ethics, he claims, has been seen by its most powerful theorists as a discourse of "shadows," a characteristic disturbance of thought in the presence of the other, a source of doubts rather than certainty. At the same time, however, ethics includes an element of violence, even blindness and "fundamentalism," a crushing drive to clarity and resolution. Contemporary thinkers, Harpham argues, have been unwilling to accept this account of ethics and the obligations it would impose, and have, as a consequence, cultivated social and intellectual marginality as the only site of virtue, the only position in which critical intelligence is at home. They have, he contends, failed to "imagine the center," to take up the true intellectual and worldly challenge of ethics. Tracking these issues and energies in debates about enlightenment, the politics of the aesthetic, the nature of rationality, and the worldly contexts of theory, Harpham demonstrates in compelling detail the ubiquity and true difficulty of ethics. Shadows of Ethics also revives a neglected genre, the intellectual portrait, with extended meditations on Jacques Derrida, Martha Nussbaum, Fredric Jameson, Geoffrey Hartman, and Noam Chomsky." Internally pristine, binding tight. Very light shelf wear. 282 pages w/ index and references.  $18.00

[001253] Gross, Kenneth. Shakespeare's Noise. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2001. First Printing. Sm 4to. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0226309894. "Kenneth Gross explores Shakespeare's deep fascination with dangerous and disorderly forms of speaking--especially rumor, slander, insult, vituperation, and curse--and through them offers a vision of the work of words in his plays. Coriolanus's taunts or Lear's curses force us to think not just about how Shakespeare's characters speak, but also about how they hear, overhear, and mishear what is spoken, how rumor becomes tragic knowledge for Hamlet, or opens Othello to fantastic jealousies. Gross also shows how Shakespeare's preoccupation with "noisy" speech echoed and transformed a broader cultural obsession with the perils of rumor, slander, and libel in Renaissance England." New. 282 pages w/ index and notes.  $16.00

[001254] Kane, Paul. Drowned Lands: Poems. Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 1570033404. Part of the James Dickey Contemporary Poetry Series. "Advancing from his first volume, The Farther Shore, which explored instances of discovery and rites of passage, Paul Kane's new collection of poems, Drowned Lands,describes a world flooded with memory and apprehension. This is poetry drawn from the everyday, even as it seeks the high ground of inspiration and eloquence. The result is a book of diverse forms and various subjects: there are meditative lyrics, as in "Time Was"; lively encounters, "An Old Flame in Savonarola's Cell"; poignant narratives, "In the Penal Colony"; satiric verses, "After Martial"; and visionary utterances, "The Repentant Magdalen." At times, a historical imagination is at work, taking us back to Coptic Egypt, Renaissance Italy, or colonial America. Kane's poems range widely, from European cities to the Australian bush, from metropolitan New York to the deserts of the American Southwest. But whatever their locale, these poems distill experience into crucial moments of knowing, when we come alive to the facts of our existence as revealed in the alterations between solitude and love, grief and joy, incapacity and insight. Kane takes his title from the corner of southern New York, where he lives. Originally inundated, this area-known as the Drowned Lands-was drained by early settlers and turned into rich black-dirt farms. Analogously, Kane reclaims what is often submerged in our lives and gives us poems that are rich in image and sound, and fertile in their exfoliating implications." Internally pristine, binding tight. Very light shelf wear. Very light sunning to top edge of front panel of dustjacket. 74 pages.  $15.00

[001255] Kerrigan, William. Shakespeare's Promises. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0801861632. "Oaths, vows, contracts, and promises are among the most momentous actions human beings can perform, in art as well as life. Although virtually ignored by literary theorists, these obligations motivate plots, test characters, provide rhetorical occasions, structure ironies, and open thematic horizons. According to William Kerrigan, they had particular importance for Shakespeare, who wrote at a decisive moment in the history of promising, toward the end of its High Christian phase and near the beginning of its metaphysically lessened, though still central, role in the "contractual" state. Motivating his plots and supplying his characters with lofty rhetorical occasions, Shakespeare gave promising great dramatic life. More than that, promises made and kept "in good faith" reside at the heart of his idealism. Yet he also explores the ways in which promising and morality, for a variety of reasons, part company. Kerrigan's is the first book to treat this subject with the amplitude it deserves. After a discussion of promises in philosophy, law, psychology, politics, language, and ordinary life, the author presents detailed studies of Richard III, The Merchant of Venice, and Othello, and concludes with a brief visit to the swearing scene in Hamlet. Shakespeare's Promises is a unique and valuable resource, providing a fresh perspective that will benefit all readers of Shakespeare." Internally pristine, binding tight. Very light shelf wear. 243 pages w/ index and notes.  $35.00

[001256] Fisher, Philip. Still the New World: American Literature in a Culture of Creative Destruction. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1999. First Edition. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0674838599. "In this bold reinterpretation of American culture, Philip Fisher describes generational life as a series of renewed acts of immigration into a new world. A provocative new way of accounting for the spirit of literary tradition, Still the New World makes a persuasive argument against the reduction of literature to identity questions of race, gender, and ethnicity. Ranging from roughly 1850 to 1940, when, Fisher argues, the American cultural and economic system was set in place, the book reconsiders key works in the American canon - from Emerson, Whitman, and Melville to Twain, James, Howells, Dos Passos, and Nathanael West, with insights into such artists as Winslow Homer and Thomas Eakins." Internally pristine, binding tight. Very light shelf wear. 290 pages w/ index and notes.  $28.00

[001257] Kateb, George. Hannah Arendt: Politics, Conscience, Evil (Philosophy and Society Series). Totowa, New Jersey: Rowman and Allanheld, 1983. Sm 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good +. ISBN: 084766757x. "In the most sustained and penetrating study of Hannah Arendt's work yet produced, George Kateb tackles all the main themes of her thought, including her passion for using the great recurrent questions of political theory to answer these questions. Her original and controversial studies of political action, the horrors of the modern totalitarian state, modern democracy, morality and the life of the mind, and the meaning of modernity have always provoked and unsettled readers. Kateb here provides an admiring but not uncritical examination of the body of Arendt's work that allows us to appreciate the force of her thought and to recognize her lasting contribution to the theory of modern democracy." 1. The Theory of Political Action; 2. Totalitarian Evil; 3. Politics and Absolute Morality; 4. Modern Democracy; 5. Modernity. Appendix: The Life of the Mind. List of Selected Writings on Hannah Arendt. Index. Internally pristine, binding tight. Some shelf wear and rubbing; light soiling. Some edge wear to top edge of dustjacket. 204 pages.  $30.00

[001258] Shattuck, Roger. The Innocent Eye: On Modern Literature and the Arts. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1984. Sm 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0374176795. I. Cases and Inquiries: 1. Having Congress: The Shame of the Thirties; 2. The Alphabet and the Junkyard; 3. The D-S Expedition; 4. The Demon of Originality; 5. The Tortoise and the Hare: Valery, Freud, and Leonardo da Vinci; 6. What is 'Pataphysics? 7. The Prince, the Actor, and I: The Histrionic Sensibility. II. Writers: 1. Balzac and the Open Novel; 2. Vibratory Organism: Baudelaire's First Prose Poem; 3. Paul Valery: Sportsman and Barbarian; 4. Artaud Possessed; 5. Malraux, the Conqueror; 6. Locating Michel Tournier. III. Artists and Others: 1. Claude Monet: Approaching the Abyss; 2. Apollinaire's Great Wheal; 3. The Devil's Dance: Stravinsky's Corporal Imagination; 4. Rene Magritte Meets the (Irish) Bull; 5. Marcel Duchamp; 6. Meyer Schapiro's Master Classes. IV. Two Polemical Asides: 1. How to Rescue Literature; 2. The Poverty of Modernism. Afterword. The Innocent Eye and the Armed Vision. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. Light edge wear to dustjacket. 362 pages w/ index.  $15.00

[001259] Poirier, Richard, Editor. Raritan Reading. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1990. First Printing. Sm 4to. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 081351505x. 1. Pedagogy and Pederasty, Leo Bersani; 2. Criticism, Canon-Formation, and Prophecy: The Sorrows of Facticity, Harold Bloom; 3. Edward Thomas and Modernism, David Bromwich; 4. What Photography Calls Thinking, Stanley Cavell; 5. P. G. Wodehouse, Thomas R. Edwards; 6. Beginnings, Balanchine, Robert Garis; 7. Slide Show: Evans-Pritchard's African Transparencies, Clifford Geertz; 8. Writing at the Computer, Reginald Gibbons; 9. Cinema, Language, Film Theory, Miriam Hansen; 10. How to Say "Fetch!" Vicki Hearne; 11. The Naming and Blaming of Cats, John Hollander; 12. Hannah Arendt: Alienation and America, George Kateb; 13. Loomis: A Memoir, Lincoln Kirstein; 14. Chicago's Bloom, George Levine; 15. Balthus and the Ritualizing of Desire, Ronald Paulson; 16. Venerable Complications: Why Literature Is a Little Hard to Read, Richard Poirier; 17. Travelling Theory, Edward W. Said; 18. Homophobia, Misogyny, and Capital: The Example of 'Our Mutual Friend,' Eve Kosofsky Sedgwick; 19. Plate Glass, Richard Sennett; 20. Critical Cross-Dressing: Male Feminists and The Woman of the Year, Elaine Showalter; 21. The Play of Sexes in Breugel's 'Children's Games,' Edward Snow; 22. Excellent Things in Women, Sara Suleri. Notes on Contributors. New. 425 pages.  $10.00

[001260] Poirier, Richard. Robert Frost: The Work of Knowing. Stanford, CA, U.S.A.: Stanford University Press, 1990. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0804717427. Foreword by John Hollander. "First published in 1977, this is both the finest critical study of Robert Frost and an eloquent example of a major literary scholar's critical method." I. A Preview. II. Beginnings: 1. A Road Not Taken: Frost-Eliot and Joyce; 2. Choices; 3. Visions in Reserve. III. Outward Bound: 1. Home and Extra-vagance; 2. Women at Home; 3. Soundings for Home. IV. Time and the Keeping of Poetry; V. "The exception I like to think I am in everything." IV. The Work of Knowing. Afterword, Works Cited, Index. New. 349 pages.  $10.00

[001261] Donoghue, Denis. William Butler Yeats (Modern Masters Series). New York: The Viking Press, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0670019186. "William Butler Yeats was a poet, but pure poetry was not his aim. His formidable intention was power: moral power, self-mastery, self-definition, the internal power of vision. Denis Donoghue explores Yeats's life and life-in-work, pointing out the directions-in criticism, politics, religion, magic-that his poetry bears upon modern feeling." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. Light sunning to spine. 160 pages w/ index and short bibliography.  $12.00

[001263] Poirier, Richard. The Performing Self: Compositions and Decompositions in the Languages of Contemporary Life. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1992. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 081351794x. Foreword by Edward W. Said. 1. A Literature of Law and Order; 2. The Politics of Self-Parody; 3. The Literature of Waste: Eliot, Joyce, and Others; 4. What Is English Studies, and If You Know What That Is, What Is English Literature? 5. The Performing Self; 6. Learning From the Beatles; 7. The War Against eh Young: Its Beginnings; 8. Rock of Ages; 9. Escape to the Future. Internally pristine, binding tight. Very light shelf wear. 203 pages.  $25.00

[001264] Gordon, Andrew. An American Dreamer: A Psychoanalytic Study of the Fiction of Norman Mailer. Rutherford, Madison, Teaneck: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1980. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Good + / No Jacket. ISBN: 0838630669. 1. Mailer, Freud, and Reich: The Novelist as Psychoanalyst; 2. 'The Naked and the Dead': The Triumph of Impotence; 3. 'Barbary Shore': Growing Up in Brooklyn; 4. "The Man Who Studied Yoga": The Womb of Middle-Class Life; 5. 'The Deer Park': The Ambivalence to Power; 6. "The Time of Her Time": He Stoops to Conquer; 7. 'An American Dream': A Vision of Madness; 8. 'Why Are We In Vietnam?' Deep in the Bowels of Texas; 9. 'The Armies of the Night': Mailer vs. Mailer; 10. Mailer, Swift, and Carlyle: The Excremental Vision. Bibliography: Lists of Works Cited; Index. Internally pristine, binding tight. Inscribed by author to literary critic Richard Poirier on title page, with laid-in letter. Some rubbing and light sunning to boards. 234 pages.  $25.00

[001265] Beljame, Alexandre; Edited By Bonamy Dobree; Tranlated By E. O. Lorimer. Men of Letters and The English Public in the Eighteenth Century: 1660-1744, Dryden, Addison, Pope. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd, 1948. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good + / No Jacket. "How did the people who lived by the pen between 1660 and 1740 earn their livelihood? That is the question, with its implications as to the kind of writing produced, which Beljame set himself to answer in this classic work of scholarship. The word classic is used advisedly, since no one interested either in the literature of the period, or in its social history, can afford to neglect it, if only to save himself a deterrent amount of initial spade-work. It is classic also by its form and its method: it is a model of how such things should be done. Moreover, the period chosen by Beljame is one of crucial interest, since it was during those years that a fundamental change in the status of the writer took place, a change which corresponded with the final emergence of society from its medieval phase into the modern one." Introduction and notes by Bonamy Dobree. 1. John Dryden and the Theatre (1660-1680); 2. John Dryden and Politics (1680-1688); 3. Joseph Addison (1688-1721); 4. Alexander Pope (1721-1744). Bibliography and Index. Light marginal marks in introduction; else clean; binding tight. Very light yellowing to pages; some sunning to spine and board edges; some rubbing. Dust soiling to top edge. 492 pages w/ index.  $32.00

[001266] Gassner, John, Editor. Ideas in the Drama: Selected Papers From the English Institute. New York: Columbia University Press, 1967. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Foreword, John Gassner; 1. A Greek Theater of Ideas, William Arrowsmith; 2. From Myth to Ideas-and Back, Vivian Mercier; 3. Shaw on Ibsen and the Drama of Ideas, John Gassner; 4. Ideas in the Plays of Eugene O'Neill, Edwin A. Engel; 5. Brecht and the Drama of Ideas, Gerald Weales; 6. Sartre and the Drama of Ensnarement, Victor Brombert. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light rubbing; light wear at extremities. 183 pages.  $22.00

[001267] King, Bruce. Dryden's Major Plays. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. "This is the first full-length critical study of Dryden's major plays, which it attempts to salvage from the neglect to which they have too long been subjected. The author believes that some of those which are least know, for example 'Marriage a la Mode,' are in fact better, and better worth producing, than the popular 'All for Love.' He challenges the widely-held view that Dryden's heroic plays reveal a basic lack of dramatic imagination. On the basis of historical and critical evidence he shows that they are often ironical and intentionally humorous, and that their main attraction is 'wit,' a quality of linguistic and intellectual ingenuity which Dryden shares with Donne and Pope. A chapter is devoted to the meaning of each play, its artistic worth, and its place in Dryden's development as a dramatist, showing how it reflects his concern with the intellectual and literary controversies of the time. This approach often shed a new light on his personality, challenging the traditional view of Dryden as a mere party hack and political lampoonist, and presents him as a major writer in the main stream of English theatrical tradition." Internally pristine, binding tight. Some rubbing and very light soiling to dustjacket; some sunning. 215 pages w/ index and bibliography.  $25.00

[001268] Wilson, John Harold. All The King's Ladies: Actresses of the Restoration. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1958. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good -. "In the years between 1660 and 1689, English theatregoers, long accustomed to seeing female roles handled by young boys in women's clothing, were suddenly confronted with the unprecedented stage appearance of women. Here is the first book about the racy careers of this illustrious group of female players. Where they came from, how they made their way t the stage, how they learned to act, who taught them, who supported them while they learned, how they were influenced by the playwrights, directors, and acting methods of the day, and how they, in turn, influenced the English theatre-all the little-known facts illuminating their place in this boisterous period are now presented for the first time." Internally pristine, binding tight. Dustjacket has rubbing and light shipping to edges, particularly at corners and spine ends. 206 pages w/ index.  $22.00

[001270] Canfield, J. Douglas. Nicholas Rowe and Christian Tragedy. Gainesville: The University Press of Florida, 1977. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0813005450. "Nicholas Rowe's tragedies won for him the poet laureateship in 1715 and held the boards throughout the century. His 'she-tragedies' greatly influenced the development of domestic tragedy and the sentimental novel both in England and on the Continent. The author of this study interprets the tragedies of Nicholas Rowe in their historical context, examining the literary history and theory and philosophical and theological themes and metaphors. They belong in the tradition of English tragedy from Shakespeare to Milton and Dryden, a tradition primarily concerned with justice, expiation, despair, patience, and martyrdom. . . . The sale catalog of Rowe's library is intrinsic to this study, and its contents will be of interest to all scholars of the eighteenth century. A bibliography of all twentieth-century editions of and scholarship on Rowe's tragedies is also included." Internally pristine, binding tight. Some edge wear to dustjacket. Some rubbing. 212 pages w/ index.  $24.00

[001271] King, Bruce, Editor. Dryden's Mind and Art: Essays. New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1970. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0389039853. I. General Essays: 1. Dryden and the Heroic Ideal, John Heath-Stubbs; 2. Aspects of Dryden's Imagery, D. W. Jefferson. II. The Poetry: 1. An Apprenticeship in Praise, Arthur W. Hoffman; 2. 'Absalom and Achitophel': A Revaluation, Bruce King; 3. Dryden's Apparent Scepticism in 'Religio Laici,' Elias J. Chiasson; 4. Anne Killigrew: or the Art of Modulating, A. D. Hope; 5. John Dryden's Epistle to John Driden, Jay Arnold Levine; 6. Dryden's 'Aeneid,' T. W. Harrison. III. The Prose and Criticism: 1. Dryden's Prose, Bonamy Dobree; 2. Dryden's Theory and Practice of Satire, William Frost. Select Bibliography and Index. Internally pristine, binding tight. Dustjacket has some rubbing; one small chip and small closed tear. 213 pages.  $20.00

[001272] Salingar, Leo. Shakespeare and the Traditions of Comedy. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good +. ISBN: 0521203848. "This book relates Shakespeare's comedies to a broad European background. At the beginning and again at the end of his career, Shakespeare was attracted by a tradition of stage romances which can be traced back to Chaucer's time. But the main shaping behind his comedies came from the classical tradition. Mr. Salingar therefore examines the underlying theme of 'errors' in Greek and Roman comedies, with reference to the role of the comic trickster and the idea of Fortune. Taking three Italian comedies which were internationally famous in the sixteenth century as examples, he then shows how the Italian Renaissance revived the classical tradition, with an emphasis on Carnival entertainment and on complications of plot, and how the Italian revival, as well as Roman comedy, influenced Shakespeare. The last chapter concentrates on Shakespeare as an Elizabethan; it deals with the device of the play within the play, relating it to the rise of professional drama in the sixteenth century, and with Shakespeare's personal choice of Italian short stories as plot material. This section throws new light on his problem comedies." Internally pristine, binding tight. Some rubbing; light wear to edges of back panel of dustjacket. 356 pages w/ index and bibliography.  $38.00

[001273] Ramsey, Paul. The Art of John Dryden. Lexington: University of Kentucky Press, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0813111846. 1. The Faire Designment: Dryden on Verse and Design; 2. The Very Sound: A Study of Imitative Harmony; 3. A Myrtle Shade: The Songs of Dryden; 4. And English Oak: The Heroic Quatrain; 5. Oh Narrow Circle: The Heroic Couplet; 6. The Event of Things: Absalom and Achitophel; 7. The Gift of Tongues: Three Poems; 8. The Maze of Death: All for Love; 9. A Laurel: The Greatness of Dryden. Key to Scansion, Notes, Indices. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. 214 pages.  $24.00

[001274] Blewett, David. Defoe's Art of Fiction: Robinson Crusoe, Moll Flanders, Colonel Jack and Roxana. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1979. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0802054471. 1. The Artist's Vision and the Art of the Novel; 2. The Island and the World; 3. Moll as Whore and Thief; 4. Jacobite and Gentleman; 5. Roxana's Secret Hell Within; 6. Epilogue: Defoe's Artistry and the Tradition of the Novel. Notes and Index. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. 175 pages w/ index and notes.  $30.00

[001275] Moore, Frank Harper. The Nobler Pleasure: Dryden's Comedy in Theory and Practice. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good -. "Although in some critical quarters Dryden's comedies are regarded as having exerted a significant influence upon Restoration comedy, still widely current is the traditional view that as a writer of comedy he was a hack who catered ignobly to the low and capricious tastes of his audience. Since Dryden himself never wrote a comprehensive, systematic, and explicit exposition of his dramatic theory (though he came close to doing so in the 'Essay on Dramatic Poesy'), this detailed chronological examination of Dryden's critical statements and comic practice illuminates a relatively unexplored portion of his literary career. We see Dryden indeed bent on pleasing his audience, yet with his own ideas as to what should please, and often ready to try new ways of writing even if they ran counter to the audience tastes of the moment." Internally pristine, binding tight. A couple of closed tears and some rubbing to dustjacket. 264 pages w/ index, bibliography, and notes.  $28.00

[001276] Polwhele, Elizabeth; edited By Judith Milhous and Robert D. Hume. The Frolicks; or The Lawyer Cheated (1671). Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0801410304. "Written in 1671, and believed lost until the rediscovery of the original manuscript in 1974, this racy romantic farce was one of the first works by a woman designed for the professional theatre in England. An audacious piece of writing, 'The Frolicks' shows Elizabeth Polwhele's keen awareness of theatrical trends in seventeenth-century England. The play, appearing when Restoration drama was moving away from the moral comedies of the 1660s, is an early example of the sex comedies which were to dominate the English theatre by the middle 1670s. Filled with proposals and pursuits, schemes outwitted and plans confounded, confusion and disguise, it is as readable as it is stageworthy." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. 154 pages w/ textual notes.  $25.00

[001277] Harbage, Alfred. Cavalier Drama: An Historical and Critical Supplement to the Study of the Elizabethan and Restoration Stage. New York: Russell and Russell, 1964. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. "Apart from their significance as a stage in the evolution of English drama, the plays to be discussed here have an undeniable interest as social history. Although we are here largely concerned with the problem of literary continuity, we are also concerned with Cavalier drama itself - with its kind, with its quality or lack of quality, and with the lives, the character, and the background of those who produced it. The interest of the reader will normally be focussed elsewhere, and he will see in the plays described the last withered blossoms of Elizabethan drama, or the first green buds of Restoration drama, according to his point of view, but it is to be hoped that he will see something else as well. These plays deserve, for a smiling while at least, attention for their own sake. The Cavalier is known by his scintillant lyrics of love and laughter, by his repute as a roisterer and scapegrace, and to some by the records of his social and religious bigotry; but he is revealed here upon a new and almost unsuspected side. These plays furnish insight into a generation, faded, exotic, and absurd though they often are." Two marginal checkmarks in introduction; else clean; binding tight. Light shelf wear. 302 pages w/ index and play list.  $60.00

[001283] Lyons, Bridget Gellert, Editor. Reading in an Age of Theory. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 08135230x. 1. Reading Poirier Pragmatically, Ross Posnock; 2. The Franco-American Dialogue: A Late Twentieth-Century Reassessment, Edward W. Said; 3. Love is for the Birds: Sartre and La Fontaine, Leo Bersani; 4. 'King Lear,' Edmund Burke, and the French Revolution, David Bromwich; 5. Listening to Words: David, St. Mark, Emily Bronte, and the Exorbitancies in Narrative, Barry V. Qualls; 6. The Morning Twilight of Intimacy: "The Pupil" and 'What Maisie Knew,' Margery Sabin; 7. James and "Ideas": "Madame de Mauves," Millicent Bell; 8. 'Persuasion' and the Life of Feeling, Thomas R. Edwards; 9. Robert Frost and the Renewal of Birds, John Hollander; 10. Frost's "obvious" Titles, Anne Ferry; 11. "What is the matter, trow?": A Rhetoric of Obscurity, Frank Kermode; 12. Making It Expressive: Ibsen's Language, Robert Garis. Epilogue: Horace, Ode iv.8 To Censorinus, David Ferry, translator. Internally pristine, binding tight. Very light shelf wear. 192 pages.  $25.00

[001284] Lyons, Bridget Gellert, Editor. Reading in an Age of Theory. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 08135230x. 1. Reading Poirier Pragmatically, Ross Posnock; 2. The Franco-American Dialogue: A Late Twentieth-Century Reassessment, Edward W. Said; 3. Love is for the Birds: Sartre and La Fontaine, Leo Bersani; 4. 'King Lear,' Edmund Burke, and the French Revolution, David Bromwich; 5. Listening to Words: David, St. Mark, Emily Bronte, and the Exorbitancies in Narrative, Barry V. Qualls; 6. The Morning Twilight of Intimacy: "The Pupil" and 'What Maisie Knew,' Margery Sabin; 7. James and "Ideas": "Madame de Mauves," Millicent Bell; 8. 'Persuasion' and the Life of Feeling, Thomas R. Edwards; 9. Robert Frost and the Renewal of Birds, John Hollander; 10. Frost's "obvious" Titles, Anne Ferry; 11. "What is the matter, trow?": A Rhetoric of Obscurity, Frank Kermode; 12. Making It Expressive: Ibsen's Language, Robert Garis. Epilogue: Horace, Ode iv.8 To Censorinus, David Ferry, translator. Internally pristine, binding tight. Very light shelf wear. 192 pages.  $25.00

[001286] Trollope, Anthony, Edited By Handley, Graham. . ill. Trollope the Traveller: Selections from Anthony Trollope's Travel Writings. Chicago: Elephant Paperbacks/Ivan R. Dee, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1566630746. "One of the most popular and beloved writers of the nineteenth century, Anthony Trollope was also an insatiably curious traveler. He was the quintessential Victorian voyager-adventurous and energetic, with a fine sense of humor and irony-and his career in the General Post Office gave him the opportunity to travel widely. By 1882 he had been twice around the world. These selections from his reports on North America, the West Indies, Australia and New Zealand, and South Africa make for delightful reading, as fresh as when they were written. And they reveal Trollope as a professional and enthusiastic investigator of political, social, and economic conditions." Internally pristine, binding tight. Some shelf wear and rubbing. 249 pages w/ notes.  $14.00

[001287] de Alta Silva, Johannes; Translated By Brady B. Gilleland. Dolopathos, or, The King and the Seven Wise Men. Binghamton: Medieval and Renaissance Texts and Studies, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0866980067. "All that we know of Johannes de Alta Silva comes from his only work, 'Dolopathos, or The King and the Seven Wise Men.' He was a Cistercian monk in the monastery of Haute Seille (Alta Silva). From 1184 to 1212, this monastery was in the diocese of Bertrand, Bishop of Metz, to whom the work was dedicated; hence, it has been variously placed between these dates. . . . .'Dolopathos' is a work of prose fiction, consisting of the dedication to Bertrand, a preface, a frame story, and a series of tales. The preface asserts that the work will be a true history about the life of a mighty king whose deeds so far have been unrecorded and unknown. John names the king Dolopathos, that is, one who suffers treachery or grief, and sets the tale at Palermo in Sicily during the reign of Augustus Caesar. The rule of Dolopathos is so beneficent, just, and firm that crime has been eliminated and peace prevails throughout the island. But some subjects plot against Dolopathos, out of envy." New. 109 pages w/ index, bibliography, and notes.  $20.00

[001294] Senior, W. A., Editor. Journal of the Fantastic in the Arts, Volume 10, Issue 1, Winter 1998. Boca Raton: Florida Atlantic University, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Editor's Introduction, W. A. Senior; 1. Statis and Chaos: Some Popular Dynamics of Popular Genres, Gary K. Wolfe; 2. Lois McMaster Bujold: Feminism and "The Gernsback Continuum" in Recent Women's SF, Sylvia Kelso; 3. "Who AM I, Really": Myths of Maturation in Lois McMaster Bujold's Vorkosigan Series; 4. Asimov's Crusade Against Bigotry: The Persistance of Prejudice as a Fractal Motif in the Robot/Empire Foundation Metaseries, Donald Palumbo; 5. When Coyote Leaves the Res: Incarnations of the Trickster from Wile E. to Le Guin, Amanda Cockrell; 6. Kurt Vonnegut's Fantastic Faces, Peter Reed; 7. Celtic Myth and English-Language Fantasy Literature: Possible New Directions, C. W. Sullivan III. Index to Volume 9. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $12.00

[001310] Williams, Edith Whitehurst, Editor. Medieval Perspectives: The Proceedings of the Southeastern Medieval Association, Volume IV-V, 1989-90. Richmond, KY: Eastern Kentucky University, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Assertion of the Self in the Works of Chaucer, John H. Fisher; 2. Chaucer's Treasure Text: The Influence of Brunetto Latini on Chaucer's Developing Narrative Technique, John M. Crafton; 3. Feminist Theology and "The Second Nun's Tale": Or St. Cecilia Laughs at the Judge, Susan K. Hagen; 4. When Pallor Pales: Reflections on Epigonality in Late 13th-Century Minnesongs, Hubert Heinen; 5. Chaucer's "Englished" Georgics, Ordelle G. Hill; 6. The 'Fabliau' or 'Maere' 'Aristoteles und Phyllis': A Comparision of the Two Versions, Sibylle Jefferis; 7. The New Albigensian Heretic: A Danger Closer to Home, Kathryn M. Karrer; 8. Two Views on John Scottus Eriugena's Use of the Aristotelian Categories, Sheri Katz; 9. The Parentage of John of Berry, William G. Land; 10. Asa Chaucer's Narrator Says, So Say I, Hongying Liu; 11. 'Sir Gawain' and the Semiotics of Truth, Florence Newman; 12. Chaucer's Alchemy: The Pilgrims Assayed, James D. Pickering; 13. Commerce, Memory, and Composition in the French Poems of Tristan, Brent Pitts; 14. Family Ties: Mordred's Perfidy and the Avuncular Bond, Patricia A. Price; 15. The Blood of Innocents: War, Law, and Violence in the 'Poema de mio Cid,' Theresa Ann Sears; 16. "Reis Glorios": An Inverted Alba? Gale Sigal; 17. The Virgin, the Queen, and the Cathedral: St. Etheldreda of Ely and her Influence on the Ely Lady Chapel, Anne Rudloff Stanton; 18. Mary de Sancto Paulo, Frances A. Underhill; 19. Troilus' False Heaven, Cindy L. Vitto; 20. Changing Patterns of Conflict in Middle English Virgin Martyr Legends, Karen A. Winstead. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $15.00

[001311] Hill, Ordelle G., Editor. Medieval Perspectives: The Proceedings of the Southeastern Medieval Association, Volume XVI, 2001. Richmond, KY: Eastern Kentucky University, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Brother Fire and St. Francis's Drawers: Human Nature and the Natural World, Lee Patterson; 2. Marian Lauds and Madonna Images: An Early Quattrocento Street Tabernacle, Elizabeth Bailey; 3. Costanza de Castilla and the Discourse of Female Identity, Mary Elizabeth Baldridge, 4. Prophets of the Savior: The Impact of the Dioscuri of the Quirinal of Some Fourteenth-Century Paintings, Mary D. Edwards; 5. Trickery and Betrayal in the Lais of Marie de France, Candace R. Houg; 6. The Dual Nature of Merline in the 'Morte Darthur,' Bonnie L. Libby; 7. On the Usefulness of "Augustinianism" as a Historical Construct: Two Test Cases from Oxford, R. James Long; 8. The Anglo-Saxons' View of their Landscape: The Charter Boundaries of Hampshire, Susan P. Millinter; 9. Reinterpreting Aquinas on Human Nature, Alan R. Perreiah; 10. What Gets Lost in Translation: The "Englishing" of Froissart's 'Chroniques' from the Sixteenth Century to the Present, Lorraine K. Stock; 11. From Narrative to Drama: The Transformation of the 'Gospel of Nicodemus' in Middle English, Karl Tamburr; 12. Cast them in Canvas: Carnival and the 'Second Shepherds' Play, Lee Templeton; 13. Witchcraft as Political Tool? John XXII, Hugues Geraud, and Matteo Visconti, Frans van Liere. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $15.00

[001312] Gray, Alasdair. Unlikely Stories, Mostly. London: Penguin Books, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good + ISBN: 0140069259. "Some stories are long, a few very short, and one has only five lines. Some are set in everyday life, some are fantasy or parable, and a few have the quality of myth. Their themes are many. Alasdair Gray's is an extravagant imagination. He can be satirical, tragic, comic, ironic. He is sometimes whimsical, often deeply moving, always subversive, always supremely entertaining. It is a hugely enjoyable book." Internally pristine, binding tight. B/W illustrations. Remainder mark, bottom edge; bookstore stamp on ffep. Some rubbing and very light soiling. 273 pages.  $10.00

[001314] Williams, Edith Whitehurst, Editor. Medieval Perspectives: The Proceedings of the Southeastern Medieval Association, Volume III, Number 2, Fall 1988: Special Issue: Folk Life in the Middle Ages. Richmond, KY: Eastern Kentucky University, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Introduction: Facets of the Medieval Folk, Edward Peters. Part I. The Folk Writ Large. 1. Ethnic Identity as a Situational Construct in the Early Middle Ages, Patrick Geary; 2. "The Infancy of Celebrated Nations": Folk, Kingdom, and State in the Middle Ages, Edward Peters; 3. A Neglected Aspect of the Study of Popular Culture: "Public Opinion" in the Middle Ages, Charles W. Connell. Part II. Peasant Folk in Text and Practice. 1. Annals of the Poor: Folk Life in Old English Riddles, Edith Whitehurst Williams; 2. Peasant Life and Peasant Reality in the Lyric Poetry of Oswald von Wolkenstein, Albrecht Classen. Part III. Women Folk. 1. The Virgin and the Pregnant Abbess: Miracles and Gender in the Middle Ages, Ruth Mazo Karras; 2. The Status of Women in Medieval Provence, Stephen Weinberger; 3. Medieval Clandestine Marriages and 'Aucassin et Nicolette,' Zacharias P. Thundy, Part IV. The Folk in the Face of Eternity. 1. The River of Sorrow and Redemption: Alasdair MacIntyre in Iceland, Richard Luman; 2. Sub specie aeternitatis: Time, Sequence and Cycle in Medieval Popular Literature, J. Stephen Russell; 3. Miracles and the Medieval Folk, Stephen Sargent. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. Sunning to spine.  $15.00

[001315] Williams, Edith Whitehurst, Editor. Medieval Perspectives: The Proceedings of the Southeastern Medieval Association, Volume III, Number 1, Spring 1988. Richmond, KY: Eastern Kentucky University, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Epic Traditions in the Land of the Troubadours, Alice M. Colby-Hall; 2. In Search of the Nevilles, a Medieval English Family, Charles R. Young; 3. The Poetic Persona of Cacco Angliolieri, Tracy Barrett; 4. Gothic Tapestry: A Revelation of Medieval Cosmology, Joan Fiori Blanchfield; 5. Women and Money in 'The Miller's Tale' and 'The Reeve's Tale,' Virginia S. Carroll; 6. Autobiography as a Late Medieval Phenomenon, Albrecht Classen; 7. Editing Medieval Texts: A Modern Critical Edition of 'De Renunciatione Pape' by Aedigius Romanus, John Eastman; 8. From 'Selva Oscura' to 'Divina Foresta': Liturgical Song as Path to Paradise in Dante's 'Commedia,' James Fiotarone; 9. Civilization and Savagery in Thomas Chestre's 'Sir Launfal,' Shearle Furnish; 10. A Multilevelled Structure of the 'Book' of Margery Kempe: A Short Study of a Spiritual Journey, Nanda Hopenwasser; 11. Latin prosum to French prout, Pamela Kaleugher; 12. Historic Time, Mythical Time and Mimetic Time: The Impact of the Humanistic Philosophy of Saint Anselm on Early Medieval Drama, Michal Kobialka; 13. "Wylm" and "Weallan" in 'Beowulf': A Tidal Metaphor, Joyce Potter; 14. Bishops in early Medieval Gaul: Saints by Self Promotion or Popular Acclaim, Carolyn Pumphrey; 15. Dante's Girdle, Richard Rupp; 16. Melibea: personaje escindido en una tragedia de la transgresion, Mario Santana; 17. English Conversion Plays and the Doctrine of Saint Augustine, Jadwiga Smith; 18. Reverse Retribution: a Contrast of Two Episodes in Beroul's 'Tristan,' Jacqueline Bouchard Spurlock; 19. Augustine and the Discovery of the Will, Mark Stone; 20. Household Accounts: A Window on the Past, Frances Underhill; 21. Historiography in an Early Sixteenth-Century English Manuscript, 'E Museo' 160, Laviece C. Ward; 22. The Unasked Questions in the 'Conte de Graal,' Harry F. Williams. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $15.00

[001316] Blakeslee, Merritt, et al, Editors. Medieval Perspectives: The Proceedings of the Southeastern Medieval Association, Volume II, Number 1, Spring 1987. Richmond, KY: Eastern Kentucky University, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Consider the Source: Medieval Texts and Medieval Manuscripts; 2. Intertextuality and Old Icelandic Manuscripts; 3. John Donne and William Dunbar: Poet, Satirists of the British Court, 4. The Rediscovery of the Attic Orators: An Episode in the History of Palatinus Graecus 88; 5. The Middle High German Versions of the Alexius Legend, Derived from the Magnum Legendarium Austriacum; 6. Constancy and Foreswearing in Chaucer's 'Man of Laws' and 'Canon's Yeoman's Tales'; 7. The Old English Andreas as an Account of Benign Aggression; 8. Sin, Charity and Punishment in Marie de Frances Lais; 9. Authority and Will in the Jaufre, Guillaume IX and Raimbaut d'Aurenga; 10. Dramatic Values in the Poetry of Medieval Plays: A Legacy for Shakespeare; 11. Dramatic Values in the Poetry of Medieval Plays: A Legacy for Shakespeare; 12. Physiognomy and the Libro de Buen Amor; 13. The Great Goddess in the North; 14. Music Making on English Misericords; 15. The Birth of an Artistic Theme: Medieval Representations of Venus and Her Children; 16. Characterization or Jumble? 17. The Role of Kay in the 'Perlesvaus'; 18. Celestina: A New Social Perspective. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $15.00

[001317] Campa, Petro F., Et al, Editors. Medieval Perspectives: The Proceedings of the Southeastern Medieval Association, Volume I, Number 1, Spring 1988. Richmond, KY: Eastern Kentucky University, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good + 1. City and Country in the Medieval Fabliaux, John Hurt Fisher; 2. A Sophistic Strain in the Medieval 'Ars Praedicandi,' and the Scholastic Method, James L. Kinneavy; 3. Chaucer and John of Garland: Memory and Style in the First Fragment, Elizabeth Buckmaster; 4. Margareta von Schwangan: Epistolary Literature in the German Late Middle Ages, Albrecht Classen; 5. Luidpranci Passio: Martyrdom and Satire in Liudprand of Cremona's 'Legatio ad Imperatorem Constantinopolitanum Nicephorum Phocam,' Henk Vynckjer; 6. Dido, Emily, and Constance: Femininity and Subversion in the Mature Chaucer, Stephen Russell; 7. Foreswearing in the Canterbury Tales: A recurring Motif of Teller and Tale, Jean Jost; 8. Perugia 431; A Musical Source of the 15th Century, Michael Hernon; 9. The Intended and Ultimate Ownership of the Utrecht Psalter, Elizabeth Kirby; 10. Musicians and Roof Bosses of the Medieval English Cathedrals and Abbeys, Jeanie Little; 11. Mecieval Preachers and Lay Perfection: The Case of Johannes Herolt, O. P., John W. Dahmus; 12. St. Ambrose's Myth of Legitimation: 'De Obitu Theodosii,' William Purcell; 13. Aquinas and Aristotle on Some Causes, Robert Friendman; 14. Marguerite Porete's 'Le Mirouer des simple ames' and the Problematics of the Written Word, Robert Cottrell; 15. Carlos Maynete como heroe salvador, Cristina Gonzalez; 16. Homily as Intrastructure and Suprastructure: Malory's Redaction of the 'Queste del Saint Graal,' Kathryn McCullough; 17. Celestina and Neoplatonism: An Overview, Lee Gallo; 18. Boiardo, Ariosto e le Imprese, Mauda Bregoli-Russo; 19. El episodio de las arcas de arena: dramatismo, verdad, poesia, Alicia G. Welden. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. Darkening to spine.  $15.00

[001318] Hill, Ordelle G., Editor. Medieval Perspectives: The Proceedings of the Southeastern Medieval Association, Volume XIV, 1999. Richmond, KY: Eastern Kentucky University, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good +  $15.00

[001323] Haywood, Eliza; Wilputte, Earla (editor). The Adventures of Eovaai (Literary Texts Ser.). Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111977. Haywood's novel is the story of the beautiful Princess Eovaai. Groomed for the throne by her father, who teaches her Lockean notions of liberty, she is overthrown, enmeshed in civil war, and then magically transported to a foreign land by an evil man. Part magician, part politician, he plots to marry her for political reasons. The fascinating reflexive structure of The Adventures of Eovaai incorporates argumentative intrusions (by the Translator, an Historian, etc.), interweaves political and amatory storylines, and blends a wild mix of genres. Chronologically, Eovaii is situated between the amatory novels of Haywood's early career and her later domestic novel, so manifests Haywood's development as an author, and her awareness and employment of contemporary literary trends. "The Adventures of Eovaai is the most important prose satire of English politics and the administration of Sir Robert Walpole between Gulliver's Travels and Jonathan Wild. It is more, too-an intriguing narrative experiment, a provocative exploration of the power relations between genders, and a terrific story full of fantasy and suspense. Earla Wilputte has provided just what is needed to make this neglected but appealing work fully accessible to modern readers: an authoritative historical and critical introduction, helpful explanatory notes to the text, and appendices add essential contextual background. This is a fine new edition, and as the first since 1741 it is certain to be welcomed enthusiastically by the growing circle of Haywood's admirers." --Jerry C. Beasley, University of Delaware. Appendices: A: Frontispiece to the 1741 edition of The Unfortunate Princess; B: Selected Literary Portraits by Haywood; C: Selections from Caleb D'Anvers The Country Gentleman; D: Anonymous. The Secret History of Mama Oello, Princess Royal of Peru; E: Selections from George Lyttelton Letters from a Persian in England. New. 243 pages w/ bibliography.  $18.00

[001324] Haywood, Eliza; Wilputte, Earla (editor). The Adventures of Eovaai (Literary Texts Ser.). Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111977. Haywood's novel is the story of the beautiful Princess Eovaai. Groomed for the throne by her father, who teaches her Lockean notions of liberty, she is overthrown, enmeshed in civil war, and then magically transported to a foreign land by an evil man. Part magician, part politician, he plots to marry her for political reasons. The fascinating reflexive structure of The Adventures of Eovaai incorporates argumentative intrusions (by the Translator, an Historian, etc.), interweaves political and amatory storylines, and blends a wild mix of genres. Chronologically, Eovaii is situated between the amatory novels of Haywood's early career and her later domestic novel, so manifests Haywood's development as an author, and her awareness and employment of contemporary literary trends. "The Adventures of Eovaai is the most important prose satire of English politics and the administration of Sir Robert Walpole between Gulliver's Travels and Jonathan Wild. It is more, too-an intriguing narrative experiment, a provocative exploration of the power relations between genders, and a terrific story full of fantasy and suspense. Earla Wilputte has provided just what is needed to make this neglected but appealing work fully accessible to modern readers: an authoritative historical and critical introduction, helpful explanatory notes to the text, and appendices add essential contextual background. This is a fine new edition, and as the first since 1741 it is certain to be welcomed enthusiastically by the growing circle of Haywood's admirers." --Jerry C. Beasley, University of Delaware. Appendices: A: Frontispiece to the 1741 edition of The Unfortunate Princess; B: Selected Literary Portraits by Haywood; C: Selections from Caleb D'Anvers The Country Gentleman; D: Anonymous. The Secret History of Mama Oello, Princess Royal of Peru; E: Selections from George Lyttelton Letters from a Persian in England. New. 243 pages w/ bibliography.  $18.00

[001325] Manley, Delarivier; Zelinsky, Katherine (editor). The Adventures of Rivella (Literary Texts Ser.). Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111217. "Delarivier Manley is increasingly coming to the fore as a prominent figure in early eighteenth-century fiction, and The Adventures of Rivella in particular has been attracting attention not only as an important example of amatory fiction, but also as an early autobiographical novel. At one level, Sir Charles Lovemore tells the story of Rivella's life to his friend, the Chevalier d'Aumont; at another, Manley uses the male persona to portray herself as an unrivalled literary goddess of love, repudiating conventional equations of woman, writer and whore, and refusing to confuse chastity with moral integrity." Appendices: A: Frontispiece to the 1714 edition; B: Edmund Curll's Preface and Key to the 1725 Edition; C: Excerpts from New Atlantis; D: Manley and Richard Steele; E: Manley and Jonathan Swift; F: Manley and John Barber; G: Manley's Will; H: Manley and her Female Literary Contemporaries; I: Manley's Female Literary Precursors. New. 178 pages w/ works cited.  $18.00

[001326] Manley, Delarivier; Zelinsky, Katherine (editor). The Adventures of Rivella (Literary Texts Ser.). Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111217. "Delarivier Manley is increasingly coming to the fore as a prominent figure in early eighteenth-century fiction, and The Adventures of Rivella in particular has been attracting attention not only as an important example of amatory fiction, but also as an early autobiographical novel. At one level, Sir Charles Lovemore tells the story of Rivella's life to his friend, the Chevalier d'Aumont; at another, Manley uses the male persona to portray herself as an unrivalled literary goddess of love, repudiating conventional equations of woman, writer and whore, and refusing to confuse chastity with moral integrity." Appendices: A: Frontispiece to the 1714 edition; B: Edmund Curll's Preface and Key to the 1725 Edition; C: Excerpts from New Atlantis; D: Manley and Richard Steele; E: Manley and Jonathan Swift; F: Manley and John Barber; G: Manley's Will; H: Manley and her Female Literary Contemporaries; I: Manley's Female Literary Precursors. New. 178 pages w/ works cited.  $18.00

[001327] Wharton, Edith, Edited By Michael Nowlin. The Age of Innocence . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551113368. 'The Age of Innocence' marks the pinnacle of Edith Wharton's career as one of the finest American novelists of her era. The narrative follows Newland Archer, of upper-crust 1870s New York, whose passion for the mysterious Countess Ellen Olenska, leads him to question the very foundations of his way of life. Written in the aftermath of World War I, the novel explores the psychological and cultural paradoxes of desire in a world undergoing unprecedented transformations. This edition includes a critical introduction and a range of appendices that contextualize the novel in terms of its modernist themes and tensions. Introduction; Edith Wharton: A Brief Chronology; A Note on the Text; The Age of Innocence. Appendix A: Wharton's Outlines. Appendix B: Wharton's Correspondence About The Age of Innocence. Appendix C: Contemporary Reviews: Edmund Wilson, "Edith Wharton" (1921); Vernon L. Parrington, "Our Literary Aristocrat" (1921); Henry Seidel Canby, "Our America" (1920); Carl Van Doren, "An Elder America" (1920); William Lyon Phelps, "As Mrs. Wharton Sees Us" (1920); Times Literary Supplement, "The Age of Innocence" (1920); Gilbert Seldes, "The Last Stand" (1921). Appendix D: From "A Little Girl's New York". Appendix E: Wharton and Others on The Status of Women: Theodore Roosevelt, "Women's Rights; and the Duties of Both Men and Women" (1912). Carrie Chapman Catt, "Why the Federal Amendment?" (1917); Emma Goldman, "Marriage and Love" (1911); Edith Wharton, "The New Frenchwoman" (1919); Edith Wharton, "In Fez" (1920). Appendix F: Ethnographic Discourse, Victorian to Modern: Edward B. Tylor, from Primitive Culture (1871); John F. McLennan, from Primitive Marriage (1865); Sir James George Frazer, "Taboo" (1888); Sir James George Frazer, "Our Debt to the Savage" (1911); Edward Westermarck, from The History of Human Marriage (1903); Edward Westermarck, from The Origin and Development of Moral Ideas (1906); Franz Boas, "The Limitations of the Comparative Method of Anthropology" (1896); Elsie Clews Parsons, from Fear and Conventionality (1914); Bronislaw Malinowski, from Argonauts of the Western Pacific (1922); Ruth Benedict, "The Science of Custom" (1934). Appendix G: Wharton on Modernity and Tradition: Notebook entry (c. 1918-1923); From A Backward Glance (1934); From Fighting France: From Dunkerque to Belfort (1915); From French Ways and Their Meaning (1919); From In Morocco (1920). Select Bibliography. 432 pages.  $12.00

[001328] Wharton, Edith, Edited By Michael Nowlin. The Age of Innocence . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551113368. 'The Age of Innocence' marks the pinnacle of Edith Wharton's career as one of the finest American novelists of her era. The narrative follows Newland Archer, of upper-crust 1870s New York, whose passion for the mysterious Countess Ellen Olenska, leads him to question the very foundations of his way of life. Written in the aftermath of World War I, the novel explores the psychological and cultural paradoxes of desire in a world undergoing unprecedented transformations. This edition includes a critical introduction and a range of appendices that contextualize the novel in terms of its modernist themes and tensions. Introduction; Edith Wharton: A Brief Chronology; A Note on the Text; The Age of Innocence. Appendix A: Wharton's Outlines. Appendix B: Wharton's Correspondence About The Age of Innocence. Appendix C: Contemporary Reviews: Edmund Wilson, "Edith Wharton" (1921); Vernon L. Parrington, "Our Literary Aristocrat" (1921); Henry Seidel Canby, "Our America" (1920); Carl Van Doren, "An Elder America" (1920); William Lyon Phelps, "As Mrs. Wharton Sees Us" (1920); Times Literary Supplement, "The Age of Innocence" (1920); Gilbert Seldes, "The Last Stand" (1921). Appendix D: From "A Little Girl's New York". Appendix E: Wharton and Others on The Status of Women: Theodore Roosevelt, "Women's Rights; and the Duties of Both Men and Women" (1912). Carrie Chapman Catt, "Why the Federal Amendment?" (1917); Emma Goldman, "Marriage and Love" (1911); Edith Wharton, "The New Frenchwoman" (1919); Edith Wharton, "In Fez" (1920). Appendix F: Ethnographic Discourse, Victorian to Modern: Edward B. Tylor, from Primitive Culture (1871); John F. McLennan, from Primitive Marriage (1865); Sir James George Frazer, "Taboo" (1888); Sir James George Frazer, "Our Debt to the Savage" (1911); Edward Westermarck, from The History of Human Marriage (1903); Edward Westermarck, from The Origin and Development of Moral Ideas (1906); Franz Boas, "The Limitations of the Comparative Method of Anthropology" (1896); Elsie Clews Parsons, from Fear and Conventionality (1914); Bronislaw Malinowski, from Argonauts of the Western Pacific (1922); Ruth Benedict, "The Science of Custom" (1934). Appendix G: Wharton on Modernity and Tradition: Notebook entry (c. 1918-1923); From A Backward Glance (1934); From Fighting France: From Dunkerque to Belfort (1915); From French Ways and Their Meaning (1919); From In Morocco (1920). Select Bibliography. 432 pages.  $12.00

[001329] Carroll, Lewis; Edited By Richard Kelly. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 155111223X . "First published in 1865, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland began as a story told to Alice Liddell and her two sisters on a boating trip in July of 1862. The novel follows Alice down a rabbit-hole and into a surreal world of strange and wonderful characters who constantly turn everything upside-down with their mind-boggling logic and word play, and their fantastic parodies. Carroll's fable illustrates his masterful ability to weave logic with nonsense in a tale that continues to delight all ages. While this great classic is widely available, the Broadview edition is unique. Richard Kelly combines Alice's Adventures in Wonderland not with the later (and largely distinct) work Through the Looking Glass but rather with Alice's Adventures Under Ground, Lewis Carroll's first version of the story. Readers are thus able to trace the literary revisions, and to compare Caroll's own illustrations in the original with the famous John Tenniel illustrations for Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Among the many other materials included in the Broadview Literary Texts edition are a substantial selection of early reviews, selections from Carroll's diaries and correspondence, Carroll's early nonsense poems, and the originals of the poems parodied in his text." Introduction; Lewis Carroll: A Brief Chronology; A Note on the Text; Alice's Adventures in Wonderland; A. Carroll's Alice's Adventures Under Ground;; B. Carroll's The Nursery Alice; C. Carroll's "Alice on the Stage"; D. Carroll's Symbolic Logic; E. Carroll's Diaries and Letters; F. Remembering Lewis Carroll; 1. Alice Hargreave's "Alice's Recollection of Carrollian Days"; 2. Isa Bowman, "Lewis Carroll, As I Knew Him"; G. Contemporary Reviews of Alice's Adventures in Wonderland; H. Poems Parodied in Alice's Adventures in Wonderland; I. Contemporary Children's Literature; 1. William Makepeace Thackeray, The Rose and the Ring (1855); 2. George MacDonald, Phantastes (1858) and The Light Princess (1864); 3. Charles Kingsley, The Water-Babies (1862-63); 4. Julia Horatia Ewing "Amelia and the Dwarfs" (1870); J. Lewis Carroll's Photographs of Alice, Lorina, and Edith Liddell; Select Bibliography. 353 pages.  $12.00

[001330] Carroll, Lewis; Edited By Richard Kelly. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 155111223X . "First published in 1865, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland began as a story told to Alice Liddell and her two sisters on a boating trip in July of 1862. The novel follows Alice down a rabbit-hole and into a surreal world of strange and wonderful characters who constantly turn everything upside-down with their mind-boggling logic and word play, and their fantastic parodies. Carroll's fable illustrates his masterful ability to weave logic with nonsense in a tale that continues to delight all ages. While this great classic is widely available, the Broadview edition is unique. Richard Kelly combines Alice's Adventures in Wonderland not with the later (and largely distinct) work Through the Looking Glass but rather with Alice's Adventures Under Ground, Lewis Carroll's first version of the story. Readers are thus able to trace the literary revisions, and to compare Caroll's own illustrations in the original with the famous John Tenniel illustrations for Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Among the many other materials included in the Broadview Literary Texts edition are a substantial selection of early reviews, selections from Carroll's diaries and correspondence, Carroll's early nonsense poems, and the originals of the poems parodied in his text." Introduction; Lewis Carroll: A Brief Chronology; A Note on the Text; Alice's Adventures in Wonderland; A. Carroll's Alice's Adventures Under Ground;; B. Carroll's The Nursery Alice; C. Carroll's "Alice on the Stage"; D. Carroll's Symbolic Logic; E. Carroll's Diaries and Letters; F. Remembering Lewis Carroll; 1. Alice Hargreave's "Alice's Recollection of Carrollian Days"; 2. Isa Bowman, "Lewis Carroll, As I Knew Him"; G. Contemporary Reviews of Alice's Adventures in Wonderland; H. Poems Parodied in Alice's Adventures in Wonderland; I. Contemporary Children's Literature; 1. William Makepeace Thackeray, The Rose and the Ring (1855); 2. George MacDonald, Phantastes (1858) and The Light Princess (1864); 3. Charles Kingsley, The Water-Babies (1862-63); 4. Julia Horatia Ewing "Amelia and the Dwarfs" (1870); J. Lewis Carroll's Photographs of Alice, Lorina, and Edith Liddell; Select Bibliography. 353 pages.  $12.00

[001331] Barbauld, Anna Letitia; Edited by William McCarthy & Elizabeth Kraft. Anna Letitia Barbauld: Selected Poetry and Prose . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112418 . "At her death in 1825, Anna Letitia Barbauld was considered one of the great writers of her time. Distinguished as a poet and essayist, she was also in innovator in children's literature, an eloquent supporter of liberal politics, and a literary critic of stature. This edition includes a generous selection of her poetry and the first comprehensive body of her prose in more than a century, with essays - some never before reprinted - on literature, religion, education, prejudice, women's fashions, and class conflict." Introduction; Anna Letitia Barbauld: A Brief Chronology; Abbreviations of Titles Cited in the Notes; A Note on the Text; Poems; Appendix A: from Elizabeth Carter, THE WORKS OF EPICTETUS; Appendix B: The Debate on Repeal of the Test and Corporation Acts, 1787-1790; Appendix C: The Royal Proclamation of a Fast in April 1793; Appendix D: THE BRITISH NOVELISTS: Predecessors, Contents, Allusions; Sources of the Texts; Bibliography. New. 519 pages.  $20.00

[001332] Barbauld, Anna Letitia; Edited by William McCarthy & Elizabeth Kraft. Anna Letitia Barbauld: Selected Poetry and Prose . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112418 . "At her death in 1825, Anna Letitia Barbauld was considered one of the great writers of her time. Distinguished as a poet and essayist, she was also in innovator in children's literature, an eloquent supporter of liberal politics, and a literary critic of stature. This edition includes a generous selection of her poetry and the first comprehensive body of her prose in more than a century, with essays - some never before reprinted - on literature, religion, education, prejudice, women's fashions, and class conflict." Introduction; Anna Letitia Barbauld: A Brief Chronology; Abbreviations of Titles Cited in the Notes; A Note on the Text; Poems; Appendix A: from Elizabeth Carter, THE WORKS OF EPICTETUS; Appendix B: The Debate on Repeal of the Test and Corporation Acts, 1787-1790; Appendix C: The Royal Proclamation of a Fast in April 1793; Appendix D: THE BRITISH NOVELISTS: Predecessors, Contents, Allusions; Sources of the Texts; Bibliography. New. 519 pages.  $20.00

[001333] Webster, Augusta; Edited by Christine Sutphin. Augusta Webster: Portraits and Other Poems. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111640 . Writing in the second half of the 19th century, Augusta Webster was very highly acclaimed in her own day. Christina Rossetti thought her "by far the most formidable" woman poet. Her work has again come into favour, so much so that Isobel Armstrong and her co-editors of the influential anthology, Nineteenth-Century Women Poets, declare that "there can be no doubt that Augusta Webster ranks as one of the great Victorian poets." This collection is a selection of her best work, emphasizing her powerful dramatic monologues and including a substantial selection of her sonnets and other lyrics. With an introduction and background documents that highlight the distinctiveness of her work, this edition will help to re-establish Augusta Webster as a major figure of nineteenth-century English literature." Introduction; Augusta Webster: A Brief Chronology; A Note on the Text; Works; Appendix A: A Selection of Essays from A Housewife's Opinions (1879): Transcript and a Transcription; Poets and Personal Pronouns; University Degrees for Women; Protection for the Working Woman; Husband-Hunting and Match-Making; The Dearth of Husbands; An Irrepressible Army; Parliamentary Franchise for Women Ratepayers. Appendix B: Contemporary Reviews: Review of Dramatic Studies from the Reader (June 2, 1866); from the Nonconformist (June 27, 1866); from the Athenaeum (August 11, 1866); from the Westminster Review (October 1866); from the Contemporary Review (December, 1866); Review of A Woman Sold from the Saturday Review (February 9, 1867); Review of Portraits from the Westminster Review (April 1, 1870); from the Nonconformist (May 11, 1870); from the Examiner and London Review (May 21, 1870); Review of Portraits (1893 edition) and Selections from the Verse of Augusta Webster from the Athenaeum (August 26, 1893) . New. 423 pages.  $20.00

[001334] Webster, Augusta; Edited by Christine Sutphin. Augusta Webster: Portraits and Other Poems. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111640 . Writing in the second half of the 19th century, Augusta Webster was very highly acclaimed in her own day. Christina Rossetti thought her "by far the most formidable" woman poet. Her work has again come into favour, so much so that Isobel Armstrong and her co-editors of the influential anthology, Nineteenth-Century Women Poets, declare that "there can be no doubt that Augusta Webster ranks as one of the great Victorian poets." This collection is a selection of her best work, emphasizing her powerful dramatic monologues and including a substantial selection of her sonnets and other lyrics. With an introduction and background documents that highlight the distinctiveness of her work, this edition will help to re-establish Augusta Webster as a major figure of nineteenth-century English literature." Introduction; Augusta Webster: A Brief Chronology; A Note on the Text; Works; Appendix A: A Selection of Essays from A Housewife's Opinions (1879): Transcript and a Transcription; Poets and Personal Pronouns; University Degrees for Women; Protection for the Working Woman; Husband-Hunting and Match-Making; The Dearth of Husbands; An Irrepressible Army; Parliamentary Franchise for Women Ratepayers. Appendix B: Contemporary Reviews: Review of Dramatic Studies from the Reader (June 2, 1866); from the Nonconformist (June 27, 1866); from the Athenaeum (August 11, 1866); from the Westminster Review (October 1866); from the Contemporary Review (December, 1866); Review of A Woman Sold from the Saturday Review (February 9, 1867); Review of Portraits from the Westminster Review (April 1, 1870); from the Nonconformist (May 11, 1870); from the Examiner and London Review (May 21, 1870); Review of Portraits (1893 edition) and Selections from the Verse of Augusta Webster from the Athenaeum (August 26, 1893) . New. 423 pages.  $20.00

[001335] Braddon, Mary Elizabeth; Edited by Richard Nemesvari & Lisa Surridge. Aurora Floyd. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111233 . "'Aurora Floyd' is a leading example of sensation fiction, and the overt sexuality of the heroine shocked contemporary critics. Margaret Oliphant called it "a very fleshy and unlovely record." Braddon highlights the conflict between the Victorian feminine ideal and her athletic opposite while depicting the trap of an abusive, adulterous marriage, and effectively dramatizing the extra-legal restrictions on divorce. This is the only modern edition based on Braddon's first three-volume version." A: Victorian Femininity: The Stable, the Home, and the Fast Young Lady: Fast Young Ladies, Punch; Six Reasons Why Ladies Should Not Hunt, The Field; Muscular Education, Temple Bar; John Ruskin Of Queen's Gardens, Sesame and Lilies (1865). B: Reviews and Responses. New. 635 pages.  $18.00

[001336] Braddon, Mary Elizabeth; Edited by Richard Nemesvari & Lisa Surridge. Aurora Floyd. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111233 . "'Aurora Floyd' is a leading example of sensation fiction, and the overt sexuality of the heroine shocked contemporary critics. Margaret Oliphant called it "a very fleshy and unlovely record." Braddon highlights the conflict between the Victorian feminine ideal and her athletic opposite while depicting the trap of an abusive, adulterous marriage, and effectively dramatizing the extra-legal restrictions on divorce. This is the only modern edition based on Braddon's first three-volume version." A: Victorian Femininity: The Stable, the Home, and the Fast Young Lady: Fast Young Ladies, Punch; Six Reasons Why Ladies Should Not Hunt, The Field; Muscular Education, Temple Bar; John Ruskin Of Queen's Gardens, Sesame and Lilies (1865). B: Reviews and Responses. New. 635 pages.  $18.00

[001337] Oliphant, Margaret; Jay, Elisabeth (editor). The Autobiography of Margaret Oliphant (Nineteenth-Century British Autobiographies Ser.). Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112760. "Margaret Oliphant was a prolific and versatile writer, biographer, and reviewer whose career spanned the latter half of the nineteenth century. Author of essays such as 'The Condition of Women' and 'The Grievances of Women,' she was also a prominent voice on the 'woman question.' Oliphant wrote her autobiographical manuscripts over a 30-year period. After she died, her two editors recomposed their relative’s material into a conventional memoir and suppressed more than a quarter of it. Based on the original manuscripts, the Broadview edition restores the missing text. The result is a more intimate portrait of a woman capable of scathing irony, but one also expressing the depths of her anger and grief at the tragedies that beset her. Her autobiographical musings were each promoted by her urge to think through some difficult turning points in a life where she had to struggle to combine the role of professional writer and artist with that of mother and breadwinner for an ever growing household of dependents." New. 221 pages w/ index and select bibliography.  $18.00

[001338] Oliphant, Margaret; Jay, Elisabeth (editor). The Autobiography of Margaret Oliphant (Nineteenth-Century British Autobiographies Ser.). Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112760. "Margaret Oliphant was a prolific and versatile writer, biographer, and reviewer whose career spanned the latter half of the nineteenth century. Author of essays such as 'The Condition of Women' and 'The Grievances of Women,' she was also a prominent voice on the 'woman question.' Oliphant wrote her autobiographical manuscripts over a 30-year period. After she died, her two editors recomposed their relative’s material into a conventional memoir and suppressed more than a quarter of it. Based on the original manuscripts, the Broadview edition restores the missing text. The result is a more intimate portrait of a woman capable of scathing irony, but one also expressing the depths of her anger and grief at the tragedies that beset her. Her autobiographical musings were each promoted by her urge to think through some difficult turning points in a life where she had to struggle to combine the role of professional writer and artist with that of mother and breadwinner for an ever growing household of dependents." New. 221 pages w/ index and select bibliography.  $18.00

[001339] Cavendish, Margaret; Edited by Alexandra G. Bennett. Bell in Campo and The Sociable Companions . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112876 . "Written during the English Civil War and Interregnum when the public theatres were closed and Margaret Cavendish was living away from England in exile, 'Bell in Campo' and 'The Sociable Companions' are scathing satires that speak to the role of women's agency amidst this cultural tumult. In 'Bell in Campo,' a group of virtuous women follow their husbands to war and, refusing to remain docilely out of harm's way, form an army of their own. 'The Sociable Companions' details the struggles of four women from impoverished Royalist families trying to survive in a rapacious marriage market at the war's end. The Broadview Literary Texts edition presents these two complementary plays together, along with supplementary materials on Cavendish's life, the participation of women in the combat of the English Civil War, the conduct of the Royalist military forces, and seventeenth-century social and marriage conventions." Introduction; Margaret Cavendish: A Brief Chronology; A Note on the Texts; 'Bell in Campo'; 'The Sociable Companions'; Appendix A: Selections for Margaret Cavendish's Autobiography; Appendix B: The Purposes of Plays: Selections from Prefaces to Playes (1662); Appendix C: Warrior Women and Royalist Disorder: Letter from the Front; Appendix D: Warrior Women: The Queen and the War; Appendix E: Marriage Markets: Selections from Margaret Cavendish's Sociable Letters (1664); Selected Bibliography. New. 230 pages.  $14.00

[001340] Cavendish, Margaret; Newcastle, Margaret C.; Mendelson, Sara Heller (editor); Bowerbank, Sylvia L. (editor). Paper Bodies : A Margaret Cavendish Reader (Literary Texts Ser.). Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 155111173x. "Cavendish was one of the most subversive and entertaining writers of the seventeenth century. She invented new genres, challenged gender roles, and critiqued both the new science, and society's mores. "Paper Bodies" was how she described her manuscripts, which she hoped would continue to make "a great Blazing Light" after her death. A variety of background documents by other seventeenth-century writers helps to set her work in context for the modern reader." A True Relation of my Birth, Breeding, and Life (1656); Selections from CCXI Sociable Letters (1664); Preface to Orations of Divers Sorts (1662); Letter of Mary Evelyn to Mr. Ralph Bohun (c. 1667); The Convent of Pleasure (1668); Preface to the Reader, The Worlds Olio (1655); Female Orations, from Orations of Divers Sorts (1662); The Description of a New World, Called the Blazing-World (1666); Selections from Poems and Fancies (1653); Francis Bacon, New Atlantis (1627); Selections from Letters and Poems in Honour of ... Margaret, Duchess of Newcastle (1676); Aphra Behn, Preface to her translation of Fontenelle's Entretiens sur la pluralité des mondes (1688). New. 332 pages w/ selected bibliography.  $16.00

[001341] Cavendish, Margaret; Edited by Alexandra G. Bennett. Bell in Campo and The Sociable Companions . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112876 . "Written during the English Civil War and Interregnum when the public theatres were closed and Margaret Cavendish was living away from England in exile, 'Bell in Campo' and 'The Sociable Companions' are scathing satires that speak to the role of women's agency amidst this cultural tumult. In 'Bell in Campo,' a group of virtuous women follow their husbands to war and, refusing to remain docilely out of harm's way, form an army of their own. 'The Sociable Companions' details the struggles of four women from impoverished Royalist families trying to survive in a rapacious marriage market at the war's end. The Broadview Literary Texts edition presents these two complementary plays together, along with supplementary materials on Cavendish's life, the participation of women in the combat of the English Civil War, the conduct of the Royalist military forces, and seventeenth-century social and marriage conventions." Introduction; Margaret Cavendish: A Brief Chronology; A Note on the Texts; 'Bell in Campo'; 'The Sociable Companions'; Appendix A: Selections for Margaret Cavendish's Autobiography; Appendix B: The Purposes of Plays: Selections from Prefaces to Playes (1662); Appendix C: Warrior Women and Royalist Disorder: Letter from the Front; Appendix D: Warrior Women: The Queen and the War; Appendix E: Marriage Markets: Selections from Margaret Cavendish's Sociable Letters (1664); Selected Bibliography. New. 230 pages.  $14.00

[001342] Anonymous; Edited and Translated by R.M. Liuzza; . Beowulf. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111896 . "The classic story of Beowulf, hero and dragon-slayer, appears here in a new translation accompanied by genealogical charts, historical summaries, and a glossary of proper names. These and other documents sketching some of the cultural forces behind the poem's final creation will help readers see Beowulf as an exploration of the politics of kingship and the psychology of heroism, and as an early English meditation on the bridges and chasms between the pagan past and the Christian present. A generous sample of other modern versions of Beowulf sheds light on the process of translating the poem." Introduction, A Note on the Text, 'Beowulf', Glossary of Proper Names, Genealogies, The Geatish-Swedish Wars, Appendix A: Characters mentioned in Beowulf, Appendix B: Analogues to Themes and Events in Beowulf, Appendix C: Christians and Pagans, Appendix D: Contexts for Reading Beowulf, Appendix E: Translations of Beowulf, Works Cited/Recommended Reading. New. 248 pages.  $10.00

[001343] Anonymous; Edited and Translated by R.M. Liuzza;. Beowulf. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111896 . "The classic story of Beowulf, hero and dragon-slayer, appears here in a new translation accompanied by genealogical charts, historical summaries, and a glossary of proper names. These and other documents sketching some of the cultural forces behind the poem's final creation will help readers see Beowulf as an exploration of the politics of kingship and the psychology of heroism, and as an early English meditation on the bridges and chasms between the pagan past and the Christian present. A generous sample of other modern versions of Beowulf sheds light on the process of translating the poem." Introduction, A Note on the Text, 'Beowulf', Glossary of Proper Names, Genealogies, The Geatish-Swedish Wars, Appendix A: Characters mentioned in Beowulf, Appendix B: Analogues to Themes and Events in Beowulf, Appendix C: Christians and Pagans, Appendix D: Contexts for Reading Beowulf, Appendix E: Translations of Beowulf, Works Cited/Recommended Reading. New. 248 pages.  $10.00

[001344] Centlivre, Susanna; Edited by Nancy Copeland. A Bold Stroke for a Wife. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551110210 . "This play is a satire of Tory respectability, religious propriety and capitalist speculative greed. A Bold Stroke for a Wife is perhaps the finest example of Centlivre's masterful plotting of comic intrigue. The soldier Fainwell and Anne Lovely are in love, but their path to the altar is blocked by her guardians, each of whom has a different view of what sort of husband would make the right match." Appendices include biographical accounts, contemporary criticism, Defoe on "Stockjobbing." New. 158 pages.  $14.00

[001345] Centlivre, Susanna; Edited by Nancy Copeland. A Bold Stroke for a Wife. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551110210 . "This play is a satire of Tory respectability, religious propriety and capitalist speculative greed. A Bold Stroke for a Wife is perhaps the finest example of Centlivre's masterful plotting of comic intrigue. The soldier Fainwell and Anne Lovely are in love, but their path to the altar is blocked by her guardians, each of whom has a different view of what sort of husband would make the right match." Appendices include biographical accounts, contemporary criticism, Defoe on "Stockjobbing." New. 158 pages.  $14.00

[001346] Godwin, William; Edited by Gary Handwerk & A.A. Markley. Caleb Williams. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112493 . "William Godwin was one of the most popular novelists of the Romantic era; P.B. Shelley praised him, Byron drew heavily on his narrative style, and Mary Shelley-Godwin's daughter-dedicated Frankenstein to him. Caleb Williams tells the riveting account of a young man whose curiosity leads him to pry into a murder from the past. Caleb is a self-taught man of humble origins who through his own abilities has risen to a respectable post as secretary to Falkland, a local Squire. Intrigued by Falkland's peculiar behaviour, and out of concern for him, Caleb begins a quiet investigation into his employer's past. The first novel of crime and detection in English literature, Caleb Williams is also a powerful exposé of the evils and inequities of the political and social system in 1790s Britain. The most overtly political edition, that of 1794, is here used as the copytext. In addition to the text itself, the editors have included an extensive selection of primary source materials from the period, ranging from Godwin's original manuscript ending and excerpts from his political writings to contemporary reviews, the political writings of Burke and Paine, and materials on criminals and the English prison system."1. Great Britain in the 1790s; 2. Godwin's Political Justice; 3. Literary Influences on the Composition of Caleb Williams; 4. Impact and Influence of the Novel; 5. Critical Reactions; A Note on the Text; Chronology of Godwin's Life; Preface to the 1794 Edition. The Text. Appendix A: The Composition of the Novel; Appendix B: The Foundations of the Novel: Godwin's Political Philosophy and England in the 1790s; Appendix C: Criminal Lives and The State of the Prisons; Appendix D: Literary Influences; Appendix E: The Influence of Caleb Williams; Appendix F: Contemporary Reviews of the Novel; Works Cited/Recommended Reading. New. 573 pages.  $16.00

[001347] Godwin, William; Edited by Gary Handwerk & A.A. Markley. Caleb Williams. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112493 . "William Godwin was one of the most popular novelists of the Romantic era; P.B. Shelley praised him, Byron drew heavily on his narrative style, and Mary Shelley-Godwin's daughter-dedicated Frankenstein to him. Caleb Williams tells the riveting account of a young man whose curiosity leads him to pry into a murder from the past. Caleb is a self-taught man of humble origins who through his own abilities has risen to a respectable post as secretary to Falkland, a local Squire. Intrigued by Falkland's peculiar behaviour, and out of concern for him, Caleb begins a quiet investigation into his employer's past. The first novel of crime and detection in English literature, Caleb Williams is also a powerful exposé of the evils and inequities of the political and social system in 1790s Britain. The most overtly political edition, that of 1794, is here used as the copytext. In addition to the text itself, the editors have included an extensive selection of primary source materials from the period, ranging from Godwin's original manuscript ending and excerpts from his political writings to contemporary reviews, the political writings of Burke and Paine, and materials on criminals and the English prison system."1. Great Britain in the 1790s; 2. Godwin's Political Justice; 3. Literary Influences on the Composition of Caleb Williams; 4. Impact and Influence of the Novel; 5. Critical Reactions; A Note on the Text; Chronology of Godwin's Life; Preface to the 1794 Edition. The Text. Appendix A: The Composition of the Novel; Appendix B: The Foundations of the Novel: Godwin's Political Philosophy and England in the 1790s; Appendix C: Criminal Lives and The State of the Prisons; Appendix D: Literary Influences; Appendix E: The Influence of Caleb Williams; Appendix F: Contemporary Reviews of the Novel; Works Cited/Recommended Reading. New. 573 pages.  $16.00

[001348] Walpole, Horace; Edited by Frederick S. Frank. The Castle of Otranto and The Mysterious Mother . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 155111304X . "This Broadview edition pairs the first Gothic novel with the first Gothic drama, both by Horace Walpole. Published on Christmas Eve, 1764, on Walpole's private press at Strawberry Hill, his Gothicized country house, The Castle of Otranto became an instant and immediate classic of the Gothic genre as well as the prototype for Gothic fiction for the next two hundred years. Walpole's brooding and intense drama, The Mysterious Mother, focuses on the protagonist's angst over an act of incest with his mother, and includes the appearance of Father Benedict, Gothic literature's first evil monk. Appendices in this edition include selections from Walpole's letters, contemporary responses, and writings illustrating the aesthetic and intellectual climate of the period. Also included is Sir Walter Scott's introduction to the 1811 edition of The Castle of Otranto." New. Introduction; Horace Walpole: A Brief Chronology; Publication History of The Castle of Otranto and The Mysterious Mother; The Castle of Otranto; A Gothic Story; Preface to the First Edition; Preface to the Second Edition; Sonnet to the Right Honourable Lady Mary Coke; The Mysterious Mother; A Tragedy; Preface to the 1781 Edition; Advertisement from the Publishers; Appendices : A: Walpole's Correspondence and Strawberry Hill; B: Responses and Reactions; C: Aesthetic and Intellectual Backgrounds; D: Sir Walter Scott's Introduction to the 1811 Edition of The Castle of Otranto. Glossary; Bibliography. New. 357 pages.  $10.50

[001349] Walpole, Horace; Edited by Frederick S. Frank. The Castle of Otranto and The Mysterious Mother . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 155111304X . "This Broadview edition pairs the first Gothic novel with the first Gothic drama, both by Horace Walpole. Published on Christmas Eve, 1764, on Walpole's private press at Strawberry Hill, his Gothicized country house, The Castle of Otranto became an instant and immediate classic of the Gothic genre as well as the prototype for Gothic fiction for the next two hundred years. Walpole's brooding and intense drama, The Mysterious Mother, focuses on the protagonist's angst over an act of incest with his mother, and includes the appearance of Father Benedict, Gothic literature's first evil monk. Appendices in this edition include selections from Walpole's letters, contemporary responses, and writings illustrating the aesthetic and intellectual climate of the period. Also included is Sir Walter Scott's introduction to the 1811 edition of The Castle of Otranto." New. Introduction; Horace Walpole: A Brief Chronology; Publication History of The Castle of Otranto and The Mysterious Mother; The Castle of Otranto; A Gothic Story; Preface to the First Edition; Preface to the Second Edition; Sonnet to the Right Honourable Lady Mary Coke; The Mysterious Mother; A Tragedy; Preface to the 1781 Edition; Advertisement from the Publishers; Appendices : A: Walpole's Correspondence and Strawberry Hill; B: Responses and Reactions; C: Aesthetic and Intellectual Backgrounds; D: Sir Walter Scott's Introduction to the 1811 Edition of The Castle of Otranto. Glossary; Bibliography. New. 357 pages.  $10.50

[001350] Garrick, David and George Colman the Elder, Edited By Noel Chevalier. The Clandestine Marriage . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 155111027X . "David Garrick, the leading actor of his time, was also an accomplished dramatists. First produced in 1776, The Clandestine Marriage-a satire of the mercantile mind-was revived to great acclaim in 1995 in a London production starring Nigel Hawthorne. The Broadview edition is accompanied by The Cunning Man and The Rehearsal or, Bayes in Petticoat, and the appendices include contemporary reviews and notes on the actors." New. 242 pages.  $14.00

[001351] Garrick, David and George Colman the Elder, Edited By Noel Chevalier. The Clandestine Marriage . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 155111027X . "David Garrick, the leading actor of his time, was also an accomplished dramatists. First produced in 1776, The Clandestine Marriage-a satire of the mercantile mind-was revived to great acclaim in 1995 in a London production starring Nigel Hawthorne. The Broadview edition is accompanied by The Cunning Man and The Rehearsal or, Bayes in Petticoat, and the appendices include contemporary reviews and notes on the actors." New. 242 pages.  $14.00

[001352] Yonge, Charlotte M.; Simmons, Clare A.. The Clever Woman of the Family (Literary Texts Ser.). Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112213. ""The Clever Woman of the Family, the fascinating if infuriating novel by that immensely readable but too often neglected writer, Charlotte Mary Yonge, explores acceptable forms of feminine activity in a post-'Indian Mutiny' setting, combining traditionalist polemics with a narrative that suggests the complexities of responses to gender and empire in the mid-1860s. I am delighted to see that this important text is now accessible in an excellent edition by Clare A. Simmons. Simmons's welcome new addition to the Broadview Literary Texts series has a helpful introduction, ample footnotes, and - best of all - illuminating appendices that include well-chosen and instructive extracts from mid-Victorian discussions of the Surplus Women debate, responses to the Sepoy Rebellion, documents of the Oxford Movement, and discussions of the contemporary 'Clever Women.'" " Introduction: Yonge and the Oxford Movement; The Woman Question; Sex and the Sexes; Signs of Civilization. Charlotte Mary Yonge: A Brief Chronology; Note on the Text; List of Figures; The Clever Woman of the Family; Appendix A: The Surplus Women Debate; Appendix B: The Oxford Movement; Appendix C: The Sepoy Rebellion; Appendix D: Clever Women; Bibliography. New. 601 pages.  $18.00

[001353] Yonge, Charlotte M.; Simmons, Clare A.. The Clever Woman of the Family (Literary Texts Ser.). Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112213. ""The Clever Woman of the Family, the fascinating if infuriating novel by that immensely readable but too often neglected writer, Charlotte Mary Yonge, explores acceptable forms of feminine activity in a post-'Indian Mutiny' setting, combining traditionalist polemics with a narrative that suggests the complexities of responses to gender and empire in the mid-1860s. I am delighted to see that this important text is now accessible in an excellent edition by Clare A. Simmons. Simmons's welcome new addition to the Broadview Literary Texts series has a helpful introduction, ample footnotes, and - best of all - illuminating appendices that include well-chosen and instructive extracts from mid-Victorian discussions of the Surplus Women debate, responses to the Sepoy Rebellion, documents of the Oxford Movement, and discussions of the contemporary 'Clever Women.'" " Introduction: Yonge and the Oxford Movement; The Woman Question; Sex and the Sexes; Signs of Civilization. Charlotte Mary Yonge: A Brief Chronology; Note on the Text; List of Figures; The Clever Woman of the Family; Appendix A: The Surplus Women Debate; Appendix B: The Oxford Movement; Appendix C: The Sepoy Rebellion; Appendix D: Clever Women; Bibliography. New. 601 pages.  $18.00

[001354] Bulwer-Lytton, Edward George; Introduced by Brian Aldiss. The Coming Race. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551115158 . "Edward Bulwer-Lytton's 'The Coming Race' was one of the most remarkable and most influential books published in the 1870s. The protagonist, a wealthy American wanderer, accompanies an engineer into the recesses of a mine, and discovers the vast caverns of a well-lit, civilized land in which dwell the Vril-ya. Placid vegetarians and mystics, the Vril-ya are privy to the powerful force of Vril -- a mysterious source of energy that may be used to illuminate, or to destroy. The Vril-ya have built a world without fame and without envy, without poverty and without many of the other extremes that characterize human society. The women are taller and grander than the men, and control everything related to the reproduction of the race. There is little need to work -- and much of what does need to be done is for a novel reason consigned to children. As the Vril-ya have evolved a society of calm and of contentment, so they have evolved physically. But as it turns out, they are destined one day to emerge from the earth and to destroy human civilization. Bulwer-Lytton's novel is fascinating for the ideas it expresses about evolution, about gender, and about the ambitions of human society. But it is also an extraordinarily entertaining science fiction novel. Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton, one of the great figures of late Victorian literature, may have been overvalued in his time -- but his extraordinarily engaging and readable work is certainly greatly undervalued today. As Brian Aldiss notes in his introduction to this new edition, this utopian science fiction novel first published in 1871 still retains tremendous interest." New. 208 pages.  $14.00

[001355] Bulwer-Lytton, Edward George; Introduced by Brian Aldiss. The Coming Race. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551115158 . "Edward Bulwer-Lytton's 'The Coming Race' was one of the most remarkable and most influential books published in the 1870s. The protagonist, a wealthy American wanderer, accompanies an engineer into the recesses of a mine, and discovers the vast caverns of a well-lit, civilized land in which dwell the Vril-ya. Placid vegetarians and mystics, the Vril-ya are privy to the powerful force of Vril -- a mysterious source of energy that may be used to illuminate, or to destroy. The Vril-ya have built a world without fame and without envy, without poverty and without many of the other extremes that characterize human society. The women are taller and grander than the men, and control everything related to the reproduction of the race. There is little need to work -- and much of what does need to be done is for a novel reason consigned to children. As the Vril-ya have evolved a society of calm and of contentment, so they have evolved physically. But as it turns out, they are destined one day to emerge from the earth and to destroy human civilization. Bulwer-Lytton's novel is fascinating for the ideas it expresses about evolution, about gender, and about the ambitions of human society. But it is also an extraordinarily entertaining science fiction novel. Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton, one of the great figures of late Victorian literature, may have been overvalued in his time -- but his extraordinarily engaging and readable work is certainly greatly undervalued today. As Brian Aldiss notes in his introduction to this new edition, this utopian science fiction novel first published in 1871 still retains tremendous interest." New. 208 pages.  $14.00

[001356] Smith, Charlotte; Todd, Janet M.; Blank, Antje. Desmond (Literary Texts Ser.). Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112744. Desmond is a political novel about the French Revolution. It is Charlotte Smith's only epistolary work, and it is her most politically radical piece. Written in response to Edmund Burke's Reflections on the Revolution in France, Smith's Desmond fuses political discussion with romance, social satire and a suspenseful plot revolving around a liberal hero desperately in love with a woman who is married to a drunken anti-revolutionary. Whereas Burke represented the French Revolution as a sentimental drama, Smith draws out the parallel between political and domestic tyranny to show how the disenfranchisement of British women under eighteenth-century common law resembled the political tyranny of the French absolutist monarchy. Contents: Acknowledgements; Introduction; Charlotte Smith: A Brief Chronology; Works by Charlotte Smith; Further Reading; A Note on the Text; DESMOND; Notes; Appendix A: Extract from Edmund Burke, Reflections on the Revolution in France; Appendix B: Extract from Mary Wollstonecraft, A Vindication of the Rights of Men; Appendix C: Extract from Helen Maria Williams, Letters Written In France; Appendix D: Charlotte Smith, The Emigrants. New. 488 pages.  $18.00

[001357] Smith, Charlotte; Todd, Janet M.; Blank, Antje. Desmond (Literary Texts Ser.). Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112744. Desmond is a political novel about the French Revolution. It is Charlotte Smith's only epistolary work, and it is her most politically radical piece. Written in response to Edmund Burke's Reflections on the Revolution in France, Smith's Desmond fuses political discussion with romance, social satire and a suspenseful plot revolving around a liberal hero desperately in love with a woman who is married to a drunken anti-revolutionary. Whereas Burke represented the French Revolution as a sentimental drama, Smith draws out the parallel between political and domestic tyranny to show how the disenfranchisement of British women under eighteenth-century common law resembled the political tyranny of the French absolutist monarchy. Contents: Acknowledgements; Introduction; Charlotte Smith: A Brief Chronology; Works by Charlotte Smith; Further Reading; A Note on the Text; DESMOND; Notes; Appendix A: Extract from Edmund Burke, Reflections on the Revolution in France; Appendix B: Extract from Mary Wollstonecraft, A Vindication of the Rights of Men; Appendix C: Extract from Helen Maria Williams, Letters Written In France; Appendix D: Charlotte Smith, The Emigrants. New. 488 pages.  $18.00

[001358] Hamilton, Ciceley; Edited by Diane F. Gillespie & Doryjane Birrer. Diana of Dobson's. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551113422 . "Very successful when first performed in London in 1908, 'Diana of Dobson's' introduces its audience to the overworked and underpaid female assistants at Dobson's Drapery Emporium, whose only alternative to their dead-end jobs is the unlikely prospect of marriage. Although Cicely Hamilton calls the play "a romantic comedy," like George Bernard Shaw she also criticizes a social structure in which so-called self-made men profit from the cheap labour of others, and men with good educations, but insufficient inherited money, look for wealthy wives rather than for work. This Broadview edition also includes excerpts from Hamilton's autobiography Life Errant (1935) and Marriage as a Trade (1909), her witty polemic on "the woman question"; historical documents illustrating employment options for women and women's work in the theatre; and reviews of the original production of the play." Appendices: A: Cicely Hamilton, from Life Errant (1935); B: Employment Options for Women; i. Cicely Hamilton, from Marriage as a Trade (1909); ii. Clementina Black, from Sweated Industry and the Minimum Wage (1907); C: Reader of Plays and Leading Lady; i. Edward Knoblock, from Round the Room: An Autobiography (1939); ii. Lena Ashwell, from Myself a Player (1936); D: Contemporary Reviews; i. The Stage, 13 February 1908; ii. Pall Mall, 13 February 1908; iii. Era, 15 February 1908; iv. The World, 19 February 1908; v. Illustrated London News, 22 February 1908; vi. Illustrated Sporting and Dramatic News, 7 March 1908; vii. Production photographs from Illustrated London News, 22 February 1908; E: Women and the Theater; i. Brander Matthews, from A Book About the Theatre (1916); ii. Marie Stopes, from A Banned Play [Vectia] and a Preface on the Censorship (1926); iii. William Archer, from The Old Drama and the New (1925), and Play-Making: A Manual of Craftsmanship (1912). Works Cited/Suggested Reading. New. 206 pages.  $16.00

[001359] Hamilton, Ciceley; Edited by Diane F. Gillespie & Doryjane Birrer. Diana of Dobson's. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551113422 . "Very successful when first performed in London in 1908, 'Diana of Dobson's' introduces its audience to the overworked and underpaid female assistants at Dobson's Drapery Emporium, whose only alternative to their dead-end jobs is the unlikely prospect of marriage. Although Cicely Hamilton calls the play "a romantic comedy," like George Bernard Shaw she also criticizes a social structure in which so-called self-made men profit from the cheap labour of others, and men with good educations, but insufficient inherited money, look for wealthy wives rather than for work. This Broadview edition also includes excerpts from Hamilton's autobiography Life Errant (1935) and Marriage as a Trade (1909), her witty polemic on "the woman question"; historical documents illustrating employment options for women and women's work in the theatre; and reviews of the original production of the play." Appendices: A: Cicely Hamilton, from Life Errant (1935); B: Employment Options for Women; i. Cicely Hamilton, from Marriage as a Trade (1909); ii. Clementina Black, from Sweated Industry and the Minimum Wage (1907); C: Reader of Plays and Leading Lady; i. Edward Knoblock, from Round the Room: An Autobiography (1939); ii. Lena Ashwell, from Myself a Player (1936); D: Contemporary Reviews; i. The Stage, 13 February 1908; ii. Pall Mall, 13 February 1908; iii. Era, 15 February 1908; iv. The World, 19 February 1908; v. Illustrated London News, 22 February 1908; vi. Illustrated Sporting and Dramatic News, 7 March 1908; vii. Production photographs from Illustrated London News, 22 February 1908; E: Women and the Theater; i. Brander Matthews, from A Book About the Theatre (1916); ii. Marie Stopes, from A Banned Play [Vectia] and a Preface on the Censorship (1926); iii. William Archer, from The Old Drama and the New (1925), and Play-Making: A Manual of Craftsmanship (1912). Works Cited/Suggested Reading. New. 206 pages.  $16.00

[001360] Marlowe, Christopher; Edited by Michael Keefer. Doctor Faustus (1604 edition) . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 092114959X . "Marlowe's Doctor Faustus is one of the classics of English literature; its imaginative boldness and vertiginous ironies have fascinated readers and playgoers alike. But the fact that this play exists in two quite different early versions, printed in 1604 and 1616, has posed formidable problems for textual scholars and critics. How much of either version was written by Marlowe, and which version is the more authentic? Is the play orthodox or radically interrogative? Although recent studies have shown that much of the 1616 texts consists of revisions carried out a decade after Marlowe's death, and that the 1604 play is closer to the play's original form, most other editions are still based upon the 1616 text. Michael Keefer's 1604-version edition takes account of recent developments in textual criticism and literary theory, and offers an aesthetically more satisfying text. Keefer's introduction reconstructs the Renaissance ideological concepts that shaped and deformed Doctor Faustus, and the text is accompanied by collations, textual and explanatory notes, and excerpts from sources." Appendix 1: Excerpts from the 1616 text; Appendix 2: Excerpts from The Historie of the damnable life, and deserved death of Doctor John Faustus (London, 1592); Appendix 3: Excerpts from Henricus Cornelius Agrippa, De incertitudine et vanitate scientiarum et artium atque excellentia verbi dei declamatio (1530), and De occulta philosophia libri tres (1533); Appendix 4: Excerpts from Jean Calvin, The Institution of Christian Religion trans. Thomas Norton (1561, rpt. 1587). New. 303 pages.  $14.00

[001361] Marlowe, Christopher; Edited by Michael Keefer. Doctor Faustus (1604 edition) . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 092114959X . "Marlowe's Doctor Faustus is one of the classics of English literature; its imaginative boldness and vertiginous ironies have fascinated readers and playgoers alike. But the fact that this play exists in two quite different early versions, printed in 1604 and 1616, has posed formidable problems for textual scholars and critics. How much of either version was written by Marlowe, and which version is the more authentic? Is the play orthodox or radically interrogative? Although recent studies have shown that much of the 1616 texts consists of revisions carried out a decade after Marlowe's death, and that the 1604 play is closer to the play's original form, most other editions are still based upon the 1616 text. Michael Keefer's 1604-version edition takes account of recent developments in textual criticism and literary theory, and offers an aesthetically more satisfying text. Keefer's introduction reconstructs the Renaissance ideological concepts that shaped and deformed Doctor Faustus, and the text is accompanied by collations, textual and explanatory notes, and excerpts from sources." Appendix 1: Excerpts from the 1616 text; Appendix 2: Excerpts from The Historie of the damnable life, and deserved death of Doctor John Faustus (London, 1592); Appendix 3: Excerpts from Henricus Cornelius Agrippa, De incertitudine et vanitate scientiarum et artium atque excellentia verbi dei declamatio (1530), and De occulta philosophia libri tres (1533); Appendix 4: Excerpts from Jean Calvin, The Institution of Christian Religion trans. Thomas Norton (1561, rpt. 1587). New. 303 pages.  $14.00

[001362] Stoker, Bram; Edited by Glennis Byron. Dracula. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111365 . "To borrow a phrase used by one of the characters in the novel, Dracula is "nineteenth century up-to-date with a vengeance." In her introduction to this edition Glennis Byron first discusses the famous novel as an expression not of universal fears and desires, but of specifically late nineteenth-century concerns. And she discusses too the ways in which to the modern reader it is not Transylvania but London that is the location of the monstrosity in Dracula. The many appendices include contemporary reviews; source materials drawn on by Stoker; documents expressing contemporary views on trances, sleepwalking and hypnotism; and other relevant writing by Stoker, including 'the censorship of Fiction,' in which he expresses his belief in the need to defend the social and moral purity of the nation." Appendix A: "Dracula's Guest"; Appendix B: Bram Stoker "The Censorship of Fiction" (1908); Appendix C: Transylvania: History, Culture, and Folklore; Appendix D: London; Appendix E: Mental Physiology; Appendix F: Degeneration; Appendix G: Gender; Appendix H: Reviews and Interviews. New. 493 pages.  $11.00

[001363] Stoker, Bram; Edited by Glennis Byron. Dracula. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111365 . "To borrow a phrase used by one of the characters in the novel, Dracula is "nineteenth century up-to-date with a vengeance." In her introduction to this edition Glennis Byron first discusses the famous novel as an expression not of universal fears and desires, but of specifically late nineteenth-century concerns. And she discusses too the ways in which to the modern reader it is not Transylvania but London that is the location of the monstrosity in Dracula. The many appendices include contemporary reviews; source materials drawn on by Stoker; documents expressing contemporary views on trances, sleepwalking and hypnotism; and other relevant writing by Stoker, including 'the censorship of Fiction,' in which he expresses his belief in the need to defend the social and moral purity of the nation." Appendix A: "Dracula's Guest"; Appendix B: Bram Stoker "The Censorship of Fiction" (1908); Appendix C: Transylvania: History, Culture, and Folklore; Appendix D: London; Appendix E: Mental Physiology; Appendix F: Degeneration; Appendix G: Gender; Appendix H: Reviews and Interviews. New. 493 pages.  $11.00

[001364] Wood, Ellen (Mrs. Henry); Edited by Andrew Maunder. East Lynne. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112345 . "'East Lynne' is the story of Lady Isabel Carlyle, beautiful, refined, and young, who leaves her respectable husband and her infant children to elope with a suitor. Bearing their illegitimate child after he has deserted her, she then returns in disguise to become a governess in the household of her husband and his new wife. The runaway bestseller of the 1860s, 'East Lynne' brought Wood success, celebrity, and notoriety. Adapted for the stage, it became one of the most frequently performed plays of the day and, in this century, it has been turned into a number of films. Filled with disaster, guilt and repentance, 'East Lynne' is an archetypal sensation novel, but it also documents a dissatisfaction with Victorian women's roles. Among the appendices included are a selection of Victorian medical views on men, women, and sexuality, and extracts from T.A. Palmer's immensely popular theatrical adaptation of the novel." Appendix A: Letters from Mrs. Henry Wood on the writing and publication of East Lynne; Appendix B: Geraldine Jewsbury's Readers Report on East Lynne; Appendix C: Woods' East Lynne contract with Richard Bentley and Son; Appendix D: Serialisation of East Lynne; Appendix E: Contemporary Reviews; Appendix F: The Sensation Novel; Appendix G: Women's Education and Responsibilities; Appendix H: Contemporary Medical Opinion on Men, Women, and Sexuality; Appendix I: Contemporary Images of Women; Appendix J: East Lynne and Theatrical Adaptations-Extracts from T.A. Palmers adaptation of East Lynne; Works Cited and Recommended Reading. New. 779 pages.  $17.00

[001365] Wood, Ellen (Mrs. Henry); Edited by Andrew Maunder. East Lynne. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551112345 . "'East Lynne' is the story of Lady Isabel Carlyle, beautiful, refined, and young, who leaves her respectable husband and her infant children to elope with a suitor. Bearing their illegitimate child after he has deserted her, she then returns in disguise to become a governess in the household of her husband and his new wife. The runaway bestseller of the 1860s, 'East Lynne' brought Wood success, celebrity, and notoriety. Adapted for the stage, it became one of the most frequently performed plays of the day and, in this century, it has been turned into a number of films. Filled with disaster, guilt and repentance, 'East Lynne' is an archetypal sensation novel, but it also documents a dissatisfaction with Victorian women's roles. Among the appendices included are a selection of Victorian medical views on men, women, and sexuality, and extracts from T.A. Palmer's immensely popular theatrical adaptation of the novel." Appendix A: Letters from Mrs. Henry Wood on the writing and publication of East Lynne; Appendix B: Geraldine Jewsbury's Readers Report on East Lynne; Appendix C: Woods' East Lynne contract with Richard Bentley and Son; Appendix D: Serialisation of East Lynne; Appendix E: Contemporary Reviews; Appendix F: The Sensation Novel; Appendix G: Women's Education and Responsibilities; Appendix H: Contemporary Medical Opinion on Men, Women, and Sexuality; Appendix I: Contemporary Images of Women; Appendix J: East Lynne and Theatrical Adaptations-Extracts from T.A. Palmers adaptation of East Lynne; Works Cited and Recommended Reading. New. 779 pages.  $17.00

[001366] Lazarus, Emma; Edited by Gregory Eiselein. Emma Lazarus: Selected Poems and Other Writings (1880s) . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 155111285X . "The greatest American Jewish author of the nineteenth century, Emma Lazarus was a celebrated poet and humanitarian activist. This edition is a broad collection of her writings, including her essays, previously unpublished poems, her innovative late work, and, in its entirety, her most important book, Songs of a Semite (1882). Her best known poem, "The New Colossus" (the 1883 Statue of Liberty poem that made Lazarus a national icon), is also here, along with a selection of cultural documents that help contextualize her work in relation to contemporary debates about Jewish history, the Russian pogroms of the 1880s, the creation of a Jewish homeland in Palestine, immigration, and antisemitism." Appendix A: Biography; Appendix B: Selections from the Correspondence; Appendix C: Critical Response; Appendix D: Cultural Contexts; Select Bibliography. New. 364 pages.  $20.00

[001367] Lazarus, Emma; Edited by Gregory Eiselein. Emma Lazarus: Selected Poems and Other Writings (1880s) . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 155111285X . "The greatest American Jewish author of the nineteenth century, Emma Lazarus was a celebrated poet and humanitarian activist. This edition is a broad collection of her writings, including her essays, previously unpublished poems, her innovative late work, and, in its entirety, her most important book, Songs of a Semite (1882). Her best known poem, "The New Colossus" (the 1883 Statue of Liberty poem that made Lazarus a national icon), is also here, along with a selection of cultural documents that help contextualize her work in relation to contemporary debates about Jewish history, the Russian pogroms of the 1880s, the creation of a Jewish homeland in Palestine, immigration, and antisemitism." Appendix A: Biography; Appendix B: Selections from the Correspondence; Appendix C: Critical Response; Appendix D: Cultural Contexts; Select Bibliography. New. 364 pages.  $20.00

[001370] Collier, Jane; Edited by Audrey Bilger. An Essay on the Art of Ingeniously Tormenting . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551110962 . "Perhaps the first extended non-fiction prose satire written by an English woman, Jane Collier's An Essay on the Art of Ingeniously Tormenting is a wickedly satirical send-up of eighteenth-century advice manuals and educational tracts. It takes the form of a mock advice manual in which the speaker instructs her readers in the arts of tormenting, offering advice on how to torment servants, humble companions and spouses, and on how to bring one's children up to be a torment to others. The work's satirical style, which focuses on the different kinds of power that individuals exercise over one another, follows in the footsteps of Jonathan Swift and paves the way for Jane Austen. This Broadview edition uses the first edition (1753), the only edition published during the author's lifetime. The appendices include excerpts from texts that influenced the essay (by Sarah Fielding, Jonathan Swift, Francis Coventry); excerpts from later texts that were influenced by it (by Maria Edgeworth, Frances Burney, Jane Austen); and contemporary writings on education and conduct (by John Locke, Halifax, Dr. John Gregory)." New. 218 pages.  $14.00

[001371] Collier, Jane; Edited by Audrey Bilger. An Essay on the Art of Ingeniously Tormenting . Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551110962 . "Perhaps the first extended non-fiction prose satire written by an English woman, Jane Collier's An Essay on the Art of Ingeniously Tormenting is a wickedly satirical send-up of eighteenth-century advice manuals and educational tracts. It takes the form of a mock advice manual in which the speaker instructs her readers in the arts of tormenting, offering advice on how to torment servants, humble companions and spouses, and on how to bring one's children up to be a torment to others. The work's satirical style, which focuses on the different kinds of power that individuals exercise over one another, follows in the footsteps of Jonathan Swift and paves the way for Jane Austen. This Broadview edition uses the first edition (1753), the only edition published during the author's lifetime. The appendices include excerpts from texts that influenced the essay (by Sarah Fielding, Jonathan Swift, Francis Coventry); excerpts from later texts that were influenced by it (by Maria Edgeworth, Frances Burney, Jane Austen); and contemporary writings on education and conduct (by John Locke, Halifax, Dr. John Gregory)." New. 218 pages.  $14.00

[001374] Hill, Ordelle G., Editor. Medieval Perspectives: The Proceedings of the Southeastern Medieval Association, Volume XIII, 1998. Richmond, KY: Eastern Kentucky University, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Turning over the Leaves of Medieval Fabliau-Anthologies: The Case of Bibliotheque Nationale MS. Francais 2173, Barbara Nolan; 2. Imaginary Justice: The End of the Ordeal and the Survival of the Duel, Steven D.White; 3. Villains and Monsters: Enacting Evil in 'Beves of Hamptoun,' Debra E. Best; 4. The English Medieval Urban Environment Before the Black Death: Learned Views and Popular Practice, Miriam C. Davis; 5. Maid Marian's Transgressive Identities, 6. Metaphors of Imaging in Meister Eckhart and Marguerite Porete, Heidi Marx; 7. Unica Motets in the Bambert Codex: A Mirror of the Manuscript? Pat Norwood; 8. Rape and Marriage in 'Richars li biaus,' Linda Marie Rouillard; 9. Beowulf's Return: The Hero's Account of his Adventures Among the Danes, John W. Schwetman. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $15.00

[001375] Hill, Ordelle G., Editor. Medieval Perspectives: The Proceedings of the Southeastern Medieval Association, Volume X, 1995. Richmond, KY: Eastern Kentucky University, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Shakespeare, Zeffirelli, Monty Python, and the Medieval Dawn Song, Emerson Brown, Jr.; 2. Two Visions of the World: Dante and Boccaccio, Giuseppe F. Mazzotta; 3. Literature and the Medieval Historian, Jo Ann Hoeppner Moran; 4. The Social Description of Property in Late Medieval Avignon, Maryann E. Brink; 5. Exeter Book Riddle 39: Creature Faith, Caroline Dennis; 6. The Music and Text of the 'Lamentations': A Comparison of the Settings in Cambrai XVI and Graz 29, Charles Downey and Keith Glaeske; 7. The Wife of Bath as Storyteller: 'Al is for to Selle' or Is it? Idealism and Spiritual Growth as Evidenced in the Wife of Bath's Tale, Nanda Hopenwasser; 8. Hearing the Female Voice: Transgression in 'Amis and Amiloun,' Jean E. Jost; 9. The Orientation of Chaucer's 'Canterbury Tales,' Noel Harold Kaylor, Jr.; 10. Carnival Laughter in the Pardoner's Tale, Heather Masri; 11. Environmentalist Nuns in Medieval Brittany? Saint-Georges and the River Vilaine, Laura Mellinger; 12. Johannes Roderici: Identifying the Musician of La Huelgas, Michael O'Connor; 13. Disputing Corpses: Le Ronceray d'Angers versus Saint-Nicolas d'Angers, ca. 1080-1140, Belle Stoddard Tuten. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $15.00

[001376] Hill, Ordelle G., Editor. Medieval Perspectives: The Proceedings of the Southeastern Medieval Association, Volume IX, 1994. Richmond, KY: Eastern Kentucky University, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good + 1. The Architecture of Academic Paradise: The Uses and Meaning of Cloisters in Medieval English Colleges, John Alexander; 2. Twentieth-Century (Re)Soundings of Charles d'Orleans: Song Settings by Debussy, Poulenc and Francaix, Judith L. Barban; 3. Pope Gregory's 'Liber Regulae Pastoralis' and Chaucer's 'Canterbury Tales,' Helen T. Bennett; 4. Chaucer and Eliot: The Poetics of Pilgrimage, Dansby Evans; 5. The Triumph of the 'Sirventes' in Thirteenth-Century Troubadour Poetry, Eliza Miruna Ghil; 6. Bureaucratic Identity and Literary Practice in Lancastrian England, Ethan Knapp; 7. Meed, Mercede, and Mercy: Langland's Grammatical Metaphor and Its Relation to 'Piers Plowman' as a Whole, Martyn J. Miller; 8. Judith, Juliana, and Elene: Three Fighting Saints, or How I Learned That Translators Need Courage Too, Marie Nelson; 9. Self and Society in Twelfth-Century Schools and Courts, John H. Newell, Jr.; 10. The Thirteenth Century Motet in Medieval Society, Patricia P. Norwood; 11. The Two Texts of the 'Jeu d'Adam': Latin, Anglo-Norman, and the Clerical Message to the Aristocracy, David Parker; 12. The Limits of Romantic Allegory in Marie de France's 'Eliduc,' Monica Brzezinski Potkay; 13. Marie de France's "Female Villians": 'Caractere' and Characterization, Judith Rice Rothschild; 14. Chaucer's 'House of Fame': A Journey of Skepticism, Bernadette C. Vankeerbergen. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. Scar to rear cover; light soiling.  $15.00

[001377] Hill, Ordelle G., Editor. Medieval Perspectives: The Proceedings of the Southeastern Medieval Association, Volume VIII, 1993. Richmond, KY: Eastern Kentucky University, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. A Twelfth-Century Prayerbook for the Queen of Jerusalem, Jaroslav Folda; 2. Gothic Tapestry: An Inquiry Into Aesthetic and Technique, Joan Fiori-Blanchfield; 3. "Such noyse and uncivill turmoyle": Accident and Error in Civic Pageantry, Ann Elaine Bliss; 4. Relating Martin Luther to Giles of Rome: How to Proceed! John R. Eastman; 5. Warrior Queen: The Character of Zenobia According to Giovanni Boccaccio, Christine de Pizan, and Sir Thomas Elyot, Dennis J. O'Brien; 6. The Modernity of 'The Erle of Tolous' and The Decay of the 'Breton Lai,' Shearle Furnish; 7. Twins of Infidelity: The Double Antagonists of 'King Horn,' Matthew Hearn; 8. Life and Letters at the Court of Hakon IV Hakonarson, Donald R. Sunnen; 9. Translation and the Aesthetics of Synecdoche in Chaucer's 'House of Fame,' Daniel J. Pinti; 10. Death and Remembrance: The Immortality of the Word and the 'Epitres de l'Amant Vert,' Yvonne LeBlanc; 11. "There Were Dogs That Did Not Bark": Narrating the New World in the Diary of Columbus's First Voyage, Theresa Ann Sears; 12. The Boundaries of Sainthood: The Enclosed Female Body as Doctrine in 'Seinte Margarete, AnneMarie Fox; 13. Margery Reads Exempla, Cynthia Ho; 14. The Human Burden of the Prophet: St. Birgitta's 'Revelations' and 'The Book of Margery Kempe,' Nanda Hopenwasser. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $15.00

[001378] Hill, Ordelle G., Editor. Medieval Perspectives: The Proceedings of the Southeastern Medieval Association, Volume VII, 1992. Richmond, KY: Eastern Kentucky University, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Narrative in Image and Text in Medieval Illuminated Manuscripts, Robert G. Calkins; 2. In The Labyrinth: Reading 'The Canterbury Tales' Through 'The Name of the Rose,' Lillian M. Bisson; 3. The Affirmation of Love and Loyalty in 'Sir Orfeo,' William J. Connelly; 4. The Advice of Wives in Three Middle English Romances: 'The King of Tars,' 'Sir Cleges,' and 'Athelston,' Mary Housum Ellzey; 4. The Art of Telling and the Prudence of Interpreting the 'Tale of Melibee' and Its Context, James Flynn; 5. 'Sir Launfal' and the Horse Goddess, Jonathan A. Glenn; 6. Knightly Perfection in Malory: Sir Urre as Lancelot's Sword-in-the-Stone, Alfred E. Guy, Jr.; 7. Framed Progeny: The Medieval Descendants of Shaharizad, Cynthia Ho; 8. Sharing the Passion: Jacopone da Todi's "Donna del paradiso" and James Weldon Johnson's "The Crucificion," V. Louis Katainen; 9. A Case for the East Anglian Provenance of 'Beowulf,' J. Donovan Mosteller, Jr.; 10. The Office of St. Winnoc: An Early Stage of the Rhymed Numerical Office, Patricia P. Norwood; 11. The Concept of 'Armonia' as a Key to the Antiphons in Hildegard von Bingen's 'Symphonia,' Marianne Richert Pfau; 12. Empowered Women and Manipulative Behaviors in Chrietien's 'Le Chevalier au Lion' and 'Le Chevalier de la Charrete,' Judith Rice Rothschild; 13. Testamentary Practice in Mid-Fourteenth Century Barcelona: The Case of Petrus de Podio, Royal Notary and Citizen, Kristine T. Utterback. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $15.00

[001380] Ashmore, Jerome. Santayana, Art, and Aesthetics. Cleveland: The Press of Western Reserve University, 1966. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. Good + / Good. "Though George Santayana is recognized as a distinguished contributor to the field of aesthetic theory and is a frequent subject for scholarship, surprisingly little has appeared that considers the genesis and theoretical foundation of his views. Other writers have treated Santayana's theories of art and aesthetics as being deeply involved with his moral philosophy and its prospect of progress and of a state of happiness. Indeed, Santayana himself declared definitely that theories should be interpreted in this way. The author of the present study, however, believes that a logical separation of Santayana's aesthetics and his perspective on art is possible and proposes to consider these elements, without emphasis on their moral goals, in their primitive parts, prior to the happiness they augur. 'Santayana, Art, and Aesthetics,' then, is an examination, classification, and exposition of the elements on which Santayana's moral consequences are based. . . . " Internally pristine, binding tight. Some rubbing to edges of boards. Dustjacket has light chipping at spine ends; some rubbing and edge wear. 139 pages w/ index and notes.  $20.00

[001381] Trollope, Anthony; Gilmour, Robin (editor). The Warden (Penguin Classics Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 1986. Tenth Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0140432140. "Trollope conceived the idea for 'The Warden' (1855), the first of the 'Chronicles of Barsetshire,' whilst wandering one mid-summer evening round the purlieus of Salisbury Cathedral. One of the most topical of his books, it tells the story of Mr. Harding, an elderly clergyman, warden of an almshouse for old men, who resigns his Church sinecure when it becomes the centre of public controversy. . . " Internally pristine; binding tight. Some shelf wear and rubbing. Very light soiling. 201 pages w/ notes.  $7.00

[001382] Garcia Marquez, Gabriel; Grossman, Edith, Translator. Love In the Time of Cholera. New York: Penguin Books, 1989. Third Printing. Sm 4to. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0140119906. "The 'aromatic fumes' of a lover's poison lead the way into the story of an unrequited love that survives fifty-one years, nine months, and four days. Florentino Ariza, a man with the soul of a poet and the patience of a saint, has waited more than half a century for his love, the beautiful and 'naturally haughty' Fermina Daza-since she revoked her promise to be his wife and married one of their city's wealthiest men, Dr. Juvenal Urbino, instead." Internally pristine, binding tight. Some shelf wear and rubbing. Crease to upper front corner. 348 pages.  $8.50

[001383] Bulfinch, Thomas. Bulfinch's Mythology : The Age of Fable. Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications Inc., 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1568650604. "Drawing on the works of Homer, Ovid, Virgil, and other classical authors, as well as an immense trove of stories about the Norse gods and heroes, 'The Age of Fable' offers lively retellings of the myths of the Greek and Roman gods: Venus and Adonis, Jupiter and Juno, Daphne and Apollo, and many others. Also here are the love story of Cupid and Psyche; the legend of Jason and the Golden Fleece; stories of the Trojan War and the epic journeys of Ulysses and Aeneas; tales of the heavenly abode of Valhalla and the deeds of Thor; and much more." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. 303 pages w/ index.  $2.00

[001384] Williams, Edith Whitehurst, Editor. Medieval Perspectives: The Proceedings of the Southeastern Medieval Association, Volume VI, 1991. Richmond, KY: Eastern Kentucky University, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. From Sacra pagina to theologia: Peter Lombard as an Exegete of Romans, Marcia L. Colish; 2. Bedan Historiography in the Irish Annals, Steven B. Killion; 3. The Frankentext: Toward a Regeneration of the Dismembered Body, Julie Chappell; 4. A Distinct Legend of the Ring in the Life of Edward the Confessor, Lan Lipscomb; 5. "Euery Man a Kyng": Authority and Novelity in Caxton's 'Royal Book,' Elaine E. Whitaker; 6. The Hawk-Lover in Marie de France's 'Yonec,' June Hall McCash; 7. 'Le porpoenser': Forethought Before Speech or Action in Tisbe and Nicolette, John R. Secor; 8. A Basochian Proto-Drama and Its Mariological Contact: 'L'Advocacie Nostre Dame,' Dan Terkla; 9. Cato of Clermont-Ferrand: A Case of Character Assassination in Gregory of Tours' 'History of the Franks,' Gary R. Brower; 10. Alfonso X's Scientific Prologues: Scholarship as Enlightenment, Robert J. Gonzalez-Casanovas; 11. The Romance of History in Peter Suchenwert's 'Herzog Alberecths Ritterschaft,' David F. Tinsley; 12. The House of Chaucer and Son: The Business of Lancastrian Canon-Formation, John M. Bowers; 13. Rehearsing "Everich a Word": Chaucer's Linguistic Investigations in 'The Canterbury Tales,' Susan M. Felch; 14. The Wife of Bath and the Revelour: Power and Failure in a Marriage of Peers, Robin L. Bott; 15. An Alchemical Freedom Flight: Linking the Manciple's Tale to the Second Nun's and Canon's Yeoman's Tales, Eric Wil; 16. Pandarus: Process and Pleasure in Artistic Creativity, Edvige Giunta. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $15.00

[001385] Hill, Ordelle G., Editor; Guest Editor Cynthia Ho. Medieval Perspectives: The Proceedings of the Southeastern Medieval Association, Volume XV, Number 2, Fall 2000: Special Issue: At the Turn of the Millennium: Methodological Approaches to Medieval Scholarship in the Twentieth Century. Richmond, KY: Eastern Kentucky University, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. John Matthews Manley: Some Old Light on Chaucer: Being an Exposition of the "Abhorrent Doctrine" and the "More Abhorrent Doctrine," Chauncey Wood; 2. A Century of 'Mankind': How a Very Bad Play Became Good, Anne Branne; 3. Gawain's Antifeminism: From Gollancz and Tolkein to the Millennium, Julian Wasserman and Robert Blanch; 4. Philological Theory in 'Sources and Analogues,' Thomas Farrell; 5. Hildegard von Bingen (1098-1179): A Case Study in Methodological Approaches to Medieval Scholarship at the Turn of the Millennium, Patricia Norwood; 6. Integrating Multiculturalism, Sahar Amer; 7. Autobiographical Firsts: 'The Book of Margery Kempe' and 'The Sarashina Diary,' Barbara Stevenson; 8. Teaching the Kharja in Context: A Proposal, Karen Daly; 9. Polish Medieval Research at the End of the 20th Century, Wojciech Iwanczak. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $15.00

[001386] Hill, Ordelle G., Editor. Medieval Perspectives: The Proceedings of the Southeastern Medieval Association, Volume XV, 2000. Richmond, KY: Eastern Kentucky University, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Celestina (1499-1999) Medieval and Modern: Survival and Renewal of a Spanish Classic, Joseph Thomas Snow; 2. The New Middle Ages, Luke Wenger; 3. Women's Power in the "Tale of Constance," Laura Barefield; 4. Spiritual Gold: Verbal and Spiritual Alchemy in "The Pardoner's Tale" and "The Canon's Yeoman's Tale,' Joanna Beall; 5. 'Writing Power and Writing-Power': The Rise of Literacy as a Means of Power in Anglo-Saxon England, Jennifer Christine Brown; 6. Foolish Shepherds and Priestly Folly: Festive Influence in 'Prima Pastorum,' Warren Edminster; 7. Reflections on Two Works by Simone Martini, Mary D. Edwards; 8. The Concept of Empire and Transcendental Mission: An Augustinist Scheme in the 'Chanson de Roland,' Matthew W. Morris; 9. Reading the Reader: Jean Wauquelin's Prose Adaptation of 'La Manekine,' Linda Marie Rouillard; 10. Thomas Chestre's 'Sir Launfal' and the Englishing of Medieval Romance, Myra Seaman; 11. Saints and Sinners on the Same Journey: Pilgrimage as Ritual Process, Kristine T. Utterback; 12. Francesc Eiximenis's Concept of the Good King, David J. Viera. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $15.00

[001387] Mann, Thomas; Lowe-Porter, H. T., Translator. The Holy Winner. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1951. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good + / Good. "This is perhaps Mann's most fascinating story. It is the retelling, elaborated as only he could elaborate it, of a medieval legend "of the exceeding mercy of God and the birth of the blessed Pope Gregory." Mann has kept as closely to the outward plot of this old, old story as he kept to the Bible version of the story of Joseph, but in his elaboration of it he has "used all the techniques which had accrued to me through the psychology and the narrative art of seven hundred years." As for 'The Holy Sinner': his origin is shameful, his life sinful, his atonement ruthless, and his end is transfiguration by divine mercy." Internally pristine, binding tight. Some yellowing to pages. Dustjacket has some rubbing and sunning, with some wear to edges and one small chip to rear panel. Protected by plastic sleeve. 336 pages.  $15.00

[001388] Davies, Robertson. What's Bred in the Bone. New York: Elisabeth Sifton Books/Viking, 1985. First American Edition. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0670809160. "This. . . Robertson Davies masterpiece, rich in character and action, sweeps its protagonist from small-town Ontario to great events on the world's stage. A conflicted, dramatic youth, apprenticeship to a master painter, involvement in anti-Nazi intrigue, and an ironic, eccentric old age-these are some of the elements in an astonishing tale of artistic triumph and heroic deceit." Internally pristine, binding tight. Dustjacket has some rubbing and light creasing at edges, particularly at spine ends. Light stamp to bottom edge. 436 pages.  $25.00

[001389] Chapman, H. Perry, Editor. The Art Bulletin: A Quarterly Published by the College Art Association, Volume LXXXV (85), Number 1, March 2003. New York: College Art Association, 2003. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. Very Good + 1. Narrating Animals on the Screen of the World, Mary-Louise Totton; 2. Into Thin Air: France, Germany, and the Invention of the Openwork Spire, Robert Bork; 3. Genji Goes West: The 1510 'Genji Album' and the Visualization of Court and Capital, Melissa McCormick; 4. Michelangelo's Dream, Maria Ruvoldt; 5. Poussin's 'Esther before Ahaseureus': Beauty, Majesty, Bondage, Jonathan Unglaub; 6. Noguchi, Sculptural Abstraction, and the Politics of Japanese American Internment, Amy Lyford; 7. The Mirage of Islamic Art: Reflections on the Study of an Unwieldy Field, Sheila S. Blakr and Jonathan M. Bloom. Exhibition review and book reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. B/W and color illustrations. Light shelf wear.  $18.00

[001390] Chapman, H. Perry, Editor. The Art Bulletin: A Quarterly Published by the College Art Association, Volume LXXXIV (84), Number 1, March 2002. New York: College Art Association, 2002. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. Very Good + 1. Luxurious Forms: Redefining a Mediterranean "International Style," 1400-1200 B.C.I., Marian H. Feldman; 2. Canonizing Kannon: The Ninth-Century Esoteric Buddhist Altar at Kanshinji, Cynthea J. Bogel; 3. The Greek Manner and a Christian 'Canon': Francois Duquesnoy's 'Saint Susanna,' Estelle Lingo; 4. William Holman Hunt's 'The Scapegoat': Rite of Forgiveness/Transference of Blame, Albert Boime; 5. Lawrence Alma-Tadema and the Modern City of Ancient Rome, Elizabeth Prettejohn; 6. Planning Memory: Living Memorials in the United States during World War II, Andrew M. Shanken; 7. Fascism, Modernism, and Modernity, Mark Antliff. Book reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. B/W and color illustrations. Light shelf wear.  $18.00

[001391] Chapman, H. Perry, Editor. The Art Bulletin: A Quarterly Published by the College Art Association, Volume LXXXIII (83), Number 3, September 2001. New York: College Art Association, 2001. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. Very Good + 1. Monsters, Corporeal Deformities, and Phantasms in the Cloister of St-Michel-de-Cuxa, Thomas Dale; 2. Revisiting the Eastern Fence: Tao Qian's Chrysanthemums, Susan E. Nelson; 3. Watteau's 'Pilgrimage to Cythera' and the Subversive Utopia of the Opera-Ballet, Georgia Cowart; 4. Eakins and Icons, Michael Leja; 5. 'Aworan': Representing the Self and Its Metaphysical Other in Yoruba Art, Babatunde Lawal; 6. Andy Warhol's Red Beard, Blake Stimson; 7. History of Photography: The State of Research. Book reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. B/W and color illustrations. Light shelf wear.  $18.00

[001392] Chapman, H. Perry, Editor. The Art Bulletin: A Quarterly Published by the College Art Association, Volume LXXXIII (83), Number 2, June 2001. New York: College Art Association, 2001. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. Very Good 1. Aeneas or Numa? Rethinking the Meaning of the Ara Pacis Augustae; 2. On Carolingian Book Painters: The Ottoboni Gospels and Its Transfiguration Master; 3. The City's New Clothes: Ambrogio Lorenzetti and the Poetics of Space, C. Jean Campbell; 4. The Farnese Circular Courtyard at Caprarola: God, Geopolitics, Genealogy, and Gender, Loren Partridge; 5. Desire and Domestic Economyu, Elizabeth Alice Honig; 6. Ise Shrine and a Modernist Construction of Japanese Tradition, Jonathan M. Reynolds; 7. Architecture's Place in Art History: Art or Adjunct? Katherine Fischer Taylor. Book reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. B/W and color illustrations. Light shelf wear. Crease to upper front corner.  $18.00

[001393] Chapman, H. Perry, Editor. The Art Bulletin: A Quarterly Published by the College Art Association, Volume LXXXIII (83), Number 4, December 2001. New York: College Art Association, 2001. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. Very Good 1. Past Presents: New Year's Gifts at the Valois Courts, ca. 1400, Brigitte Buettner; 2. God in the Details: Bosch and Judgment(s), Larry Silver; 3. The Petite Commande of 1664: Burlesque in the Gardens of Versailles, Thomas F. Hedin; 4. Blemished Physiologies: Delacroix, Paganini, and the Cholera Epidemic of 1832, Nina Athanassoglou-Kallmyer; 5. Art, Politics, and the Politics of Art: Ingres's 'Saint Symphorien' at the 1834 Salon, Andrew Carrington Shelton; 6. Modern Native American Art: Angel DeCora's Transcultural Aesthetics, Elizabeth Hutchinson. Book reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. B/W and color illustrations. Light shelf wear. Bump to head of spine.  $18.00

[001394] Welsh, Alexander, Editor. Nineteenth-Century Fiction, Volume 35, Number 4, March 1981. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Steamboat Surfacing: Scott and the English Novelists, Judith Wilt; 2. The Question of Vocation: From 'Romola' to 'Middlemarch,' Susan M. Greenstein; 3. 'The Princess Casamassima': Realism and the Fantasy of Surveillance. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001395] Welsh, Alexander, Editor. Nineteenth-Century Fiction, Volume 35, Number 3, December 1980: George Eliot, 1880-1980. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Guest editors U. C. Knoepflmacher and George Levine. 1. Mrs. Browning and Miss Evans (A Poem), Helen Cooper; 2. George Eliot and the Eighteenth-Century Novel, Margaret Anne Doody; 3. The Greening of Sister George, Elaine Showalter; 4. The Voices of the Essayist, G. Robert Stange; 5. "Janet's Repentance" and the Myth of the Organic, David Carroll; 6. The Pacification of the Crowd: From "Janet's Repentance" to 'Felix Holt,' Joseph Butwin; 7. The Failure of Realism: 'Felix Holt,' Catherine Gallagher; 8. Question of Method: Some Unpublished Late Essays, K. K. Collins; 9. George Eliot and the Positivists, Martha S. Vogeler; 10. 'Middlemarch,' Chapter 85: Three Commentaries, Barbara Hardy, J. Hillis Miller, and Richard Poirier. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001396] Welsh, Alexander, Editor. Nineteenth-Century Fiction, Volume 35, Number 2, September 1980. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Jane Austen and Bishop Butler, Philip Drew; 2. Charles Dickens and Wilkie Collins, Sue Lonoff; 3. The Turn of George Eliot's Realism, John P. McGowan. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001397] Welsh, Alexander, Editor. Nineteenth-Century Fiction, Volume 35, Number 1, June 1980. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. George Eliot's Hypothesis of Reality, George Levine; 2. The Rise of the Fallen Woman, Nina Auerbach; 3. Dickens and Christmas: His Framed-Tale Themes, Ruth F. Glancy. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001398] Welsh, Alexander, Editor. Nineteenth-Century Fiction, Volume 34, Number 4, March 1980. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. 'Rob Roy' and the Limits of Frankness, Jane Millgate; 2. 'Dombey and Son': Carker the Manager, Anne Humpherys; 3. Conrad's 'Victory': Skepticism and Experience, Suresh Raval. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001399] Welsh, Alexander, Editor. Nineteenth-Century Fiction, Volume 34, Number 3, December 1979. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. The Ghostly Signs of 'Bleak House,' Michael Ragussis; 2. 'North and South': A Permanent State of Change, Rosemarie Bodenheimer; 3. Eros and Community in the Fiction of William Morris, Nancy D. Mann; 4. "Something Healing": Fathers and Sons in 'Billy Budd,' Peter L. Hays and Richard Dilworth Rust. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001400] Nevius, Blake, Editor. Nineteenth-Century Fiction, Volume 37, Number 3, December 1982: Anthony Trollope, 1882-1982. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Guest editors N. John Hall and Donald D. Stone. 1. Trollope and the Zeitgeist, Ruth apRoberts; 2. Trollope's Metonymies, Michael Riffaterre; 3. Business and Bosoms: Some Trollopian Concerns, Philip Collins; 4. Trollope at the Royal Literary Fund, R. H. Super; 5. Trollope and the Evangelicals, Arthur Pollard; 6. Trollope's Fictional Autobiography, James R. Kincaid; 7. Trollope's Thackeray, J. Hillis Miller; 8. "The Unnatural Ruin": Trollope and Nineteenth-Century Irish Fiction, Robert Tracy; 9. Being in Love in 'Phineas Finn'/'Phineas Redux': Desire, Devotion, Consolation, Robert M. Polhemus; 10. "The Letter Killeth": Epistolary Purposes and Techniques in 'Sir Harry Hotspur of Humblethwaite,' David Pearson; 11. A Parable of Justice: Drama and Rhetoric in 'Mr. Scarborough's Family,' Geoffrey Harvey; 12. Trollope and the 'Saturday Review,' K. J. Fielding; 13. Trollope, James Virtue, and 'Saint Pauls Magazine,' Patricia Thomas Srebrnik; 14. Trollope and Murasaki: Impressions of an Orientalist, Edward Seidensticker; 15. Trollope at Work on 'The Way We Live Now,' John A. Sutherland. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $20.00

[001401] Nevius, Blake, Editor. Nineteenth-Century Fiction, Volume 37, Number 2, September1982. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. George Borrow's Joseph Sell, Michael Collie; 2. 'Felix Holt': Language, the Bible, and the Problematic of Meaning; 3. The Role of the Prophet: The Rationality of Daniel Deronda's Idealist Mission, Sara M. Putzell-Korab; 4. Seeing and Hearing in 'Marius the Epicurean,' Jerome Bump; 4. Nineteenth-Century British Fiction in New China: A Brief Report, Zhu Hong. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001402] Nevius, Blake, Editor. Nineteenth-Century Fiction, Volume 37, Number 1, June 1982. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. What is "Sensational" about the "Sensation Novel"? Patrick Brantlinger; 2. Reading Aloud in 'Mansfield Park,' Gary Kelly; 3. The Silences in 'Huckleberry Finn,' Forrest G. Robinson; 4. Modern Pharisees and False Apostles: Ironic New Testament Parallels in Conrad's 'Heart of Darkness,' Joan E. Steiner. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001403] Nevius, Blake, Editor. Nineteenth-Century Fiction, Volume 36, Number 4, March 1982. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Henry Esmond's Love of Children, Marjorie Garson; 2. Pseudoscience and George Eliot's "The Lifted Veil," B. M. Gray; 3. The Fathers' Daughters in 'Daniel Deronda,' Nancy Pell; 4. Pudd'nhead Wilson's Calendar: Tall Tales and a Tragic Figure. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001404] Nevius, Blake, Editor. Nineteenth-Century Fiction, Volume 36, Number 3, December 1981. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Metaphysics and Melodrama; Bulwer's 'Rienzi,' Andrew Brown; 2. The Emerging Carlylean Hero in Bulwer's Novels of the 1820s, Margaret F. King and Elliot Engel; 3. 'White-Jacket': Authors and Audiences, Wai-chee S. Dimock; 4. Comtean Fetishism in 'Silas Marner,' James McLaverty; 5. Joseph Conrad, Dickensian Novelist of the Nineteenth Century: A Dissent from Ian Watt, Robert L. Caserio. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001405] Nevius, Blake, Editor. Nineteenth-Century Fiction, Volume 36, Number 2, September 1981. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Trollope and the Terrible Meshes of the Law: 'Mr. Scarborough's Family,' R. D. McMaster; 2. "The Figure in the Carpet": The Text as Riddle and Force, Peter W. Lock; 3. The Author of Our Woe: Virtue Recorded in 'The Turn of the Screw,' Linda S. Kauffman. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001406] Nevius, Blake, Editor. Nineteenth-Century Fiction, Volume 36, Number 1, June 1981. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Toward a Rhetoric of Self: The Art of Persuasion, Janice Bowman Swanson; 2. "Hunting Down a Nation": Irving's 'A History of New York,' Robert A. Ferguson; 3. Bigamy: The Rise and Fall of a Convention, Jeanne Fahnestock; 4. Money, "The Maniac's Tear," and London's Victorian Drama, Robert L. Patten. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001407] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Fiction, Volume 39, Number 2, September 1984. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Jane Austen's "Must": The Will and the World, Zelda Boyd; 2. "Judge Pyncheon's Brotherhood": Puritan Theories of Hypocrisy and 'The House of the Seven Gables,' Kenneth Marc Harris; 3. Linguistic Blindness and Ironic Vision in 'The Egoist,' Gary J. Handwerk; 4. Henry Adam's Novels, Danis Donoghue; 5. Was 'The Way We Live Now' a Commercial Success? R. H. Super. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001408] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Fiction, Volume 39, Number 1, June 1984. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Social Play and Bad Faith in 'The Adventures of Tom Sawyer,' Forrest G. Robinson; 2. Detecting Collins' Diamond: From Serpentstone to Moonstone, Mark M. Hennelly, Jr.; 3. "Benito Cereno" and Manifest Destiny, Allan Moore Emery; 4. Dorothy and "Miss Brooke" in 'Middlemarch, Harriet Farwell Adams; 5. The Authorship of 'Mephistopheles in England,' Edwin M. Eigner and David Thomas. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001409] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Fiction, Volume 38, Number 4, March 1984: Special Issue Dedicated to Blake Nevius. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Blake Nevius: An Appreciation, Ralph Cohen. 1. The Earliest American Novel: Aphra Behn's 'Oroonoko,' William C. Spengemann; 2. Root and Branch: Washington Irving and American Humor, John Seelye; 3. Concepts of Romance in Hawthorne's America, Nina Baym; 4. Harriet Beecher Stowe: From Sectionalism to Regionalism, James M. Cox; 5. The Names of Action: Henry James in the Early 1870s, R. W. B. Lewis; 6. Henry James "In the Wood": Sequence and Significances of His Literary Labors, 1905-1907, Hershel Parker; 7. Walter Berry and the Novelists: Proust, James, and Edith Wharton, Leon Edel; 8. American Literary Naturalism: The French Connection, Richard Lehan. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001410] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Fiction, Volume 38, Number 3, December 1983. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Thomas Love Peacock's 'Crotchet Castle': Reconciling the Spirits of the Age, James D. Mulvihill; 2. Robins and Robinarchs in "My Kinsman, Major Molineaux," James Duban; 3. Realism and the Discord of Ending: The Example of Thackeray, Ina Ferris; 4. William Dean Howells and the Irrational, Ellen F. Wright. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001411] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Fiction, Volume 38, Number 2, September 1983. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. The Battle of Biblical Books in Esther's Narrative, Janet L. Larson; 2. Anthony Trollope's Apprenticeship, Karen Faulkner; 3. The Felicity and Infelicity of Marriage in 'Jude the Obscure,' William R. Goetz. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001412] Nevius, Blake, Editor. Nineteenth-Century Fiction, Volume 38, Number 1, June 1983. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Anthony Trollope, The Irish Writer, Owen Dudley Edwards; 2. The Bodily Frame: Learning Romance in 'Persuasion,' Judy Van Sickle Johnson; 3. Repression and Representation: Dickens's General Economy; 4. Stephen Crane as a Source for Conrad's Jim, Nina Galen. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001413] Nevius, Blake, Editor. Nineteenth-Century Fiction, Volume 37, Number 4, March 1983. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. The Balancing of Child and Adult: An Approach to Victorian Fantasies for Children, U. C. Knoepflmacher; 2. Achieving Authority: Jane Austen's First Published Novel, Deborah Kaplan; 3. Mrs. Hawthorne's Headache: Reading 'The Scarlet Letter,' David Leverenz; 4. Mark Twain: Newspaper Reading and the Writer's Creativity, Edgar M. Branch. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001414] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 42, Number 3, December 1987. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good "Arguing About the Eastward Position": Thomas Hardy and Puseyism, Raymond Chapman; 2. "De Nigger in You": Race or Training in 'Pudd'nhead Wilson,' Lee Clark Mitchell; 3. "He Would Come Back": The Fathers of Daughters in 'Daniel Deronda,' Judith Wilt; 4. From Anxiety to Power: Grammer and Crisis in "Crossing Brooklyn Ferry," Roger Gilbert. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001415] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 42, Number 2, September 1987. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Moral Luck and Judgment in Jane Austen's 'Persuasion,' Robert Hopkins; 2. Walter Pater's Two Apollos, Robert Keefe; 3. The Law of Nature and the Design of History: 'The Landlord at Lion's Head,' Jane Marston; 4. Art and Archetype: Jewett's 'Pointed Firs' and the Dunnet Landing Stories; 4. Patronage in 'The Ambassadors': A False Position or No Position, Gabrielle Robinson; 5. Peacock's 'Melincourt' and the Politics of Poe's "The Sphinx," Katrina E. Bachinger. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001416] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 42, Number 1, June 1987. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. "The Corn and the Wine": Emerson and the Example of Herbert, Michael J. Colacurcio; 2. Book Magic: Aesthetic Conflicts in Charlotte Brontë's Juvenilia, Meg Harris Williams; 3. Culture and Economy in 'Ivanhoe,' Chris R. Vanden Bossche; 4. 'Bleak House': The Emergence of Theme, Paul Pickrel. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001417] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 41, Number 4, March 1987. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. In the Vicinity of Winthrop: Ideological Rhetoric in 'Persuasion,' Daniel P. Gunn; 2. Exiling the Encyclopedia: The Individual in "Janet's Repentance," Peter Fenves; 3. Science and Art in Hawthorne's "The Birth-mark," Mary E. Rucker; 4. John Wilmot and Mr. Rochester, Murray G. H. Pittock. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001418] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 41, Number 3, December 1986. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. 'Pendennis' and the Controversy on the "Dignity of Literature," Craig Howes; 2. Avenging Alice: Christina Rossetti and Lewis Carroll, U. C. Knoepflmacher; 3. Twain's Critique of Malory's Romance: 'Forma tractandi' and 'A Connecticut Yankee,' Lewley C. Kordecki; 4. Major Textual Changes in William Morris's 'News from Nowhere,' Michael Liberman. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001419] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 41, Number 2, September 1986. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Alice the Child-Imperialist and the Games of Wonderland, Daniel Bivona; 2. Hardy's Mummers, Robert Squillace; 3. Little Dorrit and Dorothea Brooke: Interpreting the Heroines of History, Alison Booth; 4. Down Hecate's Chain: Infernal Inspiration in Three of Poe's Tales, Michael Clifton. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001420] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 41, Number 1, June 1986. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good The Editors: 'Nineteenth-Century Literature': Forty Years. 1. James's London in 'The Princess Casamassima,' James L. Kimmey; 2. "Spontaneous Order" and the Politics of Anthony Trollope, Robert Hughes; 3. The Marksman of Ravenswood: Power and Legitimacy in 'The Bride of Lammermoor,' Robert C. Gordon; 4. The Fools in Austen's 'Emma,' Maaja A. Stewart; 6. Kingsley's 'Hypatia': Revisions in Context, Larry K. Uffelman. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001421] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Fiction, Volume 40, Number 4, March 1986. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Restructuring the Case Against Hawthorne's Coverdale, Beverly Hume; 2. St. Theresa, St. Dorothea, and Miss Brooke in 'Middlemarch,' Hilary Fraser; 3. The Ethics of Self-Interest: Narrative Logic in 'Huckleberry Finn,' James L. Kastely; 4. George Eliot and W. S. Gilbert: 'Silas Marner' into 'Dan'l Druce,' Shoshana Knapp; 5. The Commercial Success of 'The Way We Live Now': Some New Evidence, John Sutherland. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001422] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Fiction, Volume 40, Number 3, December 1985. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. The Value of Facts in the 'Heart of Darkness,' Michael Levenson; 2. The Derivation and Distribution of "Consequence" in 'Mansfield Park,' Alan T. McKenzie; 3. Lionel Trilling and 'Emma': A Reconsideration, Paul Pickrel; 4. 'A Chance Acquaintance': How Fiction Would Mean, John E. Bassett; 5. Henry James Criticism: A Case Study in Critical Inquiry, Elizabeth Coleman; 6. The Conquest of Canaan: Suppression of Merry Mount, Thomas Pribek. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001423] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Fiction, Volume 40, Number 2, September 1985. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. 'Emma' as Sequel, Paul Pickrel; 2. The Magic Circle of Genius: Dickens' Translations of Shakespearean Drama in "Great Expectations,' William A. Wilson; 3. George Eliot's Illegitimate Children, John R. Reed and Jerry Herron; 4. The Politics of Temporality in James's 'The Bostonians,' Suzan Mizruchi. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001424] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Fiction, Volume 40, Number 1, June1985. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Maria Edgeworth and Lady Morgan: Legality versus Legitimacy, Robert Tracy; 2. George Eliot's Conception of Sympathy, Elizabeth Deeds Ermarth; 3. 'Huckleberry Finn' and Emerson's "Concord Hymn," Douglas Anderson; 4. The Narrative Method of 'Dracula,' David Seed; 5. Value, Agency, and Stephen Crane's "The Monster," Michael D. Warner; 6. Elizabeth Gaskell's Contributions to the Works of William Howitt, Carol A. Martin. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001425] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Fiction, Volume 39, Number 4, March 1985. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Fact and Fancy in the Gothic Novel, George E. Haggerty; 2. Siran and Artist: Contradition in Thackeray's Aesthetic Ideal, Judith Law Fisher; 3. The Fear of the Father: Dombey and Daughter, Lynda Zwinger; 4. Dickens:Doubles::Twain:Twins, Susan K. Gillman and Robert L. Patten. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001426] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 43, Number 3, December 1988. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Arnold, Nietzsche, and the "Revaluation of Values," Donald D. Stone; 2. The Moral Aesthetics of Sentimentality: A Missing Key to 'Uncle Tom's Cabin,' Gregg Camfield; 3. Emily Dickinson's Sacrament of Starvation, M. K. Louis; 4. The Characterization of Jim in 'Huckleberry Finn,' Forrest G. Robinson. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001427] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 43, Number 2, September 1988. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. The Concept of Becoming in 'Marius the Epicurean,' Clyde de L. Ryals; 2. Sexual Hysteria, Physiognomical Bogeymen, and the "Ghosts" in 'The Turn of the Screw,' Stanley Renner; 3. Moneta and Ceres: The Final Relationship between Keats and the Imagination, Karla Alwes; 4. 'Roughing It': Authority through Comic Performance, John E. Bassett; 5. "The Princess and the Page': An Unpublished Conrad Manuscript, David Leon Higdon with Donald W. Rude. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001428] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 43, Number 1, June 1988. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Metaphorical Representations of the French Revolution in Victorian Fiction, Kurt Tetzeli von Rosador; 2. Pastoral Exile and 'The Marble Faun,' Judy Schaaf Anhorn; 3. Mystery without Murder: The Detective Plots of Jane Austen, Ellen R. Belton; 4. "Heathcliff is Me!" 'Wuthering Heights' and the question of Likeness, John Allen Stevenson; 5. Calculations for Popularity: Melville's 'Pierre,' and 'Holden's Dollar Magazine,' Charlene Avallone. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001429] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 42, Number 4, March 1988. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Decomposing: Wordsworth's Poetry of Epitaph and English Burial Reform, Karen Sanchez-Eppler; 2. "Their Foot Shall Slide in Due Time": Cooper's Calvinist Motif, Lawrence J. Oliver; 3. The Cypher: Disclosure and Reticence in 'Villette,' Karen Lawrence; 4. Charlotte Brontë and the Scene of Instruction: Authority and Subversion in 'Villette,' Joseph Litvak. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001430] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 44, Number 2, September 1989. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. "Dimes on the Eyes": Walt Whitman and the Pursuit of Wealth in America, Richard Pascal; 2. The Rhetoric of Melville's 'Battle-Pieces,' Robert Milder; 3. Ruskin and Mimic Engineering, C. Stephen Finley; 4. Ridley's 'Tales of the Genii' and Dickens's 'Great Expectations,' Stanley Friedman; 5. Tried by Earthly Fires: Hetty Wesley, Hetty Sorrell, and 'Adam Bede,' Alicia Carroll. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001431] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 44, Number 1, June 1989. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. "The Language of the Soul": George Eliot and Music; 2. Composing the World: Emerson and the Cabinet of Natural History, Elizabeth A. Dant; 3. Ruskin's 'Praeterita' and Landscape in Evangelical Children's Education, David C. Hanson; 4. Verbally 'Roughing It': The West of Words, Lee Clark Mitchell. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001432] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 43, Number 4, March 1989. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Sir Walter Scott and Enlightenment Theories of the Imagination: 'Waverley' and 'Quentin Durward,' Jana Davis; 2. Hester's Revenge: The Power of Silence in 'The Scarlet Letter,' Leland S. Person, Jr.; 3. Twain's Indelible Twins, Nancy Fredricks; 4. Pater's Reshuffled Text, William F. Shutter. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001433] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 44, Number 3, December 1989. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Bertha and the Critics, Laurence Lerner; 2. Thomas Hardy's Use of Traditional Song, C. M. Jackson-Houlston; 3. Mary Ann Evans's Holy War: An Essay in Letter Reading, Rosemarie Bodenheimer; 4. Reading the Gravel page: Lyell, Darwin, and Conan Doyle, Lawrence Frank. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001434] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 44, Number 4, March 1990. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Interpretive Historicism: "Signs of the Times" and 'Culture and Anarchy' in Their Contexts, Wendell V. Harris; 2. "Lilacs": Walt Whitman's American Elegy, Mark Edmundson; 3. The Problems of Worldliness in 'Pendennis,' Cates Baldridge; 4. Female Eroticism, Confession, and Interpretation in Nathaniel Hawthorne, Jennifer Fleischner. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001435] Trollope, Anthony. Nina Balatka & Linda Tressel (The World's Classics). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0192827235. ". . . . are at once unusual and typical among Trollope's novels. They are unusual because Trollope concealed his authorship, publishing both anonymously and setting them abroad. . . . Both novels are, however, typical - indeed vintage - Trollope in their sympathetic treatment of their young heroines. Each studies religious rigidity. . . . " Internally pristine; binding tight. Light shelf wear. 398 pages w/ notes.  $24.00

[001436] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 49, Number 3, December 1994. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Nineteenth-Century Racial Thought and Whitman's "Democratic Ethnology of the Future," Dana Phillips; 2. Decapitating Romance: Class, Fetish, and Ideology in Keats's 'Isabella,' Diane Long Hoeveler; 3. The Wuther of the Other in 'Wuthering Heights,' Steven Vine; 4. Historicism along and against the Grain: The Case of Wordsworth's "Michael," Tracy Ware. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001437] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 49, Number 2, September 1994. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. "A Satire on Myself": Wordsworth and the Infant Prodigy; 2. Literary Politics and the "Legitimate Sphere": Poe, Hawthorne, and the "Tale Proper," G. R. Thompson; 3. Language Couples in 'Bleak House,' Dona Budd; 4. "The Aspiring Purpose of an Ambitious Demagogue": Portraiture and 'The House of the Seven Gables,' Susan S. Williams. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001438] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 49, Number 1, June 1994. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Commerce and Character in Maria Edgeworth, Teresa Michals; 2. The Female Visitor and the Marriage of Classes in Gaskell's 'North and South,' Dorice Williams Eliot; 3/ A Dismal Swamp": Darwin, Design, and Evolution in 'Our Mutual Friend," Howard W. Fulweiler; 4. "Who's Afraid of Arthur Schopenhauer?": A New Context for Conrad's 'Heart of Darkness,' Owen Knowles. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001439] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 48, Number 4, March 1994. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Lady Delacour's Library: Maria Edgeworth's 'Belinda' and Fashionable Reading; 2. Emersonian Strategies: Negative Liberty, Self-Reliance, and Democratic Individuality, Cyrus R. K. Patell; 3. The "Outing" of Walter Pater, William F. Shuter; 4. Domesticity, Cultivation, and Vocation in Jane Addams and Sarah Orne Jewett, Francesca Sawaya. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001440] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 48, Number 3, December 1993. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. From the Punchmen to Pugin's Gothics: The Broad Road to a Sentimental Death in 'The Old Curiosity Shop,' Sue Zemka; 2. "A Thick and Darksome Veil": The Rhetoric of Hawthorne's Sketches; 3. "Unchronicled Nations": Agrarian Purpose and Thoreau's Ecological Knowing; 4. Struggling for Medical Reform in Middlemarch, Lilian R. Furst. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001441] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 48, Number 2, September 1993. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. "Between Two Worlds": The Structure of the Argument in "Tintern Abbey," Brian Barbour; 2. "Nature's Silent Eloquence": Disembodied Organic Language in Shelley's 'Queen Mab,' Monika H. Lee; 3. Landscape and Counter-Landscape in the Poetry of William Cullen Bryant, Kinereth Meyer; 4. Charles Kingsley, H. G. Wells, and the Machine in Victorian Fiction, Colin Manlove. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001442] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 48, Number 1, June 1993. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. A Subdued Gaiety: The Comedy of "Mansfield Park,' Pam Perkins; 2. Postcolonial Columbus: Washington Irving and 'The Conquest of Granada,' Richard V. McLamore; 3. The Invisible Hand Made Visible: "The Birth-mark," Cindy Weinstein; 4. Truth and Fiction in Trollope's 'Autobiography,' R. H. Super. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001443] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 47, Number 4, March 1993. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. "That Kingdom of Gloom": Charlotte Brontë, the Annuals, and the Gothic, Christine Alexander; 2. Impossible Commands: Reading 'Adventures of Huckleberry Finn,' Susan Derwin; 3. The World as Text in Hardy's Fiction, Jonathan Wike; 4. Hopkins, Community, Functions: "Tom's Garland," Richard Isomaki. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001444] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 47, Number 3, December 1992. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. "Vaudracour and Julia": Wordsworth's Melodrama of Protest, Brenda Banks; 2. Mary Shelley's 'Frankenstein' and Milton's Monstrous Myth, John B. Lamb; 3. Fiction and Informed Reading in Early Nineteenth-Century America, James L. Machor; 4. Arthur Gordon Pym and the Novel Narrative of Edgar Allan Poe, Lisa Gitelman. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001445] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 47, Number 2, September 1992. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Character and Contradiction in Dickens, Brian Rosenberg; 2. Misalliance and Anglo-Irish Tradition in Le Fanu's 'Uncle Silas,' Marjorie Howes; 3. Absorbing a Revolution: Shelley Becomes a Romantic, 1889-1903, Mark Kipperman; 4. The Name of the Devil: Melville's Other "Extracts" for 'Moby-Dick,' Geoffrey Sanborn. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001446] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 47, Number 1, June 1992. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. The 'Blackwood's' Attacks on Leigh Hunt, Kim Wheatley; 2. The Allegory of Form in Hopkins's Religious Sonnets, Jennifer A. Wagner; 3. The Reform of Honor in Bulwer's 'Pelham,' J. W. Oakley; 4. Thackeray's Treatment of Writing and Painting, Laura Fasick.; 5. An Early Alcott Sensation Story: "Marion Earle; or, Only An Actress!" Madeleine B. Stern. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001447] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 46, Number 3, December 1991. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Jefferson, Hawthorne, and "The Custom-House," Douglas Anderson; 2. "The Malady Afflicting England": 'One of Our Conquerors' as Cautionary Tale, Gayla S. McGlamery; 3. The Urban Peripatetic: Spectator, Streetwalker, Woman Writer, Deborah Epstein Nord; 4. Dowson's Pastoral, Joseph H. Gardner. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001448] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 46, Number 4, March 1992. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Patterns of Deception in 'Huckleberry Finn' and 'Great Expectations,' Philip V. Allingham; 2. Genre Wars and the Rhetoric of Manhood in 'Miss Ravenel's Conversion from Secession to Loyalty,' Thomas H. Fick; 3. Race, Genealogy, and Genre in Mark Twain's 'Pudd'nhead Wilson,' Lawrence Howe; 4. Structural Layering in Jane Austen's Problem Novels, Brian Wilkie. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001449] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 46, Number 2, September 1991. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Wordsworth and the Problem of Action: 'The White Doe of Rylstone,' Evan Radcliffe; 2. Dickens and the Genealogy of Postmodernism, Jay Clayton; 3. The "Vanity Fair" of Nineteenth-Century England: Commerce, Women, and the East in the Ladies' Bazaar; 4. Fideism vs. Allegory in "Rappaccini's Daughter," John N. Miller; 5. Image, Object, and Perception in Thoreau's Landscapes: The Development of Anti-Geography. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001450] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 46, Number 1, June 1991. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. 'Northanger Abbey'; or, Nature and Probability, Mark Loveridge; 2. Popular Fiction and the National Tale: Hidden Origins of Scott's 'Waverley,' Peter Garside; 3. 'Villette' and 'Bleak House': Authorizing Women, Robert Newsom; 4. Apocalyptic Imagery and the Fragmentation of the Psyche: "The Pit and the Pendulum," Jeanne M. Malloy; 5. Sentimental Liberalism and the Problem of Race in 'Huckleberry Finn,' Gregg Camfield. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001451] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 45, Number 4, March 1991. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. "The Shield of Human nature": Wordsworth's Reflections on the Revolution in France, Eugene L. Stelzig; 2. The Urban Gothic in 'Bleak House,' Allan Pritchard; 3. Language Technologies in 'A Connecticut Yankee,' Thomas D. Zlatic; 4. Howells in the Modern Tradition: "Black Cross Farm," Edwin H. Cady; 5. Collins's Use of the Strasbourg Clock in 'Armadale,' Lisa M. Zeitz and Peter Thoms. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001452] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 45, Number 3, December 1990. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. Character and Culture in Hazlitt's 'Spirit of the Age,' James Mulvihill; 2. "Philosophy in Whales. . . Poetry in Blubber": Mixed Form in 'Moby-Dick,' Sheila Post-Lauria; 3. Names and Usury: An Economy of Reading in 'The Ring and the Book,' Mary Desaulniers; 4. 'New Arabian Nights': Stevenson's Experiment in Fiction, Barry Menikoff. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001453] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 45, Number 2, September 1990. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. The Construction of "The Romantic Movement" as a Literary Classification, David Perkins; 2. Vertical Context in 'Middlemarch': George Eliot's Civil War of the Soul, Joseph Nicholes; 3. Tennyson, Hallam's Corpse, Milton's Murder, and Poetic Exhibitionism, Buck McMullen and James R. Kinkaid; 4. Dialect and Convention: Harriet A. Jacobs's 'Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl,' Andrew Levy; 5. Unbecoming a Heroine: Novel Reading, Romanticism, and Barrett's 'The Heroine,' Gary Kelly. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001454] Tennyson, G. B., Wortham, Thomas, Editors. Nineteenth-Century Literature, Volume 45, Number 1, June 1990. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. The Arrested Narrative of "Emerald Uthwart," William F. Shuter; 2. The Autobiographical Matrix of Trollope's 'The Bertrams,' Lawrence Jay Dessner; 3. Ploughshares Into Swords: The Civil War Landscape of Trollope's 'North America,' Ann Marie Ross; 4. "Old Times on the Mississippi": Biography and Craftsmanship, Edgar Marquess Branch. Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $10.00

[001455] Dickens, Charles; Holloway, John (editor). Little Dorrit (Penguin Classics Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 1967. Sm 8vo. Trade Paperback. Fair ISBN: . "A masterpiece of Dickens's maturity, it contains his most penetrating criticism of his age. The Marshalsea, Bleeding Heart Yard and the Circumlocution Office are only the principal features of a landscape drawn with all his awareness of and delight in the multitudinously refracted surfaces of life. With little hope for change in society itself, Dickens's vision in this novel is a dark one, in which he portrays a world of hypocrisy and sham, of exploiters and parasites - a world of prisons, real and metaphysical, in which reality itself is imprisoned by appearances." Some markings. Yellowing to pages. Some creasing to spine, some rubbing. 912 pages w/ notes.  $5.00

[001456] Faulkner, William. Three Famous Short Novels: Spotted Horses, Old Man, The Bear. New York: Vintage Books, 1961. Later Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good + ISBN: 0394701496. "In this book are three different approaches to Faulkner, each of them highly entertaining as well as representative of his work as a whole. 'Spotted Horses' is a hilarious account of a horse auction, and pits the "cold practicality" of women against the boyish folly of men. . . 'Old Man' is something of an adventure story. When a flood ravages the countrywide of the lower Mississippi, a convict finds himself adrift with a pregnant woman. . . Perhaps one of the best known of Faulkner's shorter works, 'The Bear' is the story of a boy's coming to terms with the adult world." Internally pristine, binding tight. Stamp to upper and lower edges; no other markings. Some yellowing to pages. Light rubbing. 316 pages.  $7.50

[001457] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. The House of the Seven Gables. New York: Scholastic, 1971. Sixth Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Introduction by Mary MacEwen. "The house of the Seven Gables. . . cursed for more than two hundred years. . . home of the strange and proud Pyncheon family. Then a lovely young girl comes to live in the old mansion, and she and the man she loves unlock its ancient mystery. Nathaniel Hawthorne's masterpiece about a family founded on evil-and redeemed by the power of love." Internally pristine, binding tight. Some yellowing. Small cut to head of spine. Crease to spine. 342 pages.  $6.00

[001458] Hubbard, L. Ron. Villainy Victorious: Mission Earth Volume 9. Los Angeles: Bridge Publications, Inc., 1987. Second Printing. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0884042154. "The Death Battalion, sent by Apparatus Chief Lombar Hisst to take control on Earth, was gone. But had Heller, the Countess Krak, and the dying Emperor of Voltar survived? The insane Lombar Hisst, out of control on Voltar, holds the fate of Earth and the entire Voltar Confederacy in his clenching hands. Here is truly 'Villainy Victorious,' the ninth, heart-stopping volume in L. Ron Hubbard's best-selling dekalogy." Internally pristine, binding tight. Some shelf wear and rubbing. Very light foxing to edges.  $10.00

[001459] Hubbard, L. Ron. The Enemy Within: Mission Earth Volume 3. Los Angeles: Bridge Publications, Inc., 1986. Second Printing. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 088404209x. "Will the Galactic fate of Earth be determined by a mafia family run by a six-foot-six former Roxy chorus girl? Can Voltarian Fleet officer Jettero Heller accomplish his secret mission while living at the posh Gracious Palms whorehouse across the street from the United Nations. . . . How does a planet get itself into such a ridiculous predicament?. . . " Internally pristine, binding tight. Some shelf wear and rubbing. Very light foxing to edges. 393 pages.  $10.00

[001460] Hubbard, L. Ron. Voyage of Vengeance: Mission Earth Volume 7. Los Angeles: Bridge Publications, Inc., 1987. Second Printing. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0884042138. "Alien killer Soltan Gris rescues J. Walter Madman from certain death at the hands of the beautiful, deadly Countess Krak, and embarks on a voyage of vengeance, covering half the globe on his multi-million dollar yacht. . . . Apparatus assassins conspire to destroy Fleet Combat Engineer Jettero Heller and sabotage his mission to save Earth from drowning in its own environmental pollution. . . . " Internally pristine, binding tight. Some shelf wear and rubbing. Boards slightly warped, and spine somewhat cocked. Very light foxing to edges. 381 pages.  $7.00

[001463] Trollope, Anthony; Sutherland, John (editor). Ralph the Heir (Oxford World's Classics Ser.). New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good + ISBN: 0192818058. "A mature story of property and propriety, 'Ralph the Heir' tells of two cousins, both named Ralph, and the problem of their inheritance of Gregory Newton's estate. Newton dearly wishes to leave his land to his son, an honest and trustworthy young man but illegitimate. Instead he feels compelled to bequeath it to his nephew, a charismatic profligate who, Gregory knows, will treat his inheritance irresponsibly." Internally pristine, binding tight. Remainder mark, bottom edge. Light shelf wear. 384 pages w/ notes.  $20.00

[001464] Trollope, Anthony; Sutherland, John (editor). Ralph the Heir (Oxford World's Classics Ser.). New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good + ISBN: 0192818058. "A mature story of property and propriety, 'Ralph the Heir' tells of two cousins, both named Ralph, and the problem of their inheritance of Gregory Newton's estate. Newton dearly wishes to leave his land to his son, an honest and trustworthy young man but illegitimate. Instead he feels compelled to bequeath it to his nephew, a charismatic profligate who, Gregory knows, will treat his inheritance irresponsibly." Internally pristine, binding tight. Remainder mark, bottom edge. Light shelf wear. 384 pages w/ notes.  $20.00

[001465] Trollope, Anthony. Ralph the Heir. ill. Fraser, F. A.. Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0486236420. "'Ralph the Heir' is a tale of decent people at the mercy of their own weaknesses. Trollope was never more ironic, rarely more perceptive, than in his portraits of Ralph Newton of London, idle wastrel and heir to a fortune; his namesake cousin, Ralph Newton of Hampshire, stained by illegitimacy; Clarissa Underwood, who trusted Ralph the heir, and exotic orphan Mary Bonner, who preferred Ralph the bastard. Squire Newton of Newton Priory would atone for the great sin of his youth; Sir Thomas Underwood laments the vanity of his fading years. Under the misanthropic eye of Sir Thomas, each soul declares itself-and each finally reaps his portion of virtue and of vice." Internally pristine; binding tight. Some shelf wear and rubbing. Dover editions are sewn rather than glued for greater durability. B/W illustrations. 434 pages.  $17.50

[001467] Eliot, George. The Mill on the Floss. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Signet Books, 1965. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: . "As Maggie Tulliver grows into adulthood she finds her provincial setting increasingly oppressive, and the ensuing conflict with her cautious brother Tom lies at the heart of the book. She is neither able to break free from her community nor adapt to it. George Eliot's profound understanding and portrayal of her heroine's plight has rarely been equalled in English fiction." Very light scattered markings, binding tight.Some rubbing to covers; light soiling. 560 pages selected bibliography and afterword by Morton Berman.  $5.00

[001468] Dostoyevsky, Fyodor; Translated By Sidney Monas. Crime and Punishment . New York, NY, U.S.A.: Signet Books, 1968. Fifteenth Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0451519957. "A desperate young man plans the perfect crime - the murder of a despicable pawnbroker, an old woman no one loves and no one will mourn. It is not just, he reasons, for a man of genius to commit such a crime, to transgress moral law - if it will ultimately benefit humanity?" Some markings; binding tight. Some creasing to spine. Light yellowing to pages; light soiling.  $4.00

[001469] Hilton, James. Goodbye, Mr. Chips. New York: Bantam Books, 1957. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair "Hilton wrote Mr. Chips in only four days in loving memory of his father, a modest English schoolmaster. In the twenty-three years since it was published, this wonderful little book has made untold millions of people smile, with a catch in the throat. This lovely tale of a quiet, unpretentious man with a great heart and a noble mind, who influenced three generations of British schoolboys, has won an enduring fame, an immortal place in world literature. Internally pristine, binding somewhat brittle. Yellowing to pages. Rubbing to covers; bumps at spine ends. Crease to front lower corner. Former owner's name on ffep. 115 pages.  $4.00

[001470] Faulkner, William. Intruder in the Dust. New York: Signet Books, 1960. Eighth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good - "William Faulkner's seventeenth volume, his first novel to be published since 'The Hamlet' in 1940, searches the conscience of the South. It is a study of murder and the mass mind, of an accused Negro whose guilt or innocence becomes secondary to the larger moral problems of justice itself, of a boy just old enough to find his way into manhood under the stress of conflicting values, of a community suspended momentarily between instinctive decency and bestial, irrevocable action." Scattered markings; binding somewhat brittle. Yellowing to pages. Some rubbing to covers; bumps to spine ends; one small tear to rear cover, top edge. 158 pages.  $4.50

[001471] Defoe. Robinson Crusoe. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Washington Square Press, 1963. Second Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good - ISBN: 0140430075. ". . . this story of a young seaman cast ashore on an uninhabited tropical island concerns not only an almost universal human dream but also an almost universal human speculation. As we follow the detailed account of his twenty-five solitary y ears, we find ourselves inevitably asking what we would do if faced with the same problems, how we would go about building a life with only the slender resources of nature and no aid or comfort from any fellow being. . . " Internally pristine, binding tight. Some yellowing. Some soiling and rubbing to covers. 500 pages.  $4.50

[001472] Crane, Stephen. The Red Badge of Courage. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1960. Seventh Printing. Sm 8vo. Trade Paperback. Fair New illustrated edition with introduction by Alfred S. Vedro. "All his life Henry had dreamed of war and bloody conflict. Now he was part of it. Shells burst all around him like strange flowers. Gunfire ripped toward him in great sheets of flame. . . " Some markings; binding somewhat brittle. Rubbing and some creasing to covers; bumps to spine ends. Crease to spine. Former owner's name on ffep. Some browning to pages. 425 pages.  $2.00

[001473] Dickens, Charles. The Personal History, Adventures, Experience and Observation of David Copperfield. New York: Signet Books, 1962. Seventh Printing. Sm 8vo. Trade Paperback. Good "The story of an abandoned waif who develops a 'disciplined heart' through challenging encounters with distress and misfortune is a supreme example of Dickens' skill as a novelist. In this great work plots and counterplots are interwoven into one intricate, grand design. . . and a huge gallery of individual characters comes alive. The malignantly treacherous Uriah Heep, the jovial nurse Peggotty, the foolishly innocent Dora, the improvident Mr. Micawber, the egotistic and charming Steerforth-these stand among literature's most remembered people." Internally pristine, binding tight. Some browning to pages. Some rubbing to covers. 879 pages w/ afterword by Edgar Johnson.  $4.00

[001474] Johnson, Edgar. Charles Dickens: His Tragedy and Triumph, Volumes One and Two. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1952. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good + / No Jacket. "This is, without question, the most comprehensive and authoritative biography of Dickens published since the three-volume biography written, shortly after the novelist's death, by his close friend John Forster. Mr. Johnson has been able to project a truer, profounder, and more persuasive portrait of Dickens than his previous biographers because he had access to over three thousand hitherto unpublished and largely unavailable letters and other biographical documents. . . . Woven into the narrative are complete chapters devoted to critical summaries and estimates of all of Dickens's works. These show brilliantly the relationship of the Dickens novels to his life and times and to his development as a social critic and literary artist." Internally pristine; binding tight. Over 100 B/W illustrations. Some rubbing and light soiling to boards; some darkening to spine. Light damp stain to front board and spine of Volume 1. Contains genealogical charts, notes, bibliography, and index.  $40.00

[001475] Lamson, Roy and Smith, Hallett, Editors. Renaissance England: Poetry and Prose from the Reformation to the Restoration. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1956. Sm 4to. Cloth. Good - / No Jacket. Selections from John Skelton, Thomas Wyatt, Edmund Spenser, John Lyly, George Gascoigne, Henry Howard, Henry Constable, Thomas Nashe, Sir Walter Ralegh, Nicholas Breton, Samuel Daniel, George Chapman, John Donne, Thomas Campion, Robert Herrick, George Herbert, Sir Francis bacon, Henry Vaughan, Richard Crashaw, Richard Lovelace, Sir Tomas Overbury, Edmund Waller, Dorothy Osborne, and others. Some markings. Binding tight. Boards rubbed through at edges and spine ends. Rubbing to boards; glue from sticker removal on front board. Former owner's name on ffep. 1123 pages w/ index, chronology, and general bibliography.  $12.50

[001476] Pollard, Arthur, Editor. Webster's New World Companion to English and American Literature. New York: World Publishing, 1973. Sm 4to. Cloth. Good + / No Jacket. ISBN: 0529050803. ". . . the aim has been to produce a work as comprehensive as possible both as to range of reference and content of individual entries, whilst at the same time providing a volume that is attractive and easy to read. It was therefore decided to include both English and American literature in a single volume and to add a number of composite articles on the several areas of the Commonwealth. The select bibliography of an author's own works follows immediately upon the biographical information and critical assessment which constitute each text entry. Any selection of books about him will be found in the appendix of secondary bibliography." Internally pristine; front hinge very slightly starting; all pages intact and tight. Some rubbing to boards, particularly to extremities. 850 pages.  $15.00

[001477] Mosse, Fernand; Translated By James A. Walker. A Handbook of Middle English. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1952. Sm 4to. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. "The aim here is to put into one book a complex of information usually available only in separate and scattered studies: a general grammar of Middle English; texts preceded by a literary introduction and a selected bibliography; MS data, a grammatical analysis and textual explication in the notes; and a glossary that lists all spelling variants except Orm's. . . " A good bit of marking. Front hinge starting; all pages intact and tight. Some rubbing to boards, particularly to extremities. Small split at spine end. 495 pages.  $15.00

[001478] Pederson, Lee, Editor. Linguistic Atlas of the Gulf States, Volume Two: General Index for the Linguistic Atlas of the Gulf States. Athens: The University of Georgia Press, 1988. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0820309729. "This index reorganizes the entries of the LAGS Concordance in a word list. . . . The LAGS Concordance is an alphabetical finding list of every word and phrase from the narrow phonetic notations of the LAGS protocols, transliterated into conventional spelling. It serves as a companion to the protocols by presenting all of their phonetically transcribed data in an uncomplicated format to accommodate a wide variety of readers. The materials are the idiolects of 1,121 natives of 452 counties and parishes in Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Tennessee, and Texas. . . . Following the principles of completeness, consistency, and simplicity, LAGS seeks to make the retrieval of its data as convenient as possible, not only to linguistic geographers but also to anyone interested in the heritage of the South." New. 441 pages.  $20.00

[001479] Pederson, Lee, Editor. Linguistic Atlas of the Gulf States, Volume Three: Technical Index for the Linguistic Atlas of the Gulf States. Athens: The University of Georgia Press, 1989. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0820309729. "This technical index reorganizes the LAGS data base as entries in a set of microcomputer files. The book combines orthographic evidence recorded in the 'Concordance' (1986) with phonological evidence recorded in the 'Basic Materials' (1981) to identify all linguistic texts reported in the maps of the atlas. As summaries of ASCII files, these index entries list responses of 914 primary informants to 1297 work sheet items. . . ." New. 435 pages.  $20.00

[001480] Zola, Emile. Rom. Berlin: Verlag Von Th. Knaur Nachf., Sm 8vo. Cloth. Good + / No Jacket. "Abbe Pierre Froment has written an ecumenical work which has been placed on the Index. In an attempt to have the veto lifted, he travels to Rome and is subjected to a variety of delaying tactics designed to induce contrition and resignation. Finally, he obtains an audience with Pope Leo XIII." In German. Internally clean; binding tight. Small split to cloth at sone; rubbing to base of spine and extremities. 728 pages.  $15.00

[001481] Howells, William Dean; Edited By Jonathan Thomas, David J. Nordloh, and Ronald Gottesman. A Chance Acquaintance (Selected Edition of W. D. Howells Series). Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1971. Sm 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good +. ISBN: 025334335x. Introduction and Notes to the Text by Jonathan Thomas and David J. Nordloh. Text Established by Ronald Gottesman, David J. Nordloh and Jonathan Thomas. 'A Chance Acquaintance,' first published in 1873, is perhaps Howells' most successful work in the vein of light comedy. The plot relates how Kitty Ellison, unspoiled product of a democratic environment, meets Miles Arbuton, a relentlessly proper Bostonian, on a steamboat trip up the Saguenay River. Their flirtation deepens into love while they are sight-seeing in Quebec. The story is handled with humor, and in Kitty Ellison-witty, free, and a "natural Lady"-Howells creates one of his most appealing heroines. The book was an immediate success, winning a wide and lasting popularity. But 'A Chance Acquaintance' is more than a charming love story. In having Miles Arbuton fall in love with Kitty Ellison, Howells was bringing into confrontation, as he told Henry James, two extreme types: the conventional and the unconventional." Internally pristine, binding tight. Dustjacket price-clipped. Former owner's name on ffep. Dustjacket has small chip to lower edge of front panel; light rubbing; and sunning to spine. Navy blue cloth boards. Dustjacket covered with protective plastic sleeve. Light foxing to top edge. 189 pages.  $22.00

[001482] Howells, William Dean; Edited By George C. Carrington, Jr., And Ronald Gottesman. The Kentons (Selected Edition of W. D. Howells Series). Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1971. Sm 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0253331730. Introduction and Notes to the Text by George C. Carrington, Jr. Text Established by George C. Carrington, Jr., and Ronald Gottesman. "W. D. Howells' realistic fiction is generally credited with a high seriousness, but Howells was capable of comedy as well, and his comedy was often as incisive a revelation of American character as were the more overtly serious works. In 'The Kentons' Howells creates some of his most vividly comic characters. . . . As the Kenton family flees from Tuskingum, Ohio, to New York and then by steamer to Europe, their American simplicity attracts the attentions of the traveling types with which Howells was so well acquainted from his numerous trans-Atlantic crossing and his years in tourist hotels. The parents' attempts to find balm for the broken heart of Ellen are undercut by the cynical observations of her sister, Lottie, and by Ellen's morbid sensitivity. While old Judge Kenton longs for the quiet of his Ohio home and Boyne moons after the fashionable Miss Rasmith and then after the young Queen Wilhelmina, Ellen gradually recovers her emotional balance. . . " Internally pristine, binding tight. Dustjacket price-clipped. Former owner's name on ffep. Dustjacket has light rubbing and sunning to spine. Navy blue cloth boards. Dustjacket covered with protective plastic sleeve. Light foxing to top edge. 238 pages.  $22.00

[001483] Howells, William Dean; Edited By David F. Hiatt and Edwin H. Cady. Literary Friends and Acquaintance: A Personal Retrospect of American Authorship (Selected Edition of W. D. Howells Series). Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1968. Sm 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good +. ISBN: . "From the age of nine until his death at eighty-three, Howells was continually engrossed by the lives of writers-both the great dead and the "literary friends and acquaintance" he enjoyed all his life. He edited, corresponded with, advised, befriended, and otherwise knew, to speak only of his countrymen, scores of writers from Emerson to Frost-writers of every region and each generation from 1860 to 1920. The harvest of a lifetime of warm and devoted personal relationships was Howells' 'Literary Friends and Acquaintance,' first published as a book in 1900 and reprinted in expanded form in 1910. The memoir begins with Howells' amusing and revealing recollections of literary New England as he first encountered it at the age of twenty-three and ends with his celebrated portrait of his friend of forty years, Mark Twain. . . . " Internally pristine, binding tight. Dustjacket price-clipped. Former owner's name on ffep. Dustjacket has light rubbing and sunning to spine. B/W plates. Navy blue cloth boards. Dustjacket covered with protective plastic sleeve. Light foxing to top edge. 397 pages.  $22.00

[001484] Howells, William Dean; Edited By John K. Reeves. Their Wedding Journey (Selected Edition of W. D. Howells Series). Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1968. Sm 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Good +. "In December, 1870, Howells wrote to his father: "At least, I have fairly launched upon the story of our last summer's travels, which I'm giving the form of fiction so far as the characters are concerned. If I succeed in this-and I believe I shall-I see clear before me a path in literature which no one else has tried, and which I believe I can make most distinctly and entirely my own." The story was 'Their Wedding Journey,' serialized the following year in the Atlantic Monthly and published in book form in December, 1871. Its reception shows that Howells had indeed found a new path that suited his literary talents. 'Their Wedding Journey' led directly from the conventional travel sketches of Howells' youth to the realistic novels of his maturity." Internally pristine, binding tight. Dustjacket price-clipped. Former owner's name on ffep. Dustjacket has light rubbing and sunning to spine. Navy blue cloth boards. Dustjacket covered with protective plastic sleeve. Light foxing to top edge. 240 pages.  $22.00

[001486] Trollope, Anthony. Castle Richmond. Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0486247600. "The time is the 1840s and the great potato famine is raging in Ireland. Starvation stalks the land. The work-houses are full and the soup-kitchen aid the poor with a thin, barely digestible corn meal pudding. Against this tragic backdrop, Anthony Trollope has set one of his most affecting chronicles of 19th-century British manners and morals. It is a tale of passionate love and dark secrets; of the love of two men for the same woman; of a vast inheritance hanging in the balance." Internally pristine; binding tight. Some shelf wear and rubbing; some creasing; wear to edges. 440 pages.  $18.00

[001488] Trollope, Anthony; Edited By Chauncey B. Tinker. The Duke's Children (The World's Classics). New York: Oxford University Press, 1971. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0192504622. "'No-one, probably, ever felt himself to be more alone in the world than our old friend, the Duke of Omnium,' when the Duchess died.' Her death leaves to the Duke the care of his three wilful children, and to the children the continuing social education of their father. The eldest, Lord Silverbridge, has been sent down from Oxford; the second son, Lord Gerald Palliser, is doing indifferently well at Cambridge; Lady Mary Palliser, the only daughter, is determined on what seems to her father an unsuitable marriage." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light rubbing. Former owner's name to ffep.  $15.00

[001489] Trollope, Anthony. The Duke's Children. ill. Mozley, Charles (illustrator). Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0192815865. "'No-one, probably, ever felt himself to be more alone in the world than our old friend, the Duke of Omnium,' when the Duchess died.' Her death leaves to the Duke the care of his three wilful children, and to the children the continuing social education of their father. The eldest, Lord Silverbridge, has been sent down from Oxford; the second son, Lord Gerald Palliser, is doing indifferently well at Cambridge; Lady Mary Palliser, the only daughter, is determined on what seems to her father an unsuitable marriage." Internally pristine. Light shelf wear to edges. Some sunning. 667 pages.  $10.00

[001492] Trollope, Anthony. Miss Mackenzie (Select Library of Fiction). London: Ward, Lock and Co., . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket, As Issued. ISBN: . "In 'Miss Mackenzie' Trollope made a deliberate attempt 'to prove that a novel may be produced without any love,' but as he candidly admits in his 'Autobiography,' the attempt 'breaks down before the conclusion.' In taking for his heroine a middle-aged spinster, Trollope chose to go against the custom followed by himself and his contemporaries of writing about young girls in love." Printed early 1900s. Contents clean; binding quite loose and split entirely through at page 202. Red cloth covers with gilt trim and titles. Some rubbing and light soiling to covers; light sunning to spine. This copy would need rebinding to make it a useful reading copy and is priced accordingly.  $15.00

[001493] Trollope, Anthony. Orley Farm (Select Library of Fiction). London: Ward, Lock, Bowden, and Co., . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . "Trollope singled out 'Orley Farm' for its successful combination of realistic and sensational effects which he felt to be the highest achievement of the novelist. It was greatly admired by his contemporaries, including George Eliot and G. H. Lewes. The novel centres on a case of forgery and the anguish, guilt, and pathos of the central character, Lady Mason. Youthful marriage choices, middle-aged marital crisis, and the moving love and loss of an elderly man revolve around the legal action and the complex portrayal of Lady Mason, who is both sympathetic and wily. The novel proposes a standard of morality higher than that embodied in the practice of an English court of law." Published early 1900s. Light damp stain to bottom edges. Some rubbing; light sunning to spine. Red cloth boards with gilt trim and titles. Contents clean; binding tight. 589 pages.  $20.00

[001494] Trollope, Anthony. The Eustace Diamonds. London: Ward, Lock, Bowden, and Co., . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. "This is the third of Trollope's Palliser novels and one of his most compelling works. The plot centres on the fabulous diamond necklace owned by the Eustace family, which the beautiful but ruthless opportunist Lizzie, claims as her own after she marries Sir Florian Eustace for his money and becomes his widow after only a few months. Lizzie plots to keep the necklace, while at the same time she spreads her net over several prospective new suitors, in order to entrap another husband to keep her in the manner to which she has so rapidly become accustomed." Printed early 1900s. Contents clean; binding quite loose with a couple of loose pages. Red cloth covers with gilt trim and titles. A good bit rubbing and light soiling to covers; light sunning to spine. This copy would need rebinding to make it a useful reading copy and is priced accordingly. 633 pages.  $15.00

[001495] Updike, John. Toward the End of Time. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good + / Very Good +. ISBN: 0375400060. "Ben Turnbull, the hero of John Updike's eighteenth novel, is a sixty-six-year-old retired investment counselor living north of Boston in the year 2020. A recent war between the United States and China has thinned the population and brought social chaos. The dollar has been locally replaced by Massachusetts scrip; instead of taxes, one pays protection money to competing racketeers. Nevertheless, Ben's life, traced by his journal entries over the course of a year, retains many of its accustomed comforts, as supervised by his vibrant wife, Gloria. . . . His identity branches into variants extending back through history and ahead in the evolution of the universe, as both it and his own mortal, nature-enshrouded existence move toward the end of time." Internally pristine, binding tight. Small dot to top edge. 334 pages.  $45.00

[001496] Wolfe, Tom. A Man in Full. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1998. First Trade Edition. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0374270325. "The setting is Atlanta, Georgia-a racially mixed, late-century boomtown full of fresh wealth and wily politicians. The protagonist is Charles Croker, once a college football star, now a late-middle-aged Atlanta conglomerate king whose outsize ego has at last hit up against reality. Charlie has a 29,000 acre quail-shooting plantation, a young and demanding second wife-and a half-empty office complex with a staggering load of debt. . . " Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear and very light rubbing to dustjacket. 742 pages.  $45.00

[001497] Moore, Geoffrey, Editor. The Penguin Book of Modern American Verse. London: Penguin Books, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good - Selections from Emily Dickinson, Edwin Arlington Robinson, Edgar Lee Masters, Amy Lowell, Robert Frost, Carl Sandburg, Vachel Lindsay, Wallace Stevens, William Carlos Williams, Elinor Wylie, Ezra Pound, John Gould Fletcher, H. D., Marianne Moore, Robinson Jeffers, T. S. Eliot, John Crowe Ransom, Conrad Aiken, Edna St. Vincent Millay, John Peale Bishop, Archibald MacLeish, H. Phelps Putnam, Mark van Doren, e. e. cummings, Edmund Wilson, Louise Bogan, Stephen Vincent Benet, Horace Gregory, Hart Crane, Allen Tate, Leonie Adams, Theodore Spencer, Kenneth Fearing, Ogden Nash, Merrill Moore, R. P. Blackmur, Richard Eberhart, Robert Penn Warren, Theodore Roethke, Robert Fitzgerald, Winfield Townley Scott, Elizabeth Bishop, Kenneth Patchen, Delmore Schwartz, Muriel Rukeyser, Karl Shapiro, Randall Jarrell, John Berryman, John Frederick Nims, Peter Viereck, John Malcolm Brinnin, John Ciardi, Robert Lowell, Howard Nemerov, Richard Wilbur, Robert Horan, James Merrill, and W. S. Merwin. Contents clean; binding slightly brittle. Yellowing, rubbing, and some soiling. Former owner's name on ffep. 320 pages w/ index.  $5.00

[001498] Borroff, Marie, Editor. Wallace Stevens: A Collection of Critical Essays. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good 1. Introduction: Wallace Stevens: The World and the Poet, Marie Borroff; 2. Three Academic Pieces: I,Wallace Stevens; 3. Walt Whitman and Wallace Stevens: Functions of a "Literatus," Joseph N. Riddel; 4. The Genre of Wallace Stevens, Hi Simons; 5. Metamorphosis in Wallace Stevens, Sister M. Bernetta Quinn; 6. A Central Poetry, C. Roland Wagner; 7. 'Notes Toward a Supreme Fiction': A Commentary, Harold Bloom; 8. Wallace Stevens: The Image of the Rock, Ralph J. Mills, Jr.; 9. Wallace Stevens: The Life of the Imagination, Roy Harvey Pearce; 10. Wallace Stevens: The World as Meditation, Louis L. Martz; 11. Wallace Stevens and the Image of Man, Morton Dauwen Zabel; 12. The Realistic Oriole: A Study of Wallace Stevens, Northrop Frye. Chronology, Notes on the editor and authors, Selected Bibliography. Some markings. Covers have rubbing and some soiling with a couple of soft creases. Former owner's name on ffep. 181 pages.  $12.50

[001499] Dickens, Charles. The Pickwick Papers. New York: Signet Books, 1964. Eighth Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good "The adventures of the immortal Pickwick Club, headed by the good Mr. Pickwick himself, abetted by his faithful manservant, Sam Weller, form the basis of this, Dickens' first great literary achievement. In no other work does Dickens' richness of comic invention display itself so lavishly. Following the intrepidly bumbling Pickwickians along the highways and byways of old England, he creates a vivid world of highwaymen, duels, lawsuits, jails, hilarious romantic imbroglios-but a world, too, of deeply affecting human warmth and generosity. Superbly vigorous, filled with a host of indelible character creations, 'Pickwick Papers' has never ceased to enjoy the popularity it won with its initial publication. . . " Afterword by Steven Marcus. Internally pristine, binding tight. Browning to pages. Some rubbing to covers. 888 pages w/ selected bibliography.  $4.00

[001500] Gardner, John. Grendel. ill. Antonucci, Emil. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0345270975. "The first and most terrifying monster in English literature, from the great early epic 'Beowulf,' tells his own side of the story in a book William Gass called 'one of the finest of our contemporary fictions.'" Light pencil markings; binding tight. Some yellowing and rubbing. 152 pages.  $4.50

[001501] Hemingway, Ernest. The Sun Also Rises. New York: Collier Books, 1986. Later Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good - ISBN: 0020518706. "When 'The Sun Also Rises' appeared in 1926, it immediately established Ernest Hemingway as the preeminent writer of his generation. The poignantly beautiful story of a group of American and English expatriates on a sojourn from Paris to Pamplona, it represents a dramatic step forward from Hemingway's narrative achievement in 'In Our Time,' Hemingway is at the peak of his artistic powers in his vivid depiction of the Left Bank of Paris during the twenties, and in his brutally realistic description of bullfighting in Spain. His understanding of character also reveals a profound, new maturity." Fairly heavy markings. Binding tight. Some browning. Some rubbing. 247 pages.  $4.00

[001502] Manzoni, Alessandro, Translated By Archibald Colquhoun. The Betrothed (I Promessi Spos): A Tale of Seventeeth Century Milan. London: Dent/Everyman, 1983. Sm 8vo. Trade Paperback. Good - ISBN: 0460119990. "'The Betrothed' is perhaps the most famous of all Italian novels, an historical tale of great breadth and depth which is both human and romantic. The plot is a simple one: Renzo and Lucia are two village lovers thwarted from marriage partly by their master Don Rodrigo, a powerful nobleman, partly by the social considerations of seventeenth-century Milan, partly by the coming of war and famine. The book is lucid, gently ironic, a delight to read, and its main characters have become part of Italian life, and indeed count among the immortals of world literature." Preface by Archibald Colquhoun. Internally pristine, binding tight. Some creasing to covers, spine, and some page corners. Light yellowing; light soiling. Bookstore stamp on ffep. 536 pages.  $7.50

[001503] Trollope, Anthony; Kincaid, James R. (editor). The Small House at Allington (The World's Classics Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1989. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0195208102. "'The Small House at Allington,' the fifth of the six 'Barsetshire Novels,' introduces Trollope's most charming heroine, Lily Dale. She so endeared herself to readers of the 'Cornhill Magazine,' where the book was first published, that Trollope was bombarded by letters begging him to marry her to her lifelong adorer Johnny Eames. Lily is the niece of Squire Dale, an embittered old bachelor entrenched in the "Great House" at Allington. His sister-in-law lives at the adjacent "Small House" with her two daughters Lily and Bell, and the action centers on the relations between the two houses an don the romantic entanglements of the two girls." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. Slightly cocked. 674 pages w/ notes.  $15.00

[001504] Caird, Mona. The Daughters of Danaus. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 1989. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 1558610154. "Mona Caird's brilliantly witty novel, first published in London in 1894, is as fresh as if it had appeared yesterday. 'The Daughters of Danaus' tells a story about the power of marriage to control women's lives, especially the lives of women with heart, talent, and consciousness. Although the heroine Hadria is ultimately thwarted in her vow to become a composer in Paris, the novel offers recurrent images of what freer women might think, feel, and do. . . " Includes essay by Caird: 'Does Marriage Hinder a Woman's Self-development?'. Some markings; binding tight. Some shelf wear and rubbing. Some curl, particularly at corners. 539 pages.  $12.00

[001505] Trollope, Anthony; Thompson, Julian (editor). Cousin Henry (The World's Classics Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0192817841. "Henry Jones, an unprepossessing London insurance clerk, knows that his uncle, a moderately wealthy Welsh squire, has disinherited him. The old man's will, made out at the last minute in favour of Henry's charming cousin Isabel Brodrick, lies neatly folded in a well-thumbed volume of sermons in his book-room; Henry saw him put it there before he died. Unfortunately nobody else knows where the will is, and Henry stands to lose everything by making the knowledge public." Edited with introduction by Julian Thompson. Internall pristine; binding tight. Light shelf wear; very light yellowing to pages. Internally pristine. 291 pages w/ notes.  $15.00

[001506] Trollope, Anthony; Sadleir, Michael (editor); Page, Frederick (editor). An Autobiography (The World's Classics Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0192815091. Introduction and notes by P. D. Edwards. "Trollope was born in 1815, the product of a formidable mother and a tragically unsuccessful father who was socially ambitious for his sons. Poor, ill-dressed, awkward, and sullen, he was the victim of vicious bullying at Harrow and Winchester. But he had inherited his mother's determination, and managed later to carve out a successful career in the General Post Office while devoting every spare moment (except the hunting season) to writing. How he paid his groom to wake him every morning at 5:30 a.m. and disciplined himself to write 250 words every quarter of an hour has become part of a literary legend. His efforts resulted in over sixty books, a sizeable fortune, and fame, and in 'An Autobiography' Trollope looks back on his life with some satisfaction. Perhaps as interesting as the facts he reveals and the opinions he records-about Dickens and George Eliot, politics and the civil service-are the judgements he passes on his own character." Internally pristine, binding tight. Some shelf wear. Scratch to spine. 398 pages w/ index and notes.  $10.00

[001507] Trollope, Anthony; Halperin, John (editor). The Belton Estate (The World's Classics Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0192817256. "'The Belton Estate,' probably Trollope's most undervalued novel, tells of the impoverished Clara Amedroz and her two suitors. The first is Will Belton, a distant cousin whose offer of marriage would allow Clara to remain at Belton after her father's death. The second is Captain Frederic Aylmer who proposes to Clara out of financial duty (a portion of his inheritance was intended for her) as much as love." Internally pristine; binding tight. Some shelf wear and rubbing. 441 pages w/ notes.  $18.00

[001508] Trollope, Anthony; Berthoud, Jacques (editor). Phineas Finn : The Irish Member (Oxford World's Classics Ser.). ill. Huskinson, T. L. B. (illustrator). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1991. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 019520896x. "The novel focuses on an Irish Member of the British House of Commons, and Trollope explores the relations between the distinct elements of 'the United Kingdom.' Phineas has a personal chronicle which largely dominates the political calendar and it is worth noting that the writing of the book coincides with Gladstone's access to power and all the momentous Irish consequences which follow." Internally pristine; binding tight. Some shelf wear. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. 383 pages w/ notes.  $15.00

[001509] Trollope, Anthony; Sadleir, Michael (editor); Page, Frederick (editor). Barchester Towers. ill. Ardizzone, Edward (illustrator). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0192815075. "In this novel Trollope continues the story of Mr. Harding and his daughter Eleanor, adding to his cast of characters that oily symbol of progress Mr. Slope, the hen-pecked Dr. Proudie, and the amiable and breezy Stanhope family. The central questions in this moral comedy-Who will be warden? Who will be dean? Who will marry Eleanor?-are skilfully handled with that subtlety of ironic observation that has won Trollope such a wide and appreciative readership." Internally pristine; binding tight. Light shelf wear. 279 pages w/ notes.  $6.50

[001510] Trollope, Anthony; Kermode, Frank (editor). He Knew He Was Right. New York: Penguin Books, 1994. Second Printing. Sm 8vo. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0140433910. "The central theme of the novel is the sexual jealousy of Louis Trevelyan who unjustly accuses his wife Emily of a liaison with a friend of her father's. As his suspicion deepens into madness, Trollope gives us a profound psychological study in which Louis' obsessive delirium is comparable to the tormented figure of Othello, tragically flawed by self-deception. Against the disintegration of the Trevelyans' marriage, a lively cast of characters explore the ideas of female emancipation and how to distinguish between obedience and subjection. Although himself no supporter of women's rights, in this novel some of Trollope's most spirited characters are single women." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. Light soiling to top edge. 835 pages w/ notes.  $10.00

[001511] Joyce, James; Edited By Ellsworth Mason and Richard Ellmann. James Joyce: The Critical Writings. New York: The Viking Press, 1965. Second Printing. Sm 8vo. Trade Paperback. Good + "Assembled from unpublished manuscripts, playbills, random pamphlets, and obscure periodicals, this choice collection of James Joyce's little-known essays and critical writings reflects the wide-ranging mind of a pungent and often savage commentator, a master of language, and a defender of his craft. Each of the fifty-seven items has an introduction by the editors, explaining its genesis and relating it to the Joyce canon; there are also explanatory notes on many references in the texts." Internally pristine, binding tight. Some shelf wear and rubbing. Light yellowing. 288 pages w/ index.  $10.00

[001512] Rall, Harris Franklin. Christianity: An Inquiry Into Its Nature and Truth. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. "Doctor Rall declares that the challenge of contemporary thought is to find a place in our world for a living God. He quotes today's most pressing questions: What can I Believe? What must I do? What may I hope for? - and states emphatically that Christianity can answer them." Contents clean; binding tight. Some rubbing; light browning. Dustjacket rather tattered, with some tears and fraying; rubbing, and sunning to spine. Also some soiling to dustjacket. 363 pages w/ index.  $15.00

[001513] Flaubert, Gustave; Translated By Alan Russell. Madame Bovary. New York: Penguin Books, 1950. Fortieth Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0140440151. "The central character of 'Madame Bovary' is the bored wife of a provincial doctor, whose desires and illusions are inevitably shattered when reality catches up with her. Flaubert vents his profound contempt for the bourgeois mentality, but portrays a certain sympathy for the human frailty of Emma Bovary. She remains one of the great creations of modern literature." Markings. Binding tight. Creasing to spine and front lower corner. Bump to base of spine. Light soiling to covers. 361 pages.  $4.00

[001514] Margolis, Joseph, Editor. Philosophy Looks at the Arts: Contemporary Readings in Aesthetics, Third Edition. Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0877224404. Part I. Aesthetic Interests and Aesthetic Qualities (essays from Monroe C. Beardsley, Frank Sibley, Kendall L. Walton, Timothy Binkley, George Dickie, Roman Ingarden); Part II. The Definition of Art (Essays from Morris Weitz, Arthur Danot, Jack Glickman, Ted Cohen); Part III. The Ontology of Art (essays from Richard Wollheim, Nicholas Wolterstorff, Joseph Margolis, Nelson Goodman); Part IV. Representation in Art (essays from Nelson Goodman, Marx W. Wartofsky, Peter Kivy, Joseph Margolis); Part V. The Intentionall Phallacy and Expressive Qualities (essays from W. K. Wimsatt, Jr. and Monroe C. Beardsley, Frank Cioffi, Guy Sircello, Alan Tormey, E. D. Hirsch, Jr.); Part VI. The Objectivity of Criticism and Interpretation (essays from Monroe C. Beardsley, Joseph Margolis, H.-G. Gadamer, Roland Barthes); Part VII. Metaphor (essays from Max Black, Jacques Derrida, Paul Ricoeur). Bibliographies in each section. Notes and Index. Contents clean; binding tight. Some peeling of laminate on front cover. Some soiling to edges. Light crease to spine. 605 pages.  $12.50

[001515] Johnson, Samuel; Edited By Bertrand H. Bronson. Rasselas, Poems, and Selected Prose: Third Edition Enlarged with The Life of Savage. San Francisco: Rinehart Press, 1968. Fourteenth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good - ISBN: 0030080355. Edited with introduction and notes by Bertrand H. Bronson. Contains letters, prayers and meditations, poetry, essays, criticism, selections from his biographical writings, and 'Rasselas.' Markings to few pages; binding tight. Some shelf wear; some yellowing. Damp stain to top of front cover. 709 pages.  $5.00

[001517] Van Ghent, Dorothy. The English Novel: Form and Function. New York: Harper Torchbooks, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good - Essays on: Don Quixote, The Pilgrim's Progress, Moll Flanders, Clarissa Harlowe, Tom Jones, Tristram Shandy, Pride and Prejudice, The Heart of Mid-Lothian, Great Expectations, Vanity Fair, Wuthering Heights, Adam Bede, The Egoist, Tess of the D'Urbervilles, The Portrait of a Lady, Lord Jim, Sons and Lovers, A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man. Some markings. Some shelf wear and rubbing. Binding somewhat brittle. Light creasing. Light yellowing. 276 pages.  $8.50

[001518] Kettle, Arnold. An Introduction to the English Novel, Volume II: Henry James to the Present. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0090485440. Part I: The Last Victorians: 1. Introduction; 2. Henry James: 'The Portrait of a Lady'; 3. Samuel Butler: 'The Way of All Flesh'; 4. Thomas Hardy: 'Tess of the D'Urbervilles.' Part II: The Twentieth Century-the First Quarter: 1. Introduction; 2. Joseph Conrad: 'Nostromo; 3. Mr. Bennett and Mrs. Woolf; 4. D. H. Lawrence: 'The Rainbow'; 5. James Joyce: 'Ulysses'; 6. E. M. Forster: 'A Passage to India.' Part III: The Twentieth Century-the Second Quarter: 1. Introduction; 2. Aldous Huxley: 'Point Counter Point'; 3. Graham Greene: 'The Heart of the Matter'; 4. Joyce Cary: 'Mister Johnson'; 5. Ivy Compton-Burnett: 'A Family and a Fortune'; 6. Henry Green: 'Party Going.' Notes and References, Reading List, and Index. Internally pristine; somewhat brittle. Some yellowing. Some rubbing and light soiling. 192 pages.  $5.50

[001519] Remarque, Erich Maria. All Quiet on the Western Front. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1991. Twenty-first Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy ISBN: 0449213943. "This is the testament of Paul Baumer, who enlists with his classmates in the German army in World War I. They become soldiers with youthful enthusiasm. But the world of work, duty, culture, and progress they had been taught breaks into pieces under the first bombardment in the trenches." Contents clean; binding tight. Damp stain to outer and bottom edges and bottom of first ~50 pages. Some soiling. Acceptable as a reading copy. Bookstore stamp to ffep. 296 pages.  $3.00

[001520] Dickens, Charles; Edited By W. W. Watt. Hard Times. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1958. Eighteenth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0030098750. "Although it is often called Dickens's 'industrial novel' . . . 'Hard Times' defies easy categorization. It is a novel deeply preoccupied with childhood and family life, bursting with unresolvable tensions and contradictions and wonderfully entertaining in its metaphorical wit and invention." Contents clean; binding tight. Light damp stain to top edge and top part of front cover. Some yellowing. Some rubbing. 274 pages.  $4.00

[001521] Collins, William Wilkie. The Moonstone. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dolphin Books/Doubleday and Company, . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: . Introduction by Frederick Karl. "The indefatigable yet completely human police inspector, Sergeant Cuff; the extremely independent young woman, Rachel Verinder; the tragic longer, Ezra Jennings - these are but a few of the unforgettable figures who make this tale of a stolen jewel, foreign menace, and violent death both a spellbinding mystery and a telling social portrait. Replete with intimations of exotic evil and occult experiences, here is a fascinating excursion into the shadows that lie just beyond the ordered landscape of English society." Internally pristine, binding tight. Somewhat cocked. Some rubbing and light soiling. Former owner's name on ffep. 520 pages.  $5.00

[001522] Joyce, James. Finnegans Wake. New York: Viking, 1958. Eighth Printing. Sm 8vo. Trade Paperback. Good + "'. . . a mighty allegory of the fall and redemption of mankind. . . a compound of fable, symphony, and nightmare. . . Its mechanics resemble those of a dream, a dream which has freed the author from the necessities of common logic and has enabled him to compress all periods of history, all phases of individual and racial development, into a circular design, of which every part is beginning, middle, end.' . . . . The multitude of small corrections Joyce himself made in the finished book just before his death. . . . are now incorporated into the text." Internally pristine, binding tight. Some rubbing; light foxing to edges; light sunning to spine. 628 pages.  $8.00

[001523] Kettle, Arnold. An Introduction to the English Novel, Defoe to the George Eliot. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0090485440. Volume I: To George Eliot. Part I: Introductory; 1. Life and pattern; 2. Realism and romance. Part II. The Eighteenth Century; 1. Introduction; 2. The moral fable; 3. Defoe and the picaresque tradition; 4. Richardson, Fielding, Sterne. Part III. The Nineteenth Century (To George Eliot); 1. Introduction; 2. Jane Austen: 'Emma'; 3. Scott: 'The Heart of Midlothian'; 4. Dickens: 'Oliver Twist'; 5. Emily Bronte: 'Wuthering Heights'; 6. Thackeray: 'Vanity Fair'; 7. George Eliot: 'Middlemarch'. Notes and References, Reading List. Some markings; binding somewhat brittle. Some browning to pages. SOme soiling to covers and edges. 200 pages w/ index.  $6.00

[001524] Joyce, James. Collected Poems. New York: The Viking Press, 1966. Seventh Printing. Sm 8vo. Trade Paperback. Good + Contains 'Chamber Music,' 'Pomes Penyeach,' and 'Ecce Puer.' Internally pristine, binding tight. Some rubbing; light sunning to spine. 63 pages.  $7.50

[001525] Joyce, James; Edited By Anthony Burgess. A Shorter Finnegans Wake. New York: The Viking Press, 1968. Second Printing. Sm 8vo. Trade Paperback. Good + "'Finnegans Wake,' Joyce's great comic novel about a Dublin innkeeper, H. C. Earwicker. . . who dreams in one night the whole history of man in its perpetual cycle of rising and falling and rising again, is one of the most admired books of the twentieth century. It is also one of the most formidable and idiosyncratic. Scholars have devoted many volumes to its exegesis, but few ordinary readers have finished it, and, of those who have read to the end, few have understood what they read. Anthony has reduced the text of the novel to a little over a third of its original length, retaining essential passages and linking them with commentary on Earwicker's vast dream, and adding a long and enlightening introduction." Internally pristine, binding tight. Some shelf wear and rubbing. 256 pages.  $12.50

[001526] Joyce, James; Edited By Theodore Spencer. Stephen Hero. New York: New Directions Books, 1963. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good + Incorporates the additional manuscript pages at the Yale University Library and the Cornell University Library, edited by John J. Slocum and Herbert Cahoon. "'Stephen Hero' is an early version of Joyce's famous 'A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man.' It was originally rejected on grounds of indecency-so the story goes-by twenty publishers, whereupon Joyce threw the manuscript in the fire, but Mrs. Joyce rescued several unburnt portions. . . . this early version is beautifully composed, the mood being more discursive and personal than in the 'A Portrait.' Many episodes later cut for the sake of good novelistic form, especially autobiographical episodes of sensual and family life, are fully presented, with some of the most vivacious dialogue Joyce ever wrote. . . . In this edition, introductions by the successive editors discuss the literary and bibliographical aspects of this important early work. . . " Internally pristine, binding tight. Some shelf wear and rubbing. 253 pages.  $7.50

[001527] Kormondy, Edward J.. Concepts of Ecology. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1975. Seventh Printing. Sm 4to. Trade Paperback. Good "This significant concepts of modern ecology are emphasized, with specific mention of the areas that are still unknown or yet to be fully understood. The author's unifying theme in 'Concepts of Ecology' is the structure and function of ecosystems, with reference to energy flow, nutrient cycling, population growth and regulation, and community organization and dynamics. . . . " Internally pristine, binding tight. B/w charts and graphs. Some rubbing and some soiling. Some curl to front cover. 209 pages w/ index.  $5.00

[001528] D'Este, Carlo. Patton: A Genius for War. New York: HarperCollins, 1995. First Edition. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0060164557. "Fifty years after his death, General George C. Patton Jr. remains one of the most colorful, charismatic, misunderstood and controversial figures ever to set foot on the battlefields of World War II. And the image of the man has been not a little influenced by the 1970 film Patton, starring George C. Scott, in which he is portrayed as a swashbuckling, brash, profane, impetuous general who wore ivory-handled pistols into battle and slapped two hospitalized soldiers in Sicily. It is one of the achievements of this riveting biography that it reveals the complex and contradictory personality that lay behind the facade. With full access to Patton's private and public papers, and the cooperation of the general's family, Carlo D'Este shows us not only the extrovert Patton of public perception, but also the intensely private Patton -- the devoted student of history, the poet, the humble man very unsure of his own abilities -- who could burst into tears, be charming or insulting quite unexpectedly, and the Patton who trained himself for greatness with a determination matched by no other general in the twentieth century. D'Este describes Patton's patrician background with its strong military heritage in the Civil War on the Confederate side; his struggle to overcome dyslexia to get through West Point; his lifelong doubts about his own courage that forced him to take reckless chances; and the enduring and sometimes troubled marriage to his childhood sweetheart, Beatrice Ayer, daughter of a wealthy Boston family, who proved to be a tower of strength and devotion to a soldier husband who was miserable in peacetime. This book also covers Patton's military career from his dramatic role in the 1916 campaign against Pancho Villa in northern Mexico to his service in France in World War I, where he organized and led the first U.S. tank corps at Saint-Mihiel and in the Meuse-Argonne offensive (where he was seriously wounded), to his frequently brilliant and occasionally very controversial roles during World War II in the fighting in North Africa, Sicily, France and Germany, where he earned the reputation of being the allied general the Germans most feared and respected." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. B/W photos. Light dust soiling to top edge. 977 pages w/ index, sources and select bibliography, and extensive notes.  $25.00

[001529] Trollope, Anthony; Skilton, David (editor); Miles, Peter (editor). Framley Parsonage (Penguin English Library). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 1986. Seventh Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0140432132. "The fourth of the Barsetshire Chronicles, 'Framley Parsonage' was published in 1860 to wide acclaim and has always been one of Trollope's most popular novels. In it the values of a Victorian gentleman, personified by the young clergyman Mark Robarts, are put to the test. Through a combination of naïvety and social ambition, Robarts is compromised and brought to the brink of ruin. . . . . " Internally pristine; binding tight. Light yellowing; light rubbing. 573 pages w/ notes.  $6.50

[001531] Trollope, Anthony; Skilton, David (editor). Orley Farm (The World's Classics Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good + ISBN: 0192817132. Edited with an introduction by David Skilton. ". . . this fictional account of a case of forgery was much admired by the author's greatest contemporaries, including George Eliot and G. H. Lewes. Trollope himself singles it out as displaying that combination of realistic and sensational effects which he felt to be the highest achievement available to the novelist. Plot strands concerning youthful marriage choices, middle-aged marital crisis, and the moving love and loss of an elderly man, centre on a legal action which results in the unjust acquittal of the central sympathetic character. The novel proposes a standard of morality higher than that embodied in the practice of an English court of law." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light yellowing; light rubbing; very light sunning to spine. W/ notes.  $7.00

[001532] Trollope, Anthony. Linda Tressel. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0140438246. "In 'Linda Tressel' Trollope explores the religious and economic forces that motivate the need for marriage. Linda is a young woman whose dilemma lies in wishing to retain the love and respect of her strict Calvinist aunt without being coerced into marriage with Peter Steinmarc, a man almost three times Linda's age. She must also turn her back on Ludovic, a young suitor whom she loves for his dangerous glamour. Peter, on the contrary, has a reputation of the utmost respectability, but would crush Linda's spirit if he were to marry her." Internally pristine, binding tight. Number 24 of the Penguin Trollope; hard to find in this edition. Very light shelf wear. Remainder mark, bottom edge. 187 pages.  $25.00

[001534] de Maupassant, Guy. The Complete Short Stories of Guy De Maupassant. Garden City: Halcyon House, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good - / No Jacket. Includes 'The Necklace, 'A Passion,' 'The Piece of String,' 'Revenge,' and 'The Wedding Night,' and de Maupassant's other short stories. Browning to pages. Binding cracking at page 22; all pages intact and tight. Light fraying to cloth at extremities. 1011 pages.  $8.00

[001535] Virgil; Translated By W. F. Jackson Knight. The Aeneid. Baltimore: Penguin Books, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fair "'The Aeneid' of Virgil (70-19 B. C.) describes the legendry origin of the Roman nation. It tells of the Trojan prince Aeneas, who escaped, with some followers, after Troy fell, and sailed to Italy. Here they settled and laid the foundations of Roman power. 'The Aeneid' is a poet's picture of the world, where human affairs are controlled by human and superhuman influences. It is a great literary epic inspired by Virgil's love of his native Italy and his sense of Rome's destiny as a civilized ruler of nations. This translation of W. F. Jackson Knight preserves admirably the range, vitality, and music of the original." Prose translation. One underlining to one page. Binding slightly brittle. All pages intact and tight. Browning to pages. Cover has some rubbing and a few diagonal creases. 361 pages.  $5.00

[001536] St. Augustine; Translated By Gerald G. Walsh, S. J., Et al; Edited By Vernon J. Bourke. City of God (Abridged). Garden City: Image Books, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fair "No book except the Bible itself had a greater influence on the Middle Ages than 'The City of God.' And since medieval Europe was the cradle of modern Western society, this work is vital for understanding our world and how it came into being. St. Augustine is probably the most influential Christian thinker after St. Paul, and this book is his masterpiece, a vast synthesis of religious and secular knowledge. It began as a reply to the charge that Christian other-worldliness was causing the decline of the Roman Empire. . . . The original 'City of God' contained twenty-two books and fills three regular-sized volumes. This edition has been skillfully abridged for the intelligent general reader by Vernon J. Bourke, author of 'Augustine's Quest of Wisdom.'" Underlining to one page. Binding somewhat brittle. Cocked. Browning to pages and covers; some soiling. Former owner's name on ffep. 551 pages w/ index.  $6.00

[001537] Faust, Joan Lee. The New York Times Book of House Plants. ill. Rosse, Allianora. New York: Quadrangle Books, 1973. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0812962583. "Known to her readers for her genuinely helpful advice garnered over 25 years of study and experience, [Joan Lee Faust] presents a thorough groundwork on growing plants and applies this knowledge to specific plants." Internally pristine, binding tight. B/W and color illustrations. Somewhat cocked. Some soiling to covers. Dustjacket has some rubbing and one small chip to bottom edge, front panel. 274 pages w/ index and glossary.  $5.00

[001538] McEwan, Ian. Amsterdam : A Novel. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1999. Eleventh Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0385494246. "On a chilly February day, two old friends meet in the throng outside a crematorium to pay their last respects to Molly Lane. Both Clive Linley and Vernon Halliday had been Molly's lovers in the days before they reached their current eminence. Clive is Britain's most successful modern composer; Vernon is editor of the quality broadsheet The Judge. Gorgeous, feisty Molly had had other lovers, too, notably Julian Garmony, foreign secretary, a notorious right-winger tipped to be the next prime minister. In the days that follow Molly's funeral, Clive and Vernon will make a pact with consequences neither has foreseen. Each will make a disastrous moral decision, their friendship will be tested to its limits, and Julian Garmony will be fighting for his political life. In Amsterdam, a contemporary morality tale that is as profound as it is witty, we have Ian McEwan at his wisest and most wickedly disarming. And why Amsterdam? What happens there to Clive and Vernon is the most delicious climax of a novel brimming with surprises." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. 193 pages.  $6.50

[001540] A Barrister-at-Law. In the Temple. London: Hutchinson and Co., 1892. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. Good - / No Jacket. By 'a Barrister-at-Law.' "This book opens with a chapter on the history of the Temple. Next follows an account of the Knight Templars. The story of the Devil's Own is given in a graphic manner. A Sketch of Christmas in the Temple is included. In an entertaining manner the reader is informed how to become a Templar, the manner of keeping terms is described, and lastly, the work concludes with a chapter on call parties." Contains 'In the Temple,' 'The Knight Templars,' 'The Devil's Own,' 'Christmas in the Temple,' 'How to Become a Templar,' 'On Keeping Terms,' 'Call Parties.' Several of these sketches are reproduced from the 'Law Gazette.' Contents clean; binding quite sound. Corners and spine ends are rubbed through and somewhat frayed. All edges gilt; somewhat darkened. Rubbing and light soiling to boards. Chip to half-title page. Two bumps to outer edges of boards. Browning to pages. 117 pages.  $100.00

[001541] Wiesel, Elie. Night. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989. Seventeenth Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good - ISBN: 0553272535. Winner of the 1986 Nobel Peace Price. "A terrifying account of the Nazi death camp horror that turns a young Jewish boy into an agonized witness to the death of his family. . . . " Internally pristine; binding tight. Yellowing; creasing to front cover. . 109 pages.  $4.00

[001542] Lane, Mark. Rush to Judgment: A Critique of the Warren Commission's Inquiry Into the Murders of President John F. Kennedy, Officer J. D. Tippit and Lee Harvey Oswald. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good + / Good -. "I accepted and thus began an investigation that has continued for more than two and one half years. I have read the Report of the Commission, the twenty-six volumes of testimony upon which it was presumably based, and the material that has been made available in the National Archives. I have traveled to Dallas seven times. I have interviews witnesses on film and tape from Dallas to Maine. The force of the evidence is inescapable-the case against Oswald as the lone assassin is refuted by the very witnesses upon whom the Commission relied. The FBI Report devastates the Commission's conclusions that all of the shots were fired from the rear and that they were fired by a lone assassin." Internally pristine, binding tight. Some rubbing/light soiling to boards. Dustjacket has some fraying and light chipping to edges; some rubbing and soiling. Dustjacket price-clipped. 478 pages w/ index and citations.  $8.00

[001543] Baumgold, Julie. Creatures of Habit : A Novel. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0679418059. "In the twilight of glittering, shameless New York, the most famous chronicler of eighties society was columnist Libby Alexander-a.k.a. The Pimpernel. She was the all-perceiving eye among the citizens of a gilded arena. Now New York is in the grip of a new seriousness. Each day brings more reports of failures, crack-ups, breakups, and bankruptcies. The sudden money is suddenly gone. It's the low-key nineties, and Libby's subjects are fleeing their old habits and excesses. Libby is in trouble-no society means no story." Internally pristine; binding tight. Light rubbing; light soiling. 294 pages.  $6.00

[001544] Angell, C. Roy. God's Gold Mines. Nashville: Broadman Press, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good + / No Jacket. Internally pristine; binding tight. Some rubbing and light soiling. Light bumps to extremities. Ex-church-library with minimal markings (stamps to ffep). 138 pages.  $9.50

[001545] Cary, Joyce. The Horse's Mouth. New York: Harper and Row, 1987. Later Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0060800461. "Joyce Cary's novel 'The Horse's Mouth' is one of the most memorable achievements of modern fiction. Wonderfully rich in humor, color, and character, like a Shakespearian comedy, it celebrates life fully. And as part of Cary's 'First Trilogy,' it embodies probably the only significant development in the writing of fiction since James Joyce's 'Ulysses.'" Internally pristine, binding tight. Rubbing and light soiling to covers; light sunning. Damp stain inside front cover. Light yellowing. 356 pages.  $4.00

[001546] Beckford, William; Walpole, Horace; Johnson, Samuel. Shorter Novels of the Eighteenth Century: Vathek, The Castle of Otranto, Rasselas, Prince of Abyssinia. London: Dent/Everyman, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good + / Good. ". . . contains three works. . . all of high importance and essential to Everyman's Library. The volume is edited by Philip Henderson. . . . His Introduction is a model of lucid condensed criticism." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light rubbing to boards. Dustjacket has light rubbing and soiling with some sunning to spine. 278 pages.  $12.50

[001547] Trollope, Anthony, Edited By Hall, N. John. The New Zealander. London: The Trollope Society, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket, As Issued. ISBN: 1870587448. "Written 1855-1856, at the beginning of Trollope's career as a popular novelist, it contains his views on clergymen, members of Parliament, lawyers, newspapers, literature, art, and nearly every aspect of English life. As such it can be regarded as the seed bed for much of his fiction. Apart from its interest to readers of Trollope, the book merits attention as an intimate and knowledgeable picture of Victorian England. Indeed, 'The New Zealander' is in a sense unique: no contemporary English writer of Trollope's stature attempted a broad survey of this kind." Contents clean; binding tight. The very lightest of shelf wear. 226 pages w/ index and appendices.  $25.00

[001548] Garner, James Finn. Politically Correct Bedtime Stories. New York: Macmillan, 1994. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 002542730x. "Once upon a time, in the olden days, heavy-set middle-aged men would congregate in their elitist clubs, sit in overstuffed leather chairs, smoke air-choking cigars, and pitch story ideas and plots to each other. Problem was, these stories, many of which found their way into the general social consciousness, reflected the way in which these men lived and saw their world: that is, the stories were sexist, discriminatory, unfair, culturally biased, and in general, demeaning to witches. animals, goblins, and fairies everywhere. Finally, after centuries of these abusive tales, which have been handed down-unknowingly-from one male biased generation to the next, James Finn Garner has taken it upon himself (that's right, yet another man) to enlighten and liberate these classic bedtime stories and retell them in a way that is much more in keeping with the society in which we live today." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. 79 pages.  $7.50

[001549] Officers Attached to the Ninth Naval District. Outstanding Events in U. S. Naval History. U. S. Navy Recruiting Service, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Saddle-stiched Booklet. Good "This pamphlet was originally compiled in 1929 by officers attached to the Ninth Naval District under the direction of Captain D, W. Bagley, U. S. Navy. It is now issued by the Navy Recruiting Service for the benefit of recruits, to familiarize them with the traditions and achievements of the United States Navy and to enable them to converse intelligently with civilians upon the part played by the Navy in our National development." Contents clean; binding tight. Some rubbing and light soiling to covers; former owner's name printed on top of front cover. 27 pages.  $10.00

[001550] Daniels, E. J.. The World's Outstanding "False Christ": A Negro Worshipped as God. Eagle Lake: The Biblical Echo Press, 1936. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Fair "A negro known as "Father Divine" [George Baker] claims to be Christ returned, to perform miracles, to raise the dead, to have angels, heavens, and to have 22,000,000 followers. Every indication is that he is the false Christ prophesied in Matt. 24:24 for the last days of this age. I made a special trip to his "heaven" to find the secret facts of his growing movement. After a week's investigation and a two and one-half hour interview with this negro god, I was convinced that he is THE WORLD"S OUTSTANDING FALSE CHRIST. I saw, heard, and learned things that were startling, unbelievable, terrible! I feel compelled by a sense of duty to publish them as a warning to all." Pages clean; binding brittle. Browning, some soiling. Damp stain to spine, which has caused some of the paper covering to chip. Some small chips to edges of front cover. Quite worn, but usable. B/W photos. 117 pages.  $50.00

[001551] Hirsch, E. D., Jr., Editor. What Your Fourth Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good Fourth-Grade Education (Core Knowledge Series). New York: Doubleday, 1992. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. Very Good + / Very Good +. ISBN: 0385411189. "Grade by grade, these groundbreaking and successful books provide a solid foundation in the fundamentals of a good education for first to sixth graders. B & W photographs, linecuts, and maps throughout; two-color printing." Internally pristine, binding tight. Very light shelf wear. 395 pages w/ index.  $12.50

[001552] McDougall, William. Body and Mind: A History and Defense of Animism. Boston: Beacon Press, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good 1. Animism in the Ancient World; 2. Animism in the Middle Ages; 3. Animism at the Time of the Renascence of Learning; 4. Animism in the Seventeenth Century; 5. Animism in the Eighteenth Century; 6. Animism in the Nineteenth Century; 7. Modern Developments of Physical Science Adverse to Animism; 8. The Rise of the Mechanistic Physiology and of the "Psychology Without a Soul," 9. The Influence of the Darwinian Theory; 10. Current Philosophical Arguments Against Animism; 11. The Automaton Theories; 12. Examination of the Automaton-Theories and of the Special Arguments in Their Favour; 13. Is There Any Way of Escape from the Dilemma-Animism or Parallelism? 14. Argumenta Ad Hominem; 15. Examination of the Arguments Against Animism from Epistemology, "Inconceivability," and the Law of Conservation of Energy; 16. Examination of the Arguments Against Animism Drawn from Physiology and General Biology; 17. The Inadequacy of Mechanical Conceptions in Physiology; 18. Inadequacy of Mechanical Principles to Explain Organic Evolution; 19. Inadequacy of Mechanical Conceptions to Explain Animal and Human Behaviour; 20. The Argument to Psycho-Physical Interaction From the "Distribution of Consciousness," 21. The Unity of Consciousness; 22. The Psycho-Physics of "Meaning," 23. Pleasure, Pain, and Conation; 24. Memory; 25. The Bearing of the Results of "Physical Research" of the Psycho-Physical Problem; 26. Conclusion. Internally pristine, binding tight. Rubbing and some soiling. A couple of soft creases. 384 pages w/ index.  $14.50

[001553] Harrold, Charles Frederick and William D. Templeman, Editors. English Prose of the Victorian Era. New York: Oxford University Press, 1951. Sixth Printing. Sm 4to. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Selections from Thomas Carlyle, Thomas Babington Macaulay, John Henry Newman, John Stuart Mill, James Anthony Froude, William Makepeace Thackeray, John Ruskin, Matthew Arnold, Thomas Henry Huxley, Alexander Smith, William Morris, Walter Horatio Pater, and Robert Louis Stevenson. Some markings. Hinges starting; all pages intact and tight. Rubbing and light soiling to covers; fading to titles on spine; edge wear. Some soiling and light marks to edges. 1743 pages.  $14.50

[001554] Ehrlich, Eugene, et. Al.. Oxford American Dictionary. New York: Oxford University Press, 1980. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Sm 4to. Hard Cover. Good + / No Jacket. ISBN: 0195027957. ". . . prepared especially for those who need a compact, up-to-date guide to American English. It contains words and phrases likely to be met in reading and everyday life, including a number of slang, informal, and technical words and phrases." Internally pristine, binding tight. Some shelf wear and rubbing. 816 pages.  $7.00

[001555] Drabble, Margaret, Editor. The Oxford Companion to English Literature, Fifth Edition. New York: Oxford University Press, 1988. Seventh Printing (with Revisions). Sm 4to. Cloth. Good + / Good +. ISBN: 0198661304. "The important features long distinguishing the 'Companion' remain intact: the useful plot summaries, the separate entries on important fictional characters, the countless biographical articles on authors and other important figures in the world of letters, the lightness of touch that makes the book a pleasure to read. . . . Drabble's revisions not only bring the book up to date; they both deepen and widen its appeal. Topics once regarded as non-literary-detective stories, science fiction, children's literature, comic strips, for example-are now included, as are numerous foreign-language authors who have become well-known in translation. The book covers all the important movements and critical theories (including the latest developments in Freudian and Marxist criticism and Saussurean linguistics and its successors). What is more, the entries on classic works. . . now incorporate the findings of the latest scholarship. In still another innovation, the book offers the reader a guide to further study and research by referring to the relevant biographies, memoirs, critical studies, and standard scholarly editions of many important works. . . . " Internally pristine, rear hinge starting; all pages intact and tight. Some rubbing and light soiling. 1155 pages.  $12.50

[001556] Serra, Michael. Discovering Geometry: An Inductive Approach. Berkeley: Key Curriculum Press, 1996. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0913684082. Includes separate paperbound Teacher's Guide and Answer Key. Internally pristine; binding tight. Some rubbing and light soiling.  $20.00

[001559] . Elements of Literature:Third Course, Annotated Teacher's Edition. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0030968313 . Internally pristine, binding tight. Somewhat cocked. Includes separate paperbound Test Booklet. Light soiling to edges.  $25.00

[001560] Bloom, Harold. The Western Canon: The Books and School of the Ages. New York: Riverhead Books, 1995. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good + ISBN: 1573225142. 1. An Elegy for the Canon; 2. Shakespeare, Center of the Canon; 3. The Strangeness of Dante: Ulysses and Beatrice; 4. Chaucer: The Wife of Bath, the Pardoner, and Shakespearean Character; 5. Cervantes: The Play of the World; 6. Montaigne and Moliere: The Canonical Elusiveness of the Truth; 7. Milton's Satan and Shakespeare; 8. Dr. Samuel Johnson, the Canonical Critic; 9. Goethe's 'Faust, Part Two': The Countercanonical Poem; 10. Canonical Memory in Early Wordsworth and Jane Austen's 'Persuasion'; 11. Walt Whitman as Center of the American Canon; 12. Emily Dickinson: Blanks, Transports, the Dark; 13. The Canonical Novel: Dickens's 'Bleak House,' George Eliot's 'Middlemarch'; 14. Tolstoy and Heroism; 15. Ibsen: Trolls and 'Peer Gynt'; 16. Freud: A Shakespearean Reading; 17. Proust: The True Persuasion of Sexual Jealousy; 18. Joyce's Agon with Shakespeare; 19. Woolf's 'Orlando': Feminism as the Love of Reading; 20. Kafka: Canonical Patience and "Indestructibility"; 21. Borges, Neruda, Pessoa: Hispanic-Portuguese Whitman; 22. Beckett. . . Joyce. . . Proust. . . Shakespeare; 23. Elegiac Conclusion. Appendices. Light shelf wear. 547 pages.  $12.00

[001561] Renan, Ernest. The Life of Jesus (Great Minds Series). Amherst: Prometheus Books, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0879757043. "In this classic work, renowned rationalist and scholar of religion Ernest Renan is the first biographer of Jesus to present him as entirely human. Renan describes Jesus as a popular religious leader and self-proclaimed Messiah who increasingly advocated the overthrow of Roman rule and the establishment of a theocracy. To support his apocalyptic vision, Renan's Jesus was not above using trickery and deception, as in the raising of Lazarus. The impression left by Jesus on his disciples was so profound that they began to proclaim his Resurrection and presence among them shortly after his death. Even conceding Christ's historicity, it is still seriously debated by modern biblical scholars whether a reliable life of Jesus can be gleaned from the gospels. For this very reason, the questions raised by Renan a century ago about the facts surrounding Jesus' life and the authorship of the gospels are still far from settled. 'The Life of Jesus' has provoked both controversy and praise since its publication in 1863." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. 227 pages.  $12.00

[001562] Trollope, Anthony. Tales of All Countries. London: Ward, Lock and Co., . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: . "Drawing on his travels with the postal service and his knowledge of remote places, 'Tales of All Countries' gives us a realistic and humanitarian view of life abroad, while demonstrating that people are the same everywhere; sometimes comic, sometimes cruel and occasionally heroic." Printed early 1900s. Contents clean; binding quite loose and split entirely through in two places. Red cloth covers with gilt trim and titles. Some rubbing and light soiling to covers; light sunning to spine; damp stain. This copy would need rebinding to make it a useful reading copy and is priced accordingly.  $20.00

[001563] Trollope, Anthony. Is He Popenjoy? . London: Ward, Lock and Co., . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . 'The year 1874 saw the conclusion in London of a much-publicized court case involving an unlikely pretender to an English baronetcy. Trollope responded to the public's interest in the scandal with 'Is He Popenjoy?', which traces the claim by a shadowy figure to the marquisate of Brotherton (The Popenjoy of the title). But woven into this main plot is a sub-plot of greater concern to Trollope's social conscience and sense of humour: the rebellion of young Mary Germain against the well-meaning but authoritarian husband George." Contents clean; binding somewhat brittle. Some rubbing and light soiling to covers; light sunning to spine. Red cloth with gilt trim and titles. Some browning to pages.  $30.00

[001564] Trollope, Anthony. The Bertrams. London: Ward, Lock and Co., . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good - / No Jacket. ISBN: . Edited with introduction by Geoffrey Harvey. "Published in the same year as Darwin's 'Origin of Species,' 'The Bertrams' examines the doctrine of competition and the survival of the fittest in Victorian Society through the contrasted careers of three young Oxford graduates.It's principal, moving story concerns the tragic confusion of the brilliant scholar George Bertram, radically at odds with the ethos of the age, and torn between youthful idealism and love for the regal, ambitious Caroline Waddington. Trollope explores their tortured relationship and their perversely self-destructive motivation. The exotic middle-eastern settings allow some splendidly comic observation of the English abroad, but the vigour of the novel's ideas depends on its also being located in a period of political excitement at home, occasioned by the repeal of the Corn Laws, and of controversy surrounding the new theology. Trollope brings to bear on his theme an acute historical sense, psychological insight, trenchant satire, and deft social comedy, making 'The Bertrams' one of his most remarkable novels." Printed early 1900s. Contents clean; hinges going. Red cloth covers with gilt trim and titles. Some rubbing and light soiling to covers; sunning to spine. The book is usable but rebinding would be advisable.  $25.00

[001565] Trollope, Anthony. Lotta Schmidt & Other Stories. London: Ward, Lock and Co., . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: . "The stories in this collection, as with those of 'Tales of all Countries,' encompass a variety of themes and are set in a number of different lands. Lotta Schmidt herself is an attractive young woman of Vienna, whose heart is melted by the sensitive zither-playing of her admirer Herr Crippel." Printed early 1900s. Contents clean; hinges starting. Spine split in two places. Red cloth covers with gilt trim and titles. Some rubbing and light soiling to covers; sunning to spine. The book is usable but rebinding would be advisable.  $25.00

[001566] Trollope, Anthony. The MacDermots of Ballycloran. London: Ward, Lock and Co., . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Poor / No Jacket. ISBN: . "Soon after the young Anthony Trollope was transferred from London's General Post Office to Ireland in 1841 as a postal surveyor, he wrote and published his first novel, 'The Macdermots of Ballycloran.' He was to live in Ireland many years, to know it and love it well, and for the rest of his life to introduce Irishmen and Irish incidents into his books. This powerful novel, however, is one of the few he wrote that are wholly and deliberately about Ireland. Setting out to discover the real reasons for Irish discontent, Trollope creates in 'The Macdermots of Ballycloran' an uncompromisingly realistic drama of desperate lives ensnared and destroyed by fatal passions." Printed early 1900s. Contents clean; hinges starting; binding split in several places.. Red cloth covers with gilt trim and titles. Some rubbing and light soiling to covers; sunning to spine. This book would need rebinding to be a useful copy and is priced accordingly.  $22.00

[001567] Achebe, Chinua. Things Fall Apart (African Writers Series, Classics in Context). Portsmouth, NH: Heinemann, 2000. Eleventh Printing. Sm 8vo. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0435905252. "Chinua Achebe's first novel portrays the collision of African and European cultures in people's lives. Okonkwo, a great man in Igbo traditional society, cannot adapt to the profound changes brought about by British colonial rule. Yet, as in classic tragedy, Okonkwo's downfall results from his own character as well as from external forces. . . . This expanded edition includes essays, maps, illustrations, and reference material." Internally pristine, binding tight. Bookstore stamp on ffep. Some shelf wear and rubbing. 148 pages.  $7.00

[001568] Locke, John, Edited By Anthony Kelbrook. Locke: Plain Texts from Key Thinkers. London: Parma Books, 1997. Sm 8vo. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 19016789. "Locke's political writings are a sustained case for the doctrine expressed in the United states Declaration of Independence that legitimate political power rests on the consent of the governed. . . The texts of political philosophy reproduced here are all chapters from the 'Second Treatise on Government'. . . . The 'Essay Concerning Human Understanding'. . . is an attempt to determine how the mind is capable of obtaining knowledge of the world. . . . " Internally pristine, binding tight. Very light shelf wear. 86 pages.  $12.00

[001569] Volmer, Stephanie, Editor. Raritan: A Quarterly Review: XXII:1, Summer 2002. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 1. How Historians Play God, Robert Darnton; 2. Ovid in America, Marina Warner; 3. Dreaming Indian, Alan Trachtenberg; 4. Urban Fishermen, Iggy Scam; 5. Moscow 9/11, Mary Cappello; 6. Giacomo's Seasons, Mario Rigoni Stern; 7. Confessions of a Technophile, Edward Tenner; 8. Miles Davis's Unfinished Electric Revolution, Michael E. Veal; 9. Stonecrop, Joyce Carol Oates; 10. Trumbo and Kubrick Argue History, Natalie Zemon Davis. Photography by Jennifer Lovejoy, Poetry by Sherod Santos and James Tate. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $7.00

[001570] Brock, Van K., Editor. International Quarterly, Premiere Issue, Volume 1, Number 1: Europe in Transition: East and West. Tallahassee: International Quarterly, 1993. Sm 4to. Trade Paperback. Good + 1. Europe in Transition: An Editorial, Van K. Brock; 2. Native Ground: An American Jew Revisits the German Villagers who befriended her family, Anneliese Wagner; 3. Expulsion from the Paradise of Dissent: Have changes in Slovenia altered the writer's vocation? Ales Debeljak; 4. Troubles on the Spaceship: On real and imagined environmental dangers, Miroslav Holub; 5. The Last Time I Saw Maurice Bishop: A durable etching of the assassinated Grenadan leader, Wayne Brown. Stories by Edmund Keeley, Ivan Mandy, S. P. Elledge, Gary Corseri. Poetry by Anna Akhamatove, Laure-Anne Bosselaar, Agnes Gergely, Jorge Teillier, Ivan Radoev, Blaga Dimitrova, Marin Georgiev, Ivan Teofilov, Fedya Filkova, George Borisov, Georgi Belev, Miroslav Holub, Sasa Vegri, Krystyna Lara, Wladyslaw Zawistowski, Anna Czekanowicz, Vesna Krmpotic, Jagoda Zamoda, Neda Miranda Blazevic, Bozika Julisic, Irene Vrkljan, Juan Cameron, Angel Gonzalez. Art (color prints) and Reviews. Internally pristine, binding tight. Some shelf wear and rubbing. Light soiling to front cover.  $15.00

[001571] Trollope, Anthony. Castle Richmond. Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0486247600. "The time is the 1840s and the great potato famine is raging in Ireland. Starvation stalks the land. The work-houses are full and the soup-kitchen aid the poor with a thin, barely digestible corn meal pudding. Against this tragic backdrop, Anthony Trollope has set one of his most affecting chronicles of 19th-century British manners and morals. It is a tale of passionate love and dark secrets; of the love of two men for the same woman; of a vast inheritance hanging in the balance." Internally pristine; binding tight. Light rubbing. 440 pages.  $23.00

[001572] Ward, Mrs. Humphry. Eleanor. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1900. Sm 8vo. Cloth. Good - / No Jacket. After a bad marriage that ends tragically, Eleanor falls in love with her cousin Edward, an important political figure who is staying in Italy while writing a controversial book about the church. Eleanor helps him with his book and assumes that their relationship will eventually lead to marriage, until the young American Miss Foster arrives at their villa for a visit. . . Contents clean. Front hinge starting; all pages intact and tight. Bumps to corners and rubbing to edges of boards. Light yellowing to pages. Former owner's name on ffep. 627 pages.  $22.00

[001573] Ward, Mrs. Humphry (Mary Augusta). The Case of Richard Meynell (The Writings of Mrs. Humphry Ward Vol XVI). Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1912. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The story of Robert Elsmere's widow and daughter, as they meet with a clergyman determined to carry on the work that Elsmere had begun, of which his widow disapproves and to which his daughter slowly finds herself drawn. Contents clean; hinges starting; all pages intact and tight. Green cloth boards with a couple of bumps to boards edges and to spine ends. Some yellowing. Gilt titles on spine. 574 pages.  $15.00

[001574] Ward, Mrs. Humphry (Mary Augusta). The Marriage of William Ashe (The Writings of Mrs. Humphry Ward Vol XII). Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1911. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Rising politician William Ashe meets Lady Kitty and marries her, despite the scandal attached to her mother. Kitty's inability to conform to the demands of society places a strain on William's career. Her flirtation with a foreign correspondent/adventurer type culminates with an elopement, spurred on by the woman that William was expected to marry. . . Contents clean; hinges starting; all pages intact and tight. Green cloth boards with a couple of bumps to boards edges and to spine ends. Some yellowing. Gilt titles on spine. 574 pages. Contents clean; hinges starting; all pages intact and tight. Green cloth boards with a couple of bumps to boards edges and to spine ends. Some yellowing. Gilt titles on spine. 574 pages.  $15.00

[001575] Ward, Mrs. Humphry (Mary Augusta); Edited By Brian Worthington. Helbeck of Bannisdale. New York: Penguin Books, 1983. Sm 8vo. Trade Paperback. Good + ISBN: 0140431942. "Written in 1898, 'Helbeck of Bannisdale' has as its theme 'the love between man and woman' which must inevitably and tragically clash with their personal beliefs. Reflecting the religious preoccupations of the period, Mrs. Ward takes for her heroine, as Charlotte Brontë did in 'Villette,' a young woman whose Catholic lover requires her to accept the role his traditions impose upon women, but like Lucy Snowe, Laura Fountain insists on claiming the freedom of thought, speech and action which she believes to be her right. Intellectually and emotionally rejecting his religious beliefs, Laura, with her 'most surprising gift of happiness,' is nevertheless drawn to the aloof Alan Helbeck. Yet even their life-enhancing love for each other cannot prevent the coming tragedy." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light yellowing. Some light soiling and a couple of soft creases to cover. 395 pages w/ notes.  $15.00

[001576] Ward, Mary Augusta (Mrs. Humphry); Edited by Beth Sutton-Ramspeck & Nicole B. Meller. Marcella. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111705 . "Marcella, young and with a new-womanly independence, has a yearning to help the poor. When a gamekeeper is murdered near where she lives, Marcella finds herself at odds with her wealthy fiancé over beliefs about property and justice. The discovery leads Marcella to pursue - among other things - a career in nursing. In settings ranging from village cottages, London slums and hospital wards to fashionable drawing rooms and the Ladies' Gallery of the Houses of Parliament, the book combines a gripping story with serious issues - socialism, rural and urban poverty, poaching laws, journalistic ethics, the Woman Question - inspiring critics to liken Marcella to George Eliot's novels. The Broadview Literary Texts edition records the substantive differences between the two major editions published during Ward's lifetime, and included among the many appendices are news accounts of the murder trial and executions that inspired the novel, and previously unpublished letters by Ward. " Appendix A: Ward's Introduction to the 1911 Westmoreland Edition. Appendix B: Ward's Childhood and Education: 1. Janet Trevelyan, from The Life of Mrs. Humphry Ward (1923); 2. Mary Ward, from A Writer's Recollections (1918). Appendix C: The Composition of Marcella: 1. Mary Ward, Correspondence with George Smith, of Smith, Elder Publishers; 2. Mary Ward, Letter to Mandell Creighton; 3. Facsimiles of manuscript and page proof. Appendix D: Contemporary Responses to the Novel and to Ward: 1. From "Mrs. Ward's New Novel." London Times 3 April 1894; 2. Hamilton W. Mabie, from "A Notable New Book--Mrs. Ward's Marcella." The Forum 17 (April 1894); 3. A. I. Shand, from "Marcella." Edinburgh Review 180 (July 1894); 4. From "Fiction, New and Old: Mrs. Ward's Later Novels" Atlantic Monthly 87 (1901); 5. Arnold Bennett, from "Mrs. Humphry Ward's Heroines." New Age 3 Oct. 1908. Appendix E: Late-Victorian Poverty and Socialism: 1. Charles Booth, from Labour and Life of the People (1889); 2. Henry George, from Progress and Poverty (1879); 3. Arnold Toynbee, from "'Progress and Poverty,' A Criticism of Henry George," lecture delivered 18 January 1883; 4. Fabian Tracts: The Basis of the Fabian Society (1887); What the Farm Laborer Wants (1894). Appendix F: Newspaper Accounts of the Poaching Incident at Aldbury. Appendix G: The "New Woman": 1. B. A. Crackenthorpe, from "The Revolt of the Daughters" The Nineteenth Century 35 (January 1894 ); 2. Kathleen Cuffe, from "Reply From the Daughters: I." The Nineteenth Century 35 (March 1894); 3. Alys W. Pearsall Smith, from "A Reply from the Daughters: II." The Nineteenth Century 35 (March 1894); 4. F. Mabelle Pearse, "To an 'Advanced Woman'" Idler 161 (Sept. 1896). Appendix H: The District Nurse in the Late-Victorian Period: 1. Florence Nightingale, Introduction to The History of Nursing In The Homes of the Poor (1890); 2. Florence Dacre Craven, from A Guide for District Nurses (1889); 3. From the Diaries of Miss Gertrude Ward (1891-92). Works Cited and Recommended Readings. 612 pages.  $18.00

[001577] Ward, Mary Augusta (Mrs. Humphry); Edited by Beth Sutton-Ramspeck & Nicole B. Meller. Marcella. Peterborough, Canada: Broadview Press, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1551111705 . "Marcella, young and with a new-womanly independence, has a yearning to help the poor. When a gamekeeper is murdered near where she lives, Marcella finds herself at odds with her wealthy fiancé over beliefs about property and justice. The discovery leads Marcella to pursue - among other things - a career in nursing. In settings ranging from village cottages, London slums and hospital wards to fashionable drawing rooms and the Ladies' Gallery of the Houses of Parliament, the book combines a gripping story with serious issues - socialism, rural and urban poverty, poaching laws, journalistic ethics, the Woman Question - inspiring critics to liken Marcella to George Eliot's novels. The Broadview Literary Texts edition records the substantive differences between the two major editions published during Ward's lifetime, and included among the many appendices are news accounts of the murder trial and executions that inspired the novel, and previously unpublished letters by Ward. " Appendix A: Ward's Introduction to the 1911 Westmoreland Edition. Appendix B: Ward's Childhood and Education: 1. Janet Trevelyan, from The Life of Mrs. Humphry Ward (1923); 2. Mary Ward, from A Writer's Recollections (1918). Appendix C: The Composition of Marcella: 1. Mary Ward, Correspondence with George Smith, of Smith, Elder Publishers; 2. Mary Ward, Letter to Mandell Creighton; 3. Facsimiles of manuscript and page proof. Appendix D: Contemporary Responses to the Novel and to Ward: 1. From "Mrs. Ward's New Novel." London Times 3 April 1894; 2. Hamilton W. Mabie, from "A Notable New Book--Mrs. Ward's Marcella." The Forum 17 (April 1894); 3. A. I. Shand, from "Marcella." Edinburgh Review 180 (July 1894); 4. From "Fiction, New and Old: Mrs. Ward's Later Novels" Atlantic Monthly 87 (1901); 5. Arnold Bennett, from "Mrs. Humphry Ward's Heroines." New Age 3 Oct. 1908. Appendix E: Late-Victorian Poverty and Socialism: 1. Charles Booth, from Labour and Life of the People (1889); 2. Henry George, from Progress and Poverty (1879); 3. Arnold Toynbee, from "'Progress and Poverty,' A Criticism of Henry George," lecture delivered 18 January 1883; 4. Fabian Tracts: The Basis of the Fabian Society (1887); What the Farm Laborer Wants (1894). Appendix F: Newspaper Accounts of the Poaching Incident at Aldbury. Appendix G: The "New Woman": 1. B. A. Crackenthorpe, from "The Revolt of the Daughters" The Nineteenth Century 35 (January 1894 ); 2. Kathleen Cuffe, from "Reply From the Daughters: I." The Nineteenth Century 35 (March 1894); 3. Alys W. Pearsall Smith, from "A Reply from the Daughters: II." The Nineteenth Century 35 (March 1894); 4. F. Mabelle Pearse, "To an 'Advanced Woman'" Idler 161 (Sept. 1896). Appendix H: The District Nurse in the Late-Victorian Period: 1. Florence Nightingale, Introduction to The History of Nursing In The Homes of the Poor (1890); 2. Florence Dacre Craven, from A Guide for District Nurses (1889); 3. From the Diaries of Miss Gertrude Ward (1891-92). Works Cited and Recommended Readings. 612 pages.  $18.00

[001578] Ward, Mrs. Humphry (Mary Augusta). Harvest. ill. Gilbert, Allan (frontispiece). New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, Inc., 1920. Sm 8vo. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Contents clean; hinges starting; all pages intact and tight. Rubbing to edges of boards; bumps to corners. Some browning. Light soiling and darkening to spine. Some foxing to endpapers; very mild occasional foxing to pages. 355 pages.  $20.00

[001579] Ward, Mrs. Humphry (Mary Augusta). Lady Rose's Daughter. ill. Christy, Howard Chandler. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1903. Sm 8vo. Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. The mysterious Julie Breton is Lady Henry's paid companion, but visitors to Lady Henry's salon prefer spending time with Mademoiselle Breton than paying homage to Lady Henry . . . and when Julie is dismissed, some of the most important society people stand by her, including Lady Henry's nephew. Sir Wilfrid Bury investigates her history and discovers that she is the daughter of Lady Rose, who eloped with her lover to the scandal of English society many years ago. . . Contents clean; binding cracked in a couple of places; hinges starting; all pages intact. B/W illustrations. Cloth covers are extremely rubbed; chipping and fraying to cloth at spine ends; corners rubbed through. Spine is darkened; titles are illegible. Some browning to pages. A respectable reading copy. 490 pages.  $15.00

[001580] Emerson, Ralph Waldo, Edited By Harold Bloom and Paul Kane. Collected Poems and Translations. New York: Library of America, 1994. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-940450-28-3 . "The most comprehensive collection ever assembled gathers every poem Emerson published during his lifetime along with the best of the unpublished verse from his manuscripts, journals, and notebooks to offer readers for the first time the full range of his astonishing poetry. Includes poems hitherto available only in specialized scholarly versions, as well as revealing translations of mystical, sensuous Persian poems and of Dante's Vita Nuova." Internally pristine; binding tight. Light shelf wear. 637 pages.  $35.00

[001581] Prins, Yopie. Victorian Sappho. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0-69105-9195 . "Prins's book examines the way the historical Sappho became, for Victorian poets like Swinburne, Felicia Hemans, and Letitia Elizabeth Landon, a rhetorical Sappho, a figure they recast in order to authorize their own work. Prins argues that each selectively ignored some crucial aspect of the historical Sappho--her lesbianism, her heterosexuality--in order to appropriate her as the voice of their own desires." Internally pristine; binding tight. Very light shelf wear.  $15.00

[001582] Twain, Mark; Edited By Hamlin L. Hill. The Gilded Age and Later Novels . New York: Library of America, 2002. Cloth. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 1-931082-10-3 . ""Against the assault of laughter," Mark Twain once wrote, "nothing can stand." In The Gilded Age and Later Novels, the sixth volume in The Library of America's collection of Twain's writings, his acute sense of the human comedy is as irrepressible as ever. These five novels show America's greatest humorist in a range of moods and styles: satiric, playful, reminiscent, and philosophical. The Gilded Age (1873) gave its name to an era. The book originated in a dinner-party challenge: Twain and his Hartford neighbor Charles Dudley Warner, complaining about the low quality of the novels their wives were reading, were challenged to do better. The resulting collaboration is a panorama of an age in which the nation's capital teemed with would-be power brokers and vast fortunes piled up amid thriving corruption. The novel features the remarkable Colonel Sellers, a visionary convinced that his odd inventions and schemes will bring him fame and riches. Colonel Sellers returns in The American Claimant (1892). Now the would-be heir to an English title, Sellers concocts extravagant inventions, among them a "cursing phonograph" for timid sea captains and a method for "materializing" the dead. As Twain created this medley of role reversals and madcap schemes, he wrote, "I wake up in the night laughing at its ridiculous situations." Tom Sawyer Abroad (1894) and Tom Sawyer, Detective (1896) are late, fanciful extensions of the adventures begun in The Adventures of Tom Sawyer and Adventures of Huckleberry Finn. In the first, Tom, Huck and Jim escape again from civilization, not on a raft but in a balloon which carries them across the Atlantic. In Tom Sawyer, Detective, Twain transposes a seventeenth-century Danish murder case to America, letting his famous pair play Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson. Twain's haunting final novel, left in manuscript after his death, No. 44, The Mysterious Stranger, is a psychic adventure set in the gothic gloom of a medieval Austrian village. Unusual among Twain's works for its phantasmagoric trappings, the novel interrogates the latent powers of the human mind. Originally published in heavily edited form, it appears here in the authoritative text established a half century after Twain's death." Internally pristine, binding tight. Very light shelf wear. 1053 pages.  $35.00

[001583] Wright, Richard; Edited By Arnold Rampersad. Early Works: Lawd Today! Uncle Tom's Children, Native Son. New York: Library of America, 1991. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-940450-66-6 . ". . . presents for the first time Wright's major works in authoritative, unexpurgated texts that restore many passages cut or altered for their sexual, racial, or political candor. Native Son exploded on the American literary and cultural scene in 1940. The story of Bigger Thomas, a young black man living in the raw, noisy, crowded slums of Chicago's South Side, captured the hopes and yearnings, the pain and rage of black Americans with an unprecedented intensity and vividness. Also included are Wright's first novel, Lawd Today!, and his collection of short stories, Uncle Tom's Children." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. 936 pages.  $30.00

[001584] Twain, Mark; Edited By Susan K. Harris. Historical Romances: The Prince and the Pauper, A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court, Personal Recollections of Joan of Arc. New York: Library of America, 1994. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-940450-82-8 . "Collected for the first time in a single volume, Mark Twain's three literary encounters with medieval and Renaissance Europe. The Prince and the Pauper, a children's classic, brings an adult American's point of view to the traditional society of Henry VIII's England. In A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court, a hilarious burlesque of knighthood gives way to a darker questioning of both ancient and modern society. The long unavailable fictional biography of "the most extraordinary person the human race has ever produced," Personal Recollections of Joan of Arc provides a glimpse of the moral imagination of America's greatest humorist." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. 1050 pages.  $30.00

[001585] James, Henry; Edited By Leon Edel and Mark Wilson. Literary Criticism: Volume One: Essays on Literature, American Writers & English Writers. New York: Library of America, 1984. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. "Henry James, renowned as one of the world's great novelists, was also one of the most illuminating, audacious, and masterly critics of modern times. This volume and its companion offer the only comprehensive collection of his critical writings ever assembled, more than one third never before collected in book form. This first volume focuses on his responses to American and English writers. Gathered here are his most important theoretical essays such as "The Art of Fiction" and "The Future of the Novel." Also included are discussions of American writers like Emerson, Edgar Allan Poe, and Harriet Beecher Stowe as well as penetrating assessments of British writers such as Charles Dickens, George Eliot, Thomas Hardy, and many more." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. 1484 pages.  $40.00

[001586] James, Henry, Edited By Leon Edel and Mark Wilson. Literary Criticism: Volume Two: French Writers, Other European Writers, The Prefaces to the New York Edition . New York: Library of America, 1984. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-940450-23-2 . "A member of intellectual circles on each continent, Henry James became for American readers the foremost interpreter of the literary and cultural life of Europe. This is the second volume of the most extensive collection of his critical writings ever assembled, with many pieces never before available in book form. It includes reviews of a great number of European writers, especially French writers, along with more general essays and the Prefaces James wrote for the New York Edition of his works, published in 1907-1909. James reviews such writers as Honoré de Balzac, Gustave Flaubert, Ivan Turgenev, George Sand, and more. The collected Prefaces to the New York Edition of his works are one of literature's most revealing artistic autobiographies." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. 1408 pages.  $40.00

[001587] Wharton, Edith; Edited By Cynthia Griffin Wolff. Novellas and Other Writings. New York: Library of America, 1990. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-940450-53-4 . "These six works by Edith Wharton explore the private worlds of America's Gilded Age. An American in Paris tries to extricate herself from her marriage to a French aristocrat in Madame de Treymes; a divorced mother finds herself in a strange romantic triangle in The Mother's Recompense; repressed passions smolder in small-town New England in the classic Ethan Frome and in Summer, the "hot Ethan." Also includes Old New York, Wharton's renowned autobiography A Backward Glance, and Life and I, an autobiographical fragment published here for the first time." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $38.00

[001588] Brown, Charles Brockden; Edited By Sydney J. Krause. Three Gothic Novels: Wieland, or The Transformation, Arthur Mervyn; or Memoirs of the Year 1793, Edgar Huntly; or Memoirs of a Sleep-Walker. New York: Library of America, 1998. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-88301-1574 . "Before Poe, and Hawthorne, and Stephen King, there was Charles Brockden Brown. Published literature: madness and murder, suicide and religious obsession, the seduction of innocence and the dangers of wilderness and settlement alike. Written in a nervous and effusive style in which rational discourse and hysterical rant contend for control, often narrated by characters on the brink of in the final years of the 18th century, Brown's startlingly prophetic novels are a virtual résumé of themes that would recur in American emotional breakdown, these works open onto dark recesses and turbulent conflict in the recently founded American nation. In Three Gothic Novels, The Library of America collects the most significant of Brown's works: Wieland, or The Transformation (1798), his novel of a religious fanatic preyed upon by a sinister ventriloquist, often considered his masterpiece; Arthur Mervyn; or Memoirs of the Year 1793 (1799), with its indelible scenes of Philadelphia devastated by a yellow fever epidemic; and Edgar Huntly; or Memoirs of a Sleep-Walker (1799), which fuses traditional Gothic themes with motifs drawn from the American wilderness. Charles Brockden Brown: Three Gothic Novels contains a newly researched chronology of Brown's life, explanatory notes, and an essay on the texts." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $38.00

[001589] Powell, Dawn; Edited By Tim Page. Novels 1944-1962: My Home Is Far Away, The Locusts Have No King, The Wicked Pavilion, The Golden Spur . New York: Library of America, 2001. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-931082-02-2 . "American literature has known few writers capable of the comic élan and full-bodied portraiture that abound in the novels of Dawn Powell. Yet for decades after her death, Powell's work was out of print, cherished by a small band of admirers. Only recently has there been a rediscovery of the writer Gore Vidal calls "our best comic novelist," and whom Edmund Wilson considered to be "on a level with Anthony Powell, Evelyn Waugh, and Muriel Spark." With these two volumes, The Library of America presents the best of Powell's quirky, often hilarious, sometimes deeply moving fiction. Dawn Powell-a vital part of literary Greenwich Village from the 1920s through the 1960s-was the tirelessly observant chronicler of two very different worlds: the small-town Ohio where she grew up and the sophisticated Manhattan to which she gravitated. If her Ohio novels are more melancholy and compassionate, her Manhattan novels, exuberant and incisive, sparkle with a cast of writers, show people, businessmen, and hustling hangers-on. All show rich characterization and a flair for the gist of complex social situations. A playful satirist, an unsentimental observer of failed hopes and misguided longings, Dawn Powell is a literary rediscovery of rare importance. [This volume] opens with My Home Is Far Away (1944), a fictionalized memoir of Powell's difficult childhood. The Locusts Have No King (1948), The Wicked Pavilion (1954), and The Golden Spur (1962) are brilliant comedies that extend her dissection of the follies and longings of a sophisticated cast of characters." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $32.00

[001590] Powell, Dawn; Edited By Tim Page. Novels 1930-1942: Dance Night, Come Back to Sorrento, Turn, Magic, Wheel, Angels on Toast, A Time To Be Born . New York: Library of America, 2001. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-931082-01-4 . "American literature has known few writers capable of the comic élan and full-bodied portraiture that abound in the novels of Dawn Powell. Yet for decades after her death, Powell's work was out of print, cherished by a small band of admirers. Only recently has there been a rediscovery of the writer Gore Vidal calls "our best comic novelist," and whom Edmund Wilson considered to be "on a level with Anthony Powell, Evelyn Waugh, and Muriel Spark." With these two volumes, The Library of America presents the best of Powell's quirky, often hilarious, sometimes deeply moving fiction. Dawn Powell-a vital part of literary Greenwich Village from the 1920s through the 1960s-was the tirelessly observant chronicler of two very different worlds: the small-town Ohio where she grew up and the sophisticated Manhattan to which she gravitated. If her Ohio novels are more melancholy and compassionate, her Manhattan novels, exuberant and incisive, sparkle with a cast of writers, show people, businessmen, and hustling hangers-on. All show rich characterization and a flair for the gist of complex social situations. A playful satirist, an unsentimental observer of failed hopes and misguided longings, Dawn Powell is a literary rediscovery of rare importance. [This volume] contains Dance Night (1930), Powell's own favorite among her works; Come Back to Sorrento (1932), originally published as The Tenth Moon, a compelling study of frustrated aspirations; Turn, Magic, Wheel (1936), a whirlwind tour of Manhattan's literary life; Angels on Toast (1940), whose farcical pace recalls screwball comedy; and A Time To Be Born (1942), with its evocation of wartime mass media." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $32.00

[001591] Nabokov, Vladimir; Edited By Brian Boyd. Novels and Memiors 1941 - 1951: The Real Life of Sebastian Knight, Bend Sinister, Speak, Memory. New York: Library of America, 1996. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-883011-18-3 . "After a brilliant literary career in Russia, Vladimir Nabokov came to the United States and went on to an even more brilliant one in English-earning a place as one of the greatest writers of his adopted home. Between 1941-1974 he published the autobiography and eight novels now collected by The Library of America in an authoritative three-volume set. This first volume contains The Real Life of Sebastian Knight, Nabokov's first novel; Bend Sinister, the haunting story of a quiet philosophy professor caught up in the bureaucratic terror of a totalitarian police state; and Speak, Memory, Nabokov's dazzling memoir of his childhood. All texts have been corrected based on the author's own copies." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear.  $32.00

[001593] Calvino, Italo; Translated By William Weaver. Marcovaldo: Or the Seasons in the City. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good + ISBN: 0156572044. "Marcovaldo the irrepressible dreamer, Marcovaldo the inveterate schemer. An unskilled worker in a drab northern Italian city of the 1950s and 1960s, Marcovaldo has a practiced eye for spotting natural beauty and an unquenchable longing to come a little closer to the unspoiled world of his imagining. Much to the puzzlement of his wife, his children, his boss, and his neighbors, he chases his dreams, gives rein to his fantasies, tries-with more ingenuousness than skill-to lessen his burden and that of those around him. The results are never the anticipated ones." Internally pristine, binding tight. Some shelf wear and rubbing. 121 pages.  $7.00

[001594] Mill, John Stuart; Edited By Anthony Kelbrook. Mill: Plain Texts from Key Thinkers. London: Parma Books, 1997. Sm 8vo. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 1901678105. "John Stuart Mill is the foremost exponent along with Jeremy Bentham of utilitarianism: the doctrine that the foundation of morality lies in the aim of securing the greatest possible human happiness. This theory was defended systematically in the present essay 'Utilitarianism'. . . " Also contains 'On Freedom of Speech.' Internally pristine, binding tight. Very light shelf wear. 86 pages.  $10.00

[001595] Honderich, Ted, Editor. The Oxford Companion to Philosophy. New York: Oxford University Press, 1995. Sm 4to. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0198661320. "The liveliest and most comprehensive single-volume companion to philosophy. Entries on philosophers, schools of thought, subjects, theories, debates, concepts, practical issues. Illustrious international team of 249 contributors. Detailed chronological chart; 15 diagrams of the structure of philosophy; gallery of portraits of 80 great philosophers past and present." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. 1009 pages w/ index.  $25.00

[001596] Trollope, Anthony. The Fixed Period, 1882 (The Penguin Trollope Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0140438491. "'The Fixed Period' tells of a moral and political dilemma on the imaginary Pacific island of Britannula in the second half of the twentieth century. The President of the island, Mr. Neverbend, is attempting to bring in legislation which will reduce the numbers of the old and sick by enforcing compulsory euthanasia on those of sixty-seven years of age. Mr. Neverbend's friend Gabrial Crasweller is the first on the list of those to die and, having never suffered so much as a headache, begins to regret his support and enthusiasm for the scheme. Although the people of Britannula are in revolt, rescue, if it is to come, must be swift and allow no loss of face." Volume 49 of the Penguin Trollope. Hard-to-find title. Light shelf wear; very light soiling. Internally pristine.  $26.00

[001597] Allen, Grant; Trotter, David (editor); Wintle, Sarah (editor). The Woman Who Did (Oxford Popular Fiction Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1995. Sm 8vo. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0192823124. "Herminia Barton, Cambridge-educated daughter of the Dean of Dunwich, is more determined than most to arrange her own life. She accordingly enters into a relationship outside marriage with one of her own 'free and advanced' kind, the lawyer Alan Merrick. The consequences of that decision test her resolve to the very limit. Grant Allen's account of a life which flies in the face of convention has remained a topic of fierce controversy ever since." Very light shelf wear; light yellowing. 140 pages.  $18.50

[001598] Daniel-Rops, Henri; Translated By John Warrington. Cathedral and Crusade: Studies of the Medieval Church, 1050-1350, Volumes I and II (History of the Church of Christ). Garden City: Image Books/Doubleday, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good + "'Cathedral and Crusade' is the third volume of the engrossing multi-volume 'History of the Church of Christ' by Henri Daniel-Rops, the distinguished French historian. The period covered is 1050-1350, an age that saw the rise of Norman and Gothic architecture; the birth of the universities; the development of Christian philosophy and theology; the advance of material civilization and science; and, above al, the conversion of northern, central, and eastern Europe to Christianity. With keen insight, sharp portrayals of character, apt quotations, and an abundance of picturesque incidents, the full life of the Christian people of the Middle Ages is unfolded. Presented with brilliance and enthusiasm are the momentous events which shaped this dramatic era in the life of the Church: the crusades, schisms, heresies, ecumenical councils, Inquisition, unification of Europe under a single faith and culture, expansion of trade, the intellectual rebirth of Christendom, and the clashes between temporal and spiritual rulers. Presented, too, is a cast of illustrious and notorious men who left their mark on the era: Saints Thomas Aquinas, Francis of Assisi, Bernard, Dominic, and Bonaventure; the popes Innocent III, Gregory VII and Urban II; as well as Dante, Frederick Barbarossa, Richard the Lion-Hearted, Roger Bacon, Duns Scotus, and Petrarch." Complete and unabridged. Contents clean; bindings tight. Some rubbing and some darkening to covers.  $22.00

[001599] Daniel-Rops, Henri; Translated By Audrey Butler. The Protestant Reformation, Volumes I and II (History of the Church of Christ). Garden City: Image Books/Doubleday, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good + "'The Protestant Reformation' is the fourth volume of Henri Daniel-Rops' magnificent 'History of the Church of Christ' and displays the piercing insight into character, vivid descriptions of events, exacting scholarship, and extreme readability that have made this series so justly famous. The period covered in 'The Protestant Reformation' (1350-1564) represents vital and formative years in the history of Europe with far-reaching influences on religion, as well as on culture and the future of mankind. The author discuses the prolonged, dangerous trends of the late Middle Ages-characterized as crises of authority, of unity, and of the Christian soul-foreboding the storm of Protestant revolt which broke in 1517. The crisis of authority is represented by the Great Schism of the West and the ensuing doubts about papal supremacy. The crisis of unity brought about the dismemberment of Christendom as a result of the Hundred Years' War and the anarchical state of southern Europe and the fall of Constantinople. The crisis of the spirit resulted in the spiritual, moral, and intellectual decline in the Church which paved the way for the heresiarchs Martin Luther and John Calvin. Later chapters examine in detail the development of Protestantism from its beginnings as a doctrinal revolt to its recognition as an established Church." Complete and unabridged. Contents clean; bindings tight. Some rubbing and some darkening to covers.  $22.00

[001600] Daniel-Rops, Henri; Translated By John Warrington. The Catholic Reformation, Volume I (History of the Church of Christ). Garden City: Image Books/Doubleday, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good + "'The Catholic Reformation' is a vivid and panoramic recreation of one of the greatest eras in Church history. In it noted French historian Henri Daniel-Rops has captured the far-reaching impact of the men and events of that period whose influence is still profoundly felt in the Church today. The author begins with an account of the reawakening of the true Catholic spirit as epitomized by St. Ignatius and his Society of Jesus. He then gives a superb summary of the history of the Council of Trent followed by a study of Christian Europe in which Spain under Philip II, France during the reign of Henry IV, and the Protest victories in the Netherlands, Scotland, and Elizabethan England are described. . . . " Volume I of two volumes. Contents clean; bindings tight. Some rubbing and some darkening to covers. Former owner's name on ffep.  $14.00

[001601] Daniel-Rops, Henri; Translated By Audrey Butler. The Church of Apostles and Martyrs, Volumes I and II (History of the Church of Christ). Garden City: Image Books/Doubleday, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good + "This is the first volume of a monumental, inspired and thoroughly engrossing multi-volume history of the Catholic Church by the distinguished French scholar, Henri Daniel-Rops. Complete in itself, this two-volume edition opens with an illuminating account of the origins of the Church to the destruction of Jerusalem in A.D. 70, provides a magnificent study of St. Paul and describes the relations between the infant Church and the imperial Roman government including the persecutions under Nero, Domitian and the Antonines, presents a fascinating picture of Christian life and worship in the Catacombs. Included is a survey of early Christian literature and the crucial period of the third century, ending with the victory of the Cross under Constantine. The intellectual problems of the fourth century which gave rise to the first major heresies and the steps taken to define Catholic dogmas are fully explored. The author vividly re-creates the administrative, cultural and spiritual features of the Church in the closing years of that century when Theodosius the Great established Christianity as the official religion of the Roman Empire." Complete and unabridged in two volumes. Internally pristine, binding tight. Some rubbing and some darkening to covers.  $22.00

[001603] Daniel-Rops, Henri; Translated By Audrey Butler. The Church in the Dark Ages, Volumes I and II (History of the Church of Christ). Garden City: Image Books/Doubleday, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good + "'The Church in the Dark Ages' is a magnificent history of the Catholic Church in the period from 350 to 1050. These are the centuries which saw the end of the Roman Empire in the West; the eruption of the Barbarians; the conversion to Catholicism of the Germanic peoples; the golden age of Byzantium and the growing rift between it and Rome; the Moslem attack on Christendom and the Islamic conquest of the Holy Places, and Charlemagne's attempt to re-create the Western Empire in a Christian form. We see the faith surviving the despair of defeat in the East, uncorrupted by the glamor of victory in the West, and untarnished by the moral squalor of the barbarized Europe to which, by the end of the period covered, its axis has largely shifted." Complete and unabridged in two volumes. Internally pristine, binding tight. Some rubbing and some darkening to covers.  $22.00

[001604] Trollope, Anthony; Skilton, David (editor). The Vicar of Bullhampton (Oxford World's Classics Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0192821636. Edited with introduction by David Skilton. "Written at the height of Trollope's popularity and first published in book form in 1870, 'The Vicar of Bullhampton' addresses the burning issue of the time: the 'Woman Question.' Trollope chose as his pivotal female characters two quite different women. One of them, Mary Lowther, is young and middle-class, and displeases her friends by insisting either on a marriage of her choice or a single life, rather than a 'good match.' The other is Carry Brattle, a miller's daughter, who has fallen miserably into prostitution. The vicar of Bullhampton parish, Frank Fenwick, is vigorous, well-meaning, and apparently quite modern in his outlook. But faced with concrete examples of 'problematic' women he demonstrates the limitations of the conventional thinking of his class and age." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light yellowing; remainder mark, bottom edge. 532 pages w/ notes.  $24.00

[001607] Gissing, George; Edited By Bernard Bergonzi. New Grub Street. New York: Penguin Books, 1985. Third Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good - ISBN: 0140430326. "His novel is at once a major social document and a story that draws us irresistibly into the twilit world of Edwin Reardon, a struggling novelist, and his friends and acquaintances in Grub Street including Jasper Milvain, an ambitious journalist, and Alfred Yule, an embittered critic. Here Gissing brings to life the bitter battles (fought out in obscure garrets or in the Reading Room of the British Museum) between integrity and the dictates of the market place, the miseries of genteel poverty and the damage that failure and hardship do to human personality and relationships." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light yellowing. Some rubbing and light soiling to covers.556 pages w/ notes.  $7.00

[001608] Volmer, Stephanie, Editor. Raritan: A Quarterly Review: XXI:4, Spring 2002, Twenty-First Anniversary Issue. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good + 1. Shakespeare's Moor, Millicent Bell; 2. Can Sex Make Us Happy? Leo Bersani; 3. The American Psychosis, David Bromwich; 4. On Newton Arvin, Andrew Delbanco; 5. Oprah's Choice, Thomas R. Edwards; 6. F. P., Myra Jehlin; 7. Dying to Know, George Levine; 8. The Question of Anthologies, James Longenbach; 9. Three Sisters, Jane Miller; 10. From the Lone Shieling: Alistair MacLeod, Karl Miller; 11. Lionel Trilling's Concentrated Rush, Adam Phillips; 12. Apathy and Accountability, Jacqueline Rose; 13. Pankaj Mishra and Postcolonial Cosmopolitanism, Margery Sabin; 14. Living in Arabic, Edward Said; 15. Ted's Spell, Ben Sonnenberg; 16. The Librarians' Double-Cross, G. Thomas Tanselle; 17. Spirit Visions, or, Figuring the Invisible, Marina Warner. Poetry by Anne Carson, David Ferry, John Hollander, Richard Howard, J. D. McClatchy, Frederick Seidel, Charles Simic. Internally pristine, binding tight. Very light shelf wear.  $7.00

[001609] Mamet, David. The Cabin: Reminiscence and Diversions. New York: Turtle Bay Books/Random House, 1992. First Edition. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good +. ISBN: 0679415580. "Taken as a whole, the essays in 'The Cabin' present the closest we have yet to come to a memoir from the Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright of 'Glengarry Glen Ross,' 'American Buffalo,' and 'Speed-the-Plow.' The pieces in this volume are spare and pointed: episodes, both terrifying and thrilling, from childhood; impressions of a romantic young man; the strangely familiar tales of a traveler; and eerily exotic moments of retrospection." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light rubbing and soiling to dustjacket. 157 pages.  $40.00

[001610] Fredriksson, Marianne; Translated By Anna Paterson. Inge and Mira. London: Orion Books, 2000. First British Edition. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0752837818. "Blonde Inge is a native of Sweden, while dark Mira has fled there to escape the living hell of Chile at the time of the military coup led by General Pinochet. They are brought together by their mutual love of plants, but this gentle pastime is soon overshadowed by the terrible legacy of Mira's past. It is a legacy that will reach out to touch many lives, including those of Inge and Mira's children." New. 200 pages.  $15.00

[001611] Makine, Andrei; Translated By Geoffrey Strachan. The Crime of Olga Arbyelina. New York: Arcade Publishing, 1998. First American Edition. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 1559704942. "A National Book Critics Circle Award finalist and the winner of France's two top literary awards, the Goncourt and Medicis prizes, Andreï Makine writes of Olga, a Russian princess who escaped the Revolution to live in France, evoking the dreamlike blurring of events, memories, and fantasies through which she lived. In the French village of Villiers-la-Forêt in the summer of 1947, she was washed up half naked on a riverbank with another émigré-an old, coarse man named Golets-who was dead. Though she insisted she was guilty of Golets's murder, Olga was acquitted. As the layers of her life are unpeeled, her youth in Russia, her rape and strange salvation, her life with her husband Prince Arbyelina, and her love for her hemophiliac son are revealed-as is her real crime. When she realized her doomed son's awakening sexuality was secretly focused on her, she allowed it to continue without acknowledging her duplicity. Yet in Makine's prose, what could have been a tawdry subject is seen as an act of compassion." Internally pristine, binding tight. Very light shelf wear. 247 pages.  $15.00

[001612] McGrath, Patrick. Martha Peake: A Novel of the Revolution. New York: Random House, 2000. First American Edition. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0375500812. "Patrick McGrath-the author of Asylum and a finalist for the Whitbread Prize-once again spins a dark tale of psychological suspense and haunting beauty. Called to his Uncle William's estate, Ambrose Tree hears a fireside tale of a deformed Cornish smuggler, Harry Peake, and his daughter Martha, who came to William for help 50 years before. Moving from the streets and wharves of 1770s London to the powder keg of the Massachusetts Bay colony, Martha Peake struggled to be free of her father's abusive love, just as the colonists fought to be free from a smothering homeland, and her determination resulted in a heroic sacrifice. The gaps in William's story and the mysteries of Martha and Harry's relationship are filled in by Ambrose's Gothic imagination." New. 367 pages.  $20.00

[001613] Ekman, Kerstin; Translated By Anna Paterson. The Forest of Hours. London: Chatto and Windus, 1998. First British Edition. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0701166142. "With this novel, the author of the lavishly praised Blackwater takes her readers into a unique and extraordinarily imaginative world. Skule Forest is a real place in the north of Sweden. In Kerstin Ekman's hands it is transformed into a deeply atmospheric, timeless woodland-the backdrop to a spirited narrative which spans 500 years of history and, through the adventures of its engagingly mischievous hero Skord, explores the ways in which humans have tried to tame and order the world around them. An intricate web of interlocking stories, a heady mix of myth, fairytale and history, wit and seriousness, The Forest of Hours is a novel of ideas which is also an enthralling read. Spellbinding in its descriptions of nature and rich in historical detail, it is the story of a creature who knows that part of him belongs with the trolls and the giants, but also hungers after human knowledge. So Skord embarks on a centuries-long journey to learn the strange ways of men." New. 487 pages w/ notes.  $18.00

[001614] Donleavy, J. P.. Wrong Information Is Being Given Out at Princeton: The Chronicle of One of the Strangest Stories Ever to be Rumoured About Around New York. ill. Banfield, Elliot. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. First Trade Edition. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0312193726. "Alfonso Stephen O'Kelly, known as Stephen, son of rumored former bootleggers, ex-naval gunner, unemployed composer, student of dairy cattle in Wisconsin and of music in Italy, has little to recommend him as a marriage prospect but his tender heart, his chivalry, and his comprehensive knowledge of the great city of New York. So when the exquisitely pneumatic and extraordinarily wealthy Sylvia Triumphington sets her sights on him, Stephen is caught quite off guard. Marrying into the Triumphington fortune, Stephen gets more than he bargained for. There's Sylvia's unexpected taste for rough sex, her arrogant and unpredictable adoptive father, and his elegant and insatiable wife, Drusilla, to whom Stephen conspicuously and inconveniently is attracted. Then, of course, there is the wrong information…. Featuring fourteen refined and witty illustrations by Elliot Banfield, the artist whose drawings enhanced the colorful antics of The Lady Who Liked Clean Restrooms, Wrong Information Is Being Given Out at Princeton is an elegy on passion, and a glorious, irreverent, and picaresque journey." New. 323 pages.  $15.00

[001615] Koeppen, Wolfgang; Translated By Michael Hofmann. The Hothouse. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 2001. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0393049027. Introduction by Michael Hofmann. "A masterpiece long neglected in America, by a writer who has been compared to both Malcolm Lowry and James Joyce, this 1953 novel traces the final two days in the life of a minor German politician, Keetenheuve, a man disillusioned by the corruption of post-World War II German politics and grieving over the sudden death of his young wife. With a passionate, despairing voice, Wolfgang Koeppen (1906-1996), whom Günter Grass once called "the greatest living German writer," creates a portrait of idealism crushed by political and personal compromise. It is an elegy to the amateur and the dilettante, perceiving half a century ago the modern trend of form over substance, where Koeppen writes, "the century was reduced to imitating its own movie actors, even a miner looked like a film star playing a miner."" New. 221 pages.  $15.00

[001616] Konrad, George; Translated By Ivan Sanders. Stonedial. New York: Helen and Kurt Wolff Books/Harcourt, Inc., 2000. First American Edition. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0151006199. "Post-Socialist Hungary, 1993. Janos Dragomán, a world-famous and world-weary Hungarian writer, returns to his native town to visit three old friends. They are Aba Kuno, the almost saintly rector of the university; Antal Tombor, the charismatic and popular showman-mayor; and Kobra, a stable family man and a media pundit dispensing "common sense." The three friends also have wives, all eager to be seduced by Dragomán, whose reputation precedes him. Through a series of flashbacks, covering his intellectually and sexually precocious schooldays, his memories of the life of Jews in 1944, and the 1956 Revolution, it is revealed that Dragomán inadvertently caused the massacre of six young colleagues. Through the turbulent history of a Central European country, one-time International PEN president George Konrád explores themes familiar from his The Case Worker and The City Builder and delivers a universal, appropriately ambiguous, message." New. 290 pages.  $20.00

[001617] Styron, William. The Confessions of Nat Turner. New York: Random House, 2002. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0375508031. "In the late summer of 1831, in a remote section of southeastern Virginia, there took place the only effective, sustained revolt in the annals of American slavery. It was led by a remarkable preacher named Nat Turner, an educated slave who felt himself divinely ordained to annihilate all white people in the region. Narrated by Turner himself as he lingers in jail through the cold days before his execution, the story ranges over the whole of his life, reaching its inevitable and shattering climax on a bloody day in August. William Styron's Pulitzer Prize-winning novel-reproduced here with the original cover from the first edition-is not only a masterpiece of storytelling, it also reveals in human terms the agonizing essence of slavery. Through the mind of a slave, Styron has recreated a catastrophic event, and dramatized the intermingled miseries, frustrations-and hopes-that caused this man to rise up and strike down those who held his people in bondage." New. 428 pages.  $15.00

[001618] Pessoa, Fernando; Translated By Richard Zenith. The Selected Prose of Fernando Pessoa. New York: Grove Press, Inc., 2001. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0802116949. "Though known primarily as a poet, Fernando Pessoa wrote prose widely, in several languages and in every genre-fiction, drama, letters, and essays. Drawing from the huge body of work that Pessoa left behind, Richard Zenith has edited and translated this volume of delights. Pessoa and his many literary alter egos-his "heteronyms"-experiment with the Surrealists' automatic writing and invent the movement "Sensationism" (whose adherents were all personae of Pessoa's). There are appreciations of Shakespeare, Dickens, Wilde, and Joyce; critical essays in which one heteronym derides the work of another; and a love letter by Pessoa's only known female heteronym. There is also a selection from The Book of Disquiet, retranslated from newly discovered materials." New. 342 pages w/ bibliography and notes.  $18.00

[001619] Klima, Ivan; Translated By Gerald Turner. No Saints or Angels. New York: Grove Press, Inc., 2001. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0802116957. "Ivan Klíma-the author of New York Times Notable Books The Ultimate Intimacy and Lovers for a Day-has been cited among such masters as Milan Kundera and Václav Havel. Here he journeys into post-Soviet Prague, in a story where the Communist People's Militia marches headlong into the drug culture of the present. Kristyna is in her forties, the divorced mother of rebellious fifteen-year-old Jana. Kristyna is falling in love with a man fifteen years her junior, but her joy is clouded by worry about her daughter, who may be using heroin, and a huge box of personal papers left by Kristyna's dead father, a tyrant whose Stalinist ideals she despised. The story is both a statement on the common struggle between parents and children and a portrait of the chaos as a newly free society attempts to define itself." New. 267 pages.  $15.00

[001620] Diment, Galya. Pniniad: Vladimir Nabokov and Marc Szeftel. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1997. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. New / New. ISBN: 0395976349. "Galya Diment explores the complex relationship between Vladimir Nabokov and his Cornell colleague Marc Szeftel-who, many observers think, served as the prototype for the gentle protagonist of Nabokov's novel Pnin. Diment offers comments on Nabokov's fictional process in creating Timofey Pnin and addresses hotly debated questions and long-standing riddles in Pnin and its history. This analysis begins with Szeftel's early life in Russia and ends with his years in Seattle at the University of Washington, turning pivotally upon the time when Szeftel's and Nabokov's lives intersected at Cornell. Nabokov was apparently both amused by and admiring of the innocence of his historian friend. Szeftel's feelings toward Nabokov were also mixed, ranging from intense disappointment over rebuffed attempts to collaborate with Nabokov on a scholarly study or to write about his work, to envy of Nabokov's success. A selection of archival materials includes Szeftel's autobiographical writings, talks and published essays relating to Nabokov, and correspondence with Nabokov and Roman Jakobson." New. 202 pages w/ index, bibliography, and notes.  $25.00

[001621] Van Den Brink, H. M.; Translated By Paul Vincent. On the Water. New York: Grove Press, Inc., 2001. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0802116922. "On a river in Amsterdam in the golden summer of 1939, two young oarsmen train with their mysterious German coach for Olympic games that will never take place. Anton, a shy teenager from a lower-class family, is paired with David, self-assured and affluent. All summer, a quiet obsession and interdependent bond forms between the young men as the intensity of their training and competitions increases. Then the beauty of this world on the river is shattered by the Nazi invasion. The story tacks back and forth between the summer on the water in 1939 and the same city after Holland's liberation five years later. The boathouse is derelict and deserted, and the river reflects only bombers roaring across the sky from England to Nazi Germany. David has long since disappeared, and the starving city is a shadowy reminder of what once was in this portrait of coming of age in a vanishing world." New. 134 pages.  $2.50

[001622] Lafarge, Paul. Haussmann, or the Distinction. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0374168334. "Baron Georges-Eugène Haussmann, who demolished and rebuilt Paris in the middle of the 19th century, was the first urbanist of the modern era-and perhaps the greatest, replacing the city's warren of dirty medieval streets with monumental and brilliantly lit boulevards, clean water, public transportation, and sewers that were the envy of every nation in the world. Yet it is said that, on his deathbed, Haussmann the great progressive wished all his work undone. Purporting to have produced a translation of an obscure French volume, Paul LaFarge explains the anomaly by also telling the stories of Madeleine, a foundling with royal pretensions who grew up in the magical, chaotic world that Haussmann destroyed; of M. de Fonce, one of the great artistes démolisseurs who tore Paris down and grew rich selling its rubble as antiques; and of their three-sided love affair." New. 382 pages w/ afterword.  $18.00

[001623] Dickens, Charles; Edited By Margaret Cardwell. Martin Chuzzlewit. New York: Oxford University Press, 1998. Second Printing. Sm 8vo. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0192834614. ""Immeasurably the best of my stories," wrote Charles Dickens after finishing Martin Chuzzlewit in 1842. His principal object was "to show how Selfishness propagates itself," in a story whose hero is only one of a brilliant cast of characters, ranging from hypocritical Mr. Pecksniff and his daughters and the disreputable Mrs. Gamp to the arch-villain Jonas Chuzzlewit. As young Martin gains self-knowledge during his sojourn in America-in scenes whose satire caused great indignation-Dickens details public scandal and private malice though the corrupt dealings of the Anglo-Bengalee Assurance Company. This edition features eight of the original illustrations by "Phiz."" New. 726 pages w/ notes, introduction, textual note, bibliography, chronology, and appendices.  $7.00

[001624] de Almeida, Manuel Antonio; Translated By Ronald W. Sousa. Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant (Library of Latin America. New York: Oxford University Press, 1999. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. New / New. ISBN: 019511549x. "Recognized as a turning point in Brazilian literature, this entertaining novel of urban manners follows the ne'er-do-well Leonardo through his various romantic liaisons and frequent scrapes with the law. First printed in weekly installments in 1852, and later published in two volumes in 1854-55, the book is a series of humorous vignettes held together by the adventures and misfortunes of this young rogue, who matures from a handful of a toddler into a ruffian of a boy and an idler of a young man. Through satirical accounts of the escapades of characters-the free poor of Rio de Janeiro-who always seem close to the brink of some personal crisis or social misstep, yet who manage to pull through by hook or by crook, Manuel Antônio de Almeida makes a subtle and incisive comment on Brazilian urban society and culture of the 19th century." New. Beautiful green cloth boards with silver trim and titles; pictorial dustjacket. 184 pages w/ notes, foreword by Thomas H. Holloway, and afterword by Flora Sussekind.  $22.00

[001625] Ruebsamen, Helga; Translated By Paul Vincent. The Song and the Truth. London: The Harvill Press, 2000. First British Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. New / New. ISBN: 1860468330. "In Helga Ruebsamen's first novel to be translated into English, a sensitive and highly imaginative child endures the transition from life in the paradise of the Dutch East Indies to the savage realities of Holland in World War II. In her childhood on Java with her doctor father, her narcissistic mother, and her aunt Margot, Lulu plays quietly and takes lessons with her mother each day. By night, when the adults are asleep, she inhabits a magical world in which reality and fantasy merge, and people and animals are transformed by the moonlight into gods and devils. But Lulu is Jewish, and when her family is forced to return to their homeland in 1939 she becomes trapped in a life of hiding from the Germans. The author herself made a similar transition." New. 356 pages.  $15.00

[001626] St. Aubin De Teran, Lisa. The Palace: A Novel. Hopewell: Ecco Press, 1999. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0880016620. "This magical tale by Lisa St. Aubin de Terán is set against a turbulent period of Italian history. The palace is the vision of the idealistic Gabriele del Campo, a young stonemason's apprentice tossed into prison for supporting Garibaldi's revolutionary unification of Italy. A poor peasant, he has fallen in love at first sight with the rich and beautiful Donna Donatella. He yearns to be pulled out of poverty, and dreams of winning Donatella's heart and building a palace worthy of his love. Twice escaping execution, del Campo emerges from prison to find riches as a fearless gambler in the corrupt underworld of Venice. Winning a large estate in Castello at a sinister high-stakes gambling house, Gabriele begins to build the palace of his dreams. At last he might win Donatella's love. Threading passion, idealism, and adventure through the colorful, ornate backdrop of 19th-century Italy, The Palace is an exotic and perceptive fable from a writer the The Times (London) calls "a literary tiger."" New. 263 pages.  $15.00

[001627] Isegawa, Moses. Abyssinian Chronicles. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First American Edition. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0375406131. "This young African man's odyssey, from a small rural community to the city of Kampala and then across the borders of Uganda, introduces a powerful and humorous new literary voice-"precious few first novels are as phantasmagoric or as haunting as this one." (Time) Moses Isegawa's tale is centered on the coming-of-age of Mugezi, a charming and quick-witted young man who manages to make it through the hellish reign of Idi Amin and experiences the most crushing aspects of Ugandan society. He withstands his father's oppression, his mother's cruelty in the name of Catholic zeal, and the murder of his grandmother by those in power in the unraveling country. Yet he is miraculously able to keep a hopeful and even occasionally bemused outlook on his life-one that mirrors the postcolonial African experience." New. 462 pages.  $18.00

[001628] Serrano, Marcela; Translated By Margaret Sayers Peden. Antigua and My Life Before. New York: Doubleday, 2000. First American Edition. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0385498012. "Josefa Ferrer, a famous Chilean singer and star, awakens one morning to read in the Santiago newspaper that her best friend, Violeta, has been involved in a brutal act of violence. As Josefa reflects upon their long and deep friendship, she feels compelled to tell Violeta's life story-one marked by lost ideals, disillusionment, and grief-which is ultimately Josefa's story, too. Throughout the narrative, readers hear the voice of the "others," a chorus of female ancestral spirits that testifies to the women's defining moments of strength and courage. Under the spirits' watchful eyes, Josefa and Violeta realize that even in the aftermath of murder and betrayal they can control their own destiny. They seize the second chance they are given to redefine themselves." New. 352 pages.  $15.00

[001629] Andahazi, Federico; Translated By Alberto Manguel. The Anatomist. New York: Doubleday, 1998. First American Edition. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0385491328. "Though it is set in 16th-century Venice, Federico Andahazi's The Anatomist could not be more contemporary in its wit, its ironic turns, and its themes of hypocrisy, censorship, and the nature of sexuality-so much so that it was denounced by the wealthy sponsor of Argentina's Fortabat Prize, sparking a literary scandal and charges of modern-day censorship that eerily echoed the book's major themes. As the novel opens, Mateo Colombo, the most famous physician in Renaissance Italy, finds himself behind bars at the behest of Church authorities. He has been charged with heresy-not because of his body-snatching ring to further his anatomy studies, not because of his obsessive pursuit of Venice's most beautiful prostitute. His crime? Mateo Colombo uncovered the clitoris." New. 215 pages.  $15.00

[001630] Carter, Angela. Saints and Strangers. New York: Penguin Books, 1987. Seventh Printing. Sm 8vo. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 014008973x. "Drawing on American history, literary legend, and folk tale, Angela Carter transports us to that shadowy country between fact and myth. Here Lizzy Borden, the spinster daughter of a glutton and a compulsive miser, ticks off the hours before a murder. An eighteenth-century whore and pickpocket who runs off to join the Indians tells her story in a voice of bawdy authenticity. Carter immerses us in the worlds of Edgar Allan Poe and Charles Baudelaire, of khans, princesses, and kitchen boys, bringing them to life in prose of seductive richness and perverse wit." New. 126 pages.  $7.50

[001631] Wilson, Edmund; Edited By Neale Reinitz. The Higher Jazz. Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1998. Sm 8vo. Trade Paperback. Very Good + ISBN: 0877456550. "In mid-career, in 1939, literary critic Edmund Wilson planned a novel in three parts that would carry a man through fifteen years as a stockbroker, a Russian diplomat, and a writer. In the first draft of the unpublished work, his hero was instead transformed into a German American businessman who seeks the spirit of America in music that combined the contemporary popular and the modern classical, in what Wilson dubbed "the higher jazz." Neale Reinitz has edited, introduced, and annotated The Higher Jazz for the general reader." Internally pristine, binding tight. A couple of scratches to rear cover. 239 pages.  $13.00

[001632] Prose, Francine. The Peaceable Kingdom: Stories. New York: Owl Books/Henry Holt and Company, 1998. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0805059393. "The inhabitants of Francine Prose's peaceable kingdom are getting the surprises of their lives in these eleven stories. The things they thought they'd wanted-marriage and children, travel, work-even the compromises they imagined they'd made, no longer sustain them. A young woman on her Italian honeymoon suddenly realizes that her high-minded ecologist husband will have to save the world without her. A woman looks back on the school field trip in which she recognized in the friezes of an Egyptian tomb exhibit the inevitable direction her life would take. A teenager has a rude awakening when the boy of her dreams follows her to Paris. Weddings and birthday parties go unpredictably, awry, strangers blurt out disturbing confessions, and even the family pets reveal themselves to be agents of discord and disruption." New. 232 pages.  $7.50

[001633] Waugh, Evelyn. Men at Arms. Boston: Back Bay Books, 2000. Reprint. Sm 8vo. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0316926280. "Among the sixteen novels of Evelyn Waugh's literary career are three volumes known as the "Sword of Honour" trilogy, Men at Arms, Officers and Gentlemen, and The End of the Battle, detailing the exploits of Guy Crouchback in World War II. While other books about the war have gone straight for the battle, Waugh's interest is, fundamentally, the moralist's. Fully alive to the fact that no modern war is just a soldier's war, Waugh finds the drawing rooms, kitchens, and clubs of the home front just as much of interest as the barracks and the tents. Deft and amusing, sober and appalling, Waugh's trilogy presents not a history but a timeless portrait of a heroic task undertaken by individuals somewhat less than heroic. Through his genius for characterization, mediocrity seems not only a human condition but a fascinating one. In Men at Arms, Waugh introduces us to Guy Crouchback and describes his period of training for a commission in the Halberdiers. Crouchback is a lonely, frustrated man, and the regiment-with its proud traditions, its esprit de corps, discipline, and taxing duties-restores to him a vitalizing sense of dignity and purpose." New. 342 pages.  $8.50

[001634] Christensen, Inger; Translated By Denise Newman. The Painted Room: A Tale of Mantua. London: The Harvill Press, 2000. Sm 8vo. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1860468063. "In 1460 the artist Andrea Mantegna arrived in Mantua to decorate rooms in the ducal palace of Lodovico Gonzaga and to paint portraits of the royal family. The Duke's secretary, disgusted by the pretensions of this foreigner, recorded the progress or lack thereof in his journal. Also in Mantua at the time was Pope Pius II, who had come to promote a new crusade against the Turks. Before he was elected to the papacy, Pius had been known to the world as Piccolomini, a writer of impecunious origins whose amorous dalliances assured that more than a few children had a pope for a father. In this historically based novel, the artist, his young son Bernardino, Marsilio the secretary, and a daughter of the house named Nana tell their own versions of events as Mantegna's job slowly approaches completion." New. 119 pages.  $12.50

[001635] Dickens, Charles; Edited By Michael Cotsell. Our Mutual Friend (Oxford World's Classics). New York: Oxford University Press, 1998. Fourth Printing. Sm 8vo. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0192835238. "Gaffer Hexam and his daughter Lizzie troll the Thames in search of corpses, scavenging a living from the pockets of the dead. One autumn evening they recover a body later identified as that of John Harmon, recently returned to London to claim his inheritance. Their discovery brings into focus the cast of characters: Nicodemus Boffin, the kind-hearted assistant to Harmon's late father; Boffin's adopted daughter Bella Wilfer, determined to marry money; and John Rokesmith, Boffin's mysterious young secretary, who has an uncommon interest in Bella. Dickens illuminates Victorian London as in a dream, under the strange light of his masterful prose, portraying a city "divided in purpose between being visible and invisible, and so being wholly neither," in which wealth and poverty, violence and love, motivate and confound the motives of his inimitable men and women. Dickens produced this, his final completed novel, in 1865." New. 852 pages w/ introduction, textual note, bibliography, chronology, list of characters, and notes.  $7.00

[001636] Akutagawa, Ryunosuke; Translated By Geoffrey Bownas. Kappa. Boston: Tuttle Publishing, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 080483251x. "The author of Rashomon, a collection of short stories on which Akira Kurosawa based his film of the same name, Ryunosuke Akutagawa published more than 100 stories before committing suicide in 1927, shortly after this story was published. Kappa has been perceived varyingly as a children's story, a satirical criticism of Japanese society, and a Swiftian socialistic analysis. It takes place somewhere between dream and reality, told in the first person from the perspective of an institutionalized madman, identified only as Patient No. 23. "Kappa" is the name of a creature from Japanese folklore known for dragging unwary children to their deaths in rivers." New. 141 pages.  $7.00

[001637] Rossi, Agnes. The Houseguest. New York: Dutton Books, 2000. First Printing. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 052594365x. "Six days after burying his beautiful young wife, a grieving Edward Devlin leaves County Tyrone, Ireland, and sets off for America, where he hopes to cast off the ghosts of the past. The idealist who dedicated himself as a young freedom fighter and then to his beloved wife, Agnes, he finds himself, at age 36, weary and disillusioned. Determined to live an unencumbered life, Edward arrives in Depression-era Paterson, New Jersey, where he seeks out a man he barely knows, a prosperous mill owner named John Fitzgibbon. It is the jovial, hospitable Fitz who finds him a job and invites him into his home; Fitz who introduces Edward to his sensual, neglected wife, Sylvia, setting in motion events that will shatter the lives of four people, including a little girl left behind to fend for herself in an Irish boarding school." New. 294 pages.  $15.00

[001638] Rossi, Agnes. The Houseguest. New York: Dutton Books, 2000. First Printing. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 052594365x. "Six days after burying his beautiful young wife, a grieving Edward Devlin leaves County Tyrone, Ireland, and sets off for America, where he hopes to cast off the ghosts of the past. The idealist who dedicated himself as a young freedom fighter and then to his beloved wife, Agnes, he finds himself, at age 36, weary and disillusioned. Determined to live an unencumbered life, Edward arrives in Depression-era Paterson, New Jersey, where he seeks out a man he barely knows, a prosperous mill owner named John Fitzgibbon. It is the jovial, hospitable Fitz who finds him a job and invites him into his home; Fitz who introduces Edward to his sensual, neglected wife, Sylvia, setting in motion events that will shatter the lives of four people, including a little girl left behind to fend for herself in an Irish boarding school." New. 294 pages.  $15.00

[001639] Thackeray, William Makepeace. The Book of Snobs. Hungary: Konemann, 1999. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. New / New. ISBN: 3829031025. "Published in Punch in 1846/7, Thackeray's hilarious portraits covered the snob royal and aristocratic, the city, military and clerical snob, snobs on the continent, in the country and in the club. Measuring just less than 5"x7", these editions of classic literary works fit into a large pocket (so they are perfect for travel). Printed in Hungary, the books are bound in fine cloth, with pleasingly thin covers and fine headbands. The paper is a smooth creamy stock, and the typeface, Galliard, is a favorite with designers of fine editions. The dust jackets are well laminated." New. 229 pages w/ notes.  $6.50

[001640] Von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang. Die Vahlverwandtschaften. Hungary: Konemann, 1997. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. New / New. ISBN: 3895086673. "Following the publication of the first part of Faust in 1808, Goethe published Die Wahlverwandtshaften (The Elective Affinities) in 1809, a psychological novel of great influence. It is printed here in the original German in a fine quality compact edition." New. 276 pages.  $8.00

[001641] Michael, Ib; Translated By Barbara Haveland. Prince. New York: Picador/Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2001. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0312273258. "Twelve-year-old Malte, the all-but-abandoned son of a city prostitute, revels in the freedom of a summer in 1912 at a provincial seaside hotel in Denmark. When a coffin containing the body of a young sailor drifts ashore, Malte is befriended by his ghost. As the boy is absorbed in the sailor's tragic love story and dramatic death, their fates become dangerously intertwined. With this story, hovering on the borderline between realism and fantasy, the Danish author of more than twenty books makes his debut in English, translated by Barbara Haveland." New. 308 pages.  $8.50

[001642] Ackroyd, Peter. Milton in America. New York: Vintage Books, 1997. First Printing. Sm 8vo. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0749386258. "This novel by the author of Blake poses a tantalizing question: What if the aging, blind poet John Milton had come to Puritan America in 1660? The answer Peter Ackroyd gives us is both delightfully unexpected and chillingly apt, and makes for a compelling novel. Fleeing the restoration of the hated monarchy in England, Milton crosses the ocean and soon becomes the leader of a community of Puritan settlers in New England. Insisting on strict and merciless application of Puritan justice, he becomes as much a tyrant as the despots from whom he has sought refuge. When, in his zeal to regain paradise, he wages holy war on a neighboring town inhabited by Roman Catholics, he exacts a price in human lives. Told with Ackroyd's flair for gripping narrative, resonant with echoes of Shakespeare, Blake, Conrad, Hawthorne, and Milton himself, the book brings to life one of England's towering literary figures-and relocates him to the bloody soil on which America was born." New. 277 pages.  $7.50

[001643] Czuchlewski, David. The Muse Asylum. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0142000604 . "Three recent college graduates become entangled by romantic and literary obsessions: Jake Burnett, a young reporter and reverent fan of reclusive author Horace Jacob Little, determined to make a name for himself by unmasking the legend; Andrew Wallace, a disturbed genius and inmate of the Overlook Psychiatric Institute for artists, who is convinced that Horace Jacob Little is plotting against him; and Lara Knowles, the girl they both love. The three try to break through the shadows and tricks of the enigmatic author, only to find themselves caught in a twisted game of reflections and reversals, where each seems to be pursuing another-for love, for success, or for some far more sinister purpose. As Andrew becomes increasingly distraught, and perhaps dangerous, Jake begins to wonder if Horace Jacob Little really is trying to hide something." New. 225 pages.  $7.50

[001644] Ducornet, Rikki. The Fountains of Neptune. Elmwood Park, IL: Dalkey Archive Press, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1564780058. "Rikki Ducornet's third novel, The Fountains of Neptune, is a haunting story of obsession and memory, spanning both world wars. In it, a deadly romantic triangle is revealed, whose torments precipitate Nicolas, age nine, into a long, coma-like sleep. The story begins in a secluded spa in France in the 1960s, where the adult Nicolas is under the care of the brilliant psychoanalyst, Venus Kaisertiege. Together they gradually reconstruct Nicolas's past, one rich in event and emotion. Ducornet skillfully conjures a world of dark and light, innocence and depravity. Sensual and slyly comic, the novel investigates the effects of terror, the roots of myth, and the wellsprings of memory. At the novel's heart is a moving story of personal discovery." New. 220 pages.  $7.50

[001645] Ducornet, Rikki. The Fountains of Neptune. Elmwood Park, IL: Dalkey Archive Press, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1564780058. "Rikki Ducornet's third novel, The Fountains of Neptune, is a haunting story of obsession and memory, spanning both world wars. In it, a deadly romantic triangle is revealed, whose torments precipitate Nicolas, age nine, into a long, coma-like sleep. The story begins in a secluded spa in France in the 1960s, where the adult Nicolas is under the care of the brilliant psychoanalyst, Venus Kaisertiege. Together they gradually reconstruct Nicolas's past, one rich in event and emotion. Ducornet skillfully conjures a world of dark and light, innocence and depravity. Sensual and slyly comic, the novel investigates the effects of terror, the roots of myth, and the wellsprings of memory. At the novel's heart is a moving story of personal discovery." New. 220 pages.  $7.50

[001646] Updike, John. Bech at Bay. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0965063704. "Henry Bech, the modestly well-known Jewish-American writer who served as the hero of John Updike's previous Bech: A Book (1970) and Bech Is Back (1982), has become older but scarcely wiser. In these five new chapters from his life, he is still at bay, pursued by the hounds of desire and anxiety, of unbridled criticism and publicity in a literary world ever more cheerfully crass. He fights intimations of annihilation in still-Communist Czechoslovakia, while promiscuously cavorting with dissidents, apparatchiks, and Midwestern Republicans. He succumbs to the temptations of power by accepting the presidency of a quaint and cosseted honorary body patterned on the Académie Française. The reader then finds him on trial in California and on a criminal rampage in a gothic Gotham, abetted by a nubile sidekick named Robin. It's not a cinch being Henry Bech in cyber-world, but somebody has to do it, and he brings to the task an indomitable mixture of grit and ennui." New. 241 pages.  $6.50

[001647] Updike, John. Bech at Bay. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0965063704. "Henry Bech, the modestly well-known Jewish-American writer who served as the hero of John Updike's previous Bech: A Book (1970) and Bech Is Back (1982), has become older but scarcely wiser. In these five new chapters from his life, he is still at bay, pursued by the hounds of desire and anxiety, of unbridled criticism and publicity in a literary world ever more cheerfully crass. He fights intimations of annihilation in still-Communist Czechoslovakia, while promiscuously cavorting with dissidents, apparatchiks, and Midwestern Republicans. He succumbs to the temptations of power by accepting the presidency of a quaint and cosseted honorary body patterned on the Académie Française. The reader then finds him on trial in California and on a criminal rampage in a gothic Gotham, abetted by a nubile sidekick named Robin. It's not a cinch being Henry Bech in cyber-world, but somebody has to do it, and he brings to the task an indomitable mixture of grit and ennui." New. 241 pages.  $6.50

[001648] Moring, Marcel; Translated By Stacey Knecht. In Babylon. New York: Perennial, 2001. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0060959630. "First published in Holland to international critical acclaim, In Babylon is a story of storytelling, by one of Holland's bestselling storytellers. Nathan Hollander and his niece Nina find themselves trapped by snow in a house in the mountains, and Nathan passes the time by recounting their family history. In stories within the story, Nathan's tales span generations of a Jewish family as it wanders the globe: from Magnus, who began a 21-year walk from Poland to Holland in 1648, to the itinerant clockmakers who followed him, to Nathan's parents in turn-of-the-century Rotterdam, to the family's role in the Manhattan Project. Comic embarrassments, visiting ghosts, grand escapades-as well as deep secrets, and a growing sexual tension between Nathan and Nina-are rolled together in Marcel Möring's rich, quirky, and inventive family epic." New. 417 pages.  $8.00

[001649] Antunes, ANtonino Lobo; Translated By Richard Zenith. The Natural Order of Things. New York: Grove Press, Inc., 2000. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0802116582. "Richly textured with the voices of different characters, this is a tale of two families and the secrets that bind them, from the author Le Monde called "without doubt the greatest Portuguese writer now living." António Lobo Antunes has fashioned a labyrinth of disparate lives whose connections gradually become clear in a tragicomic portrait of a disintegrating society. A diabetic teenage girl in a Lisbon apartment complex is kept awake by the whispered childhood memories of the middle-aged lover she despises. Her father, once a miner in South Africa, can do nothing but dream of "flying underground." An officer in the pre-revolutionary army is tortured in prison on charges of conspiracy, plagued by memories of his illegitimate sister kept locked in the attic-and a secret policeman, now a teacher of hypnotism by correspondence course, unwittingly holds the key to all their unknown histories." New. 298 pages.  $18.00

[001650] Auster, Paul. Timbuktu. New York: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1999. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0805054073. "Although he walks on four doggy legs and can't speak, Mr. Bones can think, and out of his thoughts Paul Auster has spun a rich, compelling tale. Sometimes comic, sometimes poignant and tragic, Timbuktu is above all a love story. Bones is the sidekick and confidant of Willy G. Christmas, a sensitive but shattered homeless man from Brooklyn. As Willy's body slowly expires, he sets off for Baltimore with Bones and the scribbled notes of his life's work, in search of his high school English teacher and a new home for his companion. This story is a curve ball for Auster fans. His classic noir narrative voice is present in the crackpot stream-of-consciousness banter of Willy G. Christmas, but the story is told from the very naïve point of view of Mr. Bones. More like a child in his innocence and loyalty, Bones wonders at human behavior, asking the questions we ask as children but never get solid answers to-like why are some people nice and some people mean, and where do we go when we die. Though he loses his master halfway through the story, Bones has glimpses of his destiny in his dreams. Ultimately it's the purity of his spirit that guides him and proves him to be a special case-one of the few who find their way to Timbuktu." New. 181 pages.  $15.00

[001651] Jin, Ha. The Bridegroom: Stories. New York: Pantheon Books, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0375420673. "From the National Book Award and PEN/Faulkner Award-winning author of Waiting, this collection of short fiction confirms Ha Jin's reputation as a master storyteller. The dozen stories here-three of which have been selected for inclusion in The Best American Short Stories series-are set in Muji City in contemporary China, the setting of Waiting. It is a world both exotic and disarmingly familiar, one in which Chinese men and women meet with small epiphanies and muted triumphs, leavening their post-Mao lives of quiet desperation through subtle insubordination and sometimes crafty resolve. In the title story, a seemingly model husband joins a secret men's literary club and finds himself arrested for the "bourgeois crime" of homosexuality. "Alive" centers on an official who loses his memory in an earthquake and lives happily for months as a simple worker; when he suddenly remembers who he is, he finds that his return to his old life proves inconvenient for everyone. In "A Tiger-Fighter Is Hard to Find," a television crew's inept attempt to film a fight scene with a live Siberian tiger lands their lead actor in a mental hospital, convinced that he is the mythical tiger-fighter Wu Song." New. 225 pages.  $15.00

[001652] Faber, Michel. Under the Skin. New York: Harcourt Inc., 2000. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0151006261. "Isserley's job is to pick up hitchhikers with big muscles. She, herself, is tiny-like a kid peering up over the steering wheel, with an elfin face and the thickest glasses anyone has ever seen. She wears a low-cut top, yet her posture suggests some spinal problem. She is scarred yet somehow strangely erotic, vulnerable yet bold. Her hitchhikers are a mixed bunch of men, and as they drive deeper into the Scottish countryside they begin to open up with the varied stories of their lives-but all Isserley is supposed to be listening for is clues about who might miss them if they were to disappear. Described as a combination of Roald Dahl and Franz Kafka, Michel Faber's work is something like Somerset Maugham shacking up with Ian McEwan." New. 311 pages.  $18.00

[001653] Von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang. Die Leiden Des Jungen Werthers. Hungary: Konemann, 1997. Second Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. New / New. ISBN: 3895086622. "Before Goethe moved to Weimar his most important works were the 1773 tragedy which first brought him fame, Gotz von Berlichingen, and this novel, Die Leiden des Jungen Werthers (The Sorrows of Young Werther), which gained enormous popularity during the "Sturm und Drang" period of German literature. It is presented here in a fine European edition in the original German." New. 252 pages w/ notes.  $8.00

[001654] Olafsson, Olaf. The Journey Home. New York: Pantheon Books, 2000. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0375420614. "Disa Jonsdottir has managed an inn for years with her companion, Anthony, in the English countryside. Compelled by the demands of time to revisit the village of her childhood, she departs England for her native Iceland. Along the way memories surface-of the rift between her and her mother, of the fate of her German-Jewish lover, of the trauma she experienced while working as a cook in a wealthy household. Skillfully weaving past and present, Olafsson builds toward a suspenseful and unforgettable emotional climax. " New. 296 pages.  $15.00

[001655] de Assis, Joaquim Machado; Translated By Elizabeth Lowe; Edited By Dain Borges. Esau and Jacob (Libary of Latin America). New York: Oxford University Press, 2000. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0195108116. ""In superbly funny books, [Joaquim Machado de Assis] described the abnormalities of alienation, perversion, domination, cruelty and madness. He deconstructed empire with a thoroughness and an esthetic equilibrium that place him in a class by himself." (New York Times Book Review) Esau and Jacob is the last of Machado de Assis's four great novels. At one level it is the story of twin brothers in love with the same woman and her inability to choose between them. At another level, it is the story of Brazil itself, caught between the traditional and the modern, and between the monarchical and republican ideals. Instead of a heroic biblical fable, Machado de Assis gives us a story of the petty squabbles, conflicting ambitions, doubts, and insecurities that are part of the human condition. "Machado de Assis is Brazil's greatest novelist, and ranks high among the most appealing writers in the world," proclaimed The Washington Post Book Review. "Though he lived mainly in the 19th century, Machado possesses an almost postmodern sensibility-playful, ironic and tricky."" New. 276 pages w/ notes.  $10.00

[001656] Grass, Gunter; Translated By Ralph Manheim. Cat and Mouse. San Diego: Helen and Kurt Wolff Books/Harcourt, Inc., 1991. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0156155516. "This is the book Günter Grass wrote immediately after The Tin Drum, and it shares that novel's setting-Danzig during World War II-but unlike that sprawling work, Cat and Mouse depends on brevity and compactness. It centers on the narrator's vivid recollection of a boyhood scene in which a black cat is provoked to pounce on his friend Mahlke's "mouse"-his prominent Adam's apple. In classic Grassian fashion, this sets off a wild series of events that ultimately leads to Mahlke's becoming a national hero. Grass's singular storytelling, revealed in Ralph Manheim's translation, is marvelously entertaining, powerful and full of funny episodes, yet it also has a serious undercurrent of the survival of individual human qualities in an age of wars and politics." New. 189 pages.  $7.50

[001657] Guedj, Denis; Translated By Frank Wynne. The Parrot's Theorem. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2000. First British Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0297645781 . "An immediate bestseller in France, science historian Denis Guedj's novel was hailed by Le Point as "a beautiful book glorying in the great adventures of the human mind." In it, Mr. Ruche, a wheelchair-bound Parisian bookseller, is bequeathed a very valuable collection of mathematical texts from his friend Elgar Grosrouvre in South America-original works by Archimedes and Pythagoras all the way up to the modern-day genius Pierre Fermat. So, naturally, Ruche cannot resist delving into a great exploration of the history of math. Meanwhile Max, a deaf boy whose family lives with Ruche, rescues a parrot from some rough men at a local flea market-a parrot that will talk math at great length to anyone who will listen. Ruche decides to teach Max and his siblings the mysteries of Euclid's Elements, Pythagoras's Theorem, and countless other wonders of math and geometry. But when Ruche learns the mysterious circumstances of his friend's death in the rainforests of Brazil, it becomes clear that he has inherited the library for reasons other than pure enlightenment-the parrot was Grosrouvre's, and holds the key to a vital new math theorem-and Ruche and Max now have to keep this information from falling into the wrong hands." New. 344 pages.  $15.00

[001658] Lee, Andrea. Russian Journal and Sarah Phillips (Voices of the African Diaspora Series). New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Wraps. New ISBN: 0965026043. "Described as "enthralling" by The New York Times, Russian Journal (1981) was a finalist for the National Book Award and won the Jean Stein Award. Andrea Lee spent nearly a year in Russia, where her husband was a doctoral student at Moscow State University. Whether talking to a dear friend once troubled by the KGB or to young people who are attempting to plan their lives, depicting a black rock band's tribute to Rasputin, or simply riding the metro, Lee treats the reader to sharp observations about everyday life in Russia. Sarah Phillips (1984) helped inspire the popular explorations of black middle class life by such writers as Terry McMillan and Bebe Moore Campbell. Composed of deceptively quiet interlinked short stories, most of which were originally published in The New Yorker, Sarah Phillips depicts African American characters with few forebears. As a child, Sarah's affluent parents were poised to benefit from the gains of the civil rights era. Her father was a civil rights minister, although Sarah could not bring herself to be called to baptism in his church. Sarah attends an Ivy League school and flees America for Paris instead of continuing the struggle-refusing to pick up the mantle of her parents but unable to completely shake the layers of legacy." New. 363 pages.  $10.00

[001659] James, Henry. The Ambassadors. Hungary: Konemann, 1996. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. New / New. ISBN: 3895082309. "Lambert Strether is sent to Paris by the formidable Mrs. Newsome of Woolett, Mass., to reclaim her son Chad for American marriage, American business, and the American way of life-before it is too late and he is tangled in the toils of wicked Europe for life. Measuring just less than 5"x7", these editions of classic literary works fit into a large pocket (so they are perfect for travel). Printed in Hungary, the books are bound in fine cloth, with pleasingly thin covers and fine headbands. The paper is a smooth creamy stock, and the typeface, Galliard, is a favorite with designers of fine editions. The dust jackets are well laminated." New. 463 pages w/ notes.  $8.00

[001660] Read, Herbert; Introduction By Graham Greene. The Green Child. London: Robin Clark, 1989. Sm 8vo. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0860721221. "The late Herbert Read's only novel, The Green Child, is a powerful and original work: a richly sustained piece of political and philosophical fantasy. This Hoffmannesque account of a native's return to his village begins in England in 1830. Oliver leaves England and, through a series of accidents, finds himself Dr. Olivero, dictator of Roncador in South America. Olivero then stages his own assassination and returns home. A stream which has mysteriously changed direction leads Olivero to a lonely mill. There he rescues the Green Child, a speechless creature with semi-transparent flesh, from her sadistic husband Kneeshaw. The Green Child leads Olivero to the millstream's source and plunges him into her strange, subterranean world. An introduction is provided by Graham Greene." New. 195 pages.  $8.50

[001662] George, Sara. The Journal of Mrs Pepys: Portrait of a Marriage. New York: Thomas Dunne/St. Martin's Griffin, 2000. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0312263473. ""31st December 1659, I have resolved to keep a journal, and it will be private. I shall keep it hidden, and it will be mine alone and I shall say whatever I like. So that on days and nights like this it will be company of a sort...." So begins the journal of Elizabeth Pepys, wife of the celebrated diarist Samuel. It is a story of a passionate, if pain-fraught marriage, of a rich and robust period in history, and a woman's passage through the defining years of her life. At times jauntily acerbic, at others movingly elegiac, this is a portrait of a tumultuous relationship and era that, in its sharp-edged concerns and emotions, is utterly compelling." New. 340 pages.  $7.50

[001663] Marryat, Frederick. Percival Keene (Heart of Oak Sea Classics). New York: Owl Books/Henry Holt and Company, 1999. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0805061398. "The author of Peter Simple and Mr. Midshipman Easy wrote this later tale of a mischievous young midshipman, Percival Keene, aboard HMS Calliope in Nelson's fleet. On his first cruise, Keene learns Captain Delmar is his natural father, and sets about trying to gain his father's acceptance and the family fortune. Along the way, Keene survives a stint on a pirate ship, fights a duel with his father, wages war at sea, survives attempts on his life by his uncle, loses his frigate on a stormy lee shore, and is almost executed by Napoleon's cavalry in Germany. Frederick Marryat's strengths are in full force here, including his rough humor and vivid characterization, and his realistic depiction of the Royal Navy during the Napoleonic wars." Foreword by Dean King; introduction by Louis J. Parascandola. New. 342 pages.  $8.50

[001664] Boswell, Robert. The Geography of Desire. London: Quartet Books, 1997. Sm 8vo. Trade Paperback. New "At the center of this lush, intricate novel is Leon Green, the indolent Californian manager of a dilapidated hotel on the Central American coast-a man with no roots and with something to hide. He becomes increasingly caught up in the lives of those around him: Pilar, the revolutionary in hiding; Lourdes, a wild girl seeking passion and escape; and Ramon, his friend and a spinner of tales. This is a tale of lives stretched taut, propelled by both desire and the fear of involvement-an ideal of romance and a hunger to be left in peace." New. 310 pages.  $7.50

[001665] Forester, C. S.. The Gun (Cassell Military Paperbacks). London: Cassell and Company, Ltd., 2000. Sm 8vo. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0304356956. "Abandoned by the retreating Spanish Army during the Peninsular War, the gun was a bronze eighteen-pounder cannon, thirteen feet long, a foot in diameter at the muzzle, and weighing three tons. When a group of Spanish partisans come across it two years later they see in it a chance for victory against Napoleon's forces. But first they must take it a hundred miles across the mountains, with nothing but a handful of donkeys and half-starved oxen to haul it. On its epic journey, the ornamented bronze cannon begins to gain almost mystical significance for the ever-swelling force that surrounds it. With the gun going on before them they are no longer a mere band of Spanish irregulars, they are an army. C.S.Forester's novel was the basis for the 1957 Hollywood epic The Pride and the Passion." New. 186 pages.  $8.50

[001666] Anderson, Judith H.. Biographical Truth: The Representation of Historical Persons in Tudor-Stuart Writing. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1984. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0300030851. "In this provocative book, Anderson analyzes works from the Tudor-Stuart period by such authors as More, Cavendish, Roper, Shakespeare, Bacon, and Walton, studying both the kinds of truth and fiction evident in each work and the nature of each writer's perception of their juncture." 1. Biographical Truth; 2. Bede: Conventions of Portrayal; 3. Cavendish: Patterns without Meaning; 4. Roper: Deliberated Design and Designer; 5. Walton: Likeness and Truth; 6. More's 'Richard III': History and Biography; 7. Shakespeare's 'Richard III': The Metamorphosis of Biographical Truth to Fiction; 8. Shakespeare's 'Henry VIII': The Changing Relation of Truth to Fiction; 9. Bacon's Theory of Life-Writing: "Truth History" and Equivocal Truth; 10. Bacon's 'Henry VII': "What is Truth? Said jesting Pilate" Caught in a Cobweb of Words. Notes, Index. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light rubbing to dustjacket. 243 pages.  $18.00

[001667] Trollope, Anthony. North America, Volume II. Gloucester: Alan Sutton, 1987. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0870524364. "First published in 1862, this book (in two volumes) is the fruit of a nine months trip to the United States while Trollope was still in the employment of the post office. The colourful account of his travels and his picture of America in the 1860s is particularly interesting in the light of his mother's earlier sensational and contentious 'Domestic Manners of the Americans' (1832). Volume II starts in Washington, pausing to look at Congress and consider Abolition, before moving on to St. Louis; it looks at the Army of the North, and returns briefly to Boston, ending with a close scrutiny of the Constitution, as well as government, law and finance, and cannot resist a final chapter on the deficiencies in the postal system." Internally pristine, binding tight. Very light yellowing. Some shelf wear and rubbing. 494 pages w/ appendices.  $14.00

[001668] Trollope, Anthony. Tales of All Countries, 1863 (Second Series). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 1993. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good + ISBN: 0140438149. "This second volume of short stories shows a development from the first volume of _Tales of All Countries_. Its characters are less conventional in their behaviour or are compelled to act out of character through force of circumstance. Anastasia Bergen in 'Aaron Trow,' for example, and John Smith in 'A Ride Across Palestine' both demonstrate how difficult situations can bring about personal transformations. Trollope also gives us a concentrated study of one of his more familiar themes: patience. Many of his heroines are compelled to wait before their hopes are fulfilled, but extreme patience as he points out in 'The Mistletoe Bough,' may be anything but a virtue. Less anti-romantic than its predecessor, and with a greater measure of local colour, this second volume of tales demonstrates Trollope's increasing success with the short story form." Internally pristine; binding tight. Light shelf wear. Number 14 of the Penguin Trollope. 371 pages.  $22.00

[001671] Trollope, Anthony; Handley, Graham (editor). The Three Clerks (Oxford World's Classics Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0192818295. Edited with introduction by Graham Handley. "'The Three Clerks' is Trollope's first important and incisive commentary on the contemporary scene. Set in the 1850s, it satirizes the recently instituted Civil Service examinations and financial corruption in dealings on the stock market. The story of the three clerks and the three sisters who become their wives shows Trollope probing and exposing relationships with natural sympathy and insight before the fuller triumphs of Barchester, the political novels, and 'The Way We Live Now.' The novel is imbued with autobiographical warmth and immediacy, the ironic appraisal of politics and society deftly balanced by romantic and domestic pathos and tribulation. The unscrupulous wheeling and dealing of Undy Scott is colourfully offset by the first appearance in Trollope's fiction of the bullying, eccentric, and compelling lawyer Mr Chaffenbrass." Internally pristine; binding tight. Light shelf wear and rubbing. 611 pages w/ notes.  $25.00

[001673] Shields, David S.. Oracles of Empire: Poetry, Politics, and Commerce in British America, 1690-1750. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1990. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. New / New. ISBN: 0226752984. "This innovative study of previously neglected poetry in British America represents a major contribution to our understanding of early American culture. Spanning the period from the Glorious Revolution to the end of King George's War, David Shields critically reconstitutes the literature of empire in the thirteen colonies, Canada, and the West Indies by investigating over 300 texts in mixed print and manuscript sources, including poems in pamphlets and newspapers. Shields disinters an array of genres-the poetry of commerce, the staple georgic, the political pasquinade, and the mock official address-heretofore unremarked in histories of early American literature. He refines the developing picture of colonial literary culture as a mixed club and press culture whose communications occurred in manuscript as often as they did in print. Many of the texts Shields discusses derive from the manuscript traditions long ignored by a historiography fascinating with the imprints of the American press." New. 295 pages w/ index, bibliography of primary sources, and notes.  $19.50

[001674] Hutchisson, James M.. The Rise of Sinclair Lewis, 1920-1930 (The Penn State Series in the History of the Book). University Park, PA, U.S.A.: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1997. Second Printing. Sm 4to. Cloth. New / New. ISBN: 0271015039. "The best-selling novels 'Main Street,' 'Babbitt,' 'Arrowsmith,' and 'Elmer Gantry' debunked cherished American myths, among them small-town life, business and boosterism, the medical profession, and evangelical religion. Their creator, Sinclair Lewis, was perhaps the most sharp-eyed analyst of the American scene during the 1920s. Lewis's phenomenal rise to literary and cultural prominence is one of the most unusual success stories in American literary history, yet it has never been fully told. Was his success merely a fortuitous combination of pluck and timing, or was Lewis a self-conscious stylist with a keen eye for the demands of the literary marketplace?" New. 276 pages w/ index, selected bibliography, and notes.  $20.00

[001676] Jardine, Lisa. Worldly Goods: A New History of the Renaissance. London: Macmillan, 1996. First British Edition. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0333638107. "The flowering of civilization, the rebirth of classical scholarship and the serendipitous coming together of some of the greatest artists the world has ever known: this is the traditional view of the Renaissance. This work provides an interpretation of that age of European culture. In it, the author argues that while aristocrats and newly prosperous merchants commissioned works of art from the leading artists of the day, vicious commercial battles were being fought over silks and spices, and who should control international trade. As humanism and the "new learning" spread out of Italy across Europe, the prodigious output of the printing presses which sprang up soon dictated - by accident as much as by design - what was to become the European intellectual tradition." Internally pristine, binding tight. B/W and color illustrations. Light shelf wear. Light soiling to edges. 470 pages w/ index and bibliography.  $22.00

[001677] Okker, Patricia. Our Sister Editors: Sarah J. Hale and the Tradition of Nineteenth-Century American Women Editors. Athens: University Of Georgia Press, 1995. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. New / New. ISBN: 0820316865. 1. Women Periodical Editors in the Nineteenth-Century United States; 2. From Intellectual Equality to Moral Difference: Hale's Conversion to Separate Spheres; 3. Essentialism and Empowerment: Hale's Theory of Separate Spheres; 4. The Professionalization of Authorship; 5. Women's Reading; 6. Hale's Aesthetics of Poetry and Fiction; Epilogue: Beyond the 'Lady's Book': Hale's Legacy in the Twentieth Century; Appendix: Nineteenth-Century American Women Periodical Editors. Notes, Works Cited, Index. New. 263 pages.  $22.50

[001678] Wenzer, Kenneth C.. An Anthology of Tolstoy's Spiritual Economics: Volume II of the Henry George Centennial Trilogy. Rochester: University of Rochester Press, 1997. First Edition. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. New / No Jacket, As Issued. ISBN: 1878822918. "Scholars have tended to regard Tolstoy as a disciple of no one except a secularised Jesus, but Henry George was a strong influence; for example, Tolstoy devoted a large portion of his later life to the promulgation of the `single tax' (a main tenet of George's philosophy) as a viable solution to suffering from falsity, greed, poverty, and bankrupt ideologies. The work examined in this volume is a testimony to both Tolstoy and George; it bears witness to a practical, economic and non-violent approach to the organisation of society, free from the domination of individuals, institutions, and mobs." Part One: Introduction. 1. N Introductory Essay: Tolstoy's Russia; 2. The Influence of Henry George on Tolstoy. Part Two: The Works of Lev Nikolaevich Tolstoy. 3. Twilight of the New Century: 1894-1901; 4. Murmurings of the First Groundswell: 1902; 5. In the Eye of the Storm: 1905-1906; 6. The Last Years: 1907-1910. Appendix and Bibliography. New. 269 pages.  $25.00

[001680] Amiran, Eyal. Wandering and Home: Beckett's Metaphysical Narrative. University Park, PA, U.S.A.: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1993. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. New / New. ISBN: 0271008601. "How are we to think of Beckett's fiction? Lyrical, inventive, uncompromising, beautifully precise-an immense achievement-is it really an art that proclaims the disintegration of language and of the imagination, as traditional readings conclude? Eyal Amiran's study demonstrates that Beckett's work does not embody the failure of synthetic vision. Beckett's fiction transposes a large intertextual logic from the Western metaphysics it is said to disown, and so takes its place in a literary and philosophical tradition that extends from Plato to Joyce and Yeats. At the same time, it develops as a serial narrative, from the early novels to the late short fiction, to unravel the story itself that its metaphysical traditional tells." New. 232 pages w/ index and works cited.  $18.00

[001683] Parrinder, Patrick. Shadows of the Future: H. G. Wells, Science Fiction and Prophecy. Liverpool: Liverpool University Press, 1995. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0853234396. "In 'Shadows of the Future' Wells's assumption of the prophet's role is related to his championship of the modern scientific outlook, and to the theory and practice of science fiction and utopian literature. Professor Parrinder explores the connections between novelty and repetition, between imagining the future and imaging the past, and between prophecy and parody as literary modes. Wells's science fiction is reexamined both as a projection of the cosmology implicit in the writings of Darwin and Huxley, and as a new variation on the Romantic and Enlightenment themes of such earlier authors as Blacke, Gibbon and Mary Shelley. Later chapters relate Wells's fiction to his non-fiction, and look at the uneasy relationship of his utopianism to literary prophecy, and at the paradoxes inherent in the militant internationalism of the 'prophet at large.' Finally, Wells's influence is traced in a study of the anti-utopian fictions of Zamyatin and Orwell, and in a broad account of the connections between science fiction and the scientific outlook down to our own time." New. 170 pages w/ index and select bibliography.  $28.00

[001684] Martos, Joseph and Pierre Hegy, Editors. Equal at the Creation: Sexism, Society, and Christian Thought. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1998. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. New / No Jacket, As Issued. ISBN: 0802008682. "Patriarchal ideals have long played a major role, even decisive role in the Christian church and in its understanding of its scriptures, community, ministry, and mission. This reality, and women's often creative response to it, for the subject of this collection. Written by experts in church history, the articles take a close look at women's status in ancient, medieval, modern, and contemporary Christianity. Contributors explore such themes as women's role in early Christian communities, their role models in the Roman Empire, Elizabeth I's exploitation of women's cultural disadvantages, the relative autonomy of women in Catholic and Protestant churches, and their evolving roles in marriage and the ministry today. This fascinating history of women's response to sexism in Christianity is an ideal text for courses in women's studies and church history. Lively, clear, and jargon-free, it will also appeal to anyone with a special interest in this wide-ranging subject." New. 206 pages.  $35.00

[001685] Machan, Tim William. Textual Criticism and Middle English Texts. Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1994. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. New / New. ISBN: 0813915082. "Textual-critical studies of medieval English literature have primarily focused on practical matters such as transcription, collation, recension, and the identification of scribal hands. But the theory of editing for medieval English works remains largely unexplored. Tim William Machan addresses this void by setting out to articulate the textual and cultural factors that distinctively characterize Middle English works as Middle English and to reveal the role these factors play in the editing and interpretation of these works. In the first half of the book, Machan shows how and why the widely used humanist textual criticism is inappropriate for Middle English texts. Middle English works produced in the vernacular represent the very traditions from which the humanists most wanted to dissociate themselves. For historical representation and appreciation, these works are better seen within what Machan calls 'the discourse of late Middle English manuscripts.' In order to define Middle English versions of the concepts of author, work, and text, the latter half of the book draws on a wide range of primary material from the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries." New. 250 pages w/ index, bibliography, and notes.  $28.00

[001686] Hutchisson, James M.. The Rise of Sinclair Lewis, 1920-1930 (The Penn State Series in the History of the Book). University Park, PA, U.S.A.: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1997. Second Printing. Sm 4to. Cloth. New / New. ISBN: 0271015039. "The best-selling novels 'Main Street,' 'Babbitt,' 'Arrowsmith,' and 'Elmer Gantry' debunked cherished American myths, among them small-town life, business and boosterism, the medical profession, and evangelical religion. Their creator, Sinclair Lewis, was perhaps the most sharp-eyed analyst of the American scene during the 1920s. Lewis's phenomenal rise to literary and cultural prominence is one of the most unusual success stories in American literary history, yet it has never been fully told. Was his success merely a fortuitous combination of pluck and timing, or was Lewis a self-conscious stylist with a keen eye for the demands of the literary marketplace?" New. 276 pages w/ index, selected bibliography, and notes.  $20.00

[001687] Wenzer, Kenneth C.. An Anthology of Tolstoy's Spiritual Economics: Volume II of the Henry George Centennial Trilogy. Rochester: University of Rochester Press, 1997. First Edition. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. New / No Jacket, As Issued. ISBN: 1878822918. "Scholars have tended to regard Tolstoy as a disciple of no one except a secularised Jesus, but Henry George was a strong influence; for example, Tolstoy devoted a large portion of his later life to the promulgation of the `single tax' (a main tenet of George's philosophy) as a viable solution to suffering from falsity, greed, poverty, and bankrupt ideologies. The work examined in this volume is a testimony to both Tolstoy and George; it bears witness to a practical, economic and non-violent approach to the organisation of society, free from the domination of individuals, institutions, and mobs." Part One: Introduction. 1. N Introductory Essay: Tolstoy's Russia; 2. The Influence of Henry George on Tolstoy. Part Two: The Works of Lev Nikolaevich Tolstoy. 3. Twilight of the New Century: 1894-1901; 4. Murmurings of the First Groundswell: 1902; 5. In the Eye of the Storm: 1905-1906; 6. The Last Years: 1907-1910. Appendix and Bibliography. New. 269 pages.  $25.00

[001688] Farnham, Nicholas H. And Adam Yarmolinsky, Editors. Rethinking Liberal Education. New York: Oxford University Press, 1996. Third Printing. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0195097726. "Drawn from a symposium jointly sponsored by the Educational Leadership Program and the American Council of Learned Societies, this work looks at the requirements of liberal education for the next century and the strategies for getting there. . . . proposes better ways of connecting the curriculum and organization of liberal arts colleges with today's challenging economic and social realities." 1. Introduction, Nicholas H. Farnham; 2. A Historical Perspective, Bruce A. Kimball; 3. The Importance of Mission, Susan Resneck Pierce; 4. Some Thoughts on Curriculum and Change, Leon Botstein; 5. The Search for American Liberal Education, Frank F. Wong; 6. Restructing for the Twenty-First Century, Stanley N. Katz; 7. The Years before College, Howard Gardner; 8. Technology and Computer Literacy, Peter Lyman; 9. Constraints and Opportunities, Adam Yarmolinsky; 10. The Student as Scholar, Ernest L. Boyer. Index. New. 168 pages.  $25.00

[001689] LeMonchek, Linda. Loose Women, Lecherous Men: A Feminist Philosophy of Sex. New York: Oxford University Press, 1997. First Printing. Sm 4to. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0195105567. "Linda LeMoncheck introduces a new way of thinking and talking about women's sexual pleasures, preferences, and desires. Using the tools of contemporary analytic philosophy, she discusses methods for mediating the tensions among apparently irreconcilable feminist perspectives on women's sexuality and shows how a feminist epistemology and ethic can advance the dialogue in women's sexuality across a broad political spectrum. She argues that in order to capture the diversity and complexity of women's sexual experience, women's sexuality must be examined from two equally compelling perspectives: that of women's sexual oppression under conditions of individual and institutional male dominance; and that of women's sexual liberation, both in terms of each woman's pursuit of sexual agency and self-definition, and in terms of women's sexual liberation as a class." 1. What Is a Feminist Philosophy of Sex? 2. In Hot Pursuit of Sexual Liberation: Should a Woman Be Promiscuous? 3. Challenging the Normal and the Perverse: Feminist Speculations on Sexual Preference; 4. I Only Do It for the Money: Pornography, Prostitution, and the Business of Sex; 5. Appropriating Women's Bodies: The Form and Function of Men's Sexual Intimidation of Women. Conclusion, Notes, Select Bibliography, Index. New. 310 pages.  $15.00

[001692] Eames, Elizabeth Ramsden. Bertrand Russell's Theory of Knowledge. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good +. ISBN: 0041210115. "When future generations come to analyze and survey twentieth-century philosophy as a whole, Bertrand Russell's logic and theory of knowledge is assured a place of prime importance. Yet until now, no comprehensive treatment of his epistemology has appeared. It seems, furthermore, that commentators on twentieth-century philosophy in general, and on that of Bertrand Russell in particular, have assumed that Russell's important contributions to the theory of knowledge were made before 1921. Dr. Eames challenges this assumption and draws attention to those features of Russell's more recent work which his admirers are apt to overlook. The analysis of Russell's work starts with his earliest views and moves from book to book and article to article through his enormous span of writing on the problems and theory of knowledge. The changes in Russell's ideas as he developed the theory are traced, and the study culminates in a statement of his latest views. His work is seen in a continuity in which the changes were part of the development of his mature thought, and the total evaluation and interpretation clarify many of the common misunderstandings of his philosophy." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear and rubbing to dustjacket. 240 pages w/ index and bibliography.  $25.00

[001693] Machado de Assis, Joaquim Maria; Translated By Gregory Rabassa. Quincas Borba (Library of Latin America). New York: Oxford University Press, 1998. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0195106822. Introduction by David T. Haberly and afterword by Celso Favaretto. "Along with The Posthumous Memoirs of Bras Cubas and Dom Casmurro, Quincas Borba is one of Machado de Assis' major works and indeed one of the major works of nineteenth century fiction. With his uncannily postmodern sensibility, his delicious wit, and his keen insight into the political and social complexities of the Brazilian Empire, Machado opens a fascinating world to English speaking readers. When the mad philosopher Quincas Borba dies, he leaves to his friend Rubiao the entirety of his wealth and property, with a single stipulation: Rubiao must take care of Quincas Borba's dog, who is also named Quincas Borba, and who may indeed have assumed the soul of the dead philosopher. Flush with his newfound wealth, Rubiao heads for Rio de Janeiro and plunges headlong into a world where fantasy and reality become increasingly difficult to keep separate. Brilliantly translated by Gregory Rabassa, Quincas Borba is a masterful satire not only on life in Imperial Brazil but the human condition itself." New. 290 pages.  $8.50

[001695] Mukherjee, Bharati. Jasmine. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove Press, Inc., 1989. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0802136303. "One of the best-loved novels from a writer of richness and significance. . . . When Jasmine is suddenly widowed at seventeen, she seems fated to a life of quiet isolation in the small Indian village where she was born. But the force of Jasmine's desires propels her explosively into a larger, more dangerous, and ultimately more life-giving world. In just a few years, Jasmine becomes Jane Ripplemeyer, happily pregnant by a middle-aged Iowa banker and the adoptive mother of a Vietnamese refugee." New. 241 pages.  $8.00

[001697] Winn, Colette H., Editor. The Dialogue in Early Modern France (1547-1630) : Art and Argument. Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Catholic University of America Press, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0813207770. Part I: Theories of Dialogue (Donald Gilman): 1. In Search of Definition; 2. A Defense and Classification of Dialogue: Louis Le Caron; 3. Definitions and Prescriptions: Carolus Sigonius; 4. Enlarging the Form: Torquato Tasso; 5. The Dialogue as Artful Argumentation. Part II: Contemporary Practices: 1. Toward a Dialectic of Reconciliation: the 'Navire' and the 'Heptameron' of Marguerite de Navarre; 2. The Dialogues of Louis Le Caron, Joan A. Buhlmann; 3. The Dialogic Delusion: Jacques Tahureau's 'Dialogues' and the Rhetoric of Closure, Cathy Yandell; 4. The Muse of Indirection: Feminist Ventriloquism in the Dialogues of Catherine des Roches, Ann Rosalind Jones; 5. Agrippa d'Aubigne and the Literary Dialogue, Paula Sommers; 6. Epilogue: The Dialogue of Dialogues, Eva Kushner. Works Cited, indices. New. 308 pages.  $35.00

[001698] Weaver, Jace. That the People Might Live: Native American Literatures and Native American Community. New York: Oxford University Press, 1997. First Printing. Sm 4to. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 019512037x. "In this book Weaver looks at Native American literature in order to reflect on Native American values and spirituality. In 500 years of contact and colonization Christianity has been unable to displace traditional religious beliefs and practice, Weaver notes, and even among Indians who consider themselves Christian, traditional ways are often still important and honored. Many practice syncretism and religious dimophism, religious pluralism that often produces communal tensions and misunderstandings that undermine the work of community organization. Weaver argues, however, that Native American literature speaks across these divisions and he offers a broad reading of several centuries of literature to develop the idea of "communitism"--a nexus of communal and communitarian values that is the bedrock of Native spirituality. His detailed analysis of a diverse set of writings--biographies, tribal histories, novels, plays, etc.--sheds fascinating light on an important and neglected aspect of American literature." 1. Native American Literatures and Communitism; 2. Occom's Razor and Ridge's Masquerade (18th-19th Century); 3. Assimilation, Apocalypticism, and Reform (1900-1967); 4. Indian Literary Renaissance and the Continuing Search for Community (1968- ); Conclusion: Anger Times Imagination. Notes, Bibliography, Index. New. 240 pages.  $15.00

[001699] Parker, Alan Michael and Mark Willhardt, Editors. The Routledge Anthology of Cross-Gendered Verse. New York: Routledge, 1996. Sm 4to. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0415112915. "'The Routledge Anthology of Cross-Gendered Verse' is an entertaining journey through six centuries of poets writing in the voice of the opposite sex. Whether concerned with the playful or the tragic, the mundane or the mystical, each poem reveals a new meaning in this unique and engaging anthology. Over eighty poets are represented here, both canonical and less traditional; from early modern England to present-day Jamaica. In a lively introduction and conclusion the editors explore the historical, cultural, and theoretical context of the poems and of cross-gendered writing. An extensive bibliography of further reading rounds out this remarkable collection." Internally pristine, binding tight. Some rubbing to covers. 216 pages.  $15.00

[001701] Parker, Alan Michael and Mark Willhardt, Editors. The Routledge Anthology of Cross-Gendered Verse. New York: Routledge, 1996. Sm 4to. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0415112915. "'The Routledge Anthology of Cross-Gendered Verse' is an entertaining journey through six centuries of poets writing in the voice of the opposite sex. Whether concerned with the playful or the tragic, the mundane or the mystical, each poem reveals a new meaning in this unique and engaging anthology. Over eighty poets are represented here, both canonical and less traditional; from early modern England to present-day Jamaica. In a lively introduction and conclusion the editors explore the historical, cultural, and theoretical context of the poems and of cross-gendered writing. An extensive bibliography of further reading rounds out this remarkable collection." Internally pristine, binding tight. Some rubbing to covers. 216 pages.  $15.00

[001702] Gordon, David J.. Iris Murdoch's Fables of Unselfing. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1995. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. New / New. ISBN: 0826210287. "Gordon contents that the term fable best describes the kind of novel Murdoch writes because in each a mythmaking purpose interacts with a commitment to realism, shaping the erotic life of fictional characters into a spiritual pilgrimage on which they struggle, more or less unsuccessfully, to overcome the self-centeredness that keeps them away from the Good." Introduction: Fables of Unselfing; 1. The Critique of Freedom: Solipsism and Love; 2. Paths to the Good; 3. Power, Magic, and Narrative Authority; 4. Causality, Humanism, and the Spectrum of Tragicomedy; 5. The Good Apprentice: 1954-1966; 6. The Major Phase: 1968-1985; 7. What the Age Requires: The Late Novels; Conclusion: Murdoch's Ambitiousness. Bibliography and Index. New. 199 pages w/ index and bibliography.  $25.00

[001704] Bauerlein, Mark. Whitman and the American Idiom. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1991. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. New / New. ISBN: 0807116815. "In 'Whitman and the American Idiom,' Mark Bauerlein offers a fresh theoretical perspective from which to study Walt Whitman's poetry. Though he acknowledges the value of past approaches to Whitman that emphasized biographical or historical contexts, as well as more recent studies that have examined Whitman in light of contemporary questions of politics, gender, and class, Bauerlein concentrates on Whitman's poetics. Whitman, Bauerlein explains, thought that language should be organic-natural, physical, emotive, originating in the heart, inspired by the senses, expressing the soul. . . . Bauerlein discusses Whitman's work published between 1850 and 1860. By analyzing the three editions of 'Leaves of Grass' and selected other works published during that period, he demonstrates that Whitman's efforts to employ a natural language in a new American poetry were ultimately frustrated by his realization, which became more apparent with each successive edition of 'Leaves of Grass,' that writing inevitably leads to theoretical problems-imposing, for example, questions of representation that undermine the drive for a language of spontaneity. But then, these questions provoke some of Whitman's greatest work." New. 171 pages w/ index and bibliography.  $18.50

[001705] Schakel, Peter J. And Charles A. Huttar, Editors. Word and Story in C. S. Lewis. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1991. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. New / New. ISBN: 082620760x. I. Language. 1. C. S. Lewis and the Making of Metaphor, Lyle H. Smith, Jr.; 2. C. S. Lewis as a Student of Words, Michael A. Covington; 3. The Sound of Silence: Language and Experience in 'Out of the Silent Planet,' Verlyn Flieger; 4. Essential Speech: Language and Myth in the Ransom Trilogy, Gregory Wolfe; 5. Sanctifying the Literal: Images and Incarnation in 'Miracles,' Thomas Werge; 6. A Lifelong Love Affair with Language: C. S. Lewis's Poetry, Charles A. Hutter; 7. Language and Self-Consciousness: The Making and Breaking of C. S. Lewis's Personae, Stephen Medcalf. II. Narrative. 1. Theology in Stories: C. S. Lewis and the Narrative Quality of Experience, Gilbert Meilaender; 2. Orual's Story and the Art of Retelling: A Study of 'Till We Have Faces,' Mara E. Donaldson; 3. Bent Language in 'Perelandra': The Storyteller's Temptation, Donald E. Glover; 4. C. S. Lewis and the Tradition of Visionary Romance, John D. Haigh; 5. Myth or Allegory? Archetype and Transcendence in the Fiction of C. S. Lewis, Paul Piehler; 6. C. S. Lewis's Ransom Stories and Their Eighteenth-Century Ancestry, Jared C. Lobdell; 7. The Multiple Worlds of the Narnia Stories, Michael Murrin; 8. "Caught Up in the Larger Pattern": Images and Narrative Structures in C. S. Lewis's Fiction, Colin Manlove; 9. 'Perelandra' Revisited in the Light of Modern Allegorical Theory, Marius Buning; Afterword, Owen Barfield. Contributors, Permissions, Index. New. 316 pages.  $28.00

[001706] Dougherty, James. Walt Whitman and the Citizen's Eye. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1993. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. New / New. ISBN: 0807117722. "'Walt Whitman and the Citizen's Eye' contributes to a recent movement in Whitman studies that seeks to deliver the poet from his reputation as "solitary singer," a poet trapped in an American form of the "egotistical sublime." Some books have placed Whitman within the political and economic life of his era; others have explored his rhetorical strategies for addressing a contemporary audience. Guided by the frequency with which Whitman resorted to visual analogies and imagery in addressing his readers, James Dougherty in this study looks to what Whitman called the "Mystery of the eyesight" as a ground on which to base a sense of common citizenship." New. 327 pages w/ index and bibliography.  $24.00

[001707] Quinby, Lee. Freedom, Foucault, and the Subject of America. Boston: Northeastern University Press, 1991. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. New / New. ISBN: 1555531083. Introduction: An American Aesthetics of Liberty; 1. Securing the Freedom of the Subject: Jefferson's 'Notes on the State of Virginia' and the State of Happiness; 2. The Reproduction of Liberty: Becoming Fuller's 'Woman in the Nineteenth Century,' 3. The Care of the Chaste Self: Thoreau's 'Walden' and the Desexualization of Masculinity; 4. Fostering the Freedom of the Self through the Liberty of the Other: Agee and Evans's 'Let Us Now Praise Famous Men' and the Ethical Aesthetics of Counterespionage; 5. The Decentered Subject of Freedom: Kingston's 'The Woman Warrior' and the Technology of Ideographic Selfhood; 6. The "Astropotamous" Significance of Specific Intellectuals: Jordan's 'On Call' and the Practice of Liberty. Notes, Bibliography, Index. New. 201 pages.  $24.00

[001708] Gill, Sam D.. Storytracking: Texts, Stories, and Histories in Central Australia. New York: Oxford University Press, 1998. First Edition. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. New / No Jacket, As Issued. ISBN: 0195115872. "This innovative work takes a narrative technique (known as "storytracking") practiced by Australian aboriginal peoples and applies it to the academic study of their culture. Gill's purpose is to get as close as possible to the perceptions and beliefs of these indigenous peoples by stripping away the layers of European interpretation and construction. His technique involves comparing the versions of aboriginal texts presented in academic reports with the text versions as they appear in each report's cited sources. The comparison helps reveal the extent to which the text is transformed through its presentation. Gill follows the chain of citations along, uncovering the story, or as he calls it the "storytrack," that interconnects scholar with scholar-independent subject. The storytrack reveals the various academic operations--translations, editing, conflation, interpretation--that serve to build a bridge connecting subject and scholarly report. Gill begins by examining Mircea Eliade's influential analysis of an Australian myth, "Numbakulla and the Sacred Pole." He goes back to the field notes of the anthropologists who originally collected the story and by following the trail of publications, revisions, and retellings of this tale is able to show that Eliade's version bears almost no relation to the original and that the interpretations Eliade built around it is thus entirely a European construct, motivated largely by preconceptions about the nature of religion. By applying this method to other received texts of aboriginal religion, Gill is able to bring us closer than ever before to the worldview of this vanishing culture. At the same time, his work constitutes an important statement on and critique of the academic study of religion as it has traditionally been practiced." New. 276 pages w/ index, references, and extensive notes.  $20.00

[001709] Capper, Charles. Margaret Fuller: An American Romantic Life: The Private Years. New York: Oxford University Press, 1992. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. Very Good + / Very Good +. ISBN: 0195045793. "With this first volume of a two-part biography of Margaret Fuller, Capper has launched the premier modern biography of early America's best-known intellectual woman. Based on a thorough examination of all the first-hand sources, many never before used, this volume is filled with original portraits of Fuller's numerous friends and colleagues. . . and the influential movements that enveloped them. Writing with a strong narrative sweep, Capper focuses on the central problem of Fuller's life-her identity as a female intellectual-and presents the first biography of Fuller to do full justice to its engrossing subject." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light rubbing to dustjacket. B/W illustrations. 423 pages w/ index and notes.  $20.00

[001710] Morimoto, Anri. Jonathan Edwards and the Catholic Vision of Salvation. University Park, PA, U.S.A.: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1995. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. New / New. ISBN: 0271014539. "Jonathan Edwards (1703-58) has been acclaimed as the quintessential puritan of eighteenth-century America who defined not only what Puritanism was, but also what American Christianity would become. Anri Morimoto finds that Edwards's theology, once regarded as disarrayed, precarious, and dangerously unorthodox, is in fact consistent and integral to his general ontology and natural philosophy. By presenting Edwards's vision of salvation as a dynamic process of sharing God's excellence and holiness, Morimoto presents a new paradigm that is radically inclusive, yet theologically responsible. By discussing Edwards in relation to Roman Catholic traditions, Morimoto places him in the context of a broader Christian tradition rather than that of New England Puritanism. Morimoto argues that this view of salvation was not new to the Protestant tradition-in fact, this view was present in Luther, Calvin, and much of the Reformed tradition-but Edwards accented it more clearly and emphatically than anyone else." New. 178 pages w/ index and bibliography.  $25.00

[001711] February, Vernon. And Bid Him Sing: Essays in Literature and Cultural Domination. London: Kegan Paul International Limited, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0710302789. "This book is about literature and the creative process in areas formerly colonised by Europeans. The book consists of lectures in which matters essential to the colonised person are discussed at length. Included in this volume are in-depth discussions of one or two Creole writers writing in a language generally not accessible to the English public. The whole question of Creole writing is raised, and great importance is attached to the language question. . . . Much of the material in this book focuses on those areas, writers and countries where the Dutch were once the colonial overlords. Thus, an attempt is made to look at the Dutch colonial experience from a literary point of view. The areas in question are South Africa, Surinam, the Antilles and Indonesia. The concluding essay is a comparative analysis of Multatuli's Indonesia through his novel, 'Max Havelaar' and E. M. Forster's India through his novel 'A Passage to India.'" New. 212 pages w/ index.  $40.00

[001712] Norwood, Vera and Monk, Janice, Editors. The Desert is No Lady: Southwestern Landscapes in Women's Writing and Art. Tucson: The University of Arizona Press, 1996. First Printing. Sm 4to. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0816516499. Introduction: Perspectives on Gender and Landscape. 1. Re-Naming the Land: Anglo Expatriate Women in the Southwest, Lois Rudnick; 2. Desert, Rock, Shelter, Legend: Willa Cather's Novels of the Southwest, Judith Fryer; 3. Walking on the Desert in the Sky: Nancy Newhall's Words and Images, Malin Wilson; 4. The Historical Landscape: Laura Gilpin and the Tradition of American Landscape Photography, Martha A. Sandweiss; 5. Crazy-Quilt Lives: Frontier Sources for Southwestern Women's Literature, Vera Norwood; 6. Tradition and Mythology: Signatures of Landscape in Chicana Literature, Tey Diana Rebolledo; 7. 'Peregrinas' with Many Visions: Hispanic Women Artists of New Mexico, Southern Colorado and Texas, Marianne L. Stoller; 8. The Mind's Road: Southwestern Indian Women's Art, Nancy J. Parezo, Kelley A. Hays and Barbara F. Slivac; 9. Earthy Relations, Carnal Knowledge: Southwestern American Indian Women Writers and Landscape, Patricia Clark Smith with Paula Gunn Allen; 10. With Stone, Star, and Earth: The Presence of the Archaic in the Landscape Visions of Georgia O'Keeffe, Nancy Holt, and Michelle Stuart, Elizabeth Duvert; 11. Conclusion, Vera Norwood and Janice Monk. Notes, Index, Contributors. New. B/W illustrations. 281 pages.  $15.00

[001715] McKnight, Kathryn Joy. The Mystic of Tunja: The Writings of Madre Castillo, 1671-1742. Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1997. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. New / New. ISBN: 1558490744. "During the fifty-three years she lived in a convent in the city of Tunja in what is now Colombia, author Madre Castillo stretched the accepted boundaries of female behavior by veiling her intellectual activities in the duties of a colonial nun. Her autobiographical writings reveal a deeply conflicted individual whose keen mind chafed against the restrictions of Counter-Reformation ideology. In this volume, Kathryn Joy McKnight offers an insightful analysis of Madre Castillo's life and writings. She situates these writings within a tradition of female autobiography in which nuns negotiated the power to represent themselves by inscribing into their stories bleeding bodies, demonic temptations, and celestial visions. McKnight draws on feminist and poststructural criticism, recent scholarship on nuns' writings, and extensive research in colonial archives to develop a framework for understanding Madre Castillo's life and the genre of the spiritual autobiography, so often required of mystic nuns by their confessors. Madre Castillo's published works, Su vida and the Afectos espirituales, present a fascinating contrast in self-portraits. Proclaiming herself the center of convent scandal, the three-time abbess wrote an autobiographical tale marked by discord and self-degradation while, with greater confidence, her journal-like Afectos enters the realm of scriptural commentary where few female contemporaries dared to tread." New. 284 pages w/ index, works cited, and notes.  $30.00

[001716] Schoenfield, Mark. The Professional Wordsworth: Law, Labor and the Poet's Contract. Athens: The University of Georgia Press, 1996. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. Near Fine / Very Good +. ISBN: 0820317918. "Wordsworth was the son and sibling of lawyers; his early family life was largely organized around the monumental legal dispute with Lord Lonsdale, his father's employer; and as a young adult he contemplated becoming a lawyer. Such biographical information only hints at Wordsworth's intellectual involvement in legal thought. Schoenfield contends that Wordsworth's dialogue with law was instrumental in shaping his concepts of the poetic mind and market and in his composition of particular poems. This study focuses primarily on 'Lyrical Ballads' and 'The Excursion,' but ranges from early letters to the 'Sonnets on the Punishment of Death' (1842). Informed by contemporary legal theory, Schoenfield sets his arguments in the context of a period in English literature when the law held wide-ranging rhetorical power. The most influential reviewers in the romantic period were lawyers, and law and literature shared similar concerns regarding public conceptions of agreement, property, and propriety. Schoenfield demonstrates that Wordsworth's well-noted interest in history was necessarily an encounter with law." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light rubbing to dustjacket. 360 pages w/ index, works cited, and notes.  $25.00

[001717] Levin, Carole and Jeanie Watson, Editors. Ambiguous Realities: Women in the Middle Ages and Renaissance. Detriot: Wayne State University Press, 1987. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. New / No Jacket, As Issued. ISBN: 081431872x. Introduction, Carole Levin. I. Role and Representation in Medieval and Early Renaissance Texts. 1. Boccaccio's In-Famous Women: Gender and Civic Virtue in the 'De mulieribus claris,' Constance Jordan; 2. Zenobia in Medieval and Renaissance Literature, Valerie Wayne; 3. Heloise: Inquiry and the 'Sacra Pagina,' Eileen Kearney; 4. The Frivolities of Courtiers Follow the Footprints of Women: Public Women and the Crisis of Virility in John of Salisbury, Cary J. Nederman and N. Elaine Lawson. II. Rereadings of Medieval and Renaissance Literary Texts. 1. Domestic Treachery in the 'Clerk's Tale,' Deborah S. Ellis; 2. Enid the Disobedient: The 'Mabinogion's Gereint and Enid,' Jeanie Watson; 3. Communication Short-Circuited: Ambiguity and Motivation in the 'Haptameron,' Karen F. Wiley; 4. Reading Spenser's 'Faerie Queen'-In a Different Voice, Shirley F. Staton. III. Role and Representation in English Renaissance Texts. 1. Presentations of Women in the English Popular Press, Sara J. Eaton; 2. The 'Feme Covert' in Elizabeth Cary's 'Mariam,' Betty S. Travitsky; 3. The Myth of a Feminist Humanism: Thomas Salter's 'The Mirrhor of Modestie,' Janis Butler Holm; 4. "I Trust I May Not Trust Thee": Women's Visions of the World in Shakespeare's 'King John,' Carole Levin; 5. Recorder Fleetwood and the Tudor Queenship Controversy, Dennis Moore. Bibliographic Essay and Index. New. 263 pages.  $25.00

[001718] Raabe, Pamela. Imitating God: The Allegory of Faith in Piers Plowman B. Athens: The University of Georgia Press, 1990. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. New / New. ISBN: 0820312053. "In 'Imitating God' Pamela Raabe offers a new reading of the B-text of William Langland's 'Piers Plowman' that challenges many of the prevailing critical assumptions about this enigmatic poem. In particular, she takes issue with the theory that Langland's paradoxical allegories reflect his religious skepticism and literary anxiety, and that 'Piers Plowman' as a whole reflects the breakdown of the medieval world view. Raabe argues that this position owes more to modern readers' assumptions about the nature of reality and its literary expression than to the perspective actually expressed in the poem. At the center of the difference between Langland's view and our own is a divergence in attitudes toward paradox." New. 196 pages w/ index, bibliography, and notes.  $20.00

[001719] Trollope, Anthony. John Caldigate. London: Oxford University Press, 1946. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Cloth. Good + / No Jacket. "John Caldigate has run up a great many debts and quarreled with his father, a stern, stubborn man. In an attempt to put matters right he has become indebted to Davis, a money-lender, and his father no longer wants him to be heir to Folking, their family home. To escape this intolerable situation, John and his old friend Dick Shand decide to try their luck at gold-mining in Australia. When they meet the enigmatic and socially shunned Mrs. Euphemia Smith on board ship, however, their troubles are just beginning. The story of John's subsequent liaison with her, his success in Australia and his ignominious return to England makes this one of Trollope's most ingeniously plotted and intriguing novels." This is the Oxford pocket-sized edition. Some shelf wear and rubbing, particularly to spine. Blue cloth boards. Contents clean. 615 pages.  $30.00

[001720] Trollope, Anthony; Hennessy, James Pope. Mr. Scarborough's Family (The World's Classics). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1973. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good +. ISBN: 0192505033. "This striking story is dominated by the heroic John Scarborough, a wealthy squire who, with almost superhuman energy, contrives from his deathbed to defeat the hated law of entail. Seeking to bequeath his estate to the worthier of his two sons, in his pursuit of justice he subjects them to a testing examination, baffles the lawyers, and scandalizes society." Internally pristine; binding tight. LIght rubbing to dustjacket. 629 pages w/ notes.  $32.00

[001721] Trollope, Anthony; introduction By Simon Raven. Ayala's Angel (The World's Classics). London: Oxford University Press, 1975. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0192503421. "On the death of their artist father, Ayala and Lucy Dormer are farmed out to relations. Ayala, the more romantic of the two sisters, has a high ideal of the man she wishes to marry, but reality requires her to choose between the vulgar Captain Batsby, her callow cousin Tom Tringle, and ugly Jonathan Stubbs. . . " Internally pristine; binding tight. Some rubbing to dustjacket; sunning to spine. Dustjacket price-clipped. 631 pages w/ notes.  $32.00

[001722] Trollope, Anthony. Is He Popenjoy? (The World's Classics Ser.). London: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good + / Good. ISBN: . 'The year 1874 saw the conclusion in London of a much-publicized court case involving an unlikely pretender to an English baronetcy. Trollope responded to the public's interest in the scandal with 'Is He Popenjoy?', which traces the claim by a shadowy figure to the marquisate of Brotherton (The Popenjoy of the title). But woven into this main plot is a sub-plot of greater concern to Trollope's social conscience and sense of humour: the rebellion of young Mary Germain against the well-meaning but authoritarian husband George." Internally pristine; binding tight. Light edge wear to boards. DJ has some rubbing and light creasing to flaps.  $30.00

[001723] Davidson, Peter, Editor. Poetry and Revolution: An Anthology of British and Irish Verse, 1625-1660. New York: Oxford University Press, 2001. First Printing. Sm 4to. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0199242801. "This is a re-examination of the canon of mid-17th-century verse. The book questions and discards the old description of the period as "Cavalier poetry" and advances instead a pluralistic canon rich in radical writing and poetry by those marginalized until recently in historical and literary accounts of the period. As well as a substantial quantity of women's verse, much of it previously unpublished, this book contains Irish, Scots, Scots Gaelic, and Welsh verse. This is in sympathy with the debate about the Civil Wars which challenges the old exclusive focus on England and sees the events of the mid century in a wider context. The book has full historical and bibliographical information, explication of all allusions, translations of all verse not in English, old spelling texts derived in every case from primary sources, and a wide ranging introduction covering such subjects as canon-formation, historical fiction, and the revision of the literary history of the period." Selected with introduction and notes by Peter Davidson. New. 647 pages.  $25.00

[001726] Bordwell, David; Thompson, Kristin. Film Art: An Introduction, Third Edition. New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Publishing Company, 1990. Sm 4to. Oversized Trade Paper. Very Good + ISBN: 0070064393. 1. The Work of Film Production; 2. The Significance of Film Form; 3. Narrative as a Formal System; 4. Nonnarrative Formal Systems; 5. The Shot: Mise-en-scene; 6. The Shot: Cinematographic Properties; 7. The Relation of Shot to Shot: Editing; 8. Sound in the Cinema; 9. Style as a Formal System: Summary; 10. Film Criticism: Sample Analyses; 11. Film Form and Film History. Internally pristine, binding tight. B/W and color illustrations and photos. Light shelf wear. 425 pages w/ index and glossary.  $15.00

[001727] Harley, Trevor A.. The Psychology of Language: From Data to Theory. Hove, East Sussex: Psychology Press, 2000. Fifth Printing. Sm 4to. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0863773826. "Language occupies a central role in our lives. Psycholinguistics, the study of the psychology of language, explores how we speak, read, remember, learn, and understand language. This textbook examines each of these aspects of language in detail. It emphasises how data from a number of sources are used to generate theories of language performance. In addition to conventional psychology experiments, this book highlights the cognitive neuro-psychology of language, showing how studies of the effects of brain damage on linguistic performance inform our understanding of intact language processing. The book also examines in depth the impact of recent influential connectionist modelling. It further provides an integrative overview of how the components of the language system combine together." New. 482 pages w/ index, appendix, and references.  $22.00

[001728] Powell, Brian and Geoffrey West, Editors. Al Que En buen Hora Nacio: Essays on the Spanish Epic and Ballad in Honour of Colin SMith (Hispanic Studies TRAC). Liverpool: Liverpool University Press, 1996. Sm 4to. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0853231699. 1. Bibliography of Colin Smith; 2. Ballad Hunting in Zamora, Samuel G. Armistead; 3. The Problem of Lost Epics: Evidence and Criteria, Alan Deyermond; 4. 'Fable, Pero Mudo. . . !'-'Direvos, Cid. . . !': Address in the 'Poema de mio Cid,' John Gornall; 5. Marksmanship and Meaning in 'Alora la bien cercada,' David Hook; 6. Sobra las dobles bodas en el 'Poema de mio Cid,' Maria Eugenia Lacarra; 7. Factitious Flowers or Fictitious Fossils? The 'romancies viejos' Re-viewed, Ian Michael; 8. 'Dios, que buen vassalo! Si oviesse buen senor!': The Theme of the Loyal Vassel in the 'Poema de mio Cid,' D. G. Pattison; 9. 'Asil crece la ondra a mio Cid el Campeador': The Role of Minaya Alvar Fanez in the 'Poema de mio Cid,' Milija N. Pavlovic and Roger M. Walker; 10. Attributive Adjective Position in the 'Plema de mio Cid,' Christopher j. Pountain; 11. The 'Cantar del rey don Sancho y cerco de Zamora; and the 'Poema de mio Cid,' Brian Powell; 12. The Cid and Alfonso VI Re-visited: Characterization in the 'Poema de mio Cid,' Geoffrey West; 13. A Question of Genre: 'Roncesvalles' and the 'Siete infantes' Connection, Jane Whetnall; 14. Escribir el 'Poema de mio Cid,' Roger Wright. New. 207 pages.  $20.00

[001729] Allan, Rick. The Moving Pageant: A Literary Sourcebook on London Street-life, 1700-1914. London: Routledge, 1999. Second Printing. Sm 4to. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0415153085. "During the period covered by this book - from the beginning of the 18th century to World War I - London was unique in its immensity, and supremely representative of the modern urban world in the making. Its overall size, its rate of growth, and the increasingly dense and diverse crowds that flowed through its streets, were paralleled in the vast contemporary outpouring of writing about this great city. The varied selection of this abundance of writing presented in this volume incorporates work by Daniel Defoe, James Boswell, Horace Walpole, Flora Tristan, Charlotte Bronte, Charles Dickens, Henry James, Oscar Wilde, H.G. Wells, and many others. Public and private, documentary and imaginative, the writings evoke the physical and social atmosphere and the cultural life of London's streets and other sites of ceremony and popular assembly. They represent many genres and styles of writing, including street-ballads and music-hall songs, excerpts from novels, epic and mock-epic poems, and accounts of riots, executions, sword-and-buckler fights, and state pageants and processions. The book includes an editor's introduction, illustrations, and biographical and critical commentaries on each of the entries." New. B/W illustrations. 249 pages w/ index and bibliography.  $18.00

[001730] Stoppard, Tom. Lord Malquist and Mr Moon. London: Faber and Faber, 1992. Sm 8vo. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0571115292. "'Lord Malquist and Mr Moon' is an uproarious fantasy set in modern London. Tom Stoppard's first novel, originally published in 1966, includes not only the eighteenth-century figure of the dandified Malquist and his ineffectual Boswell, Moon, but also a couple of cowboys with six-shooters, a lion (banned from the Ritz) and a donkey-borne Irishman claiming to be the risen Christ." New. 192 pages.  $7.50

[001732] Lalla, Barbara. Defining Jamaican Fiction: Marronage and the Discourse of Survival. Tuscaloosa: The University of Alabama Press, 1996. Sm 4to. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0817307826. 1. The Dimensions of Marronage in Jamaica; 2. An Assembly of Strangers: Isolation and British Romanticism in Jamaican Settings of the Nineteenth Century; 3. The Jamaican Outsider in the Caribbean Canon; 4. Leavings; 5. Naked into the Storm: Winkler and the Wilderness Within; 6. The Trackless Past of Hearne's 'Sure Salvation'; 7. Re-Membering the Marooned Consciousness. Notes, bibliography, index. New. 224 pages.  $22.00

[001735] Gasche, Rodolphe. Inventions of Difference: On Jacques Derrida. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1995. Second Printing. Sm 4to. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0674464435. "Rodolphe Gasche, one of the world's foremost-and most provocative-authorities on Jacques Derrida, has news for deconstruction's devotees, whose traffic in the terms of "difference" signals privileged access to the most radically chic of intellectual circles: they do not know their Derrida. A deconstruction of the criticism that goes by deconstruction's name, this book reveals the true philosophical nature of Derrica's thought, its debt to the tradition it engages, and its misuse by some of its most fervent admirers. Gasche's 'Inventions of Difference' explodes the current myth of Derrida's singularity and sets in its place a finely informed sense of the philosopher's genuine accomplishment." New. 286 pages w/ index and notes.  $22.00

[001736] Harris, Wendell V., Editor. Beyond Poststructuralism: The Speculations of Theory and the Experience of Reading. University Park, PA, U.S.A.: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1996. Sm 4to. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0271014962. "The contributors to 'Beyond Poststructuralism' critique the excesses of poststructuralist theory and suggest ways in which the study of literature can be improved. The essays in Part I seek to demonstrate fallacies of structuralist and poststructuralist thought that remain potent even though the theoretical structures that led to their enunciation have lost much of their original influence. These fallacies include the idea that one must avoid the consideration of authorial intention; that meanings are undecidable; that there is no justification for seeking unity in a text; that all hierarchies of value are reversible; that history is no more than an open contest among competing narrative constructions; and that the very nature of language makes the falsifiability of statements about human experience impossible. The essays in Part II suggest ways to bring literary study into closer relation with human experience of the world. Their authors emphasize the role of literature in providing new perspectives and broadening the range of available alternatives to what is threatening, unjust, fallacious, or absurd in social and cultural structures." New. 445 pages w/ index.  $22.00

[001739] Carlson, David R.. English Humanist Books: Writers and Patrons, Manuscript and Print, 1475-1525. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1993. Sm 4to. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 080207796x. 1. Filippo Alberici, 'Cebes' Tablet,' and Henry VII; 2. Politicking and Manuscript Presentation: Pietro Carmeliano's Development of Publishing Methods 1482-86; 3. Authorial Self-Fashioning: Collected Works, in Manuscript and Print, in Bernard Andre's Later Career, 1509-17; 4. Authorial Parsimony: The Circulation of Some Poems of Erasmus, c. 1495-1518; 5. Printed and Manuscript Reduplication of the Same Piece of Writing: Robert Whittinton's Printed 'Opusculum' of 1519 and a Manuscript for Cardinal Wolsey; 6. Printers' Needs: Wynkyn de Worde's Piracy of William Lyly's 'Epigrammata' in 1522; 7. Formal Translation: Thomas More's Epigrams before and after 1518. Conclusion, appendices, abbreviations, notes, select bibliography, indices. New. 275 pages.  $18.00

[001740] Lancaster, Kurt (editor); Mikotowicz, Tom (editor). Performing the Force : Essays on Immersion into Science-Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Environments. Jefferson, NC, U.S.A.: McFarland & Company, Incorporated Publishers, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0786408952. "With the technology of the new millennium continuing to advance, there has been an increased interest in participatory forms of science fiction, fantasy, and horror entertainment such as role-playing and computer games, websites, and virtual reality settings. People seem to have a desire to go beyond the ordinary and well into the fantastic. This work is a compilation of new essays (all but one never before published) written by experts in both electronic and non-electronic game genres, covering computer games, web pages, Internet role-playing, interactive movies, table-top games, live-action role-playing, ghost hunts, action figures and amusement park rides. They cover a variety of viewpoints as to how and why people become so engrossed with virtual reality-type activities." New. 207 pages w/ index and bibliography.  $20.00

[001741] Trollope, Anthony; Cockshut, A. O. J. (editor). Miss Mackenzie (The World's Classics Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0192818465. "In 'Miss Mackenzie' Trollope made a deliberate attempt 'to prove that a novel may be produced without any love,' but as he candidly admits in his 'Autobiography,' the attempt 'breaks down before the conclusion.' In taking for his heroine a middle-aged spinster, Trollope chose to go against the custom followed by himself and his contemporaries of writing about young girls in love." Edited with introduction by A. O. J. Cockshut. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Internally pristine. 406 pages w/ notes.  $22.00

[001742] Powers, Meredith A.. The Heroine in Western Literature: The Archetype and Her Reemergence in Modern Prose. Jefferson, NC: McFarland and Company, Inc., 2000. Sm 4to. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0786408308. "The impulse that prompts humans to envision themselves as heroic is as inherent to women as to men. The idealization of the hero, however, is an outgrowth of the more primary conception of the god. In Western culture the reduction and eventual denial of the feminine divine has affected cultural perception of feminine principles, particularly archetypal and autonomous patterns. This book delves first into the literary strata from which the archetypes have been culled, the stories of the Bible and the myths of the Aegean, to look at how the characterization of the goddess was revised. Employing evidence from psychology, artifacts and pictorial art, the author shapes an outline for a more authentic figure. The obscure and muted goddess-heroine of ancient literature is then given detail by the articulate voices of the archetype as she reemerges in contemporary fiction." New. 234 pages w/ index, selected bibliography, and notes.  $22.00

[001743] Gasson, Andrew. Wilkie Collins: An Illustrated Guide. New York: Oxford University Press, 1998. First Printing. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0198662157. "This is the most comprehensive work ever published on the life, work, and influences of Wilkie Collins. Interest in Collins has increased over recent years as his novels have gained popularity and his central role in 19th-century fiction, as a collaborator with writers such as Dickens and the father of the detective novel, has been recognized. The Guide is much more accessible than a biography: entries are arranged alphabetically and fully cross-referenced, and the text is complemented by over 200 illustrations, many of them never before published. Special attention is paid to bibliographical and publishing details." New. 190 pages.  $25.00

[001744] ffrench, Patrick; Lack, Roland-Francois. The Tel Quel Reader. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1998. Sm 4to. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0415157145. "The Tel Quel Reader presents for the first time in English many of the key essays that played an instrumental role in shaping the contours of literary and cultural debate in the 1960s and 1970s. Tel Quel was a French journal and publishing team that printed some of the earliest work by Derrida, Bataille, Kristeva, Barthes, Foucault and Deleuze. The Reader includes essays available in English for the first time by Kristeva and Foucault, and a fascinating interview with Barthes. It provides a unique insight into the poststructuralist movement by presenting some of the pioneering essays on literature and culture, gender, film, semiotics and psychoanalysis." New. 278 pages w/ index and bibliography.  $18.50

[001746] Daly, Mary. Quintessence. . . Realizing the Archaic Future: A Radical Elemental Feminist Manifesto. ill. Rakusin, Sudie. Boston: Beacon Press, 1998. First Edition. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0807067903. "It is 2048 BE; the Anonyma Network, represented by a young philosopher known affectionately as Annie, offers this fiftieth anniversary edition of Mary Daly's revolutionary work of Radical Elemental Feminism, 'Quintessence. . . Realizing the Archaic Future.' In order to better understand Mary's complex but extremely joyful and affirming view of women, Annie conjures the author's spirit to engage in a series of conversation about women in the 1990s, and to introduce her to the marvels of the twenty-first century. Mary Daly has, for the past thirty years, been at the forefront of radical feminist thinking. Here she exposes and examines the abuses women face at the end of the twentieth-century-for example, the dangerous rhetoric of the Promise Keepers; the systematic rape of women in war zones like Bosnia; and the invasive manipulations of women's bodies and all of nature in genetic engineering, fertility experiments, and cloning. . . " Internally pristine, binding tight. Very light shelf wear and rubbing to dustjacket. 288 pages w/ index and notes.  $15.00

[001751] Aksyonov, Vassily; Translated By John Glad. The Winter's Hero. New York: Random House, 1996. First Edition. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0679432744. "In 'The Winter's Hero,' Vassily Askyonov concludes this remarkable saga in the years following the Second World War. Russia in the 1950s is a world created in the image of an increasingly paranoid Joseph Stalin, a society where campaigns against artists, intellectuals, and others destroy thousands of innocent men and women. It is in this world that the new generation of Gradovs must try to build their own lives. Boris Gradov, son of the fallen hero of 'Generations of Winter,' attempts to bury the pain of his mother's defection to the United States in reckless adventures and the arms of an older woman. Yolka, the poetess Nina Gradov's daughter, is a gifted musician on the brink of womanhood when her beauty catches the eye of a secret-police chief, who snares her in his web of depravity. Even the clan's aging patriarch, Boris III, who has survived revolution, purges, and war, must face a final moral crisis." New. 428 pages.  $15.00

[001752] Foley-Beining, Kathleen. The Body and Eucharistic Devotion in Catharina Regina von Greiffenberg's "Meditations" (GERM Ser.). Columbia: Camden House, 1997. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. New / No Jacket, As Issued. ISBN: 1571130365. Introduction: The Writer Catharina Regina von Greiffenberg. 1. Women's Religious Writing; 2. 'Die Menschwerdung': Meditations on the Incarnation; 3. Meditation on Pregnancy, Childbirth, and Mothering; 4. "Die Abendmahls-Andachten": Meditations on the Eucharist. Conclusion: Writing and Physicality. Works Consulted, Index. New. 154 pages.  $27.50

[001753] Rosenberg, Brian. Little Dorrit's Shadows: Character And Contradiction in Dickens. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1996. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. New / New. ISBN: 0826210589. "In 'Little Dorrit's Shadows,' Brian Rosenberg explores the specific relations between Dickens's ambivalent or self-contradictory imagination and his creation of character, arguing that contradiction and uncertainty do not merely color Dickens's characterization but account in large part for its distinctiveness and success. Characters that seem initially to be thoroughly knowable prove in the end to be as present and absent, definite and indefinite, as shadows. . . . He concentrates on Dickens's eleventh novel, 'Little Dorrit,' in which doubts and conflicts combine to shape the fictional structure on virtually every level. And because 'Little Dorrit' is founded on contradiction, the contradictory elements in the characterization are granted free rein. Working outward from close analyses of characterization in 'Little Dorrit' to more general considerations of Dickens's other novels, Rosenberg does justice both to the achievement of 'Little Dorrit' and to the way it resembles and differs from Dickens's fourteen other substantial texts." New. 165 pages w/ index and bibliography.  $28.00

[001755] Trotter, D. A., Editor. Littera et Sensus: Essays on Form and Meaning in Medieval French Literature Presented to John Fox. Exeter: University of Exeter, 1989. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0859893332. 1. A Bibliography of John Fox's Writings; 2. Language and Style in the 'Voyage of Saint Brendan' by Benedeit, T. D. Hemming; 3. Poetic Structure in the 'Couronnement de Louis,' Philip E. Bennett; 4. 'En ensivant la pure verite de la letre': Jean de Vignay's translation of Odoric of Pordenone, D. A. Trotter; 5. Prosimetrum in 'Le Livre dit Grace Entiere sur le fait du gouvernement d'un Prince,' The Governance of a Prince treatise in British Library MS Royal 16 F ii, Timothy Hobbs; 6. Form and Meaning in 'Aucassin et Nicolette,' Roger Pensom; 7. Villon's Three 'Ballades du Temps Jadis' and the Danse Macabre, Kenneth Varty; 8. Form and Meaning in Medieval Religious Drama, Graham A. Runnals; 9. Aspects of Form and Meaning in the Biblical Drama, Lynette Muir. Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. Dustjacket price-clipped. 132 pages w/ index.  $22.00

[001756] Najemy, John M.. Between Friends: Discourses of Power and Desire in the Machiavelli-Vettori Letters of 1513-1515. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1993. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. New / New. ISBN: 0691032629. "'Between Friends' offers the first extended close reading of the most famous epistolary dialogue of the Renaissance, the letters exchanged from 1513 to 1515 by Niccolo Machiavelli and Francesco Vettori. Its chief purposes are to demonstrate the literary richness and theoretical tensions of the correspondence, the crucial importance of the dialogue with Vettori in Machiavelli's emergence as a writer and political theorist, and the close but complex relationship between the letters and Machiavelli's major works on politics. Unlike previous and mostly fragmentary treatments of the correspondence, 'Between Friends' reads the letters as a continuously developing, collaborative text in which the problem of interpretation (of the nature and limits of "discorso") gradually emerges as the critical issue. It places the exchange in the contexts of Renaissance letter writing, especially humanist epistolography; the political, social, and personal circumstances of Machiavelli's and Vettori's friendship; and the variety of traditions that constituted their literary culture." New.  $25.00

[001757] Oliphant, Margaret (Mrs.). Hester (Virago Modern Classics Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Books/Virago Press, 1985. Sm 8vo. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0140161023. "Catherine Vernon is the head of the family bank, reputed in the Home Counties to be 'solid as the Bank of England.' Loved and revered by the people of Redborough, she is nevertheless seen as a none-too-benevolent despot by those of her family who, dependent upon her charity, live in the nearby 'Vernonry.' Catherine is a proud businesswoman, in firm control of her life, her work and her family. She lives with her young cousin Edward, grooming him to succeed her in the bank, loving him like a son. Then fourteen-year-old Hester and her widowed mother join the tenants of the Vernonry and Catherine finds she has met her match in this strong-willed girl." Internally pristine; binding tight. Light shelf wear; some rubbing. 495 pages.  $19.50

[001758] Ryder, John. Interpreting America: Russian and Soviety Studies of the History of American Thought. Nashville: Vanderbilt University Press, 1999. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. New / New. ISBN: 0826513344. "More scholarly works on the history of American philosophy have been completed in Russian than in any other language outside of our own; yet most of that body of work has not been translated or studied comprehensively. Consequently, Soviet-era efforts to understand American thought have remained almost entirely unknown to Western scholars. In his pioneering new book, Interpreting America, John Ryder makes available for the first time to English-speaking readers Russian views of the full range of American philosophical thought: from seventeenth-century Puritanism through the colonial and revolutionary periods, nineteenth-century idealism, pragmatism, naturalism, and other twentieth-century movements and figures. Using his own accurate translations, he clearly reconstructs a chain of core ideas, emphasizes the most essential concepts of each writer's work, and gives a multidimensional reconstruction of the arguments of each author. By taking mainstream Soviet philosophical commentators like Baskin, Bogomolov, Karimsky, Melvil, Pokrovsky, Sidorov, and Yulina seriously and letting them speak for themselves, Ryder shows not only what Soviet philosophers and scholars thought of American philosophy (and why they were so interested in the first place) but also the nuances of the internal disagreements among Soviet thinkers about what American philosophers were saying. He also reveals a strong continuity between contemporary, post-Soviet Russian philosophy and earlier Soviet work. Perhaps no other book has ever explored in such a systematic manner the ways in which one philosophical system has regarded another. Ryder's revealing study of how others have viewed us helps to clarify the depth, richness, and complexity of our own American philosophical heritage." New. 326 pages w/ index, references, and notes.  $30.00

[001759] Ketner, Kenneth Laine. His Glassy Essence: An Autobiography of Charles Sanders Peirce. Nashville: Vanderbilt University Press, 1998. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. New / New. ISBN: 0826513131. "Charles Sanders Peirce (1839-1914), the most important and influential of the classical American philosophers, is credited as the inventory of the philosophical school of pragmatism. The scope and significance of his work have had a lasting effect not only in several fields of philosophy but also in mathematics, the history and philosophy of science, and the theory of signs, as well as in literary and cultural studies. . . . Inspired by his friendship and correspondence with the novelist Walker Percy, who himself was absorbed by the life and writings of Peirce, Ketner adopts a narrative strategy that lets Peirce tell his own early story. He weaves the voluminous components of an intellectual biography that are scattered throughout Peirce's published and unpublished writings into a novelistic account that reads like a mystery. Autobiographical musings, biographical notations from the letters of family and friends, selections from Peirce's philosophical treatises, and Ketner's own careful but unobtrusively documented research are thus combined in 'His Glassy Essence' to provide a better guide to understanding Peirce's intellectual development than anything else now available." New. B/W illustrations. 416 pages w/ index, bibliography, and notes.  $30.00

[001760] Wilson, Sharon Rose. Margaret Atwood's Fairy-Tale Sexual Politics. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1993. First Edition. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0878056394. 1. Intertextual Contexts and Purposes: Fairy Tales and the Medusa Artist; 2. Sexual Politics in Atwood's Visual Art: "Fitcher's Bird" and the Triple Goddess; 3. Cannibalism and Metamorphosis in 'The Edible Woman': "The Robber Bridegroom"; 4. Decapitation, Cannibalism, and Rebirth in 'Surfacing': "The Juniper Tree" and French-Canadian Tales; 5. Dancing for Others in 'Lady Oracle': The Triple Goddess and "The Red Shoes"; 6. Frozen Touch in 'You Are Happy': The Rapunzel Syndrome and "The Girl Without Hands"; 7. Regrowing Touch in 'Life Before Man': "The Girl Without Hands" and 'The Wizard of Oz'; 8. The Artist's Marriage to Death in 'Bodily Harm': "The Robber Bridegroom" and "The Girl Without Hands"; 9. Bluebeard's Forbidden Room in 'Interlunar' and "Bluebeard's Egg": "Fitcher's Bird," "The White Snake," and Other Tales; 10. Off the Path to Grandma's House in "The Handmaid's Tale': "Little Red Cap"; 11. 'Cat's Eye' Vision: "Rapunzel" and "The Snow Queen"; Appendix: Tale Types and Motifs. Notes, Works Cited, Index. New. Remainder dot, bottom edge. 430 pages.  $35.00

[001762] Hafiz, Hisham Ali. The Desert Is My Oasis: Poems. London: Kegan Paul International Limited, 1994. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. New / New. ISBN: 0710304838. Foreword by Peter Mansfield. "This is a collection of eighty-five poems originally written in Arabic and now translated into English for the first time. These poems come from the heart of Arabia; the birthplace of both Arabic poetry and the Islamic religion and represent a form of poetry that is currently very fashionable in the Arab world. The literal translation of the Arabic word for the form is 'prose poetry' or, in a western sense, 'free verse.' It has no recognised metre and yet contains the spirit and rhythm of what Westerners understand as poetry. The subject matter is that of everyday life - supplications, family bonds, human behaviour and relations, reflections and meditations on people, places and the environment - that are universal to human kind. The work is symbolic and mystical, intensely spiritual and full of profound expression and offers a unique glimpse into the inner most feelings and thoughts about mankind and the world by a true Arab." New. 189 pages.  $30.00

[001763] Showalter, Elaine. Inventing Herself: Claiming a Feminist Intellectual Heritage. New York: Lisa Drew Books/Scribner, 2001. First Printing. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. Very Good + / Very Good. ISBN: 0684822636. "Sure to take its place alongside the literary landmarks of modern feminism, Elaine Showalter's brilliant, provocative work chronicles the roles of feminist intellectuals from the eighteenth century to the present. With sources as diverse as A Vindication of the Rights of Woman and Scream 2, Inventing Herself is an expansive and timely exploration of women who possess a boundless determination to alter the world by boldly experiencing love, achievement, and fame on a grand scale. These women tried to work, travel, think, love, and even die in ways that were ahead of their time. In doing so, they forged an epic history that each generation of adventurous women has rediscovered. Focusing on paradigmatic figures ranging from Mary Wollstonecraft and Margaret Fuller to Germaine Greer and Susan Sontag, preeminent scholar Elaine Showalter uncovers common themes and patterns of these women's lives across the centuries and discovers the feminist intellectual tradition they embodied. The author brilliantly illuminates the contributions of Eleanor Marx, Zora Neale Hurston, Simone de Beauvoir, Margaret Mead, and many more. Showalter, a highly regarded critic known for her provocative and strongly held opinions, has here established a compelling new Who's Who of women's thought. Certain to spark controversy, the omission of such feminist perennials as Susan B. Anthony, Eleanor Roosevelt, and Virginia Woolf will surprise and shock the conventional wisdom. This is not a history of perfect women, but rather of real women, whose mistakes and even tragedies are instructive and inspiring for women today who are still trying to invent themselves." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light shelf wear. Some rubbing to dustjacket. 384 pages w/ index and notes.  $18.00

[001764] Burkholder, Robert E. And Joel Myerson. Emerson: An Annotated Secondary Bibliography. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1985. Sm 4to. Cloth. New / No Jacket, As Issued. ISBN: 0822935023. "This is the first comprehensive annotated secondary bibliography of Ralph Waldo Emerson. . . . We have listed writings on Emerson which appeared between 1816 and 1979. Items containing only passing references to Emerson are omitted. . . . References to Emerson appear in nearly every biography or critical book on his contemporaries, such as Hawthorne or Thoreau; we have listed only the most important ones. . . . This bibliography is arranged in chronological order so that the reader may derive the most from it. Such an arrangement makes it possible to group together all the contemporary reviews of individual works by Emerson, to trace the progression of certain critical approaches to Emerson from their beginnings to the present, and to follow the development of critics who have made numerous contributions to Emerson scholarship." New. 842 pages w/ index.  $55.00

[001765] Fairbanks, Sandra Jane. Kantian Moral Theory and the Destruction of the Self. Boulder: Westview Press, 2000. First Edition. Sm 4to. Cloth. New / New. ISBN: 0813391334. ". . . Sandra Jane Fairbanks defends Kantian moral theory against the criticism that it leads to the destruction of the self. Fairbanks argues that there is no need to polarize value theory by relegating impartial theories to the realm of justice and impersonal relationships, and partial theories to the realm of care and personal relationships. TO make her claims, she develops a portrait of the morally good person, broadens our conception of duty, and recasts our view of impartiality. Fairbanks demonstrates that Kantian morality, with this emphasis on the motive of duty and the guidance of impartial moral principles, does not threaten a person's feelings of attachment, nor does it destroy personal relationships and a sense of connectedness to others. She furthers her argument by saying that Kantian morality is not impersonal or out of touch with the concrete, relational, and historical context of a person's life. . . . " New. 244 pages w/ index and bibliography.  $35.00

[001766] Frakes, Jerold C.. Brides and Doom: Gender, Property, and Power in Medieval German Women's Epic (Middle Ages Series). Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1994. First Printing. Sm 4to. Cloth. New / No Jacket, As Issued. ISBN: 0812232895. 1. Introduction; 2. Philology and/as Patriarchy: The Conventions of Nibelungenlied Scholarship; 3. Women, Property, and Power; 4. Pillow Talk: Intimate Conversations-Political Strategies; 5. Teuton as Amazon: The Devil's Bride and the She-Devil; 6. Inconclusive Intermezzo: The Monsters, the Critics, Diu Klage; 7. Women, Sovereignty, and Class in 'Kudrun'; 8. 'Suone' as Social (Trans)formation; 9. Women's Epic and/as Masculist Backlash. Bibliography and Index. New. 290 pages.  $30.00

[001767] Rollins, Lucy and Mark I. West. Psychoanalytic Responses to Children's Literature. Jefferson, NC: McFarland and Company, Inc., 1999. Sm 4to. Cloth. New / No Jacket, As Issued. ISBN: 0786406747. 1. Regression and Fragmentation of the Self in 'James and the Giant Peach'; 2. The Mysterious and the Uncanny in 'Nancy Drew' and 'Harriet the Spy'; 3. Uncanny Mickey Mouse and His Domestication; 4. Narcissism in 'The Wind in the Willows'; 5. The Reproduction of Mothering in 'Charlotte's Web'; 6. Pinocchio's Journey from the Pleasure Principle to the Reality Principle; 7. Gazing and Mirroring in 'The Prince and the Pauper'; 8. Childhood Fantasies and Frustrations in Maurice Sendak's Picture Books; 9. The Grotesque and the Taboo in Roald Dahl's Humorous Writings for Children; 10. Good-Enough Mother Hubbard; 11. Humpty Dumpty and the Anxieties of the Vulnerable Child; 12. Dream Imagery and the Portrayal of Childhood Anxieties in Nursery Rhyme Illustrations; 13. Repression and Rebellion in the Life and Works of Beatrix Potter; 14. Depictions of the Mother-Child Dyad in the Work of Mary Cassatt and Jessie Willcox Smith; 15. Guilt and Shame in Early American Children's Literature; 16. The Psychological Roots of Anthony Comstock's Campaign to Censor Dime Novels. Bibliography of Psychoanalytic Interpretations of Children's Literature, Index. New. 178 pages.  $24.00

[001768] Kort, Wesley A.. Story, Text, and Scripture: Literary Interests in Biblical Narrative. University Park, PA, U.S.A.: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1988. Sm 4to. Cloth. New / New. ISBN: 0271006102. "The author examines the case for revising the conception of biblical scripture in light of the new advances in narrative theory and the theory of textuality. The author's argument is fashioned with tact and understanding, and displays his firm command of a broad literature of critical theory and biblical research. The book summaries and extends what has come to be called 'the literary study of the Bible.' This book is basically a study of four dominant literary methods which have been applied to biblical narratives by their practitioners. Each method is demonstrated through an analysis of a particular biblical narrative. . . . " New. 159 pages w/ index and notes.  $25.00

[001769] Gilman, Sander L. And Jack Zipes, Editors. Yale Companion to Jewish Writing and Thought in German Culture, 1096-1996. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1997. First Printing. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0300068247. "This magisterial book is the first to provide a history of Jewish writing and thought in the German-speaking world. Written by 119 of the most distinguished scholars in the field, the book is arranged chronologically, moving from the eleventh century to the present. Throughout, it depicts the unique contribution that Jewish writers have made to German culture and at the same time explores what it means to be the 'other' within that mainstream culture." New. 864 pages w/ index.  $38.00

[001770] Rule, John and Robert Malcolmson, Editors. Protest and Survival: Essays for E. P. Thompson. New York: The New Press, 1993. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 156584114x. 1. Edward Thompson as a Teacher: Yorkshire and Warwick, Peter Searby and the editors; 2. An Eighteenth-Century Peasantry, J. M. Neeson; 3. The Laws of God and the Laws of Man: Lord George Gordon and the Death Penalty, Douglas Hay; 4. Trade Unions, the Government and the French Revolution, 1789-1802, John Rule; 5. William Blake and the Great Eastcheap Orthodoxy, Alec Morley; 6. A Little Jubilee? The Literacy of Robert Wedderburn in 1817, Peter Linebaugh; 7. The Fabrication of Deviance: 'Dangerous Classes' and 'Criminal Classes' in Victorian England, Victor Bailey; 8. 'Our Party is the People': Edward Carpenter and Radicalism in Sheffield, Sheila Rowbotham; 9. The Forward March of Labour Started? Building a Politicized Class Culture in West Ham, 1898-1900; 10. Feminist, Socialist, Antiwar Agitator: Sylvia Pankhurst and the Great War, Barbara Winslow; 11. On the Waterfront: Black, Italian and Irish Longshoremen in the New York Harbour Strike of 1919, Calvin Winslow; 12. Fear and Hope in the Nuclear Age, Robert Malcolmson. E. P. Thompson: A Select Bibliography, Harvey J. Kaye and Keith McClelland. New. 423 pages.  $18.00

[001772] Perrin, Noel. Dr. Bowdler's Legacy: A History of Expurgated Books in England and America: Enlarged, Illustrated Edition. ill. Wunsch, Marjory. Boston: Nonpareil Books/David R. Godine, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0879238615. "Just before Queen Victorian was born, Dr. Thomas Bowdler and his sister Harriet began their career of "improving" (we'd say eviscerating) literature. Shakespeare was their first victim. From that start, no English work-not Chaucer, not the King James Bible, not Robbie Burns-was safe from the blight of their prudery and zeal. But moral censorship of texts, as Mr. Perrin shows, is older than the righteous Bowdler siblings and has endured to our own time. In a new chapter written for this edition, he explores contemporary Bowdlerism, whose victims include dictionaries, 'Porgy and Bess,' Shakespeare (again), 'The Story of Doctor Dolittle,' and 'Fahrenheit 451.'" 1. The Causes of Bowdlerism; 2. Bowdlerism Before Bowdler; 3. Dr. Bowdler and His Sister; 4. Shakespeare in Shreds; 5. The Assault on the Bible; 6. Destiny and Mr. Plumptre; 7. The American Scene; 8. The Great Victorian Age: I - Poetry; 9. The Great Victorian Age: II - Prose; 10. The Fall of Bowdlerism, and After; 11. The Current Scene. Appendix, Reference notes, Index. New. 323 pages.  $10.00

[001773] Milojkovic-Djuric, Jelena. Tradition and Avant-Garde: Literature and Art in Serbian Culture, 1900-1918 (East European Monographs, No. CCXXXIV). Boulder: East European Monographs/Columbia University Press, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. New / No Jacket, As Issued. ISBN: 0880331313. 1. The National Revival in Serbian Cultural History, 1900-1914; 2. Fine Arts in Serbia at the Beginning of the Twentieth Century; 3. Development of Serbian Literature in the First Decade of the Twentieth Century; 4 Musical Arts in Serbia at the Beginning of the Twentieth Century; 5. Theatrical Life in Serbia in the Beginning of the Twentieth Century; 6. Cultural Progress in Serbia before World War I; 7. The War Years. Notes, Index, list of illustrations. B/W illustrations. New. 227 pages plus illustrations.  $20.00

[001774] Wardroper, John. Lovers, Rakes and Rogues: A New Garner of Love-Songs and Merry Verses, 1580 to 1830. London: Shelfmark Books, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0952609304. "The love-songs and merry verses of past centuries are the most directly appealing part of Britain's lyrical heritage. But much of this lively, often bawdy, material has been left in obscurity, even though the barriers of prudery no longer prevail. John Wardroper has searched the surviving hoards of this largely anonymous verse and has garnered nearly330 items. Many of them have not appeared in print for two centuries or more. Some are from rare manuscripts and have never been in print. They are the creation of all classes, from the court and the theatres down to the taverns and the haunts of criminals. With wit, robust humour, passion and pathos they illuminate 250 years of British life, from Shakespeare's time to the eve of Queen Victoria. They are a rich source of the evolving language as it was spoken and sung (with contributions from Scotland and Ireland)." Internally pristine, binding tight. Very light shelf wear. 366 pages w/ index and notes.  $10.00

[001775] Gluck, Robert. Jack the Modernist. New York: High Risk Books/Serpent's Tail, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wraps. New ISBN: 1852423331. "Set in the early 1980s, Robert Gluck's first novel, 'Jack the Modernist,' has become a classic of postmodern gay fiction. Bob is excited and lonely. He meets and pursues the elusive Jack, a director who is able to transform others without altering himself. Bob goes to the baths, gossips on the phone, goes to a bar, thinks about werewolves. . . A paean to love and obsession, Gluck's novel explores the everyday in a language that is both intimate and lush." New. 177 pages.  $8.00

[001777] Woodhouse, John. Gabriele D'Annunzio: Defiant Archangel. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good +. ISBN: 0198159455. "Gabriele D'Annunzio, 'Gabriel of the Annunciation,' shocked and dazzled early twentieth-century Europe with his sexual exploits, military feats, and political escapades. In a blaze of self-publicity those activities provided material for his fiery journalism and the stunning literary creations which have influenced each succeeding generation of Italian writers. French translations of his scandalous novels first exposed Europe to his genius, but his roots also lay deep in his native soil. A pivotal presence in the evolution of Italian literature, politics, society, and taste, he rarely allowed his name to fall from the public gaze during forty critical years, and, more than any other Italian since the unification of his country, he casts a shadow forwards to the present day." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light rubbing. B/W photographs. 406 pages w/ index and bibliography.  $32.00

[001778] Bello, Andres; Translated By Frances M. Lopez-Morillas; Edited By Ivan Jaksic. Selected Writings of Andres Bello (Library of Latin America). New York: Oxford University Press, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 019510546x. "Andres Bello was a towering figure in 19th-century Latin America, as influential and famous there as Thomas Jefferson in the United States. Poet, politician, educator, essayist, philosopher, he wielded astonishing influence and played a major role in shaping the national identities of newly independent Latin American countries. He held several key government positions, authored Chile's civil code, launched several periodicals, wrote prodigiously on a vast array of subjects, and implemented important educational reforms. Available here in English for the first time, the 'Selected Writings of Andres Bello,' edited by Ivan Jaksic, gathers wide-ranging selections that explore such subjects as grammar and philology, constitutional reforms, the aims of education, international relations, historiography, Latin and Roman Law, government and society, and many others." New. 311 pages w/ index.  $15.00

[001779] Apollinaire, Guillaume; Translated By Pepe Karmel. Bestiary, or The Parade of Orpheus. ill. Dufy, Raoul. Boston: David R. Godine Publisher, Incorporated, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1567921426. "This fascinating mixture of irony, elegance, and sometimes bitter insight is essential to a more complete understanding of Apollinaire's philosophy. By no means a sober series of poems, the collection sparkles with wit and the Dufy woodcuts, created especially for 'Bestiary,' transform the sequence into an enlightening and amusing work of art. Pepe Karmel's lively, modern translation, rendered in free verse, captures the spirit of the original." New. 66 pages.  $12.00

[001780] Tournier, Michel; Translated By Ralph Manheim. The Four Wise Men. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good + ISBN: 0801857333. "Displaying his characteristic penchant for the macabre, the tender, and the comic, Michel Tournier presents the traditional Magi describing their personal odysseys to Bethlehem-and audaciously imagines a fourth, 'the eternal latecomer,' whose story of hardship and redemption is the most moving and instructive of all. Prince of Mangalore and son of an Indian maharajah, Taor has tasted an exquisite confection, rachat loukoum, and is so taken by the flavor that he sets out to recover the recipe. His quest takes him across Western Asia and finally lands him in Sodom, where he is imprisoned in a salt mine. There, this fourth wise man gets the recipe from a fellow prisoner, and learns of the existence and meaning of Jesus." Internally pristine, binding tight. Light rubbing. 255 pages.  $12.50

[001781] Johnson, Samuel; Edited By Henry Darcy Curwen. A Johnson Sampler. Boston: Nonpareil Books/David R. Godine, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 1567921302. "Samuel Johnson is today far too little read, enjoyed, and appreciated. Ironically, James Boswell is perhaps more famous than the man he set out to immortalize. But Johnson himself, whom Dr. Maclean of Mull declared was 'just a hogshead of sense,' has far more to say to us than Boswell, especially about things of pressing interest to the common man of our age. His great talent was his preternatural ability to get to the core of his subject, to clear our minds to receive what he called, in a telling phrase, 'the stability of truth.' Curwen has sifted everything that Johnson wrote, as well as his reported conversations, to present Johnson in all his moods and on the wide range of subjects - reading and writing, youth and age, wooding and wedding, law and government, religion, education, business, and his fellow men. And no one, with the exception of Shakespeare, touched on a wider variety of experience or had a more clairvoyant and unerring perception of human nature. Sources for each quotation, a list of suggested reading, and an excellent index are included." New. 320 pages.  $14.00

[001784] Matto De Turner, Clorinda; Translated By John H. R. Polt, Edited By Antonio Cornejo Polar. Torn From the Next (Library of Latin America). New York: Oxford University Press, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 0195110064. "Clorinda Matto de Turner was the first Peruvian novelist to command an international reputation and the first to dramatize the exploitation of indigenous Latin American people. In this tragic tale, she explores the relationship between the landed gentry and the indigenous peoples of the Andean mountain communities. While unfolding as a love story rife with secrets and dashed hopes, 'Torn From the Nest' in fact reveals a deep and destructive class disparity and criticizes the Catholic clergy for blatant corruption. Lucia and Don Fernando Marin settle in the hamlet of Killac, where they meet with violent opposition from the priest and gentry when they become advocates for the exploited local Indians. As a romance blossoms between a member of the gentry and the peasant girl that Lucia and Don Fernando have adopted, a dreadful secret prevents their marriage and brings to a climax the novel's exposure of degradation: they share the same father, a parish priest. 'Torn from the Nest' was first published in Peru in 1889 amidst much enthusiasm and outrage. This fresh translation-the first since 1904-preserves one of Peru's most distinctive and compelling voices." New. 174 pages w/ foreword and chronology.  $10.00

[001785] Haywood, Eliza; Backscheider, Paula R. (editor). Selected Fiction & Drama of Eliza Haywood (Women Writers in English 1350-1850 Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0195108477. "Although Eliza Haywood was one of the best known and most prolific writers in her own time and is now recognized as an important early woman writer, there is no modern